Microsoft Microsoft SQL Server 2012

Microsoft 70-461 PDF Exams,Latest Upload Microsoft 70-461 Question Description With Accurate Answers

ATTENTION : The following Microsoft 70-461 exam questions and answers were updated in recent days with the change of new Microsoft 70-461 exam, more new added questions are available at Flydumps.Please visit Flydumps and get valid Microsoft 70-461 PDF and VCE exam dumps with free new version VCE player.

QUESTION 1
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application
contains a table that has the following definition:

CREATE TABLE Inventory
(ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)

You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and
ItemsInWarehouse values for each row.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD ItemsInStore – ItemsInWarehouse = TotalItemss
C. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems = ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
D. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemslnWarehouse);

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190273.aspx
QUESTION 2
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.

You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk. What should you do?
A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B. Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
C. Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
D. Create a clustered index on the view.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx

QUESTION 3
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects.
You create the Airline_Schedules table.
You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information.
What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff848733.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630289.aspx
QUESTION 4
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create a stored procedure. You need to supply the stored procedure with multiple event names and their dates as parameters. What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.
Correct Answer: E Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.
The tables are related by a column named CustomerID.
You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.

Results must include customers who have not placed any orders.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
B. SELECT CustomerName, CrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177634.aspx

QUESTION 6
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.
You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?
A. SET XACT_ABORT ON
B. SET ARITHABORT ON
C. TRY
D. BEGIN
E. SET ARITHABORT OFF
F. SET XACT_ABORT OFF

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190306.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/
en-us/library/ms188792.aspx

QUESTION 7
Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another.
Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts.
You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time.
Which query should you use?
A. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount FROM ( SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount FROM DomesticSalesOrders UNION ALL SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount FROM InternationalSalesOrders ) AS p
B. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount FROM ( SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount FROM DomesticSalesOrders UNION SELECT SalesOrderId, SalesAmount FROM InternationalSalesOrders ) AS p
C. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount FROM DomesticSalesOrders UNION SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount FROM InternationalSalesOrders
D. SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount FROM DomesticSalesOrders UNION ALL SELECT COUNT(*) AS NumberOfSales, SUM(SalesAmount) AS TotalSalesAmount FROM InternationalSalesOrders

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180026.aspx Reference: http://
blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/03/11/sql-server-difference-between-union-vs- union-all-optimalperformance-comparison/

QUESTION 8
You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored procedures that contain proprietary code.
You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers.
Which stored procedure option should you use?
A. ENCRYPTBYKEY
B. ENCRYPTION
C. ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE
D. ENCRYPTBYCERT

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx Reference: http://
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174361.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
ms187926.aspx Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190357.aspx Reference: http://
technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188061.aspx

QUESTION 9
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You want to create a table to store Microsoft Word documents.
You need to ensure that the documents must only be accessible via Transact-SQL queries.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore ( [Id] INT NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY, [Document] VARBINARY(MAX) NULL ) GO
B. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore ( [Id] hierarchyid, [Document] NVARCHAR NOT NULL ) GO
C. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore AS FileTable
D. CREATE TABLE DocumentStore ( [Id] [uniqueidentifier] ROWGUIDCOL NOT NULL UNIQUE, [Document] VARBINARY(MAX) FILESTREAM NULL ) GO

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg471497.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/
en-us/library/ff929144.aspx

QUESTION 10
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named OrderDetail. You discover that the NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID non-clustered index is fragmented. You need to reduce fragmentation.
You need to achieve this goal without taking the index offline. Which Transact-SQL batch should you use?
A. CREATE INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID WITH DROP EXISTING
B. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REORGANIZE
C. ALTER INDEX ALL ON OrderDetail REBUILD
D. ALTER INDEX NCI_OrderDetail_CustomerID ON OrderDetail.CustomerID REBUILD

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188388.aspx

QUESTION 11
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that access a table named Products.
You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still providing access to the required data.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications’ ability to access data.

The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the existing applications.
What should you create for each application?
A. views
B. table partitions
C. table-valued functions
D. stored procedures

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements:
Returns a result set based on supplied parameters.

Enables the returned result set to perform a join with a table.
Which object should you use?
A. Inline user-defined function
B. Stored procedure
C. Table-valued user-defined function
D. Scalar user-defined function

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create and call a stored procedure that meets the following requirements:
Accepts a single input parameter for CustomerID.

Returns a single integer to the calling application.
Which Transact-SQL statement or statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating @Customer INT, @CustomerRatIng INT OUTPUT AS SET NOCOUNT ON SELECT @CustomerRating = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue FROM Customers WHERE CustomerID = @CustomerID RETURN GO
B. EXECUTE dbo.GetCustomerRatIng 1745
C. DECLARE @customerRatingBycustomer INT DECLARE @Result INT
EXECUTE @Result = dbo.GetCustomerRating
, @CustomerRatingSyCustomer

D. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating @CustomerID INT, @CustomerRating INT OUTPUT AS SET NOCOUNT ON SELECT @Result = CustomerOrders/CustomerValue FROM Customers WHERE CustomerID = @CustomeriD RETURN @Result GO
E. DECLARE @CustomerRatIngByCustcmer INT EXECUTE dbo.GetCustomerRating @CustomerID = 1745, @CustomerRating = @CustomerRatingByCustomer OUTPUT
F. CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.GetCustomerRating @CustomerID INT AS DECLARE @Result INT SET NOCOUNT ON SELECT @Result = CustomerOrders/CustomerVaLue FROM Customers WHERE Customer= = @CustomerID RETURNS @Result

Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal.
You write the following Transact-SQL query: INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders
You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use?
A. HOLDLOCK
B. ROWLOCK
C. XLOCK
D. UPDLOCK
E. TABLOCK
Correct Answer: E Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189857.aspx Reference: http://
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187373.aspx

QUESTION 15
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and
SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)
You write the following Transact-SQL query:

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected index on SalesOrderDetail.
You need to improve the performance of the query.
What should you do?
A. Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B. Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C. Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D. Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables. Correct Answer: D

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
References: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187348.aspx

QUESTION 16
Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non- clustered index on the PurchaseTime column.
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day.
You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE()
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 112)
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two answers will return the correct results (the “WHERE CONVERT…” and “WHERE …
AND … ” answers).
The correct answer for Microsoft would be the answer that is most “efficient”. Anybody have a clue as to
which is most efficient? In the execution plan, the one that I’ve selected as the correct answer is the query
with the shortest duration. Also, the query answer with “WHERE CONVERT…” threw warnings in the
execution plan…something about affecting CardinalityEstimate and SeekPlan.

I also found this article, which leads me to believe that I have the correct answer:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx

QUESTION 17
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects.
You need to store media files in several tables.
Each media file is less than 1 MB in size. The media files will require fast access and will be retrieved frequently.
What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Correct Answer: F Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188362.aspx

QUESTION 18
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects.
You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report.
You need to display dates and times in several international formats.
What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213505.aspx

QUESTION 19
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID.
A sample of this data is as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID.
Which Transact- SQL statement should you use?
A. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL IDENTITY, CustomerID int NOT NULL IDENTITY, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
B. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL, CustomerID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
C. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED, CustomerID int NOT NULL UNIQUE, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL);
D. CREATE TABLE Customer (SourceID int NOT NULL, CustomerID int NOT NULL, CustomerName varchar(255) NOT NULL, CONSTRAINT PK_Customer PRIMARY KEY CLUSTERED (SourceID, CustomerID));
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents. You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies.
The view has the following definition: You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view. What should you do?

A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
C. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.
D. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

Preparing Microsoft 70-461 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Microsoft 70-461 Certification or Microsoft 70-461 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Microsoft 70-461 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Microsoft 70-461 study material available.