Microsoft

Microsoft 70-599 Certification Exam, Helpful Microsoft 70-599 Exam On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure ns0-101 dumps:

Free Sharing –How to pass the Microsoft 70-599 exam quickly? How to prepare for the changed exam? Free download Microsoft 70-599 Exam practice test with all new exam questions.You can also get more new version on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 30
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend a way to launch Microsoft Internet Explorer from the application. Which class should you recommend?
A. HttpWebRequest
B. WebBrowserTask
C. WebClient
D. HttpWebResponse
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 31
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application tracks location over an hour while the user is walking. You need to retrieve the timestamp associated with the current location. What should you recommend?
A. CivicAddress
B. GeoLocation
C. CivicAddressResolver
D. GeoPosition
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 32
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application will provide a button that launches the default camera application when the button is pressed. After a photo is taken, the application will display the captured photo to the user. You need to ensure that after the photo is taken and the application is reactivated, the photo is retrieved. What should you declare in the code? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. an event handler for the completion of CameraCaptureTask within the constructor of the PhoneApplicationPage class
B. an event handler for the completion of PhotoChooserTask within the constructor of the PhoneApplicationPage class
C. an instance of PhotoChooserTask with a global scope within the PhoneApplicationPage class
D. an instance of CameraCaptureTask with a global scope within the PhoneApplicationPage class
E. an event handler for the completion of CameraCaptureTask within the event handler of the Click event of the button
F. an instance of CameraCaptureTask at the end of the constructor of the PhoneApplicationPage class
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that contains a Pivot page. The Pivot page contains the following code.

You need to ensure that navigation between the main page and the Pivot page works without runtime errors. Which code segment should you recommend for the
main page?
A. NavigationService.Navigate(new Uri(“/PivotPage1.xaml?index=0”, UriKind.Relative));
B. NavigationService.Navigate(new Uri(“/PivotPage1.xaml?index=0”, UriKind.Absolute));
C. NavigationContext.QueryString.Add(“index”, “0”);NavigationService.Navigate(new Uri(“/PivotPage1.xaml”, UriKind.RelativeOrAbsolute));
D. NavigationContext.QueryString.Add(“index”, “0”);NavigationService.Navigate(new Uri(“/PivotPage1.xaml”, UriKind.Relative));
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend a way to track the movement of a users gestures while the gesture is occurring. Which routed event should you recommend?
A. ManipulationStarted
B. ManipulationCompleted
C. ManipulationDelta
D. MouseMove Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to allow the application to detect a users gestures on the phone screen. What should you recommend?
A. Call the TouchPanel.ReadGesture() method.
B. Call the TouchPanel.GetCapabilities() method.
C. Use the TouchPanel.EnabledGestures property.
D. Use the TouchPanel.IsGestureAvailable property.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 36
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application must notify users of their location. You need to recommend a way to maximize the battery life in the phone while providing location information. What should you recommend?
A. Instantiate a new instance of the GeoCoordinateWatcher class with the DesiredAccuracy value of Default.
B. Instantiate a new GeoCoordinate object and set the HorizontalAccuracy property to 1.
C. Instantiate a new GeoCoordinate object and set the VerticalAccuracy property to 1.
D. Instantiate a new instance of the GeoCoordinateWatcher class with the DesiredAccuracy value of High. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend the class and property to use to ensure that a device can handle three touches simultaneously. What should you recommend?
A. TouchPanelCapabilities.MaximumTouchCount
B. GestureSample.GestureType
C. TouchCollection.Count
D. TouchLocation.State
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 38
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. A beta tester has changed the theme on the phone and now cannot see the text on the pages in the application. You need to recommend modifications so that the text in the application is always visible. Which actions should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Set the Opacity property on all application pages to 1.0.
B. Set the FontWeight property on all application controls to Bold.
C. Update the Style property on all pages in the application.
D. Set the Foreground property on all application controls to White.
E. Override the theme in the application ThemeResources.xaml file.
Correct Answer: CE Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 39
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that allows text entry. As a user types, the application must provide automatic text suggestions to complete the entry. You need to recommend a way to provide users with text suggestions. Which input scope should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Chat
B. Url
C. Default
D. Text
E. Number
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 40
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to display the keyboard layout in the application so users can use special keys to enter website addresses efficiently. Which input scope should you recommend?
A. FullFilePath
B. LogOnName
C. Url
D. FileName
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 41
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that uses an MVVM pattern. You need to recommend the layer of the MVVM pattern where the application developer should unit test the client- side logic in the application. What should you recommend?
A. view model
B. view
C. model
D. presenter
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 42
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that already includes an ApplicationBar object for navigation. The application design requires a new button to provide navigation to a new page within the application. You need to modify the application logic to meet the new requirements. Which actions should you perform?
A. Create a new ApplicationBarMenuItem object. Create a new EventHandler for the user pressing the button. Then set the IsVisible property of the ApplicationBar object to false.
B. Create a new ApplicationBar object. Create a new EventHandler for the user pressing the button. Then add the ApplicationBarButton object to the ApplicationBar objects Item collection.
C. Create a new ApplicationBarMenuItem object. Create a new EventHandler for the user pressing the button. Then add the ApplicationBarButton object to the ApplicationBar objects Item collection.
D. Create a new ApplicationBarButton object. Create a new EventHandler for the user pressing the button. Then add the ApplicationBarButton object to the ApplicationBar objects Item collection.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 43
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend ways that users can enter emoticons for a field in the application. Which input scope should you recommend for the field? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. EmailSmtpAddress
B. EmailUserName
C. Chat
D. Number
E. TelephoneNumber
F. Text
Correct Answer: CF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 44
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that will contain many different types of UI objects. The UI objects will have similar actions regarding how they respond to user interaction. You need to recommend a way to minimize the effort to create and maintain multiple UI objects with common functionalities. What should you recommend?
A. the same common code copied to each PhoneApplicationPage object
B. data templates for common UI objects that use Microsoft Expression Blend
C. triggers for the common UI objects that use Microsoft Expression Blend
D. behaviors for the common UI objects that use Microsoft Expression Blend
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 45
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to ensure that a selected item in a Panorama control matches the selected color of the current device system theme. Which style resource should you recommend?
A. PhoneBorderColor
B. PhoneForegroundColor
C. PhoneAccentColor
D. PhoneBackgroundColor
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 46
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application will display several logical sections of information that span the display area of the device screen. Users will navigate the sections by selecting menu titles or by swiping to the left and right. To provide a consistent look to the UI, a common background that repositions during navigation is also required. You need to ensure that all UI requirements are met. Which control should you recommend?
A. ApplicationBar
B. Canvas
C. Pivot
D. Panorama
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 47
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that allows text entry. As a user types, the application must provide automatic text suggestions to complete the entry. You need to recommend a way to provide users with text suggestions. Which input scope should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Url
B. Chat
C. Text
D. Default
E. Number
Correct Answer: BC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 48
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that includes a Pivot control. Multiple text items in the application will be displayed within a new section of the Pivot control. You need to implement application logic that creates and displays the data in a new section of the Pivot control. Which action sequence should you recommend?
A. Add MediaElement controls. Add a StackPanel control. Then modify the Focusable property of each control.
B. Add a PivotItem control. Then modify the Background property of the PivotItem control to be transparent.
C. Add a PanoramaItem control. Then modify the Background property of the PanoramaItem control to be transparent.
D. Add a PivotItem control. Add a StackPanel control. Then add TextBlock controls.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 49
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to ensure that a selected item in a ListBox control matches the selected color of the current device system theme. Which style resource should you recommend?
A. PhoneForegroundColor
B. PhoneBackgroundColor
C. PhoneBorderColor
D. PhoneAccentColor
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that implements the MVVM design pattern. The application will work with data that can be stored locally on the device or retrieved remotely from the Internet. You need to recommend an application design that follows the paradigms of the MVVM design pattern. What should you recommend?
A. a view that binds to the view model
B. a view that manages the data directly
C. a view that binds to the data model
D. a view that retrieves the data and populates the data model
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 51
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that uses an MVVM pattern. You need to recommend the layer of the MVVM pattern where the application developer should unit test the client- side logic in the application. What should you recommend?
A. view
B. presenter
C. model
D. view model
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 52
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend a control that uses an input scope to facilitate user input. Which control should you recommend?
A. Button
B. TextBox
C. TextBlock
D. ListBox
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 53
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend ways that users can enter emoticons for a field in the application. Which input scopes should you recommend for the field?
A. EmailUserName and Number
B. TelephoneNumber and EmailSmtpAddress
C. Text and Chat
D. Number and Chat
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 54
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. A beta tester has changed the theme on the phone and now cannot see the text on the pages in the application. You need to recommend modifications so that the text in the application is always visible. Which action should you recommend?
A. Update the Style property on all pages in the application, and then override the theme in the application Styles.xaml file.
B. Set the Opacity property on all application pages to 1.0, and then set the FontWeight property on all application controls to Bold.
C. Update the Style property on all pages in the application, and then set the Foreground property on all application controls to White.
D. Set the Opacity property on all application pages to 1.0, and then set the Foreground property on all application controls to White.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 55
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that supports portrait or landscape orientations. You need to display a video in the application that responds to changes in device orientation. What should you recommend?
A. Set the source of a new MediaElement control to the appropriate audio file. Then add the MediaElement control to the page.
B. Add a MediaElement control to the page. Then add a PlaneProjection transform and set the RotationX property to 90.
C. Add a MediaElement control to the page. Then add a RotateTransform transform and set the Angle property to 90.
D. Add a MediaElement control to the page. Then set the source of the MediaElement control to the appropriate audio file.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 56
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that requires push notifications. You need to ensure that the application is programmed to receive and handle raw notifications. What should you recommend?
A. Create a notification channel without a fully qualified domain name, register the HttpNotificationReceived event, and then open the channel.
B. Create a notification channel with a fully qualified domain name, register the HttpNotificationReceived event, and then open the channel.
C. Create a notification channel with a fully qualified domain name, register the ChannelUriUpdated event, and then open the channel.
D. Create a notification channel without a fully qualified domain name, register the ChannelUriUpdated event, and then open the channel.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 57
You are designing a solution that includes a Windows Phone 7 application and server-based data. The application must alert the user when new data is available on the central server. You need to recommend a strategy that presents notifications on a device whether the application is running or not running. Which notification solution should you recommend?
A. tile notification
B. toast notification
C. raw notification
D. ShellTileSchedule
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 58
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application will update its tile through an authenticated Microsoft Push Notification Service by using text from the World Wide Web. You need to ensure that only text from trusted sources is allowed by the operating system. What should you recommend?
A. Create a notification channel without a fully qualified domain name and bind the notification channel by using the BindToShellTile(Collection(Of Uri)) method.
B. Create a notification channel without a fully qualified domain name and bind the notification channel by using the BindToShellTile() method.
C. Create a notification channel with a fully qualified domain name and bind the notification channel by using the BindToShellTile(Collection(Of Uri)) method.
D. Create a notification channel with a fully qualified domain name and bind the notification channel by using the BindToShellTile() method.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 59
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The title of the application tile must update every hour. The application must complete this update independently and without outside influence. You need to ensure that the title of the application tile is updated every hour. Which class should you recommend?
A. BindToShellTile
B. HttpWebRequest
C. ShellTileSchedule
D. PhoneApplicationService
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 60
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that has a Live Tile. You need to ensure that the Live Tile is updated every day until the user unpins it. Which code segment should you recommend?
A. Dim sts As ShellTileSchedule = New ShellTileSchedule()sts.Interval = UpdateInterval.EveryDaysts.MaxUpdateCount = 7sts.Recurrence = UpdateRecurrence.Onetimests.RemoteImageUri = New System.Uri(“”)sts.Start()
B. Dim sts As ShellTileSchedule = New ShellTileSchedule()sts.Interval = UpdateInterval.EveryDaysts.Recurrence = UpdateRecurrence.Intervalsts.RemoteImageUri = New System.Uri(“”)sts.Start()
C. Dim sts As ShellTileSchedule = New ShellTileSchedule()sts.Interval = UpdateInterval.EveryDaysts.MaxUpdateCount = 7sts.Recurrence = UpdateRecurrence.Intervalsts.RemoteImageUri = New System.Uri(“”)sts.StartTime = DateTime.Nowsts.Start()
D. Dim sts As ShellTileSchedule = New ShellTileSchedule()sts.Interval = UpdateInterval.EveryDaysts.Recurrence = UpdateRecurrence.Intervalsts.RemoteImageUri = New System.Uri(“”)sts.StartTime = DateTime.Now
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 61
You are designing a Windows service that will send push notifications to a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend a way for the Microsoft Push Notification Service (MPNS) to delay delivery of the notification. Which HTTP header should you recommend?
A. X-WindowsPhone-Target
B. X-NotificationClass
C. Date
D. X-MessageID
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 62
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that needs to send messages to update the application tile. The Push Notification Service will send more than a thousand messages a day. You need to design the Push Notification Service to deliver all messages. What should you recommend?
A. Set up a ShellTileSchedule object in the application.
B. Set up a regular Push Notification Service on the server.
C. Set up a duplex service contract on the server for pushing messages to the phone.
D. Set up an authenticated Push Notification Service on the server.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 63
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. A user receives a toast notification and responds while the application is running. The application loses some input when the user returns to the application after responding to the toast notification. You need to update the application so it restores user input when the application is resumed, but not when the application is restarted. Which option should you recommend for saving user input?
A. Application.Current.Host.Settings
B. ResourceDictionary
C. ApplicationSettings
D. PhoneApplicationService
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 64
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that receives data from a third-party RESTful service. The data is in JSON format. You need to recommend a way to consume the service. What should you recommend?
A. Use the WebClient object.
B. Use the basicHttpBinding of Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF).
C. Use the WebResponse object.
D. Use the wsHttpBinding of Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF).
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 65
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to ensure that application data is stored locally in the smallest uncompressed format. What should you recommend?
A. binary serialization
B. JSON serialization
C. DataContractSerializer
D. XML serialization
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 66
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that depends on having a network connection. The network connection occasionally becomes unavailable. The
application must not poll to see if a network connection is available. Application data must be available when the application is closed and reopened. You need to
ensure that application data is available when the network connection returns.
What should you recommend?

A. Use the NetworkChange.NetworkAddressChanged event and save the data to isolated storage.
B. Use the NetworkChange.NetworkAddressChanged event and save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
C. Use the NetworkInterface.GetIsNetworkAvailable method and save the data to isolated storage.
D. Use the NetworkInterface.GetIsNetworkAvailable method and save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 67
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that uses several pages for the entry of user data. A user can navigate freely among the pages in the application at any time. The user can also perform actions that use a PhotoChooserTask object to select images. You need to recommend a way for the selected images to persist when the user navigates through the application. What should you recommend?
A. Add logic to the Application_Launching and Application_Closing events that retrieve and store page data to IsolatedStorage when the events are executed.
B. Add a button to the page with a Click event that persists the page data to IsolatedStorage when the button is clicked.
C. Add NavigatedTo and NavigatedFrom events that retrieve and store page data by using the State property of the PhoneApplicationService object when the events are executed.
D. Add logic to the Application_Deactivated and Application_Activated events that retrieve and store page data by using the State property of the PhoneApplicationService object when the events are executed.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 68
A Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service is hosted on a web server. You need to recommend the binding that can be used to access the WCF service from a Windows Phone 7 application. Which binding should you recommend?
A. NetTcpBinding
B. WSHttpBinding
C. BasicHttpBinding
D. WSDualHttpBinding
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 69
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that refreshes data from the network. The application will retrieve data when the phone is active. You need to stop network activity when the screen on the phone is locked. What should you recommend?
A. Handle the Obscured event of the applications root PhoneApplicationFrame object.
B. Set the ApplicationIdleDetectionMode property of the applications PhoneApplicationService object to Disabled.
C. Handle the Unobscured event of the applications root PhoneApplicationFrame object.
D. Handle the Application_Deactivated event of the applications root PhoneApplicationFrame object.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 70
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that receives data from a Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. A WCF service call fails when a user receives a phone call after the WCF service call begins but before it completes. You need to ensure that the WCF service call succeeds. What should you recommend?
A. Handle the deactivated and activated events and retry the WCF service call if it did not complete.
B. Add a try/catch block around the WCF service call and retry the WCF service call if an exception has been caught.
C. Check the results of the completed event and retry the WCF service call if no data exists.
D. Examine the error property of the completed event and retry the WCF service call if an error occurred.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 71
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application must use a dynamic application key to access a companys web services. You need to recommend a way to help keep the application secure. What should you recommend?
A. Use a custom class in the same assembly as the WebClient object that contains a string property holding the application key.
B. Store the application key in a resource file associated to the application project.
C. Encrypt the application key and store it in the Application.Resources section of the App.xaml.cs file.
D. Create a proxy web service to retrieve the application key.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 72
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application to work with large files that will be stored on a device. The application must be able to use the fastest method available to read and write large files. You need to recommend a data serialization method that ensures the fastest performance for reading and writing data.

The actual Microsoft 70-599 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success. Save your money and time on your preparation for your Microsoft 70-599 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Microsoft 70-599 certification exam. Now we add the latest Microsoft 70-599 content and to print and share content.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure NS0-101 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/ns0-101.html

EMC E10-001 Answers, Latest Updated EMC E10-001 Exam Download Are The Best Materials