Microsoft Windows Server 2012

Microsoft 70-681 Braindumps, Provide Discount Microsoft 70-681 Practise Questions With Accurate Answers

You have been deploying Windows 7 to client computers by using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 integrated with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008 Update 1. You upgrade MDT 2008 to MDT 2010. You create a deployment task sequence that includes a Use Toolkit Package task. You deploy the task sequence to a client computer. The task sequence fails when the Use Toolkit Package task is executed. You need to ensure that the task sequence completes successfully. What should you do?
A. Run Remove WDS PXE Filter from the Start menu.
B. Run Configure ConfigMgr Integration from the Start menu.
C. Update the distribution points.
D. Perform a clean install of MDT 2010.
Answer: C
Question: 2
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All client computers run Windows XP. A Group Policy Object (GPO) is applied that restricts automatic logons on all computers that are joined to the domain. You use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to prepare an unattended installation of Windows 7 for deployment to all client computers. The deployments do not complete successfully. You need to ensure that the Windows 7 deployments complete successfully.Which file should you edit?
A. Unattend.xml
B. Unattend.txt
C. ZTIConfigure.wsf
D. ZTIDomainJoin.wsf

Answer: A
Question: 3
You are preparing to capture an image from a Windows 7 reference computer. The reference computer has a modem installed, and Windows 7 drivers are installed for the modem. You need to prepare the Windows 7 image so that the image does not contain the modem drivers. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the Sysprep tool with the /audit option.
B. Use the Sysprep tool with the /generalize option.
C. Include the shellexecute option in the Oobe.xml file.
D. Set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option to True in an answer file.

Answer: A,B,
You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation (LTI) of Windows 7 on client computers. You create an LTI boot image. You need to control which device drivers are included in the LTI boot image. What should you do?
A. Modify the Selection profile on the boot image.
B. Modify the Inject Drivers step in the task sequence.
C. Configure the DriverPaths property in the CustomSettings.ini file.
D. Configure the DriverGroup property in the CustomSettings.ini file.

Answer: A
Question: 5
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP Professional with SP3.You are upgrading all client computers to Windows 7 Professional by using automated installation scripts. You need to ensure that client computers are joined to the domain successfully during the deployment of Windows 7. In addition, user credential information must not reside in plain text. What should you do?
A. Add the NetDom.exe add command to a post-installation script.
B. Add the Netsh.exe add command to a post-installation script.
C. Add the <UnsecureJoin>true</UnsecureJoin> setting to the ImageUnattend.xml file.
D. Add the <UnsecureJoin>false</UnsecureJoin> setting to the ImageUnattend.xml file.

Answer: C
Question: 6
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. The network includes a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server and a separate DHCP server. You set up a multicast transmission of Windows 7 and deploy Windows 7 on 100 new client computers via multicast. The multicast transmission average speed is 512 KBps. You deploy Windows 7 on an additional 50 new client computers and 2 older client computers via multicast. The multicast transmission average speed is 56 KBps. You remove the older client computers and restart the multicast transmission. The multicast transmission average speed is again 512 KBps. You need to ensure that Windows 7 is deployed on all client computers via multicast and that older client computers do not decrease the multicast average transmission speed for new client computers. What should you do?
A. Configure multicast to separate clients into slow, medium, and fast sessions.
B. Configure multicast to automatically disconnect clients below 128 KBps.
C. Configure Multicast Address Dynamic Client Allocation Protocol (MADCAP).
D. Configure the PXE response delay to 0 seconds.

Answer: A
Question: 7
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You use System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 to deploy Windows 7.Your current deployment process performs a Light Touch Installation (LTI) of Windows 7 by using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 with bootable stand-alone medi a.You need to change your deployment process to perform a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7.What should you do?
A. Use the Task Sequence Media Wizard to create bootable media for use with System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2.
B. Use the Task Sequence Media Wizard to create stand-alone media.
C. Configure PXE boot as the first option in the boot order for computers.
D. Create a computer association for each client computer.

Answer: C
Question: 8
You capture an image of a Windows 7 client computer to use as a base image. You need to add device drivers to the base image in preparation for deployment to computers in a department that has unique hardware components.What should you do?
A. Run the sysprep /audit command and then add the drivers.
B. Run the sysprep /oobe command and then add the drivers.
C. Run the drvload command and specify the path to each driver’s .inf file.
D. Run the peimg /inf command and specify the path to each driver’s .inf file.

Answer: A
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 and System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 to deploy Windows 7 using Zero Touch Installation (ZTI). You have a Windows 7 reference computer that is encrypted using BitLocker Drive Encryption. You need to ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is disabled on deployed computers. What should you do?
A. Modify the task sequence to disable BitLocker Drive Encryption prior to the Sysprep operations.
B. Modify the task sequence to disable BitLocker Drive Encryption after the Sysprep operations.
C. Use the Sysprep tool with an account that is a BitLocker data recovery agent.
D. Use the Sysprep tool with the local administrator account.

Answer: A
Question: 10
You currently deploy the 32-bit version of Office 2010 to all of your company’s client computers by using a custom settings file. The custom settings file is located in the Updates subfolder within the 32-bit installation folder named Folder1. You need to ensure that the current custom settings are applied when you deploy the 64-bit version of Office 2010 to computers in the engineering department. You create a new folder named Folder2 that contains the 64-bit installation files for Office 2010. What should you do next?
A. Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 32-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder1.
B. Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 64-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder1.
C. Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 32-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder2.
D. Copy the current settings into a new .msp file by using the 64-bit Office Customization Tool, and save the .msp file in the Updates subfolder within Folder2.

Answer: D
Your network has one subnet for servers and one subnet for client computers. The subnets are separated by a router. In the server subnet, Server1 is a Windows Server 2008 R2 server that runs DHCP and DNS. Your deployment infrastructure is configured to allow computers in the client computer subnet to boot by using PXE. However, client computers that attempt to use PXE to boot are not able to connect to the deployment infrastructure.You need to ensure that client computers are able to connect to the deployment infrastructure by using PXE. What should you do?
A. Configure DHCP reservations.
B. Configure an IP Helper Address on the router.
C. Place a DNS server in the client computer subnet.
D. Run the netsh dhcp add server Server1 command.

Answer: B
Question: 12
Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All client computers run Windows Vista. You are migrating all client computers to Windows 7 by using User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0. You perform several test migrations. You discover that a set of files with the extension .wxv, which should be restricted by NTFS permissions, were accessible to all users after the test migrations were completed. You need to ensure that the .wxv files are migrated with all NTFS permissions intact.What should you do?
A. Edit the MigApp.xml file to include the .wxv files.
B. Edit the MigDocs.xml files to include the .wxv files.
C. Edit the Config.xml file to include the directory that contains the .wxv files.
D. Edit the MigUser.xml file to include the directory that contains the .wxv files.

Answer: D
Question: 13
Your company’s client computers have Office 2007 and the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Professional installed. You are in the process of deploying Office 2010 to all of the client computers. The human resources (HR) department requires both Office 2007 and Office 2010 on their client computers. You need to be able to deploy Office 2010 to client computers in the HR department. What should you do on the HR client computers?
A. Deploy the 32-bit version of Office 2010.
B. Deploy the 64-bit version of Office 2010.
C. Install the Application Compatibility Toolkit.
D. Upgrade to Windows 7 Enterprise.

Answer: A
Question: 14
You install the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK). You use the ImageX tool to capture and apply Windows 7 images. You need to reduce the size of your Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) image. You build a Windows 7 image and a user profile. What should you do next?
A. Use the ImageX tool with the /apply option.
B. Use the ImageX tool with the /cleanup option.
C. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool with the /Cleanup-Wim option.
D. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool with the /Apply-Profiles option.

Answer: D
Question: 15
You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a client computer named Client1 that runs Windows 7 and Office 2010. You begin capturing an image of Client1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). When the WDS Image Capture Wizard prompts you to select the volume to capture, the list of volumes is empty. You need to ensure that you can capture an image of Client1 by using WDS. What should you do?
A. Restart Client1, and run the sysprep /audit /reboot command.
B. Restart Client1, and run the sysprep /oobe /generalize /reboot command.
C. Set the default boot image for x86 architecture to the capture image in WDS.
D. Click the Continue the PXE boot unless the user presses the ESC key option in WDS.

Answer: B
Question: 16
You are preparing for a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7 using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You create a base image. You need to add a third-party .msi installer to run during deployment. What should you do?
A. Add a task to the task sequence.
B. Use Group Policy to configure the application to install.
C. Deploy the image, install the application, and then recapture the image.
D. Mount the image by using ImageX, and configure the application to deploy upon first user login.

Answer: A
Question: 17
Your company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating system deployments. You create a task sequence to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers. You need to exclude portions of the task sequence for only client computers that are used by administrators. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Edit the task sequence.
B. Create per-computer custom variables.
C. Create a collection for the administrators.
D. Edit the computer associations for the client computers that are used by administrators.

Answer: A,B,
Question: 18
Your company’s client computers run Windows Vista. You are using the Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK) and Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to prepare and deploy Windows operating systems. You have the following requirements for an in-place migration to Windows 7: Capture user state on each client computer. .Maintain user state data on the source computer. .Maximize performance. .Minimize hard disk utilization. You need to ensure that the requirements are met when you perform the in-place migration. What should you do?
A. Use the ScanState tool with both the /nocompress and /hardlink options.
B. Use the ScanState tool with only the /nocompress option.
C. Use the ScanState tool with both the /vsc and /o options.
D. Use the ScanState tool with only the /vsc option.

Answer: A
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP and Office 2003. You are preparing to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 on all client computers. You need to ensure that the default location for saving Office documents for all users is a specific network share. In addition, the location cannot be changed by users. What should you do?
A. Configure Group Policy Object (GPO) policies.
B. Configure Group Policy Object (GPO) preferences.
C. Modify the default user profile.
D. Use the Office Customization Tool.

Answer: A
Question: 20
Your company’s client computers run Windows 7. User Account Control (UAC) is enabled on the client computers. A third-party application fails to install on the client computers. You need to discover which privileges the application requires on Windows 7. What should you use?
A. the Setup Analysis Tool
B. the Standard User Analyzer Tool
C. the Standard User Analyzer Wizard
D. the Compatibility Administrator Tool

Answer: B
Question: 21
You have an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) environment. All client computers run Windows XP. You will use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers. The deployment project has the following requirements: User interaction must not be required for any deployment. You must be able to initiate deployments by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to meet the deployment project requirements when you deploy Windows 7 by using MDT 2010. Which application should you install?
A. Automated Deployment Services
B. Remote Installation Services
C. System Center Configuration Manager
D. System Center Operations Manager
Answer: C
Flydumps only provides Microsoft 70-681 Practice Exams with highest quality for the candidates,because all Microsoft 70-681 questions are written by most experienced experts who are really responsible.