Microsoft

Microsoft 70-484 Exam Questions Vce,Helpful Microsoft 70-484 Exam Tests On Store

100% latest and accurate Microsoft 70-484 exam dumps.Test-talk.org ensures that you are equipped with the latest questions and answers, which give you a better chance of passing the Microsoft 70-484 exam. Also free sharing Microsoft 70-484 VCE test engine and PDF.

Background
You are developing a Windows Store app by using C# and XAML. The app will allow users to share and rate photos. The app will also provide information to users about photo competitions.
Application Structure
The app stores data by using a class that is derived from the DataStoreBase class.
The app coordinates content between users by making calls to a centralized RESTful web service.
The app has a reminder system that displays toast notifications when a photo competition is almost over. The app gets the competition schedule data from the web service.
The app displays a list of images that are available for viewing in a data-bound list box. The image file list stores paths to the image files. The app downloads new images from the web service on a regular basis.
Relevant portions of the app files are shown. (Line numbers are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
Requirements
Business Requirements
The app must allow users to do the following:
Run the app on a variety of devices, including devices that have limited bandwidth connections.

Share and synchronize high resolution photographs that are greater than 1 MB in size.

Rate each photo on a scale from 1 through 5.

Technical Requirements
The app must meet the following technical requirements:
Retain state for each user and each device.

Restore previously saved state each time the app is launched.

Preserve user state and photo edits when switching between this app and other apps.

When the app resumes after a period of suspension, refresh the user interface, tile images, and data with current information from the web service.

Update the image list box as new images are added to the image file list.

Convert the image paths into images when binding the image file list to the list box.

The app must store cached images on the device only, and must display images or notifications on the app tile to meet the following requirements:
Regularly update the app tile with random images from the user’s collection displayed one at a time.

When a photo is displayed on the tile, one of the following badges must be displayed:

If the photo has a user rating, the tile must display the average user rating as a badge.

If the photo does not have a rating, the tile must display the Unavailable glyph as a badge.

Update the app tile in real time when the app receives a notification.

Display only the most recent notification on the app tile.

The app must display toast notifications to signal the end of a photo competition. The toast notifications must meet the following requirements:
Display toast notifications based on the schedule that is received from the web service.

Display toast notifications for as long as possible.

Display toast notifications regardless of whether the app is running.

When a user clicks a toast notification that indicates the end of the photo competition, the app must display the details of the photo competition that triggered the toast notification.
App.xaml.cs

DataStoreBase.cs

QUESTION 1
You need to ensure that launching the app displays the required information.
From which ApplicationExecutionState enumeration should you configure the user interface state?
A. ClosedByUser
B. Suspended
C. NotRunning
D. Running
E. Terminated
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The user closes the app through the close gesture or Alt+F4 and takes longer than 10 seconds to activate the app again.
*From scenario: The app must meet the following technical requirements:
Retain state for each user and each device.
Restore previously saved state each time the app is launched.

Your app can use activation to restore previously saved data in the event that the operating system terminates your app, and subsequently the user re-launches it.
The OS may terminate your app after it has been suspended for a number of reasons. The user may manually close your app, or sign out, or the system may be
running low on resources.

Ref: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh464925.aspx

QUESTION 2
You need to choose the appropriate data binding strategy for the image list box. Which method should you use?
A. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertToString()
B. IValueConverter.ConvertBack()
C. IValueConverter.Convert()
D. System.Drawing. ImageConverter-ConvertFromStrin() Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
IValueConverter.Convert
The data binding engine calls this method when it propagates a value from the binding source to the binding target.

QUESTION 3
You need to configure toast notifications for the photo competition. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The app must display toast notifications to signal the end of a photo competition. The toast notifications must meet the following requirements: / Display toast notifications for as long as possible
QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that only the correct information is preserved when the user switches to another app.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Save application state by calling the SaveDataToRoamingStorage() method,
B. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToLocalStorage() method.
C. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToWebService() method.
D. save application state by calling the SaveDataToLocalStorage() method.
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: From scenario: The app must meet the following technical requirements: Retain state for each user and each device.
B: From scenario: The app must store cached images on the device only
QUESTION 5
You need to ensure that the app resumes according to the requirements.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Retrieve new user content by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.ProcessEvents() method in the App_Resuming event handler.
B. update the user interface by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.Invoke() method in the App_Resuming event handler.
C. Override the OnLaunched event handler.
D. Retrieve new user content by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.ProcessEvents() method in the OnLaunched event handler when the ActivationKind is Launch.
E. Update the user interface by using the Window.Current.Dispatcher.Invoke() method in the OnLaunched event handler when the ActivationKind is Launch.
F. Register the App_Resuming event handler for the Resuming event.
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
The app must meet the following technical requirements:
/ When the app resumes after a period of suspension, refresh the user interface, tile images, and data with current information from the web service.

QUESTION 6
You need to choose the appropriate data binding strategy for the image list box.
Which method should you use?
A. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertTo(value, typeof(Image))
B. IValueConverter.Convert()
C. System.Drawing.ImageConverter.ConvertFrom(value, typeof(Image), CultureInfo.CurrentUICulture)
D. IValueConverter.ConvertBack () Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
IValueConverter.Convert
The data binding engine calls this method when it propagates a value from the binding source to the binding target.

QUESTION 7
A photo competition is ending.
You need to meet the requirements when a user clicks the toast notification.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
When a user clicks a toast notification that indicates the end of the photo competition, the app must display the details of the photo competition that triggered the
toast notification.

QUESTION 8
You need to identify the class to use as the data context for the image list box. Which class should you use?
A. System. Collections.Object Model. CollectionObserver<T>
B. System.Collections.ObjectModel.ObservableCollection<T>
C. System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerator<T>
D. System.Collections.Generic.IEnumerable<T> Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
ObservableCollection<T> Class
Represents a dynamic data collection that provides notifications when items get added, removed, or when the whole list is refreshed.

QUESTION 9
You need to correctly display notifications on the app tile.
Which code segments should you insert at line AX24? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: AC
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
Display toast notifications based on the schedule that is received from the web service. Display only the most recent notification on the app tile.

QUESTION 10
You need to ensure that resuming the app displays the required information.
From which ApplicationExecutionState enumeration should you configure the user interface state?

A. Terminated
B. NotRunninq
C. Suspended
D. Running
E. ClosedByUser Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
*From scenario: The app must meet the following technical requirements:
· Preserve user state and photo edits when switching between this app and other apps.
· When the app resumes after a period of suspension, refresh the user interface, tile images, and data with current information from the web service.

Switching between apps suspends the app.

QUESTION 11
You need to ensure that only the correct information is preserved when the user switches to another app. Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToAzureStorage() method.
B. Save application state by calling the SaveDataToLocalStorage() method.
C. Save application state by calling the SaveDataToRoamingStorage() method,
D. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToWebService() method.
E. Save application state by calling the SaveDataToAzureStorage() method.
F. Save photographs by calling the SaveDataToLocalStorage() method. Correct Answer: BF
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You need to access the remote image data according to the requirements. Which data storage methods should you use?
A. SaveDataToSqlAzureStorage() and GetDataFromSqlAzureStorage()
B. SaveDataToRemoteStorage() and GetDataFromRemoteStorage()
C. SaveDataToAzureStorage() and GetDataFromAzureStorage()
D. SaveDataToWebService() and GetDataFromWebService() Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You need to update the app tile images.
With which four code segments in sequence should you replace line AX23? (To answer, move the appropriate code segments from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note:
*
From scenario:
/ Regularly update the app tile with random images from the user’s collection displayed one at a time.
*
What is the difference between ms-appx:/// and ms-appdata:/// The bird’s eye view is that ms-appx is your app package (where the app is installed), and ms-appdata is your application data .
Testlet 1 Scenario 2
Background
You are developing a Windows Store app named Picture Sharer. The app will allow users to capture, modify, caption, and share pictures.
Application Structure
The ShareImageButton and GetContactsButton controls use the same foreground color. The foreground color might change in the future.
The following code defines a custom button style named ButtonStyleRed:
<StyleTargetType=”Button” “x:Key=”ButtonStyleRed”> <SetterProperty=”Foreground” Value=”#FFC34343″/> <SetterProperty=”BorderBrush” Value=”#FFC34343″/>

</Style>
Relevant portions of the app files are shown. (Line numbers are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
Requirements

Business Requirements
The app must meet the following business requirements:
Allow users to capture and retrieve pictures, modify pictures by adding a shading effect, and add captions to images.

Support only Landscape and Landscape-flipped orientations.

Ensure that users can select and modify images from the PictureChooserPaqe page.

Ensure that users can change the magnification of the selected image and resize the image by using pinch and stretch gestures. Scaling should be fluid and precisely controlled by the user.
The app must be localized for the French Canadian market.

Technical Requirements
The app must meet the following technical requirements:
Scroll bars must not be visible.

The CaptionTextBlock and CaptionTextBox controls must appear side by side, without overlapping and on the same line. The CaptionTextBox control should appear to the right of the CaptionTextBlock control.

The ContactPicker object must be filtered to display only email addresses.

Minimize the code that is required to implement optical zoom functionality.

You must perform the following tasks:
Handle the Click event of the GetPictureButton control to switch from the current page to the PictureChooserPage page.

After the user selects an image on the PictureChooserPage page, ensure that the app navigates back to the PictureSharerMainPage page.

Track the current screen orientation and page size by updating the _currentViewState, _currentHeight, and _currentWidth fields every time the screen
orientation or page size changes.
Create a style named ButtonStyleWhite that inherits all the style settings of the ButtonStyleRed style except the border color; the border color must be white. The ButtonStyleWhite style must automatically update with any changes that are made to the ButtonStyleRed style.

Create a resource named ButtonForegroundColor to implement the button foreground color so that it can be referenced in XAML by using the following
standard syntax: Foreground-“{StaticResourceButtonForegroundColor}”
Ensure that the OnNavigatedTo() method updates the current picture when a new picture is selected.

Change the background for the root Grid element to a vertical gradient that transitions from black at the top to maroon at the bottom. Create a resource named GridBackgroundGradientBrush to hold the requested gradient.

While testing the app, you observe the following results:

An exception is being thrown in the GetContactsCompleted event handler when the retrieved email address is assigned to the RecipientsTextBlock control. The exception message states: “The application called an interface that was marshalled for a different thread.”

When users navigate away from the PictureSharerMainPage page, information that was entered in the CaptionTextBox control is lost.
PictureSharerMainPage.xaml

QUESTION 1
You need to enable the functionality to switch to the PictureChooserPage page.
Which code segments should you insert at line CS42? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution Choose all that apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
F. Option F
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
You must perform the following tasks:

*
(D) Handle the Click event of the GetPictureButton control to switch from the current page to the PictureChooserPage page.

*
(A) After the user selects an image on the PictureChooserPage page, ensure that the app navigates back to the PictureSharerMainPage page.
QUESTION 2
You need to implement the required image magnification and manipulation requirements for selected images.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the ManipulationDeltaRoutedEventArgs.Delta.Expansion value to implement optical zoom.
B. Add a ManipulationMode attribute to the Selectedlmage object and set the attribute to Translate.
C. Use the ManipulationDeltaRoutedEventArgs.Delta.Scale value to implement optical zoom.
D. Add a ManipulationDelta event to the SelectedImage object.
E. Add a ManipulationMode attribute to the SelectedImage object and set the attribute to All.
F. Add a ManipulationComplete event to the SelectedImage object.
Correct Answer: CDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* From scenario:
Ensure that users can change the magnification of the selected image and resize the image by using pinch and stretch gestures. Scaling should be fluid and
precisely controlled by the user.

QUESTION 3
You need to implement the OnNavigatedTo() method to meet the requirements.
Which code segment should you insert at line CS13?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From scenario: Ensure that the OnNavigatedTo() method updates the current picture when a new picture is selected.
QUESTION 4
You need to localize the Picture Sharer app in the required language.
Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Add a Uid attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized.
B. Create a folder named fr-CA at the root of the project.
C. Create a resource file named resources.res.
D. Create a resource file named resources.resw.
E. Create a folder named es-ES at the root of the project.
F. Add a Name attribute to any XAML elements that must be localized.
Correct Answer: ABD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
(A) To localize a certain property of a XAML element you only need to add a x:Uid=”SomeKey” attribute to the element and add the appropriate resource to the .resw file.

*
(B) The app must be localized for the French Canadian market.

*
(BD) Example: A French language resource named “Greeting” whose value is ” Bonjour!”. To create the resource file, add a folder named fr-FR to your project, and then add a resource file named Resources.resw to the folder.

*
In Windows Store apps, you designate the names of localized resource files by creating a folder to store the resources and images of a supported culture. You can then describe the resource by using the culture name (such as “ko-kr”) followed by the default resource name and resource file extension (such as “ko-kr \Resources.resw”).
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/apps/hh694557(v=vs.110).aspx URL:
QUESTION 5
You need to modify the GetContactsCompleted event handler to prevent the exception.
Which code segment should you use to replace line CS32?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* An exception is being thrown in the GetContactsCompleted event handler when the retrieved email address is assigned to the RecipientsTextBlock control. The
exception message states:
“The application called an interface that was marshalled for a different thread.”

QUESTION 6
You need to retain the data that is entered in the TextBox control when the user navigates away from the PictureSharerMainPage page.
Which code segment should you insert at line CS08?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
*
NavigationCacheMode
Specifies caching characteristics for a page involved in a navigation.
*
NavigationCacheMode.Required
The page is cached and the cached instance is reused for every visit regardless of the cache size for the frame.

QUESTION 7
You need to configure the ContactPicker object. Which code segment should you insert at line CS18?
A. picker.DesiredFields.Add(KnownContactField.LastName);
B. picker.DesiredFields.Add(“EmailFilter”);
C. picker.FiltersColleccion.AddCLastName”);
D. picker.FilteraCollection.Add(KnownContactField.FirstName);
E. picker.DesiredFields.Add(KnownContactField.Email); Correct Answer: E
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The ContactPicker object must be filtered to display only email addresses.
QUESTION 8
You need to create the ButtonForegroundColor resource. Which code segment should you insert at line XA09?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Create a resource named ButtonForegroundColor to implement the button foreground color so that it can be referenced in XAML by using the following standard
syntax:
Foreground-“{StaticResourceButtonForegroundColor}”
*
SolidColorBrush

QUESTION 9
You need to retain the data that is entered in the TextBox control when the user navigates away from the PictureSharerMainPage page.
Which code segment should you insert at line CS08?
A. this.NavigationCacheMode =Windows.UI.Xaml.Navigation.NavigationCacheMode.Required;
B. this.NavigationCacheMode = Windows.UI.Xaml-Navigation.NavigationCache.Enabled;
C. this.CaptionTextbox.CacheMode = Windows.UI.Xaml.ControlCache.CacheEnabled;
D. var cache = CaptionTextBox.Text;
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
To enable a page to be cached, set NavigationCacheMode to either Enabled or Required. The difference in behavior is that Enabled might not be cached if the frame’s cache size limit (CacheSize) is exceeded, whereas Required always generates an entry no matter the size limit.

*
Scenario: After the user selects an image on the PictureChooserPage page, ensure that the app navigates back to the PictureSharerMainPage page.
QUESTION 10
You need to refactor the code so that more than one contact can be selected by using the ContactPicker class.
You have the following code:

Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1, Target 2, and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note:
PickMultipleContactsAsync
Launches the Contact Picker for selecting multiple contacts.
Return value
Type: IAsyncOperation<IVectorView>

Incorrect:
* ContactPicker.PickContactAsync, pickContactAsync method Launches the Contact Picker to select a single contact.
Testlet 1 Scenario 3
Background
You are developing a Windows Store news aggregator app that will retrieve data from RSS feeds and social networks based on the user’s subscriptions.
Application Structure
The app will run locally on the user’s device. User preferences will be available locally.
When a user starts the app, the app will load the RSS feed and social network information.
The app will retrieve data from RSS feeds by using the FeedRetriever class. The app will authenticate to and retrieve data from social networks by using the SocialRetriever class.
By default, data is presented in a ListView control.
Relevant portions of the app files are shown. (Line numbers are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
Technical Background
The design team has provided a custom XAML code segment for the itemTemplate attribute of the GridView control that displays RSS feeds. The custom item template is named newTemplate. It will not be used in other GridView controls.
Requirements

Business Requirements
The app must enable users to perform the following tasks:
Define a feed title.

Define a list of RSS feeds that the users want to subscribe to.

View information about topics that are popular on the users’ selected social networks.

Share content that is aggregated by the app.

Search aggregated content by using only the Search charm.

Share RSS feed content by using the Share charm.

Display general help information by using the Settings charm.
The app must list the name of each social network to which the user subscribes. The app must indicate whether the user is authenticated to that social networking site.
The available data sources will be expanded to include JSON data from a third-party social networking site that is hosted by Litware, Inc. An SSL connection to the Litware social network is available.

Technical Requirements
The app has the following technical requirements:
Retrieve user data from the social network services by using the authentication credentials.

When making an HTTP request for content, read all content prior to acting on the response.

When SSL is available, use SSL to retrieve data from social network providers.
The code that is used to retrieve data from RSS feeds must be reusable.
The app must display the information about the user’s social network subscriptions in a layout control. The app must display authentication screens from the social networking sites when an authentication screen is available.
The custom XAML code that was provided by the design team must be available for all ListView controls in the app.
Data from the FeedRetriever class must be presented in a data control.
Two developers will create the SocialRetriever class, with the following assignments:
Developer1 must update methods for getting data.

Developer2 must implement three new methods for exposing data to the user interface.
All methods must be self-contained and must not affect other methods in the SocialRetriever class.
Multiple developers must not work in the same file at the same time.
NewsItem.cs
QUESTION 1
You need to retrieve data from the third-party social networking site. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Scenario: The available data sources will be expanded to include JSON data from a third-party social networking site that is hosted by Litware, Inc. An SSL
connection to the Litware social network is available.
*
await GetAsync Example:
// Read response asynchronously as JsonValue and write out top facts for each country

15: JsonArray content = await response.Content.ReadAsAsync<JsonArray>();

QUESTION 2
The App.xaml.cs file includes the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

01
02 (x) => {
03 DisplaySettingsPopup(x.Id);
04 }) ;
05 args.Request.ApplicationCommands.Add(cmd) ;

You need to configure the Settings charm.

Which code segment should you insert at line 01?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
*
Display general help information by using the Settings charm

*
SettingsCommand Example:
SettingsCommand helpCommand = new SettingsCommand(“helpPage”, “Help”, handler); eventArgs.Request.ApplicationCommands.Add(helpCommand);

QUESTION 3
You need to create a custom template for a Listview control that will be located on a page that has the NewsSource object bound to the DataContext property. Which code segment should you use?

The actual Microsoft 70-484 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Microsoft 70-484 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Microsoft 70-484 certification exam.Now we add the latest Microsoft 70-484 content and to print and share content.