Microsoft MTA

Microsoft 98-363 Actual Test, 100% Success Rate Microsoft 98-363 Preparation Materials With The Knowledge And Skills

Flydumps provides the guaranteed preparation material to boost up your confidence in Microsoft 98-363 exam. Successful candidates have provided their reviews about our guaranteed Microsoft 98-363 preparation material,you can come to realize the real worth of our featured products through overviewing the reviews and testimonials.

QUESTION 1
A Web site allows the user to change the background color of a Web page.
Which two mechanisms can you use to store a user’s preferred background color? (Each answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. User state
B. Persistent state
C. Query strings
D. Session state

Correct Answer: CD
C: Storing page information using client-side options doesn’t use server resources. The following are the client-side state management options that ASP.NET supports: View state Control state Hidden fields Cookies Query strings
D: Server-side options for storing page information typically have higher security than client- side options, but they can use more Web server resources, which can lead to scalability issues when the size of the information store is large. The following are the server-side state management options that ASP.NET supports: Application state Session state Profile properties Database support
Reference: ASP.NET State Management Recommendations
QUESTION 2
You need to create the following table.

Which attribute should you use on the <td> tag of Cell 1?
A. width=”2″
B. width=”100%”
C. colspan=”100%”
D. colspan=”2″

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
Which HTML tag should you use to apply an external style sheet to a Web page?
A. <style>
B. <link>
C. <a>
D. <form>

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 4
The web.config file of a Web site contains the following XML.

You write the following code in a new ASP.NET Web page on the Web site.

What happens when the page loads?
A. The page displays a 404 error.
B. The page displays a 500 error.
C. The page is blank.
D. The page displays “Hello”.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You create a session variable. What is its initial value?
A. Null
B. -1
C. Blank
D. 0

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
You need to add custom configuration information to a Web application. What should you do?
A. Create a new configuration setting in the app.config file.
B. Modify the existing app.config file and rename it to user.config.
C. Modify the existing web.config file and rename it to custom.config.
D. Create a new configuration setting in the web.config file.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
What should you use to save Web application state information on the client side?
A. Application state
B. Cookies
C. Session state
D. Cache

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
You need to find out whether a page form is being submitted to itself. Which ASP.NET page property should you use?
A. IsPageLoaded
B. IsPostBack
C. IsInitialPageLoad
D. IsReload

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
You need to access an HTML table on an ASP.NET page from the code-behind file. Which two properties must you assign a value to? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. name
B. id
C. runat
D. runas
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 10
In which language are web.config and machine.config files written?
A. XHTML
B. XML
C. HTML
D. XAML

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
A Web page contains the following code:
objectmyCount = Request.QueryString[“count”];
The query string does not contain a variable named count.
What happens when the code executes?

A. myCount is an empty string.
B. myCount is 0.
C. myCount is null.
D. An exception is thrown. Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
You need to ensure that a page named 404.aspx is displayed for every 404 error on a Web site. What should you do?
A. Set a session variable to monitor 404 error status.
B. Create a 404 error handler on the home page.
C. Create a 404 error handler on the master page.
D. Add a 404 item to the <customErrors> section of web.config. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
One reason for compiling an application in Release mode is to:
A. Check the code in to version control.
B. Compile without debugging symbols.
C. Prevent changes to the code.
D. Compile for processor optimization. Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
One reason to turn on tracing in a Web application is to:
A. Modify variable values at run time.
B. Track call execution time during page load.
C. View the cookies on the local computer.
D. Set the order in which event handlers run.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
In a try…catch…finally block, the purpose of finally is to execute code:
A. Regardless of whether an exception occurs.
B. That logs an exception.
C. Only if an exception occurs.
D. Only if an exception does not occur.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
To use ASP.NET AJAX controls on a page, those controls must be placed in an:
A. <asp:PageUpdate> control.
B. <asp:ScriptManager> control.
C. <asp:UpdatePanel> control.
D. <asp:ScriptManagerProxy> control.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Your Web page contains the following code.

What is rendered when the Web page is loaded?
A. BC
B. CB
C. ABC
D. A

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
A Web page has an <asp:Button> control and three <asp:TextBox> controls named txt1, txt2, and txt3.
When a user clicks the <asp:Button> control, the Web page calls a JavaScript function named Sum(). Sum () adds the values of txt1 and txt2, and places the resulting value into txt3.
Which attribute should you set on the <asp:Button> control to call Sum()?
A. OnClick=”Sum();”
B. CommandName=”Sum();”
C. OnCommand=”Sum();”
D. OnClientClick=”Sum();”
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
Which client-side scripting language has the broadest browser support?
A. Java
B. XSLT
C. VBScript
D. JavaScript
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 20
You are presenting data in an <asp:GridView> control on a Web page. You need to ensure that users can change the data and save it to the database.
Which data object should you use?
A. DataFind
B. DataSet
C. DataModel

D. DataGet Correct Answer: D

Microsoft 98-363 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Microsoft 98-363. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Microsoft 98-363 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Microsoft 98-363 free pdf