Tag: Microsoft 70-158

Download Microsoft 70-158 Microsoft 70-158 Practice Test Easily – Popular Practice Tests

Exam Name: TS: Forefront Identity Manager 2010, Configuring

Preparing Microsoft 70-158 exam is not difficult now. You can prepare from Microsoft 70-158 Certification or Microsoft 70-158 dumps. Here we have mentioned some sample questions. You can use our free Microsoft 70-158 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Microsoft 70-158 study material available.

You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You want to provide identity management between a Human Resources application and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). You need to ensure that the synchronization service instance can be returned if the primary server fails. What should you implement?
A. A cluster server
B. A warm-standby server
C. A software load-balance server
D. A hardware load-balance appliance
Answer: B
Question: 2.
You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network to provide an identity management solution between an enterprise resource planning (ERP) application and Active Directory. The solution will contain the following FIM services: FIM Service FIM Service database FIM Synchronization Service FIM Synchronization Service database. You need to ensure that all FIM services support fault tolerance. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Deploy FIM Service in a network load-balanced configuration.
B. Deploy a FIM Service instance on an active server and a second FIM service instance on a standby server.
C. Deploy the FIM Synchronization Service database and FIM Service database in a failover cluster configuration.
D. Deploy the FIM Synchronization Service database and FIM Service database in a network load-balanced configuration.
E. Deploy a FIM Synchronization Service instance on an active physical server and a second FIM Synchronization Service instance on a standby physical server.

Answer: BCE
You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) in your company network to synchronize user accounts between Active Directory and an HR application. End users use the FIM Self-Service Portal to reset passwords and manage groups. You use a two-tiered architecture according to the following table.
Server Roles
One back-end server ?FIM Synchronization database (dedicated disk) FIM Service database (dedicated disk) FIM Synchronization Service FIM Service (dedicated to FIM Synchronization Service access) FIM Portal
Two load-balanced front-end servers ?FIM Service FIM Self-Service Portal

Currently, the number of users and groups has doubled. You experience delays in performance of the Active Directory Management Agent (AD MA). You need to improve the performance of the MA . What should you do?
A. Configure the AD MA to run as a different service account.
B. Add an additional front-end server to the two load-balanced front-end servers.
C. Split the FIM Synchronization Service, and then install it on a new separate physical server.
D. Split the FIM Portal from the back end, and then install it on a new separate physical server.

Answer: C
Question: 4.
You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You need to select a FIM topology that meets the following requirements: Removes single points of failure. Separates end-user operations from administrative data synchronization. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Create two service partitions.
B. Create four service partitions.
C. Create two instances of the FIM Service by using two FIM Service Names.
D. Create four instances of the FIM Service by using two FIM Service Names.

Answer: AD
You are deploying Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) to your company network. End users will use the password self-service, user profile management, and group management from the FIM Portal. You use a separate account to install all FIM software on a server allocated for FIM installation. You need to complete the portal installation of FIM services. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Ensure that delegation is disabled for the FIM service account.
B. Ensure that delegation is disabled for the SharePointService account.
C. Ensure that the FIM installation account has SQL sysadmin rights.
D. Ensure that the FIM Installation account has SharePoint administrator permissions.
E. Configure the SharePoint Application Pool account to use the Configurable service account.

Answer: CDE
Question: 6.
You administer a Forefront Identity Management (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You need to be able to synchronize user accounts between Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and third-party directory services by using the FIM Portal. What should you do?
A. Add the FIM Synchronization Service (FIMSynchronizationService) account to the FIMSyncAdmins group.
B. Add the FIM Service (FIMService) account to the FIMSyncAdmins group.
C. Change the FIM Service (FIMService) account configuration to logon as local system account.
D. Change the FIM Synchronization Service (FIMSynchronizationService) account configuration to logon as local system account.

Answer: B
Question: 7.
You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You need to activate Kerberos authentication for the FIM Portal. What should you do?
A. Modify the ResourceManagementClient section of the web.config file.
B. From the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console, change Windows Authentication to Enable Kernel-mode authentication.
C. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, on the Edit Authentication page, clear Integrated Windows Authentication.
D. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, on the Edit Authentication page, change Authentication Type to Web Single sign on.

Answer: A
Question: 8.
You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. Which server platform should you install before the FIM Portal?
A. Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0
B. Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010
C. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
D. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007

Answer: A
Question: 9.
Your company network contains Microsoft Identity Lifecycle Manager (ILM) 2007 and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. ILM is configured to use 32-bit rules extensions. You upgrade ILM 2007 to Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. You need to recompile the rules extensions. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Configure the references to point to a custom .dll file.
B. Configure the references to point to the FIM 2010 libraries.
C. Copy the extensions to the server that runs FIM 2010.
D. Copy the extensions to a 64-bit version of SQL Server 2008.

Answer: BC
Question: 10.
Drag and Drop Question
This type of question asks you to complete a diagram in the work area. In a Drag and Drop question,
you need to move sources from the source area into targets in the diagram in the work area. Each
target is indicated by a gray box.
To set your answer
Drag the appropriate source objects to the correct targets in the work area.
When the source object is within the target, an outline appears around the gray box. The source
object will snap into place when you release the mouse button.
Source objects can be moved only to targets that are the same size.
You might not need to use all the source objects provided.

Some source objects can be used only once; some source objects can be used more than once. A
source object will appear deactivated when its use limit is reached. To use this source object again,
remove an instance of it from the work area.
To remove an object from the work area
Drag the source object back to the source area.
Select the source object and press the Delete key.
The object is reactivated in the source area.
To replace a source object in the work area
Drag a new source object to the target.
The new source object will replace the previous source object.
To remove all source objects from the work area
Click the Reset button.
Notes
Note the following considerations when answering this type of question:
You might need to use the scroll bar to view the entire contents of the question. You might need to
use the scroll bar to view the entire contents of the panes in the work area. You can use the splitter
bar to resize the panes. Your company network contains Microsoft Identity Integration Services
(MIIS) 2003 and Microsoft SQL Server 2005 configured as shown in the following table.

Server name Role
LON-SRV1 ?MIIS 2003 SP1 Windows Server 2003
LON-SQL ?SQL Database Server Windows Server 2003
LON-DC1 ?AD Domain Controller Windows Server 2003

You plan to upgrade the network to Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. You want to separate the FIM Service, FIM Synchronization Service, and FIM Portal roles. You need to identify the appropriate operating system and server roles that must be installed on the existing hardware. What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate component or components to the correct location or locations in the answer area.) Installation Component SQL Server 2008 (32-bit) SQL Server 2008 (64-bit) Windows Server 2008 R2 FIM Service FIM Synchronization Service FIM Portal FIM Password Reset Portal Server LON-SRV1 LON-SQL LON-DC1

Answer: I7H6G3F5E2D3C4B2A3
Your company network includes Microsoft Identity Lifecycle Manager (ILM) 2007 and Microsoft SQL Server 2005. You need to perform a platform upgrade from ILM to Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. You also need to upgrade SQL Server 2005 to SQL Server 2008. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Rename the ILM database to FIMSynchronizationManagement.
B. Rename the ILM database to FIMSynchronizationService.
C. Set the compatibility level on the ILM database to SQL Server 2005 (90).
D. Copy the existing ILM database in SQL Server 2005 to a server that runs a 32-bit version of SQL Server 2008.
E. Copy the existing ILM database in SQL Server 2005 to a server that runs a 64-bit version of SQL Server 2008.

Answer: BCE
Question: 12.
Your company network includes Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). AD DS is configured as a single domain. The domain functional level is set to Windows Server 2008. Your company plans to use the FIM Add-in for Microsoft Outlook 2007 feature. You create and edit a Group Policy Object (GPO) for FIM Outlook 2007 settings. The GPO does not contain settings for FIM client configuration. You need to be able to manage FIM client components by using Group Policy. What should you do?
A. Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B. Create the Central Store for Group Policy Administrative Templates on the PDC Emulator.
C. Add the ForefrontIdentityManager.admx file and the regional .adml file to the PolicyDefinitions folder.
D. Update the client registry entries located in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Forefront Identity Manager\2010\Add-ins.

Answer: C
You administer a Forefront Identity Management (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. All client computers run Windows 7. Your company plans to automate the deployment of FIM client components. You need to perform an unattended installation of the FIM Password and Authentication extension. What should you do?
A. From a command prompt, run msiexec.exe /i “\\DistributionServer\FIM\Add-ins and extensions.msi” /quiet ADDLOCAL=OfficeClientPORTAL_LOCATION=FIMServer01 PORTAL_PREFIX=https [email protected]
B. From a command prompt, run msiexec.exe /i “\\DistributionServer\FIM\Add-ins and extensions.msi” /quiet ADDLOCAL=PasswordClientRMS_LOCATION=FIMServer01 SITELOCK_DOMAIN=contoso.com;adatum.com.
C. From the Windows PowerShell console, run Get-WMIObject -ComputerName LONCL1 -List | Where-Object -FilterScript {$_.Name -eq “Win32_Product”}).Install(“\\DistributionServer\FIM\Add-ins and extensions.msi”).
D. From the Windows PowerShell console, run Get-Object -ComputerName LONCL1 -List | Where-Object -FilterScript {$_.Name -eq “Win32_Product”}).Install(“\\DistributionServer\FIM\Add-ins and extensions.msi”).

Answer: B
Question: 14.
You administer a Forefront Identity Management (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You install the FIM Service and Portal Language Pack. A new office is opened in Japan. Employees in the Japan office report that regional settings in only English, Chinese (Simplified), and Chinese (Traditional) are available in the FIM Portal. You need to ensure that regional settings in only English and Japanese are available for the Japan office in the FIM Portal. What should you do?
A. Load a backup of the FIM Service database made prior to the installation of the FIM Service and Portal Language Pack. Rerun the setup for the FIM Service and Portal Language Pack.
B. Load a backup of the FIM Synchronization Service database made prior to the installation of the FIM Service and Portal Language Pack. Rerun the setup for the FIM Service and Portal Language Pack.
C. From the FIM Splash Screen, download and run Setup.exe for the FIM Service and Portal Language Pack.
D. On the Custom Setup page, select the appropriate languages that must be installed.

Answer: A
Your company network includes Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. You manage the FIM 2010 Add-ins and Extensions through a Group Policy Object (GPO) configured according to the two exhibits. (Click the Exhibit button.)

(Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to configure the GPO policy settings to meet the following requirements: Users must be able to register for Password Reset and Registration. The Approve and Reject buttons must appear in the Microsoft Outlook client and approvals must be performed by using the button. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Add fim.adatum.com to the Configure valid ActiveX sites policy setting.
B. Add the group address book to the Configure the address book containing valid groups policy setting.
C. Add the member address book to the Configure the address book containing valid members policy setting.
D. Add the address or addresses of FIM administrators to the Configure valid senders of approval requests policy setting.
E. Add the address or addresses of mailboxes that host the FIM web service to the Configure valid senders of approval requests policy setting.

Answer: AE
Question: 16.
Your company network includes Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010. You configure the FIM Portal to use detailed error pages. A backup of FIM is performed daily. After a restore of the FIM Service, you discover that the detailed error pages are not displayed for the FIM Portal. You need to ensure that when you perform a restore of the FIM Service, the detailed error pages are displayed. What should you do?
A. Include the web.config file in the daily backup of FIM.
B. From an elevated command prompt, run iisreset.exe.
C. From the FIM Portal, edit the Portal Configuration Extended Attributes page.
D. Edit the web.config file and include <customErrors mode=”On”/> in the file.

Answer: A

 

Microsoft 70-158 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Microsoft 70-158 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification
Question: 17.
Build List and Reorder Question This type of question asks you to indicate the correct answer by building an answer list. In a Build List and Reorder question you need to build a list by dragging the appropriate source objects to the answer list, and then place them in the correct order based on criteria defined in the question. To set your answer Drag the source object from the source area to the answer list. The source object is removed from the source area and is added to the answer list relative to the cursor location.
Click the source object to select it, and then click the button.
The source object is removed from the source area and is added to the bottom of the answer list.
The button is unavailable after all source objects are moved to the answer list.
To reorder objects in the answer list
Drag the object to the correct location in the answer list.

Click an object to select it, and then click the and buttons to move the object.

The and buttons might be unavailable based on the location of the currently selected
object.
To remove an object from the answer list
Drag the object from the answer list to the source are

a.
The object is returned to the source area.
Select the object, and then press the Delete key.
The object is returned to the source area.
Click the object to select it, and then click the button.
The object is returned to the source area. The button is unavailable until the first source object
is added to the answer list.
To remove all objects from the answer list
Click the Reset button.
Notes

Note the following considerations when answering this type of question:
You
might need to use the scroll bar to view the entire contents of the question.
You might need to use the scroll bar to view the entire contents of the panes in the work area.
You can use the splitter bars to resize the panes. Your company network includes Forefront Identity
Manager (FIM) 2010 and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. A backup of the FIM Synchronization Service is
performed daily.
The FIM Synchronization Service fails. You restore the FIM 2010 database to the SQL server.
You need to restore the FIM Synchronization Service.
What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the
answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

A. Stop the FIM Service.
B. Stop the FIM Synchronization Service.
C. Start the FIM Synchronization Service.
D. Provide the encryption keys that were exported during the backup process.
E. Install the FIM 2010 Synchronization Service on a new computer in the same Active Directory domain.

Answer: E BEFORE D)(D BEFORE C
You administer a Forefront Identity Management (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. The server that runs the FIM Portal fails. You begin the restore process. However, you receive an error when you stop the SQL Server Agent service. You need to be able to continue the restore process. What should you do?
A. Run iisreset.exe.
B. Close the FIM Portal.
C. Stop the FIM Synchronization service.
D. Ensure that no stored procedure runs in FIM.

Answer: D

We provide Microsoft 70-158 help and information on a wide range of issues.Microsoft 70-158 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Microsoft 70-158 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Best Quality Microsoft 70-158 Practice Questions From Flydumps Guarantee You 100% Pass

You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You want to provide identity management between a Human Resources application and Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS). You need to ensure that the synchronization service instance can be returned if the primary server fails. What should you implement?
A. A cluster server
B. A warm-standby server
C. A software load-balance server
D. A hardware load-balance appliance
Answer: B
Question: 2.
You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network to provide an identity management solution between an enterprise resource planning (ERP) application and Active Directory. The solution will contain the following FIM services: FIM Service FIM Service database FIM Synchronization Service FIM Synchronization Service database. You need to ensure that all FIM services support fault tolerance. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Deploy FIM Service in a network load-balanced configuration.
B. Deploy a FIM Service instance on an active server and a second FIM service instance on a standby server.
C. Deploy the FIM Synchronization Service database and FIM Service database in a failover cluster configuration.
D. Deploy the FIM Synchronization Service database and FIM Service database in a network load-balanced configuration.
E. Deploy a FIM Synchronization Service instance on an active physical server and a second FIM Synchronization Service instance on a standby physical server.

Answer: BCE
You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) in your company network to synchronize user accounts between Active Directory and an HR application. End users use the FIM Self-Service Portal to reset passwords and manage groups. You use a two-tiered architecture according to the following table.
Server Roles
One back-end server ?FIM Synchronization database (dedicated disk) FIM Service database (dedicated disk) FIM Synchronization Service FIM Service (dedicated to FIM Synchronization Service access) FIM Portal
Two load-balanced front-end servers ?FIM Service FIM Self-Service Portal

Currently, the number of users and groups has doubled. You experience delays in performance of the Active Directory Management Agent (AD MA). You need to improve the performance of the MA . What should you do?
A. Configure the AD MA to run as a different service account.
B. Add an additional front-end server to the two load-balanced front-end servers.
C. Split the FIM Synchronization Service, and then install it on a new separate physical server.
D. Split the FIM Portal from the back end, and then install it on a new separate physical server.

Answer: C
Question: 4.
You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You need to select a FIM topology that meets the following requirements: Removes single points of failure. Separates end-user operations from administrative data synchronization. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Create two service partitions.
B. Create four service partitions.
C. Create two instances of the FIM Service by using two FIM Service Names.
D. Create four instances of the FIM Service by using two FIM Service Names.

Answer: AD
You are deploying Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) to your company network. End users will use the password self-service, user profile management, and group management from the FIM Portal. You use a separate account to install all FIM software on a server allocated for FIM installation. You need to complete the portal installation of FIM services. What should you do? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Ensure that delegation is disabled for the FIM service account.
B. Ensure that delegation is disabled for the SharePointService account.
C. Ensure that the FIM installation account has SQL sysadmin rights.
D. Ensure that the FIM Installation account has SharePoint administrator permissions.
E. Configure the SharePoint Application Pool account to use the Configurable service account.

Answer: CDE
Question: 6.
You administer a Forefront Identity Management (FIM) 2010 server in your company network. You need to be able to synchronize user accounts between Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and third-party directory services by using the FIM Portal. What should you do?
A. Add the FIM Synchronization Service (FIMSynchronizationService) account to the FIMSyncAdmins group.
B. Add the FIM Service (FIMService) account to the FIMSyncAdmins group.
C. Change the FIM Service (FIMService) account configuration to logon as local system account.
D. Change the FIM Synchronization Service (FIMSynchronizationService) account configuration to logon as local system account.

Answer: B
Question: 7.
You deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. You need to activate Kerberos authentication for the FIM Portal. What should you do?
A. Modify the ResourceManagementClient section of the web.config file.
B. From the Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager console, change Windows Authentication to Enable Kernel-mode authentication.
C. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, on the Edit Authentication page, clear Integrated Windows Authentication.
D. From the SharePoint Central Administration website, on the Edit Authentication page, change Authentication Type to Web Single sign on.

Answer: A
Question: 8.
You are planning to deploy Forefront Identity Manager (FIM) 2010 in your company network. Which server platform should you install before the FIM Portal?
A. Windows SharePoint Services (WSS) 3.0
B. Microsoft SharePoint Foundation 2010
C. Microsoft SharePoint Server 2010
D. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server 2007

Answer: A