Microsoft MTA

Microsoft 98-349 New Questions, High Pass Rate Microsoft 98-349 Exam Questions Sale

Attention Please: Professional new version Microsoft 98-349 PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com all are updated timely by our experts covering all new questions and questions.100 percent pass your Microsoft 98-349 exam.

QUESTION 1
PowerShell is used to:
A. Monitor user keystrokes.
B. Repair damaged hard disk drive sectors.
C. Automate a routine task.
D. Extend the life of the battery.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Windows Aero is a:
A. Pointing device
B. Device driver
C. Desktop theme
D. Windows application

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
Which describes the purpose of Power Saver mode for a portable computer?
A. To lock the computer when it is idle
B. To prevent unauthorized programs from consuming resources
C. To protect the display from burned-in images
D. To shut down idle devices to conserve battery charge

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You want to change your default home page in Internet Explorer. In which location should you modify settings?
A. Trusted Sites
B. View
C. Internet Options
D. Favorites

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
Every time you insert a music CD, you receive a dialog box that asks which action you want Windows to perform.
Which should you configure so that your personal computer automatically identifies an audio CD and starts playing music?
A. The Autoplay settings
B. The Ease of Access settings
C. A desktop gadget
D. The Personalization settings

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You need to modify the time displayed in the system tray. Which Control Panel feature should you use?
A. Appearance and Personalization
B. Display Properties
C. Administrative Tools
D. Clock, Language, and Region

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 7
You insert a software installation CD into your Windows 7 computer. The CD does not launch
automatically.
You need to perform a manual installation.
What should you do?

A. From Control Panel, use Programs.
B. From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.
C. Browse the contents of the hard disk drive and locate the Program Files folder.
D. Browse the contents of the CD and locate the Setup file.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
A Windows service is a:
A. Program or process that runs in the background and does not require user intervention.
B. Hardware driver that provides support to a specific device.
C. Program or process that runs in the foreground.
D. Hardware driver that provides support to the operating system.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
Which Windows feature should you use to protect a computer against spyware?
A. Group Policy
B. User Account Control
C. Windows Defender
D. Encrypting File System

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
Which feature allows you to create a new virtual application?
A. Application Virtualization Sequencer
B. Windows Installer
C. Remote Desktop Connection
D. Windows Virtual PC

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Which action will trigger a user account control (UAC) prompt in Windows?
A. Accessing the Internet
B. Changing the time zone
C. Installing a new program
D. Restarting Windows
E. Changing settings in the Display Properties dialog box

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
Where will you find information about removing computer viruses?
A. Help and Support
B. System Restore
C. Disk Cleanup
D. System Information

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 13
A Windows 7 library:
A. Organizes user files from disparate locations.
B. Makes copies of user files in a central location.
C. Encrypts files by using the Encrypting File System (EFS).
D. Restores files from system backup.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 14
You need to upgrade your computer from the FAT file system to an NTFS file system. What should you do?
A. Use the Backup and Restore tool.
B. Clear the hard disk drive by using the Format tool.
C. Use the Convert C:/fs:ntfs command.
D. Run the Windows Easy Transfer tool.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
The Encrypting File System (EFS) is a:
A. Digital document that verifies the identity of a user.
B. Specially made hard disk drive that requires a password.
C. Sequence of characters used to encrypt and decrypt information stored in a folder.
D. Feature that enables files to be stored in a secure format.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 16
You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your department to view and edit the files in the folder. You also need to ensure that users outside the department cannot access the files.
What should you do?
A. Grant access to a single user by using the Share With menu.
B. Grant read access to specific people by using the Share With menu.
C. Place the files in one of the Windows public folders.
D. Grant read/write access to specific people by using the Share With menu.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
You need to configure a folder that allows everyone in your group to view and modify files. Which item in the Share With menu should you use?
A. Specific People
B. Nobody
C. Homegroup (Read/Write)
D. Homegroup (Read)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 18
Windows hides some files by default to:
A. Avoid accidental modification or deletion of system files.
B. Protect the confidentiality of the contents of files.
C. Improve access to system files.
D. Save disk space.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 19
You need a script to run at a specific time. Which Windows component should you use?
A. Task Manager
B. Device Manager
C. Task Scheduler
D. Event Viewer

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You need to find out whether your computer has received the most recent critical Windows updates. What should you do?
A. From the Computer Management console, view Services and Applications.
B. From Windows Update, select View Update History.
C. From Administration Tools, view Event Logs.
D. From Control Panel, use Programs.

Correct Answer: B

Try Microsoft 98-349 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps.com. After you buy Flydumps Microsoft 98-349 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!