md-100 dumps md-100 exam md-100 exam questions md-100 pdf Microsoft Uncategorized

MD-100 Exam Dumps Updated Effective Windows 10 Client Preparation Materials

If you want to successfully pass the Exam MD-100: Windows Client, you can select the updated Microsoft MD-100 exam dumps as preparation materials.

Make sure you have access to the latest Windows 10 Client preparation materials to prepare for the MD-100 exam. We have recently updated the MD-100 exam dumps to view the address https://www.pass4itsure.com/md-100.html with 314 authentic and reliable practice exam questions and answers.

Use the new MD-100 exam dumps preparation materials to prepare for the Windows Client exam.

Do you think the MD-100 exam is difficult?

MD-100 is a challenging exam, and if you are able to master the syllabus and have a valid Windows Client preparation material- MD-100 exam dumps, it is like having a clear roadmap that will allow you to easily pass the MD-100 exam.

MD-100 Basics:

Exam Name: Microsoft Windows 10 Client
Exam Code: MD-100
Exam Cost: USD 165
Passing score: 700/1000 Or 70%
Exam Type: Microsoft Dynamics 365
Language: English
No. of Questions: 50-60
Format of Exam: Multiple Choice Questions, Multiple Response Questions
Exam Time Duration: 120 minutes

Related exams: Exam MD-101: Managing Modern Desktops
Assessment:
Install and configure Windows (20–25%)
Configure and manage connections and storage (15–20%)
Maintenance window (30–35%)
Protect devices and data (25–30%)

Note that the exam was updated on May 3, 2022, and special attention needs to be paid to new knowledge points.

How to perfectly prepare for the MD-100 exam?

First of all, read the official guide, those who know the basics, I will not say. To focus on this, you’ll need to look for the MD-100 exam: Windows Client Preparation Materials. The Pass4itSure MD-100 dump is highly recommended, it provides practice questions and answers that are authentic and reliable, and are effective For Windows Client preparation materials.

Some of the real MD-100 free dumps exam practice questions:

QUESTION # 1
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is joined to an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains two groups named Group1 and Group2. Computer1 contains a folder named C:\Folder1 that has the file permissions shown in the following table.

You need to share C:\Folder1. The solution must ensure that the members of Group2 can access all the files in the share. What should you do?

A. From File Explorer, use Network File and Folder Sharing. Assign the Read permission to Group2.
B. From File Explorer, use Advanced Sharing. Assign the Read share permission to Group2.
C. From Control Panel, use Advanced sharing settings. Configure file and printer sharing for the network profile of the domain.
D. At a command prompt, run the nee share Share=C:\Folderl /granc:adacum\group2, read command.

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://techgenix.com/net-share-command-30/

QUESTION # 2

Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented on the graphic.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:

QUESTION # 3
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 was off for one year. During that time, two feature updates and 12 quality updates were released. From the Microsoft Update Catalog website, you download the missing updates and save the updates to Computer1.
You need to ensure that Computer1 runs the latest version of Windows 10 and is fully updated. The solution must minimize the amount of time required to update the computer. What should you do?

A. Install the last feature update, and then install the last quality update.
B. Install the last quality update, and then install both feature updates.
C. Install the last quality update, and then install the last feature update.
D. Install the last feature update, and then install all the quality updates released after the feature update.
E. Install all the quality and feature updates in the order in which they were released.

Correct Answer: A

Reference: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/get-started-updates-channels-tools

QUESTION # 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain that is synced to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) tenant. Your company purchases a Microsoft 365 subscription. You need to migrate the Documents folder of users to Microsoft OneDrive for Business. What should you configure?

A. One Drive Group Policy settings
B. roaming user profiles
C. Enterprise State Roaming
D. Folder Redirection Group Policy settings

Correct Answer: A

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/onedrive/redirect-known-folders?redirectSourcePath=%252fenus%252farticle%252fredirect-windows-known-folders-to-onedrive-e1b3963c-7c6c-4694-9f2f-fb8005d9ef12

QUESTION # 5
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 is in a workgroup. Computer1 contains the local users shown in the following table.
The Users group has Modify permissions to a folder named D:\Folder1. User3 creates a file named File1.docx in Folder1. Which users can take ownership of File1.docx?

A. Administrator and User1 only
B. Administrator only
C. Administrator, User1, and User2
D. Administrator and User2 only

Correct Answer: B

Only a member of the Administrator\’s group can take ownership of a file or folder.

QUESTION # 6
You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to prevent standard users from changing the wireless network settings on Computer1. The solution must allow administrators to modify the wireless network settings. What should you use?

A. Windows Configuration Designer
B. MSConfig
C. Local Group Policy Editor
D. an MMC console that has the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION # 7
You need to create a user account named User5 on Client2. The solution must meet the following requirements:

1. Prevent User5 from changing the password of the account.
2. Ensure that User5 can perform backups.
3. Use the principle of least privilege.

To complete this task, sign in to the required computer or computers.

Correct Answer: See below.

1. On Client2, press the Win + X keys on your keyboard. Then, click or tap the Computer Management option from the menu.
2. Expand the Local Users and Groups from the left side of the window, and select Users.
3. Right-click somewhere on the blank space found in the middle section of the window, and click or tap on New User. This opens the New User window, where you can enter all the details about the new user account.
4. Type the user name and, optionally, its full name and description.
5. Type the password to be used for that user and confirm it.
6. Select the User cannot change password check box.
7. Click Create and Windows immediately creates the user account. When you are done creating user accounts, click Close in the New User window.

1. Press the Win + R keys to open Run, type secpol.msc into Run, and click/tap on OK to open Local Security Policy.
2. Expand open Local Policies in the left pane of Local Security Policy, click/tap on User Rights Assignment, and double click/tap on the Backup files and directories policy in the right pane.
3. Click/tap on the Add User or Group button.
4. Click/tap on the Object Types button.
5. Check all the boxes for Object types, and click/tap on the OK.
6. Click/tap on the Advanced button.
7. Click/tap on the Find Now button, select the name of the user or group
8. Click/tap on OK.
9. Click/tap on OK.
10. When finished, you can close Local Users and Groups.

Reference: https://www.digitalcitizen.life/geeks-way-creating-user-accounts-and-groups https://docs.microsoft.com/enus/windows/security/threat-protection/security-policy-settings/user-rights-assignment

QUESTION # 8
You have a file named Reg1.reg that contains the following content.
What is the effect of importing the file?

A. A key named command will be renamed as notepad.exe.
B. In a key named Notepad, the command value will be set to @=”notepad.exe”.
C. In a key named command, the default value will be set to notepad.exe.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION # 9
You are troubleshooting Windows 10 updates that fail to install on a computer that runs Windows 10.
You delete the contents of the SoftwareDistribution folder. You need to delete the signatures of the Windows Update packages. Which folder should you delete?

A. %systemroot%\system32\catroot2
B. %systemdrive%\recovery
C. %systemroot%\WinSxS
D. %systemdrive%\System Volume Information

Correct Answer: A

https://tipsmake.com/how-to-delete-pending-updates-on-windows-10

QUESTION # 10
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear on the review screen. You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. You test Windows updates on Computer1 before you make the updates available to other users at your company.
You install a quality update that conflicts with a customer device driver. You need to remove the update from Computer1. Solution: From System Restore, you revert the system state to a restore point that was created before the update was installed. Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Correct Answer: B

References: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/934307/description-of-the-windows-update-standalone-installer-inwindows

QUESTION # 11
Your domain contains named Computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10. Computer1 does not have a TPM. You need to be able to encrypt the C drive by using Bitlocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker). The solution must ensure that the recovery key is stored in Active Directory.
Which two Group Policy settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/bitlocker/bitlocker-group-policysettings#bkmk-rec1

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You are troubleshooting Group Policy objects (GPOs) on Computer1.
You run gpresult /user user1 /v and receive the output shown in the following exhibit.

QUESTION # 12
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear on the review screen. Your company has an on-premises network that contains an Active Directory domain. The domain is synced to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD). All computers in the domain run Windows 10 Enterprise.
You are logged on as the local administrator on a computer named Computer1. A user named Mia Hamm has a computer named Computer2. Mia Hamm reports that she is experiencing problems with Computer2. You want to use Event Viewer on Computer1 to view the event logs on Computer2.
What should you do?

A. On Computed, run the Connect-WSMan-CompucerName “Computer” cmdlet.
B. On Computerl. run the Get-Eventlog-List-ComputerName “Computerl” cmdlet.
C. On Computer. log on as a domain administrator, then open Event Viewer and select the Connect to another computer… option.
D. On Computer. open the Windows Defender Firewall and enable the Remote Event Log Management inbound rule

Correct Answer: C

You are logged on as a local administrator. You need the required permissions to access Event Viewer logs on all remote Windows computers.

Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/winrm/about-windows-remote-management

QUESTION # 13

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
The relevant services on Computer1 are shown in the following table.

Which service will start after you restart Computer1?

A. Service3 and Services only
B. Service 1, Setvice2. and Services
C. Service2, Services, and Service6
D. Services only

Correct Answer: C

Service1 cannot start because it is dependent on Service3 which is disabled. Service2 will start because it is set to Automatic. Service2 starting will cause Service6 to start.
Service3 will not start because it is disabled.
Service4 will not start because it is disabled.
Service5 will start because it is set to Automatic and is not dependent on any other services.
Service6 will start because Service2 is dependent on Service6.

For more MD-100 exam dumps question answers, here.

free MD-100 exam dumps questions answers online download: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QMSGqZtfJFLei2q9dFpJyPftgNR6RXd-/view?usp=sharing