Microsoft Windows Server 2012

Microsoft 74-409 Practice, Latest Upload Microsoft 74-409 Certification Exams Are Based On The Real Exam

Flydumps just published the newest Microsoft 74-409 Dumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers. We provide the latest version of Microsoft 74-409 PDF and VCE files with up-to-date questions and answers to ensure your exam 100% pass,on our website you will get the Microsoft 74-409 free new version VCE Player along with your VCE dumps

QUESTION 1
You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You deploy a new virtual machine. You add two virtual network adapters to
the virtual machine. You need to ensure that the virtual machine maintains network connectivity if one virtual network adapter fails.
What should you do?

A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Enable-VMReplication.
B. Enable Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) Guard.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMHost.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Set-VMNetworkAdapter.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457.aspx

QUESTION 2
You administer a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 that has the Hyper-V role installed. You plan to apply an update to a virtual machine (VM). You have the following requirements:
You must be able to quickly revert back to a pre-update state.

The solution must minimize storage requirements on the server.
You need to apply the update. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-VirtualDiskClone.
B. Create a checkpoint of the VM.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet Export-VMSnapshot.
D. Export the VM.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc956044.aspx

QUESTION 3
A company has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. The guest virtual machines are configured as follows:

You need to ensure that the environment supports online virtual hard disk resizing. What should you do?
A. Convert the virtual machines to Generation 2 virtual machines.
B. Deploy clustered storage spaces.
C. Convert the drive format of the virtual machines to the VHDX file format.
D. Deploy Serial Attached SCSI (SAS).

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282286.aspx

Requirements
The following functionality is required for resizing a virtual hard disk:
· A server capable of running Hyper-V. The server must have processor support for hardware virtualization. The Hyper-V role must be installed.
· A user account that is a member of the local Hyper-V Administrators group or the Administrators group.
The following functionality is required for resizing a virtual hard disk:
· VHDX – the ability to expand and shrink virtual hard disks is exclusive to virtual hard disks that are using the .vhdx file format. Online resizing is supported for
VHDX disk types, including fixed, differencing, and dynamic disks. Virtual hard disks that use the .vhd file format are not supported for resizing operations.
· SCSI controller – the ability to expand or shrink the capacity of a virtual hard disk is exclusive to .vhdx files that are attached to a SCSI controller. VHDX files that
are attached to an IDE controller are not supported.
QUESTION 4
A Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server has four network adapters that are connected to two different network switches. The server contains a virtual machine named NYC-WEB.
You have the following requirements:
increase the available bandwidth for NYC-WEB

implement network fault tolerance for NYC-WEB without modifying network switch configurations

use the least amount of administrative effort
You need to configure the Hyper-V environment. What should you do first?
A. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Static Teaming mode.
B. Enable NIC teaming. Configure the team to use Switch Independent mode.
C. Enable Bandwidth Management on NYC-WEB.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Set-NetLbfoTeam -Name Team1 -TeamingMode Static.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/privatecloud/archive/2012/06/19/nic-teaming-in-windows-server- 2012-brings-simple-affordable-traffic-reliability-and-load-balancing-to-your-cloud- workloads.aspx

QUESTION 5
A company plans to create a Hyper-V environment that will contain three virtual machines (VMs). A limited amount of storage space is available to host the VMs. The VMs will be configured as follows:

You must maximize disk performance.
You need to recommend a storage solution.
Which type of virtual disk type should you configure for each VM?

A. pass-through
B. fixed
C. dynamically expanding
D. differencing

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://www.petri.co.il/choosing-hyper-v-storage-virtual-hard-disks-2.htm#

Virtual Disk Types
There are considerations for using virtual disks, and what types of virtual disks are available:
· Fixed–The VHD image file is pre-allocated on the backing store for the maximum size requested.
· Expandable–Also known as “dynamic”, “dynamically expandable”, and “sparse”, the VHD image file uses only as much space on the backing store as needed to
store the actual data the virtual disk currently contains. When creating this type of virtual disk, the VHD API does not test for free space on the physical disk based
on the maximum size requested, therefore it is possible to successfully create a dynamic virtual disk with a maximum size larger than the available physical disk
free space.

Note The maximum size of a dynamic virtual disk is 2,040 GB. · Differencing–A parent virtual disk is used as the basis of this type, with any subsequent writes
written to the virtual disk as differences to the new differencing VHD image file, and the parent VHD image file is not modified. For example, if you have a clean-
install system boot operating system virtual disk as a parent and designate the differencing virtual disk as the current virtual disk for the system to use. then the
operating system on the parent virtual disk stays in its original state for quick recovery or for quickly creating more boot images based on additional differencing
virtual disks.

Note The maximum size of a differencing virtual disk is 2,040 GB.
All virtual disk types have a minimum size of 3 MB.
With Pass-through disks, you lose all of the benefits of VHD files such as portability, snap- shotting and thin provisioning.
Performance is marginally better than that of VHD files. Reference: http://clusteringformeremortals.com/2009/09/25/hyper-v-pass-through-disk- performance-vs-fixedsize-vhd-files-and-dynamic-vhd-files-in-windows-server-2008-r2/
QUESTION 6
A company has servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The company has one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
A user reports that USB devices are not redirected when he uses the Virtual Machine Connection tool to connect to a virtual machine. USB device redirection
works for other users that connect to this VM.
You need to ensure that USB devices are redirected for all users when they connect to this VM.
What should you do?

A. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the VM.
B. Ensure that the Allow enhanced session mode setting is set to Enabled on the VM.
C. Ensure that the Remote Desktop Services service is running on the VM.
D. Add the user as a member of the Administrators group on the AD DS domain.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282274.aspx
Re-direction works for other users on this VM. This means that Enhanced Session Mode is already enabled on the server and VM.
Additionally, Remote Desktop Services needs to be running, and the user account you use to sign in to the virtual machine needs to be a member of the Remote Desktop Users local group or the local Administrators group.
QUESTION 7
A company has seven Windows Server 2012 R2 virtual machines (VMs). The VMs are running and are accessible over the network. You plan to copy a large .ISO
file from the host server to each of the VMs.
The copy operations must meet the following requirements:

The VMs must remain accessible over the network during the copy operations.

The copy operations must NOT use a network connection.
You need to configure the VMs. What should you do on each VM?
A. Enable the Guest services integration service.
B. Enable the Data Exchange integration service.
C. Add a network adapter, and then enable the virtual machine queue (VMQ) option on the adapters.
D. Set the value of the Smart Paging File Location property to %SYSTEMROOT%\temp.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282278.aspx
Q: What is the new Guest services integration service in Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V?
A: Several integration services are available for virtual machines (VMs) such as time synchronization, heartbeat, backup, OS shutdown, and data exchange. In Windows Server 2012 R2, a new integration service has been added, Guest services. Guest services enables the copying of files to a VM using WMI APIs or using the new Copy-VMFile Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
QUESTION 8
A company has one central data center and five branch offices. Each office has three Hyper-V host servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter edition.
Each branch office has a system administrator. You plan to deploy virtual machines (VMs) that run Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard edition to each branch
office.
You have the following requirements:

The VMs must be activated at the branch offices, even if the branch office has no Internet connectivity.

Activation keys must NOT be shared with the branch office administrators.

You must be able to track license usage from the central location, even without access rights to the VMs.

You must be able to verify license compliance and perform real time reporting on license usage from a central location.
You need to configure licensing and activation for the VMs. Which feature or tool should you use?
A. Multiple Activation Key (MAK)
B. Volume Activation Management Tool (VAMT)
C. Key Management Service (KMS)
D. Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA)

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn303421.aspx

Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA) acts as a proof-of-purchase mechanism, helping to ensure that Windows products are used in accordance with the
Product Use Rights and Microsoft Software License Terms.
AVMA lets you install virtual machines on a properly activated Windows server without having to manage product keys for each individual virtual machine, even in
disconnected environments. AVMA binds the virtual machine activation to the licensed virtualization server and activates the virtual machine when it starts up.
AVMA also provides real-time reporting on usage and historical data on the license state of the virtual machine.
Reporting and tracking data is available on the virtualization server.

QUESTION 9
A company consolidates multiple data centers into a single centralized datacenter by using a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. You must be able to support chargeback based on the usage of the following resources:
average CPU usage per virtual machine (VM)

average physical memory used by a VM over a period of time

highest amount of memory assigned to a VM over a period of time

highest amount of disk spaced assigned to a VM over a period of time
You need to track the resources without installing any additional tools. Which tool should you use?
A. Process Explorer
B. Resource Metering
C. Reliability Monitor
D. Resource Monitor

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831661.aspx
QUESTION 10
A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server named NYC-HOST1 that hosts a virtual machine (VM) named NYC-VM1.
A critical security update must be applied immediately to NYC-VM1. There is no time to test the update before deployment. You must minimize the amount of time
needed to restore the VM. You need to capture the state of NYC-VM1 before you install the critical security update.
What should you do?

A. From Hyper-V Manager, select NYC-VM1, and then create a checkpoint.
B. Run the Windows PowerShell command Save-VM NYC-VM1.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell command Get-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell command Export-VMSnapshot NYC-VM1.
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: A checkpoint is the Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V name for a snapshot. A snapshot will save the state of the VM.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc956044.aspx http://www.interweb.org.uk/2011/03/21/understanding-hyper-v-virtual-machine- snapshotscheckpoints/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560637(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848539.aspx
QUESTION 11
You administer a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V host server that contains production and test virtual machines (VMs). You plan to optimize the performance of
the VMs.
The following settings must be applied to the VMs:

You must set a maximum value for the input/output operations per second (IOPS) on the test VMs.

You must set a minimum value for the IOPS on the production VMs.
You need to configure the environment. What should you do?
A. On all VMs, enable Network Quality of Service (QoS).
B. Create a shared virtual hard disk (VHD).
C. On the Hyper-V host server, enable Resource Metering.
D. On all VMs, enable Storage Quality of Service (QoS).

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn282281.aspx
QUESTION 12
A company has a Windows Server 2012 R2 server that has the Hyper-V role installed. The server has a single processor and a single 10-gigabit network interface card (NIC). 12 virtual machines (VMs) run on the server.
You need to configure Hyper-V to allow higher network throughput and reduce processing overhead related to network operations. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows PowerShell command Set-VMNetworkAdapter -VmqWeight 0 on the VMs.
B. In Hyper-V Manager, disable the protected network option for all NICs on the VMs.
C. in Hyper-V Manager, enable the Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) option on the VMs.
D. Disable Internet Protocol security (IPsec) task offloading on the VMs.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
What is SR-IOV
Requires support in network adapter Provides Direct Memory Access to virtual machines Increases network throughput Reduces network latency Reduces CPU overhead on the Hyper-V server Virtual machine bypasses virtual switch Supports Live Migration, even when different SR_IOV adapters are used
QUESTION 13
You administer an environment that uses a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V cluster and System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to
deploy two virtual machines (VMs) that host a line-of-business (LOB) application. The VMs must reside on the same Hyper-V host server at all times. The LOB
application does NOT require high availability.
You need to deploy the VMs.
What should you do?

A. Add a custom property to both VMs, and assign the same value to each property. Configure the Hyper-V host cluster to use the same custom property and value. Configure a custom placement rule that uses filters that are based on the custom property and value.
B. Configure the VMs to use the same VM network.
C. Configure the VMs to reside on the same storage area networks (SANs).
D. Add a custom property to both VMs, and assign the same value to each property. Configure the VMs as members of the same availability set.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://blogs.technet.com/b/scvmm/archive/2013/03/11/custom-placement-rules-and- availability-sets-in-scvmm-2012-sp1.aspx
QUESTION 14
You administer two Windows 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. You plan to deploy a new Hyper-V cluster. The cluster instance must NOT be
added to Active Directory.
You need to deploy the cluster. What should you do?

A. Use Hyper-V Manager to deploy the cluster.
B. Use Failover Cluster Manager to deploy the cluster.
C. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-Cluster. Specify ActiveDirectoryAndDNS for the AdministrativeAccessPoint parameter.
D. Run the Windows PowerShell cmdlet New-Cluster. Specify DNS for the AdministrativeAccessPoint parameter.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn265970.aspx To deploy an Active Directory-detached cluster, you must use Windows PowerShell. You cannot
use Failover

Cluster Manager.
To create the failover cluster, start Windows PowerShell as an administrator, and then use the New-Cluster cmdlet with the AdministrativeAccessPoint parameter
set to a value of DNS.

QUESTION 15
You are the virtualization administrator for an organization that manages private and public cloud-based resources. The organization uses Windows Server 2008
R2 SP1 Hyper-V. All Hyper-V host servers are configured as nodes in a four-node cluster. The organization also uses System Center 2012 R2.

Operating system updates to each host server require a system reboot. You need to ensure that the virtual machines remain online during any reboots required by
the updates.
What should you do?

A. Apply updates by using the Virtual Machine Servicing Tool (VMST).
B. Configure orchestrated updates of Hyper-V host clusters in System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM).
C. Implement cluster-aware updating with the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D. In System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager, add all of the servers to a collection. Deploy updates to the collection.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831694.aspx
CAU is an automated feature that enables you to update clustered servers with little or no loss of availability during the update process. During an Updating Run, CAU transparently performs the following tasks:
· Puts each node of the cluster into node maintenance mode · Moves the clustered roles off the node · Installs the updates and any dependent updates · Performs a restart if necessary · Brings the node out of maintenance mode · Restores the clustered roles on the node · Moves to update the next node
For many clustered roles (formerly called clustered applications and services) in the cluster, the automatic update process triggers a planned failover, and it can cause a transient service interruption for connected clients. However, in the case of continuously available workloads such as Hyper-V with live migration or file server with SMB Transparent Failover, CAU can coordinate cluster updates with no impact to the service availability.
Note The CAU feature is only compatible with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 failover clusters and the clustered roles that are supported on those versions.
QUESTION 16
You have a Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V environment that includes System Center 2012 R2 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The environment includes five physical servers. The servers are configured as follows:

You plan to use VMM to migrate physical machines to virtual machines. You must migrate all servers that support physical to virtual (P2V) migration.
You need to migrate the servers.
Which three servers should you migrate? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. NYC-WEB
B. NYC-PR
C. NYC-DEV
D. NYC-FS
E. NYC-EX

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The source computer cannot have any volumes larger than 2040 GB. This disqualifies NYC- FS( not D) and NYC-EX (not E).
Note:
* Requirements on the Source Machine
To perform a P2V conversion, your source computer:
/Must have at least 512 MB of RAM.
/ Cannot have any volumes larger than 2040 GB.

/ Must have an Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) BIOS Vista WinPE will not install on a non-ACPI BIOS.
/ Must be accessible by VMM and by the host computer.
/ Cannot be in a perimeter network. A perimeter network, which is also known as a screened subnet, is a collection of devices and subnets placed between an intranet and the Internet to help protect the intranet from unauthorized Internet users. The source computer for a P2V conversion can be in any other network topology in which the VMM server can connect to the source machine to temporarily install an agent and can make Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) calls to the source computer.
QUESTION 17
An organization has private and public cloud resources. The organization has Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. You have
one four-node cluster of Hyper- V host servers. You use System Center 2012 R2.
The virtual machines that run on the cluster must remain online when you install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
You need to install updates on the Hyper-V host servers.
What should you do?

A. Configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) to provide updates to the Hyper-V host servers in the cluster.
B. Add all the virtual machines hosted on the cluster to a collection in System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager. Deploy updates to the collection.
C. Use the Cluster-Aware Updating (CAU) wizard.
D. Configure Windows Update on the Hyper-V host servers to download updates from Microsoft Update.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg675084.aspx
CAU is an automated feature that enables you to update clustered servers with little or no loss of availability during the update process. During an Updating Run, CAU transparently performs the following tasks:
· Puts each node of the cluster into node maintenance mode · Moves the clustered roles off the node · Installs the updates and any dependent updates · Performs a restart if necessary · Brings the node out of maintenance mode · Restores the clustered roles on the node · Moves to update the next node
For many clustered roles (formerly called clustered applications and services) in the cluster, the automatic update process triggers a planned failover, and it can cause a transient service interruption for connected clients. However, in the case of continuously available workloads such as Hyper-V with live migration or file server with SMB Transparent Failover, CAU can coordinate cluster updates with no impact to the service availability.
Note The CAU feature is only compatible with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2012 failover clusters and the clustered roles that are supported on those versions.
QUESTION 18
Your environment contains one Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All domain controllers have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. All domain
controllers are virtualized domain controllers.
You design a disaster recovery strategy. You have the following requirements:

The domain controllers can be recovered in the event that a Hyper-V host server fails.

The AD DS domain must be restorable to a consistent state.

You must minimize the data loss.
You need to ensure that the domain controllers can be recovered in the event of a failure. What should you do?
A. Clone the domain controller that holds the PDC Emulator role to a different Hyper-V host server. Schedule a Windows PowerShell job to run the Checkpoint-VM cmdlet on each virtual domain controller.
B. Run Windows Azure Hyper-V Recovery Manager.
C. On each guest operating system, run Windows Server Backup.
D. On the host operating system, run Windows Server Backup.
E. Schedule a Windows PowerShell job to back up each domain controller’s virtual hard disk (VHD) file.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d2cae85b-41ac-497f-8cd1- 5fbaa6740ffe(v=ws.10)
#backup_and_restore_considerations_for_virtualized_domain_controllers
QUESTION 19
You manage a virtualization environment that contains Windows Server 2012 R2 servers that have the Hyper-V role installed. You manage the host servers by
using Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) in System Center 2012 R2.
You must monitor the virtualization environment, including all virtual machines and service instances.

You need to configure monitoring.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

A. Import the VMM Management Pack and then deploy agents to the Hyper-V host servers and the VMM server. On the Hyper-V host server, enable agent proxy for the Operations Manager agent.
B. In the VMM console, add the name of an Operations Manager server to the management group that will be used to monitor the virtualization infrastructure.
C. On the VMM server, install the Operations Manager console.
D. On the Operations Manager management server, enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM).
E. Import the VMM Management Pack and then deploy agents to Hyper-V host servers and the VMM Server. On the VMM server, enable agent proxy for the Operations Manager agent.
F. Configure the VMM server and the Active Directory computer accounts of the Hyper-V host servers to allow constrained delegation.

Correct Answer: ABC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2012/08/21/integrating-vmm-2012-and-opsmgr- 2012.aspx

Explanation:
Step 1: (C)
The Operations Manager is a requirement.
With System Center Operations Manager 2012 SP1, customers can now monitor Hyper-V Replica using a Management Pack available for free from the SCOM
catalogue.

Step 2: (A)
An Operations Manager agent is a service that is installed on a computer. The agent collects data, compares sampled data to predefined values, creates alerts,
and runs responses.
A management server receives and distributes configurations to agents on monitored computers.

Step 3: (B)
Enter in one of your management server names to provide the SDK connection to VMM. Next we will need two accounts. One for SCVMM to connect to SCOM,
and one for SCOM to connect to SCVMM.

QUESTION 20
A company has Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You prepare a disaster recovery plan for Active Directory. You have the following requirements:

The domain controller restore process must complete as quickly as possible.
After the restore process completes, the Active Directory database on the domain controller must be brought up to date by using replication.
You need to implement the disaster recovery plan. What should you do?
A. Authoritatively restore the domain controllers by using the ntdsutil.exe tool.
B. Restore the domain controllers by using the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
C. Back up and restore the domain controllers by using the wbadmin.exe tool.
D. Back up and restore the domain controllers by using the Idp.exe tool.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd767786.aspx
wbadmin: Enables you to back up and restore your operating system, volumes, files, folders, and applications from a command prompt. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754015.aspx ntdsutil: Ntdsutil.exe is a command-line tool that provides management facilities for Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS). You can use the ntdsutil commands to perform database maintenance of AD DS, manage and control single master operations, and remove metadata left behind by domain controllers that were removed from the network without being properly uninstalled. This tool is intended for use by experienced administrators. http:// technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753343.aspx Active Directory Recycle Bin: Active Directory Recycle Bin helps minimize directory service downtime by enhancing your ability to preserve and restore accidentally deleted Active Directory objects without restoring Active Directory data from backups, restarting Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS), or rebooting domain controllers. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392261%28v=ws.10%29.aspx ldp: This GUI tool is a Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) client that allows users to perform operations (such as connect, bind, search, modify, add, delete) against any LDAP- compatible directory, such as Active Directory. LDP is used to view objects stored in Active Directory along with their metadata, such as security descriptors and replication metadata. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772839%28v=ws.10%29.aspx