Microsoft MTA

Microsoft 98-364 Dumps PDF, Helpful Microsoft 98-364 Exam Online Store

Flydumps Microsoft 98-364 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps.You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success, and Flydumps will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 1
The terms “bitmap,” “b-tree,” and “hash” refer to which type of database structure?
A. View
B. Function
C. Index
D. Stored procedure
E. Trigger
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
One reason to add an index is to:
A. Decrease storage space.
B. Increase database security.
C. Improve performance of select statements.
D. Improve performance of insert statements.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
You have a table that contains the following data.

You break the table into the following two tables.

This process is referred to as:
A. defragmentation
B. normalization
C. fragmentation
D. denormalization
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 4
You have a table that contains the following data.

Which database term is used to describe the relationship between ProductID and ProductCategory?
A. Cohort
B. Relationally dependent
C. Deterministic
D. Functionally dependent
E. Compositional

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
Which key uniquely identifies a row in a table?
A. foreiqn
B. primary
C. local
D. superkey
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Which statement creates a composite key?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
At 3:00 P.M. (1500 hours), you create a backup of your database. At 4:00 P.M. (1600 hours), you create a table named Customer and import data into the table. At 5:00 P.M. (1700 hours), your server fails. You run a script to apply only the 3:00 P.M. backup to your database. What is the result of the script?
A. The Customer table no longer exists.
B. The Customer table is unaffected.
C. The Customer table exists but has no data.
D. The script fails.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
In which situation do you need to perform a restore on a database?
A. when data becomes corrupted in the database
B. when you need to roll back a transaction
C. when you encounter an error in your application
D. when data needs to be deleted from the database

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which command should you use to give a user permission to read the data in a table?
A. ALLOW SELECT
B. LET READ
C. PERMIT READ
D. GRANT SELECT
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 10
You need to enable a new employee to authenticate to your database. Which command should you use?
A. ALLOW USER
B. CREATE USER
C. ADD USER
D. INSERT USER
E. ALTER USER
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which keyword can be used in a create table statement?
A. ORDER BY
B. DISTINCT
C. GROUP BY

D. UNIQUE
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
You need to store product quantities, and you want to minimize the amount of storage space that is used. Which data type should you use?
A. INTEGER
B. DOUBLE
C. COUNT

D. FLOAT
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
Which statement will result in the creation of an index?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
You have the following table definition:
CREATE TABLE Road (RoadID INTEGER NOT NULL, Distance INTEGER NOT NULL)
The Road table contains the following data:

You execute the following statement: INSERT INTO Road VALUES (1234, 36) What is the result?
A. an error stating that NULL values are not allowed
B. a new row in the table
C. an error stating that duplicate IDs are not allowed
D. a syntax error

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
You need to store product names that vary from three to 30 characters. You also need to minimize the amount of storage space that is used.
Which data type should you use?
A. VARCHAR (3, 30)
B. CHAR (3, 30)
C. VARCHAR (30)
D. CHAR (30)
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
One reason to create a stored procedure is to:
A. Improve performance.
B. Minimize storage space.
C. Bypass case sensitivity requirements.
D. Give the user control of the query logic.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 17
Which permission does a user need in order to run a stored procedure?
A. EXECUTE
B. ALLOW
C. CALL
D. RUN
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
You have a table named Product. You create a view that includes all the products from the Product table
that are in the Furniture category.
You execute a statement on the Product table that deletes all the products in the Furniture category.
After you execute the statement, the result set of the view is:

A. Empty
B. Deleted
C. Unchanged
D. Archived

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
In SQL, an insert statement is used to add a:
A. User to a database.
B. Row of data to a table.
C. Table to a database.
D. Column to a table definition.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 20
You have two tables. Each table has three rows.
How many rows will be included in the Cartesian product of these two tables?

A. 0
B. 3
C. 6
D. 9
Correct Answer: D

Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, Microsoft 98-364 helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the Microsoft 98-364 exam the first time.