az-140 dumps az-140 exam az-140 exam dumps az-140 exam questions az-140 pdf az-140 practice test Microsoft

Successfully passing the Microsoft AZ-140 exam requires a reliable AZ-140 practice exam

As we all know, the AZ-140 exam is not so easy to pass. To successfully pass the Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure exam, you need to think calmly and learn. If you want to study calmly and succeed, the AZ-140 practice exam is essential.

Pass4itSure offers the highest quality AZ-140 practice exam to help people succeed. The latest AZ-140 practice exam link is shared with you https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-140.html (Q&As: 112).

Ps, this blog post will also share with you, part of the practice exam questions, derived from the real practice exam part. And if you want to get the full range of Microsoft exam practice questions, please click here.

Microsoft AZ-140 Practice Exam

Free resources to prepare for the AZ-140:

Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure exam

New AZ-140 pdf exam questions on google drive is now live:

free AZ-140 pdf Q&As https://drive.google.com/file/d/1xjtEv_zFwayTV5eAriUxRdLsP4mL9FwI/view?usp=sharing

Authentic AZ-140 practice exam test questions 1-13:

QUESTION 1 #

You deploy an Azure Virtual Desktop session host pool.
You need to provide a group of pilot users \\’s access to the virtual machines in the pool.
What should you do?

A. Create a role definition.
B. Add the users to a Remote Desktop Users group on the virtual machines.
C. Add the users to the local Administrators group on the virtual machines.
D. Create a role assignment.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/delegated-access-virtual-desktop

QUESTION 2 #

You are designing an Azure Virtual Desktop deployment.
You identify the network latency between the locations where users reside and the planned deployment.
What should you use to identify the best Azure region to deploy the host pool?

A. Azure Traffic Manager
B. Azure Virtual Desktop Estimator
C. Azure Monitor for Azure Virtual Desktop
D. Azure Advisor

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/services/virtual-desktop/assessment/

QUESTION 3 #

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains five-session hosts. The session hosts run Windows 10
Enterprise multi-session.

You need to prevent users from accessing the internet from Windows Virtual Desktop sessions. The session hosts must
be allowed to access all the required Microsoft services. Solution: You modify the IP configuration of each session host.
Does that meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4 #

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains five-session hosts. The session hosts run Windows 10
Enterprise multi-session.

You need to prevent users from accessing the internet from Windows Virtual Desktop sessions. The session hosts must
be allowed to access all the required Microsoft services.

Solution: You configure the Address space settings of the virtual network that contains the session hosts.
Does that meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5 #

You deploy multiple Windows Virtual Desktop session hosts that have only private IP addresses.
You need to ensure that administrators can initiate an RDP session to the session hosts by using the Azure portal.
What should you implement?

A. Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker)
B. Azure Application Gateway
C. Azure Bastion
D. Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host)

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6 #

You plan to deploy Windows Virtual Desktop session host virtual machines based on a preconfigured master image.
The master image will be stored in a shared image. You create a virtual machine named Image1 to use as the master
image. You install applications and apply configuration changes to Image1.

You need to ensure that the new session host virtual machines created based on Image1 have unique names and
security identifiers.

What should you do on Image1 before you add the image to the shared image gallery?

A. At a command prompt, run the set computer name command.
B. At a command prompt, run the Sysprep command.
C. From PowerShell, run the rename-computer cmdlet.
D. From the lock screen of the Windows device, perform a Windows Autopilot Reset.

Correct Answer: B

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/windows/prepare-for-upload-vhd- image#determine-when-touse-sysprep

QUESTION 7 #

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop deployment that contains the following:
1. A host pool named Pool1
2. Two session hosts named Host1 and Host2
3. An application group named RemoteAppGroup1 contains a RemoteApp named App1 You need to prevent users
from copying and pasting between App1 and their local device. What should you do?

A. Create an AppLocker policy.
B. Modify the locks of RemoteAppGroup1.
C. Modify the locks of RemoteAppGroup1.
D. Modify the RDP Properties of Pool1.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/customize-rdp-properties

QUESTION 8 #

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.

You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains five-session hosts. The session hosts run Windows 10
Enterprise multi-session.

You need to prevent users from accessing the internet from Windows Virtual Desktop sessions. The session hosts must
be allowed to access all the required Microsoft services.

Solution: You configure rules in the network security group (NSG) linked to the subnet of the session hosts.
Does that meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-network/tutorial-filter-network-traffic

QUESTION 9 #

You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 in the East US region.
You have a storage account named storage1 that contains FSLogix profile containers. In the East US region, you have
a shared image gallery named SG1 that contains a virtual machine image named Image1. Image1 is used to create
new session hosts in Pool1.

You plan to deploy a new Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool2 to the South India region.
You need to implement a session host deployment solution for Pool2 that meets the following requirements:

1. Image1 must replicate in the South India region.
2. The session hosts in Pool2 must be based on Image1.
3. Changes to Image1 must be available in the South India and East US regions. What should you include in the solution?

A. Create a new shared image gallery named SIG2 in the South India region. Upload a copy of Image1 to SIG2.
B. Create a new Azure Storage account named storage2 in the South India region. Copy Image1 to a shared folder in
storage2.
C. From SIG1, update the replication for the latest image version of Image1.
D. Configure geo-redundant storage (GRS) replication for storage1. Copy the VHD file of Image1 to the FSLogix profile
container.

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machines/shared-image-galleries

QUESTION 10 #

You have an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool named Pool1 that contains three-session hosts. The session hosts are
configured to use FSLogix profiles.

On a management computer, you create an Application Masking rule and assignment files.
You need to apply Application Masking to the session hosts in Pool1.
What should you do?

A. Generate a registration token.
B. Install the FSLogix agent on the session hosts in Pool1.
C. Compile the rule and assignment files.
D. Copy the files to the session hosts in Pool1.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://cloudbuild.co.uk/fslogix-application-masking-in-windows-virtual-desktop/

QUESTION 11 #

HOTSPOT
You are automating the deployment of an Azure Virtual Desktop host pool.
You deploy the Azure Resource Manager (ARM) template shown in the following exhibit.

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information
presented in the Dockerfile.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/virtual-desktop-fall-2019/configure-host-pool-personaldesktop-assignment-type-2019

QUESTION 12 #

Which setting should you modify for VNET4 before you can deploy Pool4?

A. Service endpoints
B. Address space
C. DNS servers
D. Access control (IAM)
E. Peerings

Correct Answer: C

DNS should be configured to use an Active Directory Domain Controller.

QUESTION 13 #

Your network contains an on-premises Active Directory domain. The domain contains a universal security group named
WVDusers.

You have a hybrid Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. WVDusers syncs to Azure AD.
You have a Windows Virtual Desktop host pool that contains four Windows 10 Enterprise multi-session hosts.
You need to ensure that only the members of WVDusers can establish Windows Virtual Desktop sessions to the host
pool.

What should you do?

A. Assign WVDusers to an Azure role scoped to each host pool.
B. On each session host, add WVDusers to the local Remote Desktop Users group.
C. Assign WVDusers to an Azure role scoped to the session hosts.
D. Assign WVDusers to an application group.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-desktop/manage-app-groups

One more word,

The AZ-140 practice exam gives you more focused learning time, and with it, you’ll certainly be more confident in attending Cognitive and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure AZ-140.

Get the latest Microsoft AZ-140 practice exam https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-140.html After, all you need to do is practice seriously and practice the practice.