MCSD Microsoft

Microsoft 70-485 Study Material, Prompt Updates Microsoft 70-485 Flydumps With Accurate Answers

New VCE and PDF– You can prepare Microsoft 70-485 exam in an easy way with Microsoft 70-485 questions and answers.By training our Microsoft 70-485 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the Microsoft 70-485 exam in the first attempt.

Testlet 1
Topic 1, Scenario Margie’s Travel
Background
You are developing a Windows Store media sharing app for the sales and marketing team at Margie’s Travel. The app will allow team members to download documents and media about current and proposed products and services from the company’s cloud-based media manager service. Team members will be able to add new content to the cloud service and to print and share content.

Business RequirementsBehavior:
Team members must be able to download product information data sheets, marketing materials, and product demonstration video clips from the company’s server.

Team members must be able to select and upload multiple files that contain new and modified content as a batch.

Team members must be able to stream video clips to other devices in the vicinity of the team member’s device. The app will not support the streaming of photographs.

The app must allow team members to pause, restart, or cancel uploads and downloads of files. The app must report both the progress and completion status of these operations. It must also return results about upload and download operations.

User Interface:
The app must include a photo viewer. When photos are added or deleted in the photo viewer window, they must animate in and out of the field of view.
Remaining photos must move to fill the empty space created when photos are deleted. The photo viewer must support semantic zoom.
The app must display information on the lock screen of the device. The information must include text-based alerts and a value indicating the number of pending file downloads.

Technical RequirementsBehavior:
The company has an existing component named VideoProcessor. This component compresses video clips and performs other processing before the video clips are uploaded to the media manager service. The component was written with managed code. The VideoProcessor component will also be used by Windows Store apps developed in HTML5 and JavaScript. The apps must be able to call the overload of the ProcessVideo() method that accepts a string and a Boolean

value as parameters.

When a team member selects a video clip to download, the app must download the file as a background task. After a download has started, the app should maintain the network connection to the server even when the app is suspended.

User Interface:

The app must include a custom photo viewer control. The control will be updated frequently and may be deployed separately from the rest of the app. The photo viewer control must support templates and styles.

User Interface:
The app must include a custom photo viewer control. The control will be updated frequently and may be deployed separately from the rest of the app. The photo viewer control must support templates and styles.

The app must use a Grid control as the root layout control. The photo viewer must be placed in the second row of the grid.

The appearance of the app must change when the app is in snapped mode. The first row of the root layout grid must not change height. The second row must fill all available space.

Available video clips must be displayed in an extended ListView control class named Downloaded VideoList.

The template for the DownloadedVideoList is already defined.

New video clips should be added to DownloadedVideoList when the DownloadVideoQ method completes.

New video clip items in the DownloadedVideoList should color change periodically to alert the team member.

Application Structure
Relevant portions of the app files are as follows. (Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
QUESTION 1
You need to implement the business requirement to display video clips. Which code segment should you use in the MainPage.xaml file?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
You need to implement downloading of media files and other content. Which code segment should you add to App.xaml.cs?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
You need to ensure that the app uploads media and files to the media manager service.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 4
You need to implement a custom control to display thumbnail images of video clips.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
You need to implement the requirements for the playback of media.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add the following line of code at line MC02. private void ShowPlayTo()
{
Windows.Media.PlayTo.PlayToManager.ShowPlayToUI();
}

B. Add the following line of code at line MC06. ptMgr.DefauitSourceSelection = false;
C. Add the following line of code at line MC10. ptMgr.PlayRequested += SourceRequestHandler;
D. Add the following line of code at line MC05. ptMgr.SourceRequested += SourceRequestHandler;
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 6
You need to implement the requirements for the behavior of the main page. Which code segment should you insert at line MP07?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
You need to ensure that the VideoProcessor component can be used by the Windows Store app. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Add the following attribute to line IP19. [Windows.Foundation.Metadata.DefaultOverload()]
B. Replace line IP01 with the following line of code. static class VideoProcessor
C. Replace line IP09 with the following line of code. public VideoProcessor(string videoName, int ID)
D. Add the following attribute to line IP14. [Windows.Foundation.Metadata.DefaultOverload()]
E. Replace line IP01 with the following line of code. public sealed class VideoProcessor
Correct Answer: ACE QUESTION 8
You need to implement the business requirements for providing information about file uploads and downloads. Which code segment should you use in the VideoProcessor.es class?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
You need to implement the requirements for streaming media.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Enable access to the Videos Library.
B. Ensure that the app stays in the foreground while media is being streamed.
C. Enable access to the Pictures Library.
D. Register for the SourceRequested event.
E. Enable access to the Music Library.
F. Register for the PlayRequested event.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 10
You need to implement the behavior requirements for the photo viewer. Which controls should you create?
A. Create two SemanticZoom controls and one ListView control.
B. Create one SemanticZoom control and one ListView control.
C. Create one ScrollViewer control, one SemanticZoom control, and one GridView control.
D. Create two GridView controls and one SemanticZoom control. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You need to meet the business requirements about downloading and uploading.
How should you configure the app? (To answer, select the appropriate options from each drop- down list in the answer area.)

Hot Area: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 12
You need to implement the photo viewer page to meet the business requirements.
How should you complete the code segment? (To answer, drag the appropriate [source or sources] to the correct location or locations in the answer area.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 13

You need to configure the app manifest to support the file download requirements.
Which task type property should you specify? (To answer, select the appropriate property in the answer area.)

Point and Shoot:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 14
You need to meet the business requirements about downloading and uploading.
How should you configure the app? (To answer, select the appropriate options from each drop- down list in the answer area.)

Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Testlet 1
Topic 2, Scenario Geese
Background
You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will allow ornithologists to photograph migrating geese, taking note of the location, heading, and weather conditions at the time each photo is taken.
BusinessRequirements
The app must adhere to the following requirements:
Create and store photographs of migrating geese.

Record the location and weather conditions where the photograph was taken.

Record the heading and time that the photograph was taken.

Allow the user to display the information on any device that supports the PlayTo feature.
TechnicalRequirementsGeneral:
The app must meet the following technical requirements:

The app must store images and image metadata in the Pictures Library. The metadata logic must be encapsulated within a reusable component named LogicComponent1.

The metadata logic must be available to Windows Store apps written in Visual Basic, C#, JavaScript, and C++.
Hardware:
The app requires a device with camera, compass, and GPS features.

The app requires a device with Internet capabilities.
QUESTION 1
You need to register the reusable WinMD component. What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
You need to modify the existing GetCurrentEnvironmentAsync() method in the Environment WinMD component to accept parameters. Which type should you use at line CE07?
A. dynamic
B. List<string>
C. Task<EnvironmentalStatus>
D. IList<string>
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 3
The users need the ambient light readings at the time a goose sighting is made. You need to set up the light-sensing device.
Which code segment should you add to the LoadSensors() method of the Environment class?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You need to set the PlayTo source in the LoadFile() method. Which line of code should you insert at line PT30?
A. element.SetSource(videoFile, contentType);
B. playToManager.SetSource(stream, contentType);
C. dispatcher.SetSource(stream, contentType);
D. element.SetSource(stream, contentType); Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
You need to ascertain whether the device that the app is running on has a compass. Which line of code should you insert at line CE43?
A. while(Windows.Devices.Sensors == Compass)
B. if (Compass.GetDefault() != null)
C. if (Compass.GetDefault() == Compass.FirstOrDefault)
D. if(Compass.GetCurrentReading() != null)
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
You need to set the WhiteBalance property for the app. Which line of code should you insert at line CA10?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
You need to support remote devices by using the GoosePlayTo class. Which code segment should you use in MainPage.xaml.es?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D QUESTION 8
You need to ascertain whether a camera can support zooming. Which code segment should you insert at line CA28?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
The app metadata logic must be available to other Windows Store apps. You need to register the reusable WinMD component.
What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Users report performance issues when getting the location information associated with a photo. You suspect the app is encountering performance issues in the
GetLocationAsync() method of the Environment class.
You need to enhance the performance of the GetLocationAsync() method of the app.
What should you do?

A. Remove the Compass initialization from the LoadSensors() method and initialize it within the GetLocationAsync() method.
B. set the Reportlnterval property of the Compass object to 16.
C. set the Reportlnterval property of the Compass object to 0.
D. Move the locator variable to a class level variable and initialize it in the Environment constructor. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You need to modify the GetWeatherData() method in the WinMD component at line CE38. Which interface should you use for the return type of the method?
A. IVectorView
B. IVector
C. IList
D. IMap
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
You place a breakpoint at line MP31 in the app.
When you debug the app, the debugger continuously catches a System.UnauthorizedAccess exception.
You need to resolve the exception.
What should you do?

A. Wrap lines CE43 through CE46 in a try-catch statement.
B. At line MP10, change the code segment to the following line of code. read if(cameraUI != null)
C. Move line CE09 to CE16.
D. At line PA25, insert the following line of code. <Capability Name=”picturesLibrary”/>
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
You need to create a SupportsBacklightCompensation property to accommodate morning and evening photography. Which line of code should you insert at line CA19?
A. return (video.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Min == 0);
B. return video.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Supported;
C. return (media.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Min == 0);
D. return media.BacklightCompensation.Capabilities.Supported;
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 14
You need to reference the reusable WinMD project. What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
You need to modify the code at line CE38 to meet the requirements. Which interface should you use for the return type of the method?\
A. IMap
B. IVector
C. IVectorView
D. IList Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
You need to allow users to capture video instead of photos.
How should you complete the code segment that will replace lines MP03 through MP11? (To answer, drag the appropriate lines of code to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Testlet 1

Topic 3, E-reader app
Background
You are developing a Windows Store style e-reader app.
Business Requirements
Users must be able to upload e-books and documents and download them to e- reader devices.

Users must be able to set a password to restrict access to their e-books and documents.

Users must be able to create and store encrypted metadata about their e-books and documents.

The app must replace system-generated error messages with custom-defined messages. These custom messages must come from a list of approved text.

User actions such as printing pages, saving users’ current locations in documents, and taking notes should be enabled from buttons on an AppBar control.

The app must provide trial functionality that will expire after 14 days. If the app expires while it is running, the app must display an expiration message to the user and prompt the user to purchase the app.
Technical Requirements
General:
Configuration files must be read-only. All user settings must be stored in the Contoso Settings Service.

The SocialPoller background task must run the code in the DoWork() method to collect content from the Contoso feed.

The UI must always remain responsive to user actions.
Security

Secured e-book and document passwords must to be encrypted so that only the user who created the passwords can retrieve the metadata associated to the e- books and documents.
The system must log all exceptions through the auditing object and notify technicians of the issue.
Storage:
The app must cache the next two chapters to the local device for users to read while disconnected from the network. This cache must be persisted if a reboot is performed.

User state such as the current location in an e-book or document must be stored in the Microsoft SQL Azure database.

User settings such as font sizes and colors must be stored through the Contoso Settings Service.
Network:
Communication between the app and e-book vendors must occur over an encrypted communication channel.

Communication must use certificates to enable the SSL connection.
Trial Functionality:
The isPrintEnabled variable must determine if the user can print.

The isMarketEnabled variable must determine if the user can use the marketplace.

The isTrialEnabled variable must determine if the application is still in trial mode.
Printing:

The default printing options are portrait orientation and grayscale color mode.
The app must enable the user to select the media size and printing orientation.
SocialPoller.es

Auditor.cs

ContentPage.es

Book.cs

Book.cs SocialPost.es
Pagel.xaml.es

App.xaml.cs

QUESTION 1
You need to protect the metadata for the secure documents.
Which protection descriptor should you use for the DataProtectionProvider object?

A. SID
B. WEBCREDENTIALS=userrpassword
C. LOCAL=user
D. USER=current Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Exceptions occur when the WriteAuditAsync() method of the Auditor object is run.
The UI must remain responsive to user actions.
You need to handle the exceptions.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
You need to register the SocialPoller background task in the constructor of the Page1 class. Which statement sets the appropriate task entry point at line PG19?
A. builder.TaskEntryPoint = “Sreader.Background.SocialPoller”;
B. builder.BackgroundTableStart = “SocialPoller.Ereader.Background”;
C. builder.TaskStart = “Pagel.SocialPoller “;
D. builder.TaskEntryPoint = “Sreader.Pagel”; Correct Answer: A QUESTION 4
You need to deactivate features of the app when it runs as a trial.
Which lines of code should you use for the production app? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. licenseInforination.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (modifyLicense)
B. license.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler(implementLicense)
C. licenseInformation = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense()
D. licenseInforrcation = CurrentApp.Licenselnformation
E. license = CurrentApp.GetCurrentLicense()
F. licenselnformation.LicenseChanged += new LicenseChangedEventHandler (implementLicense)
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 5
You need to set the default print options according to the requirements.
Which lines of code should you use at line PG33? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. printTask.Options.Orientation = a PrintOrientation.Portrait;
B. printTask.Options.Orientation = Print.Default = Portrait;
C. printTask.Options.MediaSize = Print.Default = MediaSize.Legal;
D. printTask.Options.ColorMode = Print.ColorDefault = Grayscale;
E. printTask.Options.ColorMode = PrintColorMode. Grayscale;
F. printTask.Options.MediaSize = PrintMediaSize.Letter;
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 6
You need to update the DoWork() method of the background task to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Get the IsCancellationRequested property from the CancellationToken object and return a TaskCompletionSource object.
B. Access the Progress object and report the task’s progress to the caller.
C. Update the DoWork() method to receive a Progress object.
D. Add the CancellationToken object to the client.GetAsync() method.
E. Confirm that the IsCancellationRequested property of the CancellationToken object is true and exit the task.
F. Update the DoWork() method to receive a CancellationToken object in the arguments of the method.
Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 7
You need to enable the capabilities that allow communication according to the technical requirements.
Which capabilities should you enable? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Shared User Certificates
B. SSL Certificates
C. Internet (Client)
D. Default Windows Credentials
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 8
You need to handle the following exception and meet the error handling requirements.

Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 9
You need to add a Print button to the app.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 10
You need to call the DoWork() method asynchronously in a background task.
Which four lines of code should you use to create the Run() method on line SP13? (To answer, move the appropriate lines of code from the list of code segments to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 11
You need to ascertain whether the app trial period has expired.
You have the following code that you plan to insert at line AX22 of App.xaml.cs:
Which code snippets should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code snippets to the correct targets in the answer area. Each code snippet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 12

You need to meet the app caching requirements.
Which caching technique should you use in each scenario? (To answer, drag the appropriate technique to the correct scenario. Each technique may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Testlet 1
Topic 4, Fabrikam, Inc
Overview
Fabrikam, Inc. is a realtor in the United States.
Fabrikam grants its customers access to a web site, where they can search for houses for rent and for sale. Its customers can enter basic requirements, such as location, number of rooms, dimensions, and a price range. The web site displays a list of houses that meet the customers’ criteria. The customers can then view more details about each house and can add a listing to a favorites list.
RequirementsBusiness Goals
Fabrikam plans to provide a more interactive experience for its customers. Fabrikam is creating a video tour for each listing. The video tours can be used to visit the property virtually. Fabrikam plans to create a Windows Store app on Windows 8.1 RT and Windows 8.1 Pro devices.
General Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following general requirements for the app:
The app interface must be available in English, Spanish, and French.

The app must provide the customers with the ability to perform searches the same way that the current web site does.

It is expected that the customers will view more than 3,000 pictures annually. The main page of the app must show a list of the last 10 pictures that were
viewed.
If pictures are added to a listing that is in a customer’s favorites list, the pictures must be downloaded automatically from Windows Azure. This must occur if the app is suspended or not running.
Printing Requirements
Customers must be able to print the details of a listing from the details page by clicking a button within the app.
You plan to add the following XAML markup to the listing details page:
<Button x:Name=”btnPrint Content=”Print” Click=”InvoJcePrint” />.
Video Tour Requirements
Fabrikam identifies the following requirements for the video tours:
Customers must be able to play the video tour on a different device by using a button within the app.

When a customer clicks the details of a listing, the app must start downloading the video tour in the background.

When the app starts, the app must verify whether there are any pending downloads, and resume any paused downloads.

The last five viewed video tours that are not on the customer’s favorites list must be cached for subsequent viewing.

Customers must be able to download all of the video tours for the properties that they added to their favorites list.

The property details page must contain a MediaElement control that will be used to play the video tour of the property.

When downloading the video tours, the app must remain responsive, and each download must be processed on a separate thread.
Package.appxmanifest

QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a solution to comply with the language requirements of the app.
What should you include in the recommendation? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Use the ResourceLoader class to retrieve localized strings from the code.
B. In a subfolder of the app, create three .config files.
C. Use the ResourceManager class to retrieve localized strings from the code.
D. Use the x:Uid property for all of the controls that require localization.
E. Use the x:id property for all of the controls that require localization.
F. In a subfolder of the app, create three .resw files.
Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 2
You create the following method in a Utility class: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

You need to complete the code to meet the requirement for displaying the last 10 viewed pictures.
What code should you add to line 04? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. StorageApplicationPermissions.FutureAccessList.Add(file, file.Name);
B. StorageApplicationPermissions.MostlyRecentlyUsedl_ist.Add(file, file.Name);
C. StorageItemMostRecentlyUsedList.Entries.Add(file, file.Name);
D. StorageItemAccessList.Entries.Add(file, file.Name); Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
You need to configure Package.appxmanifest to support the download of pictures. The solution must meet the general requirements.
Which code segment should you add to line 04? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. <Task Type=”timer” />
B. <Task Type=”SystemEvent” />
C. <Task Type=”deviceUse” />
D. <Task Type=”pushNotification” /> Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You add a button named btnDownloadTours to the search results page.

You create a method named DownloadTour to download video tours synchronously. DownloadTour receives a single parameter of type integer, representing the
ID of a video tour. As customers add listings to their favorites list, the ID of the video tour is added to a collection named selectedTours.
You need to implement the code required to download the video tour based on the video tour requirements.
What code should you add to the Click event of btnDownloadTours? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
You create a mobile service to send push notifications to the app.
You configure the service and the app to work with Windows Push Notification Services (WNS). You add the following code to the App.xaml.cs file:

You need to ensure that the app can access the push notification channel. What should you do first?
A. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app.
B. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app.
C. Set the Uri property of pushChannel in the OnLaunched event handler of the app.
D. Add a call to GetChannel in the OnActivated event handler of the app. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 6
You add a MediaElement named VideoTour and a button named playToButton to the properties details page.
You need to ensure that video tours can be played to other devices.
You have the following code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
Which elements should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate elements to the correct targets in the answer area. Each element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 7
You need to handle the Click event of the Print button.
You have the following code: (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
Which code snippets should you insert in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, select the correct code snippet from each drop-down list in the answer area.)

Hot Area: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 8
You need to recommend which code must be implemented to meet the requirements for resuming the video tour downloads. Develop the solution by selecting and ordering the required code snippets. You may not need all of the code snippets.
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: QUESTION 9

You need to verify whether the app conforms to the Windows Store requirements.
What command should you run? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Question Set 1 QUESTION 1

You are developing a Windows Store app that uses a webcam.
You need to be notified if new webcams are connected to the system.
Which class should you use?

A. ManagementObjectFinder
B. FileSystemWatcher
C. DeviceWatcher
D. ServiceDevice
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
You are developing a Windows Store app that invokes asynchronous methods to keep the app responsive to user actions.
The app must handle exceptions gracefully, so they are never displayed to the user.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
You are preparing a Windows Store game update for deployment. Game performance must be analyzed by using a profiling tool.
You need to ensure that you collect the most accurate performance data for the analysis.
Which Visual Studio project configuration options should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Choose the Simulator deployment target for the game.
B. Use the Release build of the game.
C. Use the Debug build of the game.
D. Choose the Local Machine deployment target for the game.
Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 4
You are preparing to deploy a Windows Store app to the marketplace.
You need to ensure that unhandled errors and exceptions are never displayed to users.
What should you do?

A. In the app object, wrap the call to the Window.Current.Activate() method in a try-catch statement to handle any exceptions that occur.
B. Open the Exceptions window in Visual Studio and clear the check box for unhandled exceptions for the Common Language Runtime.
C. Write a handler for the UnhandledException event and set the Handled property on the UnhandledExceptionEventArgs object to true.
D. Write a handler for the UnhandledException event and set the CancelBubble property on the UnhandledExceptionEventArgs object to true. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 5
You are developing a Windows Store app that allows users to compose musical beats and rhythms.
The app must meet the following requirements:
The app must save the work in progress in case the app suspends or terminates before users save their work.

If the app closes before the work is complete, work in progress should be automatically reloaded so that users can continue seamlessly from where they left off.

Users should be able to resume work on another device with the app installed, provided that the user supplies the same credentials on both machines.
You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements.
How should the app save the work in progress?
A. by storing it in a memory-mapped file
B. by serializing it to a temporary app store
C. by serializing it to the roaming app store
D. by serializing it to the local app store
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
You are designing a Windows Store app that creates large amounts of temporary binary data each time it is run.
You need to ensure that data is persisted while the app is running but deleted when the app is closed.
Which app data storage mechanism should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. a temporary app data store
B. the app files of the local app data store
C. the app settings of the local app data store D. a roaming app data store
Correct Answer: ABC QUESTION 7
You are developing a Windows Store app. The app has the following requirements:
Files must be stored on a device’s file system so other Windows Store apps can access them.

Additional configuration must be performed to make the location of the files available to other Windows Store apps.
You need to meet the requirements. Where should you store the files? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. removable devices
B. app data locations
C. user’s download folder
D. documents library
E. app install directory
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 8
You are developing a Windows Store app that displays notifications on the lock screen.

The app must execute a background task when the notification arrives. In addition, the app must receive push notifications from Windows Push Notification
Service (WNS).
You need to use a push notification mechanism that meets the requirements.
Which push notification mechanism should you use?

A. Toast notification
B. Raw notification
C. Tile update
D. Badge update
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
You are developing a Windows Store app that prints documents. An object named printManager manages the print flow. An object named printDocument sends
output to the printer.
You need to ensure that the app allows the user to preview the print layout of the entire document.
Which event should you handle to construct the print preview of the entire document?

A. printDocument.GetPreviewPage
B. printManager.PrintTaskRequested
C. printDocument.Paginate
D. printDocument.AddPages
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
You are developing a Windows Store app that uses the Windows Push Notification Service (WNS) to send toast notifications. You need to ensure that the requests that the app sends to the WNS follow the authorization standard that WNS supports. Which authorization standard should you use?
A. ADFS
B. ws-Trust
C. openID
D. OAuth 2.0 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
You are developing a Windows Store app that requires access to a user’s location.
A user denies the app access to the location service.
You need to handle the error that results when the app calls the GetGeopositionAsync() method.
What should you do?

A. Modify the app manifest to enable Location services and query the user.
B. Display an interface for the user to enable location and rerun the method.
C. Catch the exception using a try-catch statement.
D. Modify the app.config file to enable Location services and query the user.
E. Catch the exception using a try-catch async statement. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 12
You are developing a Windows store game that allows players to save friend information for other players they meet in the game.
The app must meet the following requirements:
The app must save all friend information when the app suspends or terminates.

When the app is restarted, friend information should be automatically reloaded.

Players should be able to view friend information on other devices with the app installed, provided that the user supplies the same credentials on both
machines.

You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements. How should the app save the friend information?
A. by saving friend information to a temporary app store
B. by saving friend information to the roaming app store
C. by saving friend information to the local app store
D. by saving friend information in a memory-mapped file Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
You are developing a Windows Store app for geocaching competitions that displays location- aware tips.
You need to capture device location events periodically to determine if a tip should be displayed.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Enable the Proximity capability in the Package.appxmanifest file.
B. Create an instance of the Windows.Devices.Sensors.OrientationSensor class. Use the Reportlnterval property to set the interval for getting the position data. Then attach an event handler to the PositionChanged event to capture position and decide if tips should be shown.
C. Create an instance of the Windows.Devices.Sensors.Gps class. Use the Reportlnterval property to set the interval for getting the position data. Then attach an event handler to the PositionChanged event to capture position and decide if tips should be shown.
D. Enable the Location capability in the Package.appxmanifest file.
E. Create an instance of the Windows.Devices.Geolocation.Geolocator class, Use the Reportlnterval property to set the interval for getting the position data. Then attach an event handler to the PositionChanged event to capture position and decideif tips should be shown.
Correct Answer: DE QUESTION 14
You are developing a Windows Store app that uses a webcam. You need to be notified if new webcams are connected to the system. Which class should you use?
A. DevicelnformationWatcher
B. EnclosureLocation
C. DeviceWatcher
D. DevicelnformationCollection Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
You are designing a Windows Store app to manage image and video files.
The app must meet the following requirements:
Video files must be stored locally on each device.

The app must use local storage for data caching.

User settings must be shared across multiple devices.

Image files must be available across multiple devices.

Metadata for images must be stored in a central database.

Image files, video files, and their associated metadata must load as quickly as possible.
You need to identify which data must be cached based on the app requirements. Which two types of data should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part
of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. User settings
B. Video files
C. Image files
D. Metadata
Correct Answer: CD QUESTION 16
You are developing a Windows Store app for devices connected to AC power.
The app must meet the following requirements:
The app must download movie reviews from a web service once per hour.

The app must have new movie reviews ready for the user when the user interacts with the app.

The app cannot interact with the lock screen.
You need to ensure that the web service is called periodically whether the app is running or suspended. What should you do?
A. Use the ThreadPoolTimer.CreatePeriodicTimer() static method to periodically call the web service to get new movie reviews for display.
B. Implement the IBackgroundTask interface to make the service call and then register a PushNotificationTrigger object to run the background task when the new reviews are available.
C. Implement the IBackgroundTask interface to make the service call and then register a TimeTrigger object to run the background task every hour.
D. Implement the IBackgroundTask interface to make the service call and then register a MaintenanceTrigger object to run the background task every hour. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 17
You are developing a Windows Store app. The app will receive push notifications from the Windows Push Notification Services (WNS).
You store the secret for authentication in a variable named encodedSecret. You store the security ID for authentication in a variable named encdedSid. Both
variables contain string data encoded for use in a Uniform Resource Identifier (URI).

You create a WebClient object named client.

You need to use the client object to retrieve an OAuth token as a string and to store the string in a variable named response.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 18
You are developing a Windows Store app that will provide users with the ability to create photos by using the hardware on a device.
Once the users create the photos, they can save the photos to the Pictures library.
If the users sign in by using a Microsoft account, they can grant other users remote access to the photos.
You need to identify which capabilities must be enabled for the app.
Which three capabilities should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose three.)

A. Webca
B. Pictures Library
C. Proximity
D. Internet (Client & Server)
E. Private Networks (Client & Server)
F. Enterprise Authentication
Correct Answer: ABD QUESTION 19
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You need to ensure that the app can run only if the device is located in a specified location. If the device is moved from the location while the app is running, the
app must be disabled.
What should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. the Networklnfomation.GetlnternetConnectionProfileQ method in the OnLaunched event handler
B. the GeoLocator.PositionChanged event handler
C. the GeofenceMonitor.GeofenceStateChanged event handler
D. the GeoLocator.GetGeopositionAsync() method in the OnLaunched event handler
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 20
You plan to create a custom panel that displays a pie chart. Each value of the pie chart will have a control.
You need to register a custom dependency property to the panel.
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: C QUESTION 21
You develop several Windows Store apps.
You need to use a control to display multiple elements.
The control has the following requirements:
Each item must be displayed as a button.

When a user clicks a button, the button must show that it was clicked.

Developers must be able to bind the control to a collection.

Developers must be able to handle an event when items are selected.

Developers must be able to specify whether the control provides users with the ability to select either one or multiple items.
What should you use? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
A. A custom control that inherits from ListBox
B. A control template for the ComboBox control
C. A custom control that inherits from ComboBox
D. A control template for the ListBox control Correct Answer: D QUESTION 22
You are developing a Windows Store app.
You must create a custom soft input panel (SIP).
You need to animate the input panel with Show/Hide animations.
Which transition class should you use?

A. EntranceThemeTransition
B. EdgeUIThemeTransition
C. PaneThemeTransition
D. AddDeleteThemeTransition
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 23
You are evaluating the following code that is part of a method named SelectMove:

You need to recommend a replacement for the for each loop to reduce the amount of time that it takes for SelectMove to execute.
Which code segment should you recommend?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D QUESTION 24
You are developing a Windows Store app that integrates with a stock trading website on the Internet. The app must meet the following requirements:
The app must allow the user to view stock details.

The app must be able to get the updated stock information every five minutes from an Internet web service.
You need to configure the app to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create a BackgroundDownloader object and then call the CreateDownloadAsync() method to specify the frequency of the stock information update.
B. Add a Background Tasks declaration in the package.appxmanifest file and select the timer task type to collect stock information periodically.
C. Enable the Home or Work Networking capability in the package.appxmanifest file.
D. Enable the Lock Screen Notifications capability in the package.appxmanifest file. Correct Answer: B QUESTION 25
You are developing a Windows Store app that will download files from a remote server.
You need to recommend a solution to display a custom message if a network error occurs during a file download.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Wrap the asynchronous call in a try/catch block
B. Wrap the Window.Current.ActivateQ call in a try/catch block.
C. Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and call Application.Current.Exit.
D. Register an event handler for the Application.UnhandledException event and set e.Handled to true.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 26
You are developing a Windows Store app to record videos.
The app will provide users with the ability to change the image rotation, ratio, and video format.
You need to recommend which control to use for the app.
Which control should you recommend?

A. CameraCaptureUI
B. MediaCapture
C. SystemMediaTransportControls
D. MediaElement
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
You are developing a Windows Store app.
The app has the following requirements:

The app must print from the Devices charm.

In-app printing must be invoked by using a Print button on the user interface.
You need to ensure that the user can print documents successfully. Which code segments should you use? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 28
You are developing a Windows Store app for a security monitoring company.
You have been asked to build a module that uploads large video files to a web-based video sharing service.
You have the following requirements:
The video codex must match the proprietary format developed by the company’s internal labs.

When the app runs on a metered network connection, upload operations must be suspended.

When the app is suspended, upload operations must continue. You need to ensure that the app meets the requirements.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
Our material on our site Microsoft 70-485 is exam-oriented, keeping in view the candidates requirements and level of understanding.Microsoft 70-485 materials are in the most popular and easy-to-use PDF version. You can use it on any devices with you anywhere.