az-220 exam az-220 exam dumps az-220 exam questions az-220 pdf Microsoft

[July-2021] Get Pass4itsure (Microsoft AZ-220) Exam Dumps As Practice Test And PDF

Pass4itSure Microsoft AZ-220 exam dumps are designed with the help of Microsoft’s real exam content. You can get AZ-220 VCE dumps and AZ-220 PDF dumps from Pass4itSure! Check out the best and updated AZ-220 exam questions by Pass4itSure AZ-220 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-220.html (Q&As: 93) (VCE and PDF), we are very confident that you will be successful on the Microsoft AZ-220 exam.

Microsoft AZ-220 exam questions in PDF file

Download those Pass4itSure AZ-220 pdf from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VtdQjECnAwo1AMJsREFWsTdVfF6Ie-EU/view?usp=sharing

Microsoft Other Certifications

AI-102 Exam: Designing and Implementing a Microsoft Azure AI Solution (beta)

Free AI-102 Exam Questions Answers
https://www.microsoft-technet.com/get-pass4itsure-microsoft-ai-102-exam-dumps-as-practice-test-and-pdf.html

AI-900 Exam: Microsoft Azure AI Fundamentals

Free AI-102 Exam Questions Answers https://www.microsoft-technet.com/get-pass4itsure-microsoft-ai-900-exam-dumps-as-practice-test-and-pdf.html

AZ-140 Exam: Configuring and Operating Windows Virtual Desktop on Microsoft Azure

Free AZ-140 Exam Questions Answers https://www.microsoft-technet.com/get-pass4itsure-microsoft-az-140-exam-dumps-as-practice-test-and-pdf.html

Following are some Microsoft AZ-220 exam questions for review (Microsoft AZ-220 practice test 1-13)

QUESTION 1
You have devices that connect to an Azure IoT hub. Each device has a fixed GPS location that includes latitude and
longitude.
You discover that a device entry in the identity registry of the IoT hub is missing the GPS location.
You need to configure the GPS location for the device entry. The solution must prevent the changes from being
propagated to the physical device.
Solution: You add the desired properties to the device twin.
Does the solution meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Device Twins are used to synchronize state between an IoT solution\\’s cloud service and its devices. Each device\\’s
twin exposes a set of desired properties and reported properties. The cloud service populates the desired properties
with values it wishes to send to the device. When a device connects it requests and/or subscribes for its desired
properties and acts on them.
Reference: https://azure.microsoft.com/sv-se/blog/deep-dive-into-azure-iot-hub-notifications-and-device-twin/


QUESTION 2
DRAG DROP
You deploy an Azure IoT hub.
You need to demonstrate that the IoT hub can receive messages from a device.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions
to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:

AZ-220 exam questions-q2

 

QUESTION 3
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub and 100 Azure IoT Edge devices.
You plan to deploy the IoT Edge devices to external networks. The firewalls of the external networks only allow traffic on
port 80 and port 443.
You need to ensure that the devices can connect to the IoT hub. The solution must minimize costs.
What should you do?
A. Configure the upstream protocol of the devices to use MQTT over TCP.
B. Configure the upstream protocol of the devices to use MQTT over WebSocket.
C. Connect the external networks to the IoT solution by using ExpressRoute.
D. Integrate cellular communication hardware onto the devices and avoid the use of the external networks.
Correct Answer: B
MQTT over WebSockets uses port 443.
Note: Devices can communicate with IoT Hub in Azure using various protocols. Typically, the choice of protocol is
driven by the specific requirements of the solution. The following table lists the outbound ports that must be open for a
device to
be able to use a specific protocol:

AZ-220 exam questions-q3

Incorrect Answers:
A: MQTT over TCP uses port 883.
C: ExpressRoute uses BGP, which uses TCP port 179.
D: HTTPS proxy also uses port 443, but it would be a more expensive solution.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-hub/iot-hub-devguide-protocols


QUESTION 4
You have an Azure IoT hub.
You plan to implement IoT Hub events by using Azure Event Grid.
You need to send an email when the following events occur:
Device Created
Device Deleted Device Connected Device Disconnected
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct
selection is worth one point.
A. From the IoT hub, configure an event subscription that has API management as the Endpoint Type.
B. From the IoT hub, configure an event subscription that has Web Hook as the Endpoint Type.
C. Create an Azure logic app that has a Request trigger.
D. From the IoT hub, configure an event subscription that has Service Bus Queue as the Endpoint Type.
Correct Answer: BC
For non-telemetry events like DeviceConnected, DeviceDisconnected, DeviceCreated and DeviceDeleted, the Event
Grid filtering can be used when creating the subscription.
C: Azure Event Grid enables you to react to events in IoT Hub by triggering actions in your downstream business
applications. A trigger, such as a Request trigger, is a specific event that starts your logic app.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/event-grid/publish-iot-hub-events-to-logic-apps

QUESTION 5
You have an Azure IoT hub that is being taken from prototype to production.
You plan to connect IoT devices to the IoT hub. The devices have hardware security modules (HSMs).
You need to use the most secure authentication method between the devices and the IoT hub. Company policy
prohibits the use of internally generated certificates.
Which authentication method should you use?
A. an X.509 self-signed certificate
B. a certificate thumbprint
C. a symmetric key
D. An X.509 certificate signed by a root certification authority (CA).
Correct Answer: D
Purchase X.509 certificates from a root certificate authority (CA). This method is recommended for production
environments.
The hardware security module, or HSM, is used for secure, hardware-based storage of device secrets, and is the most
secure form of secret storage. Both X.509 certificates and SAS tokens can be stored in the HSM
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/concepts-security

QUESTION 6
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes multiple Azure IoT hubs in different geographic locations and a single
Device Provision Service instance. You need to configure device enrollment to assign devices to the appropriate IoT
hub based on the following requirements:
The registration ID of the device The geographic location of the device
The load between the IoT hubs in the same geographic location must be balanced.
What should you use to assign the devices to the IoT hubs?
A. Static configuration (via enrollment list only)
B. Lowest latency
C. Evenly weighted distribution
D. Custom (Use Azure Function)
Correct Answer: A
Set the Device Provisioning Service allocation policy
The allocation policy is a Device Provisioning Service setting that determines how devices are assigned to an IoT hub.
There are three supported allocation policies:
Lowest latency: Devices are provisioned to an IoT hub based on the hub with the lowest latency to the device.
Evenly weighted distribution (default): Linked IoT hubs are equally likely to have devices provisioned to them. This is the
default setting. If you are provisioning devices to only one IoT hub, you can keep this setting.
Static configuration via the enrollment list: Specification of the desired IoT hub in the enrollment list takes priority over
the Device Provisioning Service-level allocation policy.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-dps/tutorial-provision-multiple-hubs

QUESTION 7
How should you complete the GROUP BY clause to meet the Streaming Analytics requirements?
A. GROUP BY HoppingWindow(Second, 60, 30)
B. GROUP BY TumblingWindow(Second, 30)
C. GROUP BY SlidingWindow(Second, 30)
D. GROUP BY SessionWindow(Second, 30, 60)
Correct Answer: B
Scenario: You plan to use a 30-second period to calculate the average temperature reading of the sensors.
Tumbling window functions are used to segment a data stream into distinct time segments and perform a function
against them, such as the example below. The key differentiators of a Tumbling window are that they repeat, do not
overlap,
and an event cannot belong to more than one tumbling window.
Incorrect Answers:
A: Hopping window functions hop forward in time by a fixed period. It may be easy to think of them as Tumbling
windows that can overlap, so events can belong to more than one Hopping window result set.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-window-functions


QUESTION 8
HOTSPOT
You have an Azure IoT Central application that has a custom device template.
You need to configure the device template to support the following activities:
Return the reported power consumption.
Configure the desired fan speed.
Run the device reset routine.
Read the fan serial number.
Which option should you use for each activity? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

AZ-220 exam questions-q8

Correct Answer:

AZ-220 exam questions-q8-2

Box 1: Measurement
Telemetry/measurement is a stream of values sent from the device, typically from a sensor. For example, a sensor
might report the ambient temperature.
Box 2: Property
The template can provide a writeable fan speed property
Properties represent point-in-time values. For example, a device can use a property to report the target temperature
it\\’s trying to reach. You can set writeable properties from IoT Central.
Box 3: Settings
Box 4: Command
You can call device commands from IoT Central. Commands optionally pass parameters to the device and receive a
response from the device. For example, you can call a command to reboot a device in 10 seconds.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-central/core/howto-set-up-template


QUESTION 9
You have an Azure IoT Central application.
You need to connect an IoT device to the application.
Which two settings do you require in IoT Central to configure the device? Each correct answer presents part of the
solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. Group SAS Primary Key
B. the IoT hub name
C. Scope ID
D. Application Name
E. Device ID
Correct Answer: CE
In your Azure IoT Central application, add a real device to the device template
1.
On the Devices page, select the Environmental sensor device template.
2.
Select + New.
3.
Make sure that Simulated is Off. Then select Create.
Click on the device name, and then select Connect. Make a note of the device connection information on the Device
Connection page – ID scope, Device ID, and Primary key. You need these values when you create your device code:

Box 1: Measurement Telemetry/measurement is a stream of values sent from the device, typically from a sensor. For example, a sensor might report the ambient temperature. Box 2: Property The template can provide a writeable fan speed property Properties represent point-in-time values. For example, a device can use a property to report the target temperature it\\'s trying to reach. You can set writeable properties from IoT Central. Box 3: Settings Box 4: Command You can call device commands from IoT Central. Commands optionally pass parameters to the device and receive a response from the device. For example, you can call a command to reboot a device in 10 seconds. Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-central/core/howto-set-up-template QUESTION 9 You have an Azure IoT Central application. You need to connect an IoT device to the application. Which two settings do you require in IoT Central to configure the device? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point. A. Group SAS Primary Key B. the IoT hub name C. Scope ID D. Application Name E. Device ID Correct Answer: CE In your Azure IoT Central application, add a real device to the device template 1. On the Devices page, select the Environmental sensor device template. 2. Select + New. 3. Make sure that Simulated is Off. Then select Create. Click on the device name, and then select Connect. Make a note of the device connection information on the Device Connection page - ID scope, Device ID, and Primary key. You need these values when you create your device code:

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-cyrl-ba/azure/iot-central/core/tutorial-connect-device-python


QUESTION 10
You have an Azure IoT Edge device.
You need to modify the credentials used to access the container registry.
What should you modify?
A. the $edgeHub module twin
B. the IoT Edge module
C. the $edgeAgent module twin
D. the Azure IoT Hub device twin
Correct Answer: C
The module twin for the IoT Edge agent is called $edgeAgent and coordinates the communications between the IoT
Edge agent running on a device and IoT Hub. The desired properties are set when applying a deployment manifest on a
specific device as part of a single-device or at-scale deployment.
These properties include: runtime.settings.registryCredentials.{registryId}.username
runtime.settings.registryCredentials.registryId}.password
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/module-edgeagent-edgehub


QUESTION 11
You need to configure Stream Analytics to meet the POV requirements.
What are two ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
A. From IoT Hub, create a custom event hub endpoint, and then configure the endpoint as an input to Stream Analytics.
B. Create a Stream Analytics module, and then deploy the module to all IoT Edge devices in the fleet.
C. Create an input in Stream Analytics that uses the built-in events endpoint of IoT Hub as the source.
D. Route telemetry to an Azure Blob storage custom endpoint, and then configure the Blob storage as a reference input
for Stream Analytics.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 12
You have an Azure IoT solution that includes an Azure IoT hub, a Device Provisioning Service instance, and 1,000
connected IoT devices.
All the IoT devices are provisioned automatically by using one enrollment group.
You need to temporarily disable the IoT devices from the connecting to the IoT hub.
Solution: From the Device Provisioning Service, you disable the enrollment group, and you disable device entries in the
identity registry of the IoT hub to which the IoT devices are provisioned.
Does the solution meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
You may find it necessary to deprovision devices that were previously auto-provisioned through the Device Provisioning
Service. In general, deprovisioning a device involves two steps:
1.
Disenroll the device from your provisioning service, to prevent future auto-provisioning. Depending on whether you
want to revoke access temporarily or permanently, you may want to either disable or delete an enrollment entry.
2.
Deregister the device from your IoT Hub, to prevent future communications and data transfer. Again, you can
temporarily disable or permanently delete the device\\’s entry in the identity registry for the IoT Hub where it was
provisioned.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/bs-latn-ba/azure/iot-dps/how-to-unprovision-devices


QUESTION 13
From the Device Provisioning Service, you create an enrollment as shown in the exhibit.

AZ-220 exam questions-q13

You need to deploy a new IoT device.
What should you use as the device identity during attestation?
A. a self-signed X.509 certificate
B. the random string of alphanumeric characters
C. the HMAC-SHA256 hash of the device\\’s registration ID
D. the endorsement key of the device\\’s Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
Correct Answer: C
Each device uses its derived device key with your unique registration ID to perform symmetric key attestation with the
enrollment during provisioning. To generate the device key, use the key you copied from your DPS enrollment to
compute an HMAC-SHA256 of the unique registration ID for the device and convert the result into Base64 format.
Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/iot-edge/how-to-auto-provision-symmetric-keys

PS.

Thanks for reading! Hope the newest AZ-220 exam dumps can help you in your exam. Get full AZ-220 exam questions to try Pass4itSure AZ-220 dumps! AZ-220 dumps in VCE and PDF are here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/az-220.html (Updated: Jun 29, 2021).

Download Pass4itSure AZ-220 dumps pdf from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VtdQjECnAwo1AMJsREFWsTdVfF6Ie-EU/view?usp=sharing (AZ-220 Exam Questions)