Tag: Microsoft 070-331

Microsoft 070-331 Dumps, Recenty Updated Microsoft 070-331 PDF Download Are The Best Materials

Flydumps is the best place for preparing Microsoft 070-331 Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Microsoft 070-331 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 9
You need to configure the environment to allow replication from the existing domain to Office 365.
Which components should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate products or technologies to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each product or technology may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Box 1: AD FS 2.0 Box 2: AD FS 2.0 Proxy Box 3: Microsoft Online Services Directory Synchronization Tool
Note:
*
From Scenario:
/ Use Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0 to authenticate Contoso employees, partners, and customers.
/ Automate the sign-in experience by using the local AD FS 2.0 servers for AD FS single sign-on (SSO).
*
Implementing SSO for Office 365 is indicative of setting up ADFS 2.0 By default (the only supported DirSync scenario), passwords are not synced to Office 365
by Directory Sync. ADFS is required in order to use on-premises passwords for Office 365.
*
Directory synchronization is the synchronization of directory objects (users, groups, and contacts) from your on-premises Active Directory environment to the
Office 365 directory infrastructure. The Microsoft Online Services Directory Synchronization tool is used to perform this synchronization.

Reference: Active Directory Synchronization in Office 365
QUESTION 10
You need to enable third-party vendors to access project documentation in the Partner Projects site collection.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:
Correct Answer:
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Box 1: Use the Share functionality to share the site.
Box 2: Add third-party vendor email addresses to the Members SharePoint group for the site.
Box 3: Send a message that contains the direct site link to the site user.

Note:

*
From Scenario:
/ Third-party vendors must be able to read and modify documents. / The Partner Projects site collection must allow Contoso and Tailspin Toys users to share
documents with third-party vendors on an ad-hoc basis, without incurring additional licensing requirements., whether it is your own internal environment or a
partner environment. If you use Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) 2.0, you have a SAML token-based authentication environment.
*
Correct: If the purpose of your Web site is for members of a particular workgroup to share documents and information, you typically add members of that
workgroup (that is, their Windows user accounts or Windows groups) to an appropriate SharePoint group on your site. For example, you can add workgroup
members that you want to allow to contribute to your Web site to the Site name Members SharePoint group. This way they can add documents and update lists.
*
Incorrect:
You can also add other Windows security groups to theSite nameVisitors SharePoint group so that they can read documents and view lists, but not contribute to
the site. You might also want help managing the site, so you can assign individual Windows user accounts to theSite nameOwners SharePoint group.
Reference: About managing SharePoint groups and users
Reference: Plan for user authentication methods in SharePoint 2013

Question Set 1
QUESTION 1
You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You need to configure a service account to use domain credentials.
What should you do first?
A. Configure the service account to use a domain user account.
B. Register the domain credentials in the Farm Administrators group.
C. Configure the service account to use a local user account.
D. Register the domain credentials as a SharePoint managed account.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A company named Contoso, Ltd. has a SharePoint farm. The farm has one Search service application configured. The Search service application contains five crawl databases, all of which contain content.
Contoso plans to crawl knowledge base content from its partner company Litware, Inc. The knowledge base content must be stored in a dedicated crawl database.
You need to configure crawling.
What should you do?
A. Add a crawl database that contains the Litware knowledge base to the existing Search service application.
B. Provision a new Search service application. Configure the service application to crawl the Litware knowledge base content.
C. Set the MaxCrawlDatabase parameter to 6.
D. Create a dedicated Microsoft SQL Server instance for the Litware crawl database.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The maximum number of crawl databases is 5 per Search service application so we need another Search service application.
This maximum limit is increased to 15 with an Office 2013 update but the question doesn’t mention that this update is installed so we have to assume the question
was written before the update was released.

QUESTION 3
A company uses SharePoint 2013 Server as its intranet portal. The Marketing department publishes many news articles, press releases, and corporate communications to the intranet home page.
You need to ensure that the Marketing department pages do not impact intranet performance.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. In Central Administration, set up a User Policy for the Super User and Super Reader accounts.
B. Configure IIS to use the Super User and Super Reader accounts for caching.
C. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to configure the Super User and Super Reader accounts.
D. Use Windows PowerShell to add the Super User and Super Reader accounts.
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: The way to correct this problem is to first create two normal user accounts in AD. These are not service accounts. You could call them domain\superuser and
domain\superreader, but of course that’s up to you.
The domain\superuser account needs to have a User Policy set for that gives it Full Control to the entire web application.

D: If you are using any type of claims based authentication you will need to use Windows PowerShell. And Windows PowerShell is the hipper more modern and
sustainable option anyway.
If you are using classic mode authentication run the following cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers:
$w = Get-SPWebApplication “http://<server>/”
$w.Properties[“portalsuperuseraccount”] = “domain\superuser” $w.Properties[“portalsuperreaderaccount”] = “domain\superreader” $w.Update()
If you are using claims based authentication run these cmdlets on one of your SharePoint servers:
$w = Get-SPWebApplication “http://<server>/”
$w.Properties[“portalsuperuseraccount”] = “i:0#.w|domain\superuser” $w.Properties[“portalsuperreaderaccount”] = “i:0#.w|domain\superreader” $w.Update()

Note:
* If you have a SharePoint Publishing site and you check the event viewer every once in a while you might see the following warning in there:
Object Cache: The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured. This can increase the number of cache misses, which causes the page requests to
consume unneccesary system resources.
To configure the account use the following command ‘stsadm -o setproperty -propertynameportalsuperuseraccount -propertyvalue account -urlwebappurl’. The
account should be any account that has Full Control access to the SharePoint databases but is not an application pool account.
Additional Data:
Current default super user account: SHAREPOINT\system
This means that the cache accounts for your web application aren’t properly set and that there will be a lot of cache misses. If a cache miss occurs the page the
user requested will have to be build up from scratch again. Files and information will be retrieved from the database and the file system and the page will be
rendered. This means an extra hit on your SharePoint and database servers and a slower page load for your end user.

Reference: Resolving “The super user account utilized by the cache is not configured.”
QUESTION 4
You are managing a SharePoint farm.
Diagnostic logs are rapidly consuming disk space.
You need to minimize the amount of log data written to the disk.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Set the log event level to Information.
B. Set the log event level to Verbose.
C. Set the log trace level to Medium.
D. Set the log trace level to Verbose.
E. Set the log event level to Warning.
F. Set the log trace level to Monitorable. Correct Answer: EF
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
E: Event Levels Warning, Level ID 50 Information, Level ID: 80 Verbose, Level ID: 100
F: Trace levels: Monitorable: 15 Medium: 50 Verbose: 100
Note: When using the Unified Logging System (ULS) APIs to define events or trace logs, one of the values you must supply is the ULS level. Levels are settings that indicate the severity of an event or trace and are also used for throttling, to prevent repetitive information from flooding the log files.
Reference: Trace and Event Log Severity Levels
QUESTION 5
A company’s SharePoint environment contains three web applications. The root site collections of the web applications host the company intranet site, My Sites,
and a Document Center.
SharePoint is configured to restrict the default file types, which prevents users from uploading Microsoft Outlook Personal Folder (.pst) files.
The company plans to require employees to maintain copies of their .pst files in their My Site libraries.
You need to ensure that employees can upload .pst files to My Site libraries.
In which location should you remove .pst files from the blocked file types?

A. The File Types area of the Search service application section of Central Administration
B. The General Security page in the site settings for the site collection
C. The Blocked File Types page in the site settings for the site collection
D. The General Security section of the Security page of Central Administration Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Contoso, Ltd. recently merged with Fabrikam, Inc. Each company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You are managing a SharePoint farm in the contoso.com domain.
You need to enable users in the fabrikam.com domain to access the Contoso SharePoint farm and prevent users in the contoso.com domain from accessing resources in the fabrikam.com domain.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Configure a two-way forest trust from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain.
B. Add the fabrikam.com AD security groups to the SharePoint farm.
C. Configure a two-way forest trust from the contoso.com domain to the fabrikam.com domain.
D. Add the contoso.com AD security groups to the SharePoint farm.
E. Configure a one-way forest trust from the fabrikam.com domain to the contoso.com domain.
F. Configure a one-way forest trust from the contoso.com domain to the fabrikam.com domain. Correct Answer: BF
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
F: This is a one-way trust.
The resource is in the Contoso domain. Contoso need to trust Fabrikam.

B: The users in Fabrikam need to have access to Contoso resources. The fabrikam.com AD security groups should be added to the SharePoint Farm.

QUESTION 7
You are configuring a query rule for a site in a SharePoint site collection.
You need to promote specific search results during a defined date range only.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Configure actions for the rule.
B. Configure query conditions for the rule.
C. Add the rule with a source type.
D. Add the rule without a source type.
E. Configure publishing options for the rule.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Without using any custom code, Search service application administrators, site collection administrators, and site owners can help searches respond to the intent of users by creating query rules. In a query rule, you specify conditions and correlated actions. When a query meets the conditions in a query rule, the search system performs the actions specified in the rule to improve the relevance of the search results, such as by narrowing results or changing the order in which results are displayed. For example, a query rule condition could be that a term in a query matches a particular term in a SharePoint term set, or that a query is frequently performed on a particular result source in a search system, such as videos. When the query rule condition is satisfied, a correlated action could be to show a specific item at the top of the search results.
You can configure query rules for one or more result sources, and you can specify the time period during which the query rule is active.
E: To make the query rule active during a particular time period, clickPublishing, and then specify the period. Reference: Manage query rules in SharePoint Server 2013
QUESTION 8
A company is planning to upgrade from SharePoint 2010 to SharePoint 2013.
You need to find out the web traffic capacity of the SharePoint farm by using a Microsoft Visual Studio Team System project file.
Which tool should you use?

A. Network Monitor
B. SharePoint Health Analyzer
C. SharePoint Diagnostic Studio
D. Load Testing Kit (LTK) Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You install SharePoint Server in a three-tiered server farm that meets the minimum requirements for SharePoint 2013 and surrounding technologies. The content
databases will reside on Fibre Channel drives in a storage area network (SAN). The backup solution will utilize SAN snapshots.
You are estimating storage requirements. You plan to migrate 6 TB of current content from file shares to SharePoint.
You need to choose the content database size that will optimize performance, minimize administrative overhead, and minimize the number of content databases.
Which content database size should you choose?

A. 100 GB
B. 200 GB
C. 3 TB
D. 6 TB
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
A web application is configured in a SharePoint environment.
A user receives an application error message that includes a correlation ID.
You need to find out the cause of the error.
Which two actions can you perform to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Locate the correlation ID in the Security event log.
B. Enable the Developer Dashboard and review the content.
C. Locate the correlation ID in the Unified Logging Service (ULS).
D. Locate the correlation ID in the System event log.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
A company has a SharePoint environment that consists of two web applications. The first web application is used as the corporate intranet site, and the second
web application hosts several custom apps. The custom apps use Microsoft Business Connectivity Services (BCS) Web Parts to retrieve data from external
systems.
The home page of the second web application displays information from three custom apps and renders slowly.

You need to identify the custom app that is causing the slow response times.

Which tool should you use?

A. SharePoint Web Analytics service application
B. SharePoint audit log reports
C. SharePoint Health Analyzer
D. Developer Dashboard Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You are managing a SharePoint farm.
The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A. Move the SharePoint databases to a RAID 10 volume.
B. Move the SharePoint databases to a RAID 5 volume.
C. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
D. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 0. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm.
You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?

A. Full Control
B. Create
C. Design
D. Contribute Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
You are managing a SharePoint farm.
You need to collect information about the health of a web application.
What should you use?

A. SharePoint Health Analyzer
B. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)
C. SharePoint Developer Dashboard
D. timer jobs Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
You are the term store manager of a SharePoint environment. You need to make term sets available across the entire farm. You must ensure that users can reuse terms but not edit terms.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Prohibit the use of keywords other than those in a specific term set.
B. Create a global term set.
C. Enable term pinning.
D. Prohibit grid editing in the Datasheet view.
E. Create a local term set. Correct Answer: AB
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Note:
Anyone can add a new term to an open term set. Only people who were identified as contributors to a term set group can add terms to a closed term set in the
group. For example, a term set that represents cost centers would probably be closed. A term set that represents contributors to a charity might be open.

On global term set see step 8) below.
Make a term set available to other site collections
After you create a term set on the authoring site collection, you have to make it available to publishing site collections. You can make a term set available to all site

collections or to specific site collections.
To make a term set available to all site collections:
1.
Verify that the user account that performs this procedure is a member of the Owners SharePoint group on the authoring site that contains the catalog.

2.
On the authoring site, on the Settings menu, click Site Settings.

3.
On the Site Settings page, in the Site Administration section, click Term store management. If the user that performs this procedure is already a member of the Term Store Administrators group, you can skip to step 7.

4.
In the Term Store Management Tool, verify that Managed Metadata Service is selected.

5.
In the Term Store Administrator section, type one or more user names.

6.
Click Save.

7.
Right-click Managed Metadata Service, and then select New Group.

8.
Type the name of the global term set that you want to create, and then press Enter.

9.
Refresh the page.

10.
Right-click the term set that you want to make available to all site collections, and then click Move Term Set.

11.
In the Term Set Move dialog box, click the global term set that you want to move the term set to, and then click OK.

12.
Refresh the page.
QUESTION 16
A company is planning to deploy My Sites to its 25,000 employees. The company will maintain dedicated content databases for the storage of personal site collections.
You need to create the minimum number of content databases required to support the My Sites.
What should you do?
A. Create three content databases. Set the value of the WarningSiteCount property of each content database to 10,000.
B. Create one content database. Set the value of the WarningSiteCount property of the content database to 25,000.
C. Create one content database. Set the value of the MaxSiteCount property of the content database to 25,000.
D. Create three content databases. Set the value of the MaxSiteCount property of each content database to 10,000.
E. Create five content databases. Set the value of the WarningSiteCount property of each content database to 5,000.
F. Create five content databases. Set the value of the MaxSiteCount property of each content database to 5,000.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?
A. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
B. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1.
C. Move the master database to a RAID 5 volume.
D. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 32.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Set max degree of parallelism (MAXDOP) to 1 for instances of SQL Server that host SharePoint databases to make sure that a single SQL Server process serves
each request.
Important:
Setting the max degree of parallelism to any other number can cause a less optimal query plan to be used that will decrease SharePoint Server 2013
performance.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh292622(v=office.15).aspx

QUESTION 18
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm.
You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?
A. View Only
B. Edit
C. Full Control
D. Read
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721640.aspx
QUESTION 19
You are managing a SharePoint environment. All SharePoint databases reside on servers that run Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You observe an increase in the consumption of disk space by the SharePoint configuration database.
You need to minimize disk space usage.Which recovery model should you set?
A. Transactional
B. Full
C. Bulk-logged
D. Simple Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://web01.
You create a site collection under the web application. The site collection has the URL http://sharepoint.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the site collection is also accessible at http://intranet.contoso.com.
What should you do?

A. Add intranet.contoso.com as an alternate access mapping for the web application.
B. Extend the web application and add intranet.contoso.com to the Intranet Zone.
C. Run the Set-SPSiteUrl Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D. Run the New-SPSite Windows PowerShell cmdlet. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection
What permission level should you configure?
A. Contribute
B. View Only
C. Edit
D. Read
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 0.
B. Move the master database to a RAID 10 volume.
C. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1.
D. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 32.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Set max degree of parallelism (MAXDOP) to 1 for instances of SQL Server that host SharePoint databases to make sure that a single SQL Server process serves
each request.
Important:
Setting the max degree of parallelism to any other number can cause a less optimal query plan to be used that will decrease SharePoint Server 2013
performance.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh292622(v=office.15).aspx

QUESTION 23
A SharePoint farm has a very large search index.
Users report that search results are too broad.
You need to ensure that properties can be used to refine search results.
Which two options should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Searchable
B. Queryable
C. Complete Matching
D. Retrievable
E. Refinable
F. Sortable Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To create a managed property, add type code to the name, and enable a managed property as a refiner
1.
Verify that the user account that performs this procedure is an administrator of the Search service application.

2.
In Central Administration, in the Application Management section, click Manage ser- vice applications.

3.
On the Manage Service Applications page, click the Search service application in which you want to create a managed property.

4.
On the Search Administration page, in the Quick Launch, under Queries and Results, click Search Schema.

5.
On the Managed Properties page, click New Managed Property.

6.
On the New Managed Property page, in the Property name box, in the Name and de- scription section, type the name of the new managed property, followed by the appropri- ate type code. For an overview of type codes, see Type codes.

7.
In the Type section, select the appropriate data type.

8.
In the Main characteristics section, set the following selections: Queryable o Refinable: Yes – active or Yes – latent o You can also specify additional settings in this section.

9.
In the Mappings to crawled properties section, click Add a mapping.

10.
In the Crawled property selection dialog box, find the crawled property that you want to map to the managed property in the list, or search for it by typing the name of the crawled property in the box, and then clicking Find.
Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679902.aspx#BKMK_MapCPtoRefinableMP
QUESTION 24
You are managing a SharePoint farm in an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest.
The forest contains two domains named americas.contoso.com and europe.contoso.com. A single SharePoint farm is located in the americas.contoso.com domain and uses Kerberos authentication.
Users in the europe.contoso.com domain cannot access the Excel Services application in the americas.contoso.com domain when using an external data source.
You need to ensure that users in the europe.contoso.com domain can use the Excel Services application with external data sources.
What should you do?
A. Deploy a SharePoint farm in the europe.contoso.com domain.
B. Configure Kerberos constrained delegation.
C. Configure basic Kerberos delegation.
D. Configure anonymous access in the SharePoint farm.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
A company’s SharePoint environment contains three web applications.
The company must record the following information for each document in any of the three web applications:
The date and time at which the document was last reviewed.

Additional custom date and time information as requirements are identified.

You have the following requirements:
Ensure that the current information is available when searching content and for refining search results.

Ensure that the additional custom date and time information can be assigned to content in all web applications.

Ensure that SharePoint users who are not farm administrators can record additional date and time information as required.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do?
A. Create a column of data type Date and Time in a document library in each site collection.
B. In Central Administration, create a term set with a term of data type Date and Time.
C. Create a content type that uses a custom field of data type Date and Time in each site collection.
D. Create a site column of data type Date and Time in each site collection.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?
A. Move the master database to a RAID 10 volume.
B. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 0.
C. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 4.
D. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 1.
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
You are managing SharePoint Online site collections.
You need to assign the minimum permission level necessary to create subsites.
Which permission level should you assign?
A. Approve
B. Design
C. Manage Hierarchy
D. Contribute
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
A SharePoint farm includes two front-end web servers, one application server, and two clustered servers that run Microsoft SQL Server. The SharePoint Foundation Web Application service is not running on the application server.
You plan to configure the SharePoint farm to receive and store email messages and email message attachments in libraries.
You need to ensure that users can send email messages and attachments directly to libraries across the entire farm. You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of effort.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Install and configure the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service on each application server.
B. Install and configure the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service on each front-end web server.
C. Enable and start the SharePoint Foundation Web Application service on each application server.
D. Enable incoming email by using the Automatic settings mode.
E. Enable and start the SharePoint Foundation Web Application service on each front-end web server.
F. Enable incoming email by using the Advanced settings mode.
Correct Answer: BF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
B (not A):
*
Incoming email for SharePoint 2013 uses the SMTP service. You can use the SMTP service in one of two ways. You can install the SMTP service on one or more servers in the farm, or administrators can provide an email drop folder for email that is forwarded from the service on another server.

*
If you are not using a drop folder for email, the SMTP service must be installed on every front- end web server in the farm that you want to configure for incoming email.

F (not D):

*
The basic scenario applies to a single-server farm environment and is recommended if you want to use default settings. The advanced scenario applies to a single-server farm or a multiple- server farm and contains several advanced options from which to choose

*
To configure incoming email in an advanced scenario
1.
Verify that the user account that is performing this procedure is a member of the Administrators group on the server that is running the SharePoint Central Administration website.

2.
In Central Administration, clickSystem Settings.

3.
On the System Settings page, in theE-Mail and Text Messages (SMS)section, clickConfigure incoming e-mail settings.

4.
If you want to enable sites on this server to receive email, on the Configure Incoming E- mail Settings page, in theEnable Incoming E-Mailsection, clickYes.

5.
Select theAdvancedsettings mode. etc.
Not C, not E: The SharePoint Foundation Web Application service is not running on the application server.
Reference: Configure incoming email for a SharePoint 2013 farm
QUESTION 29
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?
A. Contribute
B. Read
C. Full Control
D. Design
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You are managing a SharePoint farm.
You need to enable friendly URLs for a term set.
What should you configure?

A. Term set tagging
B. Managed navigation
C. Custom properties
D. Search refinement
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You are managing a SharePoint farm. The SharePoint databases are configured to run on a dedicated instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1.
You need to optimize query executions.
What should you do?

A. Move the master database to a RAID 10 volume.
B. Move the SharePoint databases to a RAID 10 volume.
C. Set the maximum degree of parallelism for SQL Server instances to 0.
D. Move the master database to a RAID 5 volume.
Correct Answer: B Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?
A. Limited Access
B. View Only
C. Edit
D. Create Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
You are the farm administrator for a single-server SharePoint 2010 Foundation environment.
The company plans to upgrade to SharePoint 2013 Foundation. You need to ensure that the existing server meets the minimum requirements.
Which three requirements must you meet? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 SP2
B. 64-bit processor
C. 8 GB of RAM
D. 80 GB of free disk space for the system drive
E. 64-bit edition of SQL Server 2008
Correct Answer: BCD Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Installation Scenario
Single server with a built-in database or single server that uses SQL Server Development or evaluation installation of SharePoint Server 2013 or SharePoint
Foundation 2013 with the minimum recommended services for development environments.
Requirement:

B: 64-bit, 4 cores Processor
C: 8 GB RAM
D: 80 GB for system drive Incorrect: Not A: Minimum requirements for a single server with built-in database: The 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard, Enterprise, or Datacenter or the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter
Note: no need of a SQL server (can use the builtinSharepoint database server)
Reference: Hardware and software requirements for SharePoint 2013
QUESTION 34
You are managing a site collection in a SharePoint farm. You need to configure the minimum level of permissions necessary for users to manage lists in the site collection.
What permission level should you configure?
A. Edit
B. Contribute
C. Read
D. Limited Access Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
Your company has a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that is integrated with Microsoft SharePoint Online.
Users report that when they connect to SharePoint Online and perform a search, they only see search results from SharePoint Online.
You need to ensure that when the users search from SharePoint Online, the results are displayed from the SharePoint Server 2013 farm and from SharePoint

Online.
What should you do?

A. From SharePoint Online, create a content source and a search scope.
B. From SharePoint Online, create a result source and a query rule.
C. From the SharePoint Server 2013 farm, create a result source and a query rule.
D. From the SharePoint Server 2013 farm, create a content source and a search scope. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
The farm will have two front-end Web servers that are configured as shown in the following table.
You need to ensure that pages are rendered by using the front-end Web server that has the smallest health threshold value. Which service should you use?
A. Request Management
B. Distributed Cache
C. Microsoft SharePoint Foundation Subscription Settings Service
D. Work Management Service
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Request Manager is functionality in SharePoint Server 2013 that enables administrators to manage incoming requests and determine how SharePoint Server 2013 routes these requests.
Note: Request routing and prioritizing can be divided into two parts: request-rule matching and front-end web server filtering. Request-rule matching happens exactly like in request routing. Front-end web server filtering uses the health threshold parameter from the throttling rules in combination with front-end web server health data to determine whether the front-end web servers in the selected routing pool can process the given request.
QUESTION 37
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm to a test environment on a single server. The server has the following configurations:
A 64-bit processor that has four cores

Windows Server 2008 Enterprise

8 GB of physical memory

A 2-TB hard disk
You need to ensure that you can deploy the SharePoint Server 2013 farm to the server.
What should you do?
A. Upgrade the operating system.
B. Replace the processor.
C. Add more physical memory.
D. Add another hard disk drive.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Need The 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard, Enterprise, or Datacenter or the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter
QUESTION 38
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You need to create four site collections. The site collections must meet the requirements described in the following table.

What is the minimum number of web applications required to host the site collection?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4 Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
*
You can manage how Microsoft SharePoint Designer is used at two levels:
/ Web application level which is applicable to all site collections in the web application and to the site collection administrators.
/ Site collection level (managed by site collection administrators) which is applicable to all sites in the collection along with the Designers and Owners group.
*
Enable SharePoint Designer
Enable or disable SharePoint Designer 2010 use for an entire application or site collection. If you want to ensure that all designers and owners within a specific
site collection can use SharePoint Designer 2010, enable this setting at the site collection level.

QUESTION 39
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm that contains a web application.
A user receives an application error message that includes a Correlations.
You need to identify the cause of the error.
What should you do?

A. Run the Get-SPDiagnosticConflictcmdlet.
B. Review the Internet Information Services (IIS) logs.
C. Run the Get-SPLogEventcmdlet.
D. Review problems and solutions in the SharePoint Health Analyzer.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The Get-SPDiagnoticConfigcmdlet retrieves ULS diagnostic configuration values of the farm.
QUESTION 40
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You need to ensure that users can use the Newsfeed app on their My Site to aggregate user actions and system activities.
Which type of cache should you configure?

A. An output cache
B. An object cache
C. A BLOB cache
D. A distributed cache
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
SharePoint 2013, makes use of distributed cache to cache newsfeeds, microblogging, conversations, security trimming, OneNote client access, and even keeps the FedAuth cookie for claims based authentication on the server side, so it’s more secure, load balancer friendly, and works with webkit-based browsers that like to chop off your cookies at 64kb.
QUESTION 41
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You need to configure the People Picker control to display only users who are members of the current site collection.
Which tool should you use?

A. Central Administration
B. Psconfig
C. Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager
D. Stsadm
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
You configure the People Picker web control at the zone level for a farm by using the Stsadmsetproperty operation. By configuring the settings for the control, you can filter and restrict the results that are displayed when a user searches for a user, group, or claim. Those settings will apply to every site within the site collection.
QUESTION 42
A SharePoint environment contains a single web application at http://app1. Users access a site collection under the web application by using the URL http:// portal.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that the site collection is also accessible at http://collaboration.contoso.com.
What should you do?
A. Run the New-SPSite Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Set-SPSiteUrl Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Add collaboration.contoso.com as an alternate access mapping for the web application.
D. Extend the web application and add collaboration.contoso.com to the Intranet Zone.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Set-SPSiteUrl cmdlet adds or changes an URL mapping for the site. The Set-SPSiteUrl cmdlet only applies to the root site collection for a host name that is, http://www.contoso.com. This cmdlet cannot be directly run against a managed path site collection underneath the root that is, http://www.contoso.com/sites/test.
QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory forest The forest contains a single domain named adatum.com.
The network contains a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. The farm contains a single web application named Web1. Users connect to Web1 by using the URL http://webl.adatum.com.
You need to configure the People Picker control to display only users who are members of organizational units (OUs) named Managers and Contractors.
What should you do?
A. Modify the User Information List of the site collection.
B. Set the Peoplepicker-setsiteuseraccountdirectorypath property of the site collection.
C. Set the Peoplepicker-searchadforests property of the site collection.
D. Modify the User Policy of Web1.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Operation name: Setsiteuseraccountdirectorypath
Sets the site user account directory path to a specific organizational unit (OU) in the same domain when the url and pathparameters are specified.
*
Example
To set a list of users to a specific OU (for example, Sales) in the Contoso Corp domain, use the following syntax:
stsadm -o setsiteuseraccountdirectorypath -path “CN=Sales,DC=ContosoCorp,DC=local” url http://server_name

QUESTION 44
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You need to view the errors generated by a Web Part.
What should you use?
A. The administrative reports
B. The SharePoint trace logs
C. The site collection health checks
D. The SharePoint Health Analyzer
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. The farm has the following service applications:
Secure Store Service

Search Service Application

Word Automation Services

Managed Metadata Service

User Profile Service Application
You need to be able to send and receive email from a SharePoint site.
What should you do first?
A. Create a Work Management Service application.
B. Configure self-service site creation.
C. Create an App Management Service application.
D. Configure alternate access mappings.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Work Management Service Application provides functionality to aggregate tasks to a central location on SharePoint Server:
Users get the possibility to view and track their to-dos and tasks.
Tasks can be cached to a users personal site.
Tasks can sync to Outlook where users can edit them wherever they have access to Outlook. Tasks can be aggregated from Exchange, Project Server and
SharePoint. Based on ‘Provider model’ so that other systems can be integrated in the future.

QUESTION 46
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
Active Directory attributes are imported to user profiles.
You need to ensure that if users change the mobile phone number in their SharePoint user profile, the new information will be copied to their Active Directory user

account.
Which Active Directory permission should you assign to the synchronization account?

A. Read All Properties
B. Manage Replication Topology
C. Write All Properties
D. Replicate Directory Changes Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
The synchronization account for a connection to Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) must have the following permissions: It must have Replicate Directory Changes permission on the domain with which you’ll synchronize.
Note: The Replicate Directory Changes permission enables the synchronization account to read AD DS objects and to discover AD DS objects that have been changed in the domain. The Grant Replicate Directory Changes permission does not enable an account to create, modify or delete AD DS objects.
QUESTION 47
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm. The farm will contain the site collections configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify the minimum number of web applications required to host the planned site collections.
How many web applications should you identify?
A. 1
B. 2

C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: Web applications are what Windows SharePoint Services uses to hold site collections. Every site collection has to reside in a web application, although a web application can contain many site collections. When Windows SharePoint Services was installed, two web applications were created.
QUESTION 48
You deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You receive a custom display template.
You need to ensure that the custom display template is available in a site collection.
What should you use to upload the template?
A. The Master Page Gallery
B. Composed looks
C. Result types
D. Variations
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
You can view existing display templates in Design Manager, but you don’t create them in Design Manager the way that you create master pages and page layouts. Instead, you:
*
Open your mapped network drive to the Master Page Gallery.

*
Open one of the four folders in the Display Templates folder.

*
Copy the HTML file for an existing display template that’s similar to what you want. The exact location that you copy the file to does not matter, as long as it is in the Master Page Gallery.

*
Open and modify your copy in an HTML editor.
QUESTION 49
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You have a custom Microsoft SQL Server database named SQL1. SQL1 has a table that contains expertise information about users. The following is an extract of the table.

You need to import user profile information from Active Directory and from SQL1. What should you use?
A. Profile synchronization and Business Connectivity Services (BCS)
B. SharePoint Active Directory Import and External Identify Manager
C. External Identity Manager and the Secure Store Service
D. SharePoint Active Directory Import and Business Connectivity Services (BCS)
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
You can import profile data from business systems by using the Business Connectivity Service.
QUESTION 50
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You have a network share named Share1 that contains the extracted installation files for SharePoint Server 2013.
You download a cumulative update for SharePoint Server 2013 named Cu1.exe. You need to create a slipstreamed installation source that contains the

cumulative update.
What should you do?

A. Run cul.exe and specify the /extract parameter.
B. Copy Cul.exe to the Updates folder in Share1.
C. Run setup.exe and specify the /extract parameter.
D. Create a folder named 15\Resources in Share1, and then copy Cul.exe to the 15\Resources folder. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Extract the contents of the downloaded update file to the Updates folder in the SharePoint installation source with the following command: {FileName}.exe /extract:C:\SPInstall\Updates
Note: SharePoint updates that have been released since the product launch provide fixes and enhancements to the product, and including these updates in a new installation is recommended. Rather than manually applying the updates after installing SharePoint, you can include them in a `slipstream’ mode so that they are automatically installed with SharePoint.
QUESTION 51
You plan to deploy a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
The farm will contain several site collections that use the Team Site template. The site collections will use navigation that is defined in a TermSet.
You need to identify which features must be activated to ensure that the site collections can use the planned navigation.
Which features should you identify?

A. Metadata and Navigation Filtering and SharePoint Server Enterprise Site
B. SharePoint Server Publishing and Content Organizer
C. Metadata and Navigation Filtering and SharePoint Server Publishing Infrastructure
D. SharePoint Server Publishing Infrastructure and SharePoint Server Publishing
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You have a SharePoint Server 2013 server farm.
You have a web applications named WebApp1.
You have a SharePoint hosted app named App1. App1 contains a client Web Part named WP1.

You add App1to a site named Site1 in WebApp1.
You need to prevent App1 from reading information in Site1.
What should you do?

A. From Central Administration, modifythe permission policy of WebApp1.
B. From Site Settings of the Central Administration site, delete App1 from the Site App Permissions list.
C. From Central Administration, modifythe users permissions of WebApp1.
D. From Site Settings of Site1, delete App1 from the Site App Permissions list. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Permission policies provide a centralized way to configure and manage a set of permissions that applies to only a subset of users or groups in a web application.

In addition to ensuring that you are presented with only the best and the most updated Microsoft 070-331 study materials, we also want you to be able to access them simply, whenever you need. Flydumps.com offers all our Microsoft 070-331 exam training material in Engine and PDF formats, which is a very common format found in all computers. Regardless of whichever computer you have.

Microsoft 070-331 Dumps, Recenty Updated Microsoft 070-331 PDF Download Are The Best Materials

Microsoft 070-331 Flydumps Certification Guide Download Of Apple 9L0-007

QUESTION 1
You create a User Profile Synchronization connection.
You need to grant the necessary permissions to the synchronization account.
What should you do?
A. Grant the account Full Control on the ActiveUsers OU.
B. Grant the account Full Control on the AuthenticatedUsers AD security group.
C. Grant the account Read permission on the domain.
D. Grant the account the Replicate Directory Changes permission on the domain.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You need to ensure that content authors can publish the specified files.
What should you do?
A. Create multiple authoring site collections. Create a site that contains lists, document libraries, and a Pages library. Create an asset library in a new site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the publishing web application.
B. Create multiple authoring site collections. Create a site that contains lists, document libraries, and a Pages library. Create an asset library in the authoring site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the authoring web application.
C. Create one authoring site collection. Create a site that contains multiple lists, document libraries, and Pages libraries. Create an asset library in a new site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the publishing web application.
D. Create multiple authoring site collections. Create a site that contains multiple lists, document libraries, and Pages libraries. Create an asset library in a new site collection, and enable anonymous access to the library on the publishing web application.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You need to import employee photos into SharePoint user profiles by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Define a mapping for the thumbnailPhoto attribute of the Picture user profile property.
B. Run the Update-SPUserSolution Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run an incremental synchronization of the User Profile Synchronization service.
D. Run a full synchronization of the User Profile Synchronization service.
E. Run the Update-SPProfilePhotoStore Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
F. Define a mapping for the photo attribute of the Picture user profile property.
Correct Answer: ADE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: Step 3 below.
D: Step 5 below.
E: Step 6 below.
Note: Importing Images into SharePoint User Profiles My Sites To make the user images that we have uploaded into the thumbnail Photo attribute in Active Directory available in SharePoint we will first need to map it to the Picture property in the User Profile Service Application.
Firstly you will need to go into theUser Profile Service Application.
1. Central Admin > Application Management > Service Applications > Manage Service Applications > User Profile Service Application 2.Then you will need to go into theManage User Propertiessection and edit thePicture property.
3. Next we will map the Active Directory propertythumbnail Phototo thePictureproperty in SharePoint
4.Once the mapping has been applied theManage User Propertiespage will look like this. 5.Now we will need to run aFull User Profile Synchronizationjob so that SharePoint can import theuser images from Active Directory Synchronization > Start Profile Synchronization > Start Full Synchronization
6. Lastly we will need to force SharePoint to update the User Profile Database This will create the thumbnails that are used in My Sites and the User Profile Service. This will need to be run in the SharePoint PowerShell Console with the appropriate My Site permissions.

Reference: IMPORTING USER PROFILE PICTURES INTO ACTIVE DIRECTORY, EXCHANGE 2010 & SHAREPOINT 2010 COMPLETE GUIDE
QUESTION 4
You copy the content of the SharePoint installation media and software updates to your hard drive.
You need to meet the setup requirements for future SharePoint server installations.
What should you do?

A. Extract the content of each file to the Updates folder by running the /extract:<path> command.
B. Upgrade the installation media by running the /lang:<lcid> command.
C. Extract the content of each file to the Setup folder by running the /extract:<path> command.
D. Extract the content of each file to the PrerequisiteInstallerFiles folder by running the /extract:<path> command.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You need to implement corporate sizing and performance guidelines for general usage scenarios.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A. For the Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) storage subsystem on network attached storage (NAS), limit the maximum time-to-first-byte (TTFB) of any response from the NAS to 100 milliseconds.
B. Limit the maximum size of each content database to 4 TB.
C. For the Remote BLOB Storage (RBS) storage subsystem on network attached storage (NAS), limit the maximum time-to-first-byte (TTFB) of any response from the NAS to 20 milliseconds.
D. Limit the number of documents in each document library to 20 million.
E. Limit the number of documents in each content database to 10 million.
F. Limit the maximum size of each content database to 200 GB.
Correct Answer: CEF Explanation Explanation/Reference:
C: Network Attached Storage (NAS) is only supported by SharePoint 2013 with iSCSI and if TTFB is less than 20ms.
E: The largest number of items per content database that has been tested on SharePoint Server 2013 is 60 million items, including documents and list items. If you plan to store more than 60 million items in SharePoint Server 2013, you must deploy multiple content databases.
F: We strongly recommended limiting the size of content databases to 200 GB, except when the circumstances in the following rows in this table apply. If you are using Remote BLOB Storage (RBS), the total volume of remote BLOB storage and metadata in the content database must not exceed this limit.
Note: The use of RBS-enabled content databases larger than 4TB with collaboration sites is not supported.
Reference: Plan for RBS in SharePoint 2013 Reference: Software boundaries and limits for SharePoint 2013
QUESTION 6
You need to ensure that service applications meet the technical requirements by using the least amount of administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Use the Farm Configuration Wizard to add service applications.
B. Use Windows PowerShell to configure service applications.
C. Use the SharePoint Products Configuration Wizard to complete the server configuration.
D. In Central Administration, manually create each service application.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You need to install the appropriate versions of Windows Server, Microsoft SQL Server, and Microsoft .NET Framework in the server environment.

Which operating system and applications should you install? (To answer, drag the appropriate operating systems and applications to the correct server layers in
the answer area.
Each operating system or application may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view
content.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Server Layer, Web Operation System: Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Application: .NET Framework 4.5
Server Layer, Application Operation System: Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Application: .NET Framework 4.5
Server Layer, Database Operation System: Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 Application: SQL Server 2008 R2 SP1
Note:
*
From scenario: Install the minimum supported versions of all software on the servers.

*
Minimum requirements for a single server with built-in database: include:
The 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Standard, Enterprise, or Datacenter or the 64-bit edition of Windows Server 2012 Standard or Datacenter
Microsoft .NET Framework version 4.5
Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2 SP1 –
QUESTION 8
You need to ensure that corporate search guidelines are followed.
What rule should you create? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the answer area.)

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Note:
*
From scenario: Allow administrators to promote search query results across the entire company.

*
Query rules are composed of three components:

Condition When to apply the rule?
Action What to do when the rule is matched?
Publishing When should the rule be active?
*
Actions Once the condition has been configured the fun begins! The next step is to decide what to do when the query rule applies. Essentially there are three options here: Add Promoted Result
Add Result Block Change ranked results by changing the query
* Add Promoted Result A promoted result is a result that appears at the top of the search results, this is particularly useful way to promote a particular search result. For example, you may want a query for “human resources info” to promote a link to the human resources SharePoint Site.
Reference: How To Customize SharePoint 2013 Search Results Using Query Rules and Result Sources