Fortinet Fortinet Certification

Fortinet FCNSP Cert Exam, The Most Recommended Fortinet FCNSP Real Questions Answers For Download

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-483 VCE dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/070-483.html

Flydumps bring you the best Fortinet FCNSP exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Fortinet FCNSP exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Fortinet FCNSP exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION: 1
Which of the following report templates must be used when scheduling report generation?
A. Layout Template
B. Data filter template
C. Output Template
D. Chart Template
Answer: B

QUESTION: 2
WAN optimization is configured in Active/Passive mode, when will the remote peer accept an attempt to initiate a tunnel?
A. The attempt will be accepted when the request comes from a known peer and there is a matching WAN optimization passive rule,
B. The attempt will be accepted when there is a matching WAN optimization passive rule.
C. The attempt will be accepted when the request comes from a known peer.
D. The attempt will be accepted when a user on the remote peer accepts the connection request.
Answer: B

QUESTION: 3
Which of the following methods does the FortiGate unit use to determine the availability of a web cache using Web Cache Communication Protocol (WCCP)?
A. The FortiGate unit receives periodic “Here I am” messages from the web cache.
B. The FortiGate unit polls all globally-defined web cache servers at regular intervals.
C. The FortiGate using uses the health check monitor to verify the availability of a web cache server.
D. The web cache sends an “I see you” message which is captured by the FortiGate unit.
Answer: A QUESTION: 4

An organization wishes to protect its SIP Server from call flooding attacks, which of the following configuration changes can be performed on the FortiGate unit to fulfill this requirement?
A. Apply an application control list which contains a rule for SIP and has the limit INVITE Request” option configured,
B. Enable Traffic shaping for the appropriate SIP firewall policy.
C. Reduce the session time-to-live value for the SIP protocol by running the configure system session-ttl CLI command.
D. Run the set udp-idle-timer CLI command and set a lower time value.
Answer: A

QUESTION: 5
An administrator is examining the attack legs and notices the following entry: Device_id=FG100A3907908962 log_id=18432 subtype=anomaly type=ips timestamp=i270017358 pri=alert itime=1270017893 severity=critical src=192.168.1.52 dst=64.64.64.64 src_int=internal serial =0 status=clear_session proto=6 service=http vd=root count=1 src_port=35094 dst_port=80 attack_id=10063402 sensor=protect-serveref=http:/Aww.fortinet.com/ids/VID100663402 msg=anomaly: tcp_src session, 2 > threshold 1”policyid=0 carrier_ep=N/A profile=N/A dst_int=N/A user=N/A group=N/A Based solely upon this log message, which of the following statements is correct?
A. This attack was blocked by the HTTP protocol decoder.
B. This attack was caught by the DoS sensor ‘protect-servers”.
C. This attack was launched against the FortiGate unit itself rather than a host behind the FortiGate unit.
D. The number of concurrent connections to destination IP address 64.64.64.64 has exceeded the configured threshold.
Answer: B

QUESTION: 6
In a High Availability configuration operating In Active-Active mode, which of the following correctly describes the path taken by a load-balanced HTTP session?
A. Request: Internal Host -> Master FG -> Slave FG -> Internet -> Web Server
B. Request: Internal Host -> Master FG -> Slave FG -> Master FG -> Internet -> Web Server

C. Request Internal Host -> Slave FG -> Internet -> Web Server
D. Request: Internal Host -> Slave FG -> Master FG -> Internet -> Web Server
Answer: C

QUESTION: 7
The FortiGate Server Authentication Extensions (FSAE) provides a single sign on solution to authenticate users transparently to a FortiGate unit using credentials stored in Windows Active Directory. Which of the following statements are correct regarding FSAE in a Windows domain environment when NTLM Is not used? (Select all that apply.)
A. An FSAE Collector Agent must be installed on every domain controller.
B. An FSAE Domain Controller Agent must be installed on every domain controller.
C. The FSAE Domain Controller Agent will regularly update user logon information on the FortiGate unit.
D. The FSAE Collector Agent will retrieve user information from the Domain Controller Agent and will send the user logon information to the FortiGate unit.
E. For non-domain computers, an FSAE client must be installed on the computer to allow FSAE authentication.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 8
Which of the following statements is correct regarding the antivirus scanning function on the Fort/Gate unit?
A. Antivirus scanning provides end-to-end virus protection for client workstations.
B. Antivirus scanning provides virus protection for the HTTP, Telnet, SMTP, and FTP protocols.
C. Antivirus scanning supports banned word checking.
D. Antivirus scanning supports grayware protection.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 9
Based on the web filtering configuration illustrated In the exhibit, which one of the following statements is not a reasonable conclusion?
A. Users can access both the www.google.com site and the www.fortinet.com site.
B. When a user attempts to access the www.google.com site, the FortiGate unit will not perform web filtering on the content of that site.
C. When a user attempts to access the www.fortinet.com site, any remaining web filtering will be bypassed.
D. Downloaded content from www.google.com will be scanned for viruses if antivirus is enabled.
Answer: A

QUESTION: 10
The following ban list entry is displayed through the CLI. Get user ban list id cause src-ip-addr dst-ip-addr expires created 531 protect_client 10.177.0.21 207.1.17.1 indefinite Wed Dec 24 :21:33 2008 Based on this command output, which of the following statements is correct?
A. The administrator has specified the Attack and Victim Address method for the quarantine.
B. This diagnostic entry results from the administrator running the diag ips log test command. This command has no effect
C. A DLP rule has been matched.
D. An attack has been repeated more than once during the holddown period; the expiry time has been reset to indefinite.
Answer: B QUESTION: 11

What is the effect of using CLI “config system session-ttl” to set session ttl to 1800 seconds?
A. Sessions can be idle for no more than 1800 seconds.
B. The maximum length of time a session can be open is 1800 seconds.
C. After 1800 seconds, the end user must re authenticate.
D. After a session has been open for 1800 seconds, the FortiGate unit will send a keepalive packet to both client and server.
Answer: C

QUESTION: 12
Which of the following statements correctly describes the deepscan option for HTTPS?
A. When deepscan is disabled, only the web server certificate is inspected; no decryption of content occurs.
B. Enabling deepscan will perform further checks on the server certificate.
C. Deepscan is only applicable to mall protocols, where all IP addresses in the header dre checked.
D. With deepscan enabled, archived files will be decompressed before scanning for a more comprehensive file inspection.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 13
An administrator configures a VPN and selects the Enable IPSec Interface Mode option in the phase 1 settings. Which of the following statements are correct regarding the IPSec VPN configuration?
A. To complete the VPN configuration, the administrator must manually create a virtual IPSec interface in Web Config under System > Network.
B. The virtual IPSec interface is automatically created after the phase1 configuration.
C. The IPSec policies must be placed at the top of the list.
D. This VPN cannot be used as part of a hub and spoke topology.
E. Routes were automatically created based on the address objects in the firewall policies.

Answer: A

QUESTION: 14
What advantages are there in using a fully Meshed IPSec VPN configuration instead of a hub and spoke set of IPSec tunnels?
A. Using a hub and spoke topology is required to achieve full redundancy.
B. Using a full mesh topology simplifies configuration.
C. Using a full mesh topology provides stronger encryption.
D. Full mesh topology is the most fault-tolerant configuration.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 15
The following diagnostic output Is displayed in the CLI: diag firewall auth list policy id: 9, src: 192.168.3.168, action: accept, timeout: 13427 user: fortielient_chk_only, group: flag (80020): auth timeout_ext, flag2 (40): exact group id: 0, av group: 0 —- 1 listed, 0 filtered —– Based on this output, which of the following statements is correct?
A. firewall policy 9 has endpoint compliance enabled but not firewall authentication.
B. The client checks that Is part of an SSL VPN connection attempt failed.
C. This user has been associated with a guest profile as evidenced by the group id of 0.
D. An auth-keepalive value has been enabled.
Answer: C

QUESTION: 16
A network administrator needs to implement dynamic route redundancy between a FortiGate unit located In a remote office and a FortiGate unit located In the central office. The remote office accesses central resources using IPSec VPN tunnels through two different Internet providers. What is the best method for allowing the remote office access to the resources through the FortiGate unit used at the central office?

A. Use two or more route-based IPSec VPN tunnels and enable OSPF on the IPSec virtual Interfaces,
B. Use two or more policy-based IPSec VPN tunnels and enable OSPF on the IPSec virtual Interfaces,
C. Use route-based VPNs on the central office FortiGate unit to advertise routes with a dynamic routing protocol and use a policy-based VPN en the remote office with two or more static default routes.
D. Dynamic routing protocols cannot be used over IPSec VPN tunnels.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 17
A network administrator connects his PC to the INTERNAL interface on a FortiGate unit. The administrator attempts to make an HTTPS connection to the FortiGate unit on the VLAN1 interface at the IP address of 10.0.1.1, but gets no connectivity. The following troubleshooting commands are executed from the DOS prompt on the PC and from the CLI. C:\>ping 10.0.1,1 Pinging 10.0.1.1 with 32 bytes of data: Reply from 10.0.1.1: bytes=32 time=lms TTL=255 Reply from 10.0.1.1: bytes=32 time<lms TTL=255 Reply from 10,0.1.1: bytes=32 time<lms TTL=255 Reply from 10.0.1.1: bytes=32 time<lms TTL=255 userl # get system interface == [ internal ] name: internal mode: static ip: 10.0.1.254 255.255.255.128 status: up netbios—forward: disable type: physical mtu-override: disable = [ vla.nl ] name: vlanl mode: static ip: 10.0.1.1 255.255.255.128 status: up netb Iios-forward: disable type: vlan mtu-override: disable userl # diagnose debug flow trace start 100 userl # diagnose debug ena userl # diagnose debug flow filter daddr 10.0.1.1 10.0.1.1 id=20085 trace_id=274 msg=vd-root received a packet (proto=6, 10. 0.1.130:47927->10.0.1.1:443) from internal.” Id=20085 trace_id=27 4 msg=”allocate a new session-00000b1b” trace_id=274 msg-“find SNAT: IP-10.0.1.1, port-43798″ id=20085 trace_id=274 msg=”iprope_in_check() check failed, drop” Based on output from these commands, which of the following explanations is a possible cause of the problem?
A. The Fortigate unit has no route back to the PC.
B. The PC has an IP address in the wrong subnet
C. The PC Is using an incorrect default gateway IP address,

D. The FortiGate unit does not have the HTTPS service configured on the VLAN1 interface.
E. There is no firewall policy allowing traffic from INTERNAL ->VLAN1.
Answer: E

QUESTION: 18
If Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) has already been configured on a FortiGate unit, which of the following statements is correct if the routes learned through OSPF need to be announced by Border Gateway Protocol (BGP)?
A. The FortiGate unit will automatically amounce all routes learned through OSPF to Its BGP peers if the FortiGate unit is configured as an OSPF Autonomous System Boundary Router (ASBR),
B. The FortiGate unit will automatically announce all routes learned through OSPF to its BGP peers if the FortiGate unit is configured as an OSPF Area Border Router (ABR).
C. At a minimum, the network administrator needs to enable Redistribute OSPF in the BGP settings.
D. The BGP local AS number must be the same as the OSPF area number of the routes learned that need to be redistributed into BGP.
E. By design, BGP cannot redistribute routes learned through OSPF.
Answer: D

QUESTION: 19
An administrator logs into a FortiGate unit using an account which has been assigned a super_admin profile. Which of the following operations can this administrator perform?
A. They can delete logged-in users who are also assigned the super_admin access profile.
B. They can make changes to the super_admin profile.
C. They can delete the admin account if the default admin user is not logged in.
D. They can view all the system configuration settings but can not make changes.
E. They can access configuration options for only the VDOMs to which they have been assigned.
Answer: E

Passing Fortinet FCNSP exam questions is guaranteed with Flydumps.com. Flydumps.com provides a great deal of Apple 9L0-005 preparation resources mend to step up your career with the endorsement of technical proficiency. The earlier you use Flydumps.com products, the quicker you pass you Fortinet FCNSP exam.

Pass4itsure 070-483 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-483.html

Fortinet FCNSP Cert Exam, The Most Recommended Fortinet FCNSP Real Questions Answers For Download