Microsoft Microsoft Lync Server 2013

Microsoft 74-338 Practice Test, Free Microsoft 74-338 Study Material With New Discount

The Newest VCE and PDF! As we know,only valid and newest Microsoft 74-338 Flydumps vce can help you a lot in passing the exam. Just try Flydumps Microsoft 74-338 latest vce and pdf, which are authenticated by expert and covering every aspect of Microsoft 74-338 exam.100% money back guarantee!

QUESTION 1
You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the datacenter for the Contoso company. The Contoso datacenter runs Microsoft Lync Server 2013.
The Central Management Store is hosted on the principal back-end database.
The back-end database is configured to use synchronization mirroring without a witness. You want to perform maintenance on the principal back-end database.
You need to failover the mirrored database.
What should you do?

A. Run the Reset-CsPoolRegistrarState cmdlet.
B. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Invoke-CsPooIFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet, and then run the Get-CsUserDatabaseState cmdlet. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 2
You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync 2013 deployed in a datacenter that has two pools, named PoolA and PoolB. Both
PoolA and PoolB have Microsoft Lync Server 2013 installed. You use the Lync Management Shell for all administrative actions.

You run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover PowerShell cmdlet and you receive the following message:
Invoke-CsPoolFailOver: This Front-end pool “poolA.contoso.com” is specified in topology as the next hop for the Edge server. Failing over this pool may cause
External access/Federation/Split- domain/XMPP features to stop working. Please use Topology Builder to change the Edge internal next hop setting to point to a
different Front-end pool, before you proceed.
You need to fail over PoolA only.
What should you do?

A. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then run the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Set-CsAccessEdgeConfiguration cmdlet.
C. Run the Set-CsEdgeServer PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Set- CsAVEdgeConfiguration cmdlet

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the Microsoft Lync datacenter for the Contoso company. The datacenter consists of one pool that is
running Lync 2013. Contoso has a second Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) site with a domain controller.
The Lync server pool fails.

You need to recover the Central Management Store (CMS) and users. Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose three.)

A. Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover cmdlet.
B. Run the New-CsRegistrarConfiguration cmdlet.
C. Run the Install-CsDatabase and Move-CsManagementServer cmdlets.
D. Run the Move-CsDatabase and Set-CsManagementServer cmdlets.
E. Create a Backup pool. Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 4
You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment.
The network includes:
Users report intermittent outbound PSTN call failures. There are no issues with inbound PSTN calls. You view the event log information as shown in the exhibit.

(Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to find out why outbound calls are failing.
Which two event IDs should you investigate? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)

A. 44009
B. 46009
C. 46026
D. 46027 Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 5
You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the Microsoft Lync 2013 datacenter for the Contoso company. The Contoso datacenter has 65,000 users. The datacenter has two pools, named ConPool01 and ConPool02. Both pools run Microsoft Lync Server 2013. The Central Management Store is hosted on ConPool01.
The servers that run ConPool01 suffer a catastrophic failure. You want users hosted on ConPool01 to be supported permanently on ConPool02.
You need to fail over ConPool01.
What should you do?
A. Run the Set-CsConfigurationStoreLocation cmdlet.
B. Run the Install-CsDatabase PowerShell cmdlet, and then the Move-CsManagementServer cmdlet.
C. Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailover PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the Get-CsDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet, and then the Invoke-CSManagementServerFailover PowerShell cmdlet.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
You administer a Microsoft Lync Server 2010 Standard Edition server in your network environment. You deploy a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Standard Edition server.
You want to migrate users from Lync Server 2010 to Lync Server 2013. You migrate a test account from Lync Server 2010 to Lync Server 2013.
You start the Lync 2013 client on one of your test computers and start testing various modalities. During testing, you decide to test the Meet Now functionality in
Lync 2013 client.

Meet Now starts a conference and fails to connect.
You start Clslogging.exe. You generate a log that includes the following information:
You need to identify the cause of the issue. What should you do first?
A. Open another log file from the Lync client in Snooper.
B. Right-click the error message and select Go to nearest entry in trace viewer.
C. Start WireShark and perform the Meet Now test again.
D. Click Show Call Flow Window. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You deploy Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Edition and create a pool named Lync2013pool.Contoso.local. You configure the Lync admin URL to be admin.contoso.local. The Front End and Back End roles are installed on servers named FE2013 and BE2013.

You attempt to open the Lync Server Control Panel and you receive an error message. You need to be able to open the Lync Server Control Panel. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Create the following DNS A record:lyncdiscoverinternal.contoso.local A 192.168.10.10
B. Create the following DNS A record:admin.contoso.local A 192.163.10.10
C. Create the following DNS A record:Meet.contoso.local A 192.168.10.10
D. Create the following DNS SRV record: _sipinternal._tcp.contoso.local SRV priority 0, weight 0, port 5061 lync2013pool.contoso.local
E. Create the following DNS A record:lync2013pool.contoso.local A 192.168.10.10

Correct Answer: BE QUESTION 8
You are a member of the CsAdministrator group that supports the Lync datacenter for your company. The datacenter consists of one pool that is running Microsoft
Lync Server 2013. You deploy SQL Mirroring.
The principal server fails and you are unable to perform a manual failover for more than an hour. Users are placed into resiliency mode.
You need to ensure that failover occurs automatically and without administrator intervention.
What should you do?

A. Configure a backup registrar.
B. Configure SQL Mirroring with a witness.
C. Deploy a Survivable Branch Server (SBS).
D. Deploy a Survivable Branch Appliance (SBA).

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise pool deployed in a high availability configuration for Back End Servers named Backend 1 and Backend2. You execute the Get-CSDatabaseMirrorState cmdlet and discover the following errors.

You need to resolve the connectivity issue and bring up the mirror databases to the synchronized state between the Back End Servers. What should you do?
A. From the mirror Back End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.
B. From the Front End Server, create the inbound rule on the firewall.
C. Run the Test-CsDatabase cmdlet.
D. Run the Invoke-CsPoolFailOver cmdlet.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise pool named Lync2013.contoso.local. The pool is configured with two Session Initiation Protocol (SIP)
domains named litware.com and fabrikam.com.
The environment also includes the following:

You plan to install a single Edge Server. You create an Edge pool named Lync2013Edge.contoso.local.
You want to configure the following Edge services:

You also want to enable the federated access feature.
You need to assign internal and external certificates to the Lync 2013 Edge server.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. ·Request a private certificate from an internal certificate authority (CA) and include the name Lync2013Edge.contoso.local.·Assign the certificate to internal interface of the Edge Server.
B. ·Request a wildcard certificate for *.contoso.local from an internal certificate authority (CA). ·Assign the certificate to internal and external interfaces of the Edge Server.
C. ·Request a certificate from a public certificate authority (CA) and include the names sip.fabrikam.com, sip.litware.com, and conf.fabrikam.com.·Assign this certificate to the external interface of the Edge Server.
D. ·Request a certificate from a public certificate authority (CA) and include the names Lyncdiscoverexternal.fabrikam.com and sipfederation.fabrikam.com.·Assign the certificate to internal and external interfaces of the Edge Server.
E. ·Request a certificate from a public certificate authority (CA) and include the names sip.fabrikam.com and sip.litware.com.·Assign this certificate to the internal interface of Edge Server.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 11
You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Standard Edition and Edge Servers.
You create a group named HelpDesk.
You need to grant the minimum level of permissions necessary for members of HelpDesk to be able to enable or disable Lync users.
What should you do?

A. Assign the CsServerAdministrator role to HelpDesk members.
B. Assign the CsAdministrator role to HelpDesk members.
C. Add HelpDesk members to the group RTCUniversalServersAdmins.
D. Assign the CsUserAdministrator role to HelpDesk members. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
You plan to deploy a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise server by using a side-by-side upgrade from Office Communication Server (OCS) 2007 R2.
You perform the following actions:
The Lync Server 2013 environment is using the OCS 2007 R2 Mediation Server and associated PSTN gateway for PSTN inbound and outbound calls.
You want to test the Lync Server 2013 server for inbound, outbound, and dial-in conference calls from a test computer that is located in a customer’s office. Your
access to the customer network is restricted to Lync Severs, OCS servers, and some test computers.
During inbound, outbound, and dial-in conference calls, you encounter problems with media. The calls have significant jitter and packet loss. Calls are
intermittently disconnecting.

You need to determine the cause of these problems. What should you do?
A. Run the ClsController.exe command and select the Incomingand OutgoingCalls scenario on the Front End Server.
B. Run a protocol analyzer on the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) gateway.
C. Run NetMonitor on the Edge Server.
D. Run NetMonitor on the Mediation Server.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
You support a customer whose Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment includes: Client computers are configured as shown in the following table:

Some users report that they are unable to participate in audio/video conferences by using the Lync Web App. You need to ensure that users are able to participate in audio/video conferences by using the Lync Web App. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install Microsoft Silverlight.
B. Upgrade the operating system to Windows 7 Professional.
C. Install the Lync Audio/Video ActiveX Plugin.
D. Extract the MSI from the executable and run the install.

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 14
You support a customer whose network environment includes Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Standard Edition.
Your customer plans to enable sharing of Microsoft PowerPoint content in Lync meetings. You enable the Office Web Apps Server discovery URL in the Lync
Topology. You need to verify that Lync Server 2013 enables PowerPoint content.
What should you do?

A. Check the Event Log of the Front End pool server.
B. Check the Lync Server Control Panel.
C. Check the Event Log of the Office Web Apps server.
D. Verify the connection to the Office Web Apps Discovery URL in a web browser.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
You support a customer’s Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment. Your customer has granted User1 Conferencing Policy A, and User2 Conferencing Policy B. When User2 joins a video conference that is hosted by User1, User2 sees only a single video window, while other users who are joined to the same conference see up to five concurrent video streams. You need to configure the environment to allow User2 to view multiple concurrent video streams. You need to achieve the goal with the fewest changes to the environment.
Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Get-CSConferencingPolicy -Identity ‘Conferencing Policy B’ | Set-CSConferencingPolicy -EnableMultiViewJoin $True
B. Get-CSConferencingPolicy -Identity ‘Conferencing Policy B’ | Set-CSConferencingPolicy -AllowMultiView STrue
C. Set-CSCIientPolicy – EnableFullScreenVideo $True
D. Set-CSCIientPolicy – EnableMediaRedirection STrue

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
You support a customer whose Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment consists of:
Users in the branch offices report poor quality audio during conferences that are hosted on Lync. The client has taken the following steps:
You ask your customer to provide the output of running the Get-CsNetworkSite cmdlet.
The relevant portion of the results includes:

You need to improve the audio quality in your environment.
What should you do?

A. Create a bandwidth policy profile with an Audio Session Limit of 40 Kbps and an Audio Limit of 3 MB and assign the profile to each branch site.
B. Create a bandwidth policy profile with an Audio Session Limit of 40 Kbps and an Audio Limit of 1 MB and assign the profile to each branch site.
C. Create a region route to route network traffic between the Lync network sites that you created.
D. Create a bandwidth policy profile with an Audio Session Limit of 40 Kbps and assign the profile to the central site.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 17
You support a customer whose Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise environment that is configured with Enterprise Voice and Dial-in Conferencing.
You remove the server that is hosting the File Store by using the Lync Topology Builder. You add and define a new file server and publish the topology.
Conference attendees report that they no longer hear their names played when they join or leave a conference. You need to ensure that conference attendees hear their names played when they join or leave a conference. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Run the Test-CsDialInConferencing cmdlet.
B. Restart the Conferencing Attendant application.
C. Run the Set-CsDialinConferencingConfiguration cmdlet.
D. Restart the Conferencing Announcement application.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 18
You support a customer’s Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment. Users regularly host online meetings in which participants use the MultiView video feature in
Lync Server 2013. All clients use the Lync 2013 client and are located in the headquarters site as well as a branch site.
The network team reports high bandwidth utilization by Lync for these conferences.
You need to find a potential cause of the high bandwidth use.
Which cmdlet should you run from the Lync Server Management Shell?

A. Get-CsClientPolicy
B. Get-CsVoicePolicy
C. Get-CsConferencingPolicy
D. Get-CsMediaConfiguration

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 19
You support a Microsoft Lync Server 2013 environment that consists of one Enterprise pool on a Front End Server.
Internal and external users cannot join online meetings using the Lync 2013 Lync Web App. The same users are able to join online meetings by using the Lync
2013 client.
You need to diagnose the cause of the meeting join issues. Which cmdlet should you run from the Lync Server Management Shell?

A. Test-CsMcxConference
B. Set-CsWebService, with the AllowAnonymousAccessToLWAConference parameter
C. Test-CsUcwaConference
D. Test-CsAsConference

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You support a customer whose Microsoft Lync Server 2013 Enterprise Pool is configured with Enterprise Voice and Dial-in Conferencing. All client computers run Windows 7 or Windows 8.
Many users dial in to conferences and share Microsoft PowerPoint presentations.
The server that hosts the conferencing pool is experiencing technical difficulties that are causing conferences to fail. You create a new Lync server and migrate
users to this pool.

You need to ensure that dial-in conference Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) addresses are maintained. Which cmdlet should you run?
A. Update-CsConferenceDirectory
B. Move-CsConferenceDirectory
C. Import-CsLegacyConferenceDirectory
D. Export-CsConferenceDirectory Correct Answer: B QUESTION 21

Flydumps.com never believes in second chances and hence bring you the best Microsoft 74-338 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt. Flydumps.com experts have complied the fail Microsoft 74-338 exam content to help you pass your Microsoft 74-338 certification exam in the first attempt and score the top possible grades too.