Tag: 70-413

Ensure VCE Flydumps Microsoft 70-413 Exam Dumps For Free Download

Flydumps is the best place for preparing IT Certifications as we are providing latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications. We offer you the ultimate preparation resource of Microsoft 70-413 exam question. Wondering what could be this effective? It is our training material which serves as a guide to achieving your dream as a certified professional.

QUESTION 1
You implement and authorize the new DHCP servers. You import the server configurations and the scope configurations from PA1 and AM1.
You need to ensure that clients can obtain DHCP address assignments after you shut down PA1 and AM1. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?
A. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Remove-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
B. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet and the Add-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet. Activate the scopes.
C. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke- DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet. Run the Windows Server Migration Tools.
D. Run the Get-DhcpServerv4FreeIPAddress cmdlet and the Invoke- DhcpServerv4FailoverReplication cmdlet Activate the scopes.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The Get-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet gets one or more lease records from the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service.
The Add-DhcpServerv4Lease cmdlet adds a new IPv4 address lease on the Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) server service. This cmdlet is only
supported for DHCP server service running on Windows Server. 2012.

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a management solution for the GPOs. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP)
C. Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager
D. Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager (DPM)
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
*
Scenario:
/ All changes to Group Policies must be logged.
/ Administrators in the Paris office need to deploy a series of desktop restrictions to the entire company by using Group Policy.
*
Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack
Windows Vista Enterprise helps global organizations and enterprises with complex IT infrastructures lower IT costs, reduce risk, and stay connected. The
Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack for Software Assurance further extends this value by reducing application deployment costs, enabling delivery of applications
as services, and allowing for better management and control of enterprise desktop environments. Together these technologies deliver a highly cost-effective and
flexible Windows desktop management solution.
What is the Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack?
The Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack (MDOP) for Software Assurance is an add-on subscription license available to Software Assurance customers. It uses
innovative technologies to help reduce the total cost of ownership (TCO) of the Windows desktop by accelerating operating system and application management
and enhancing IT responsiveness and end-user uptime. It will enable you to better control the desktop, accelerate and simplify desktop deployments and
management, and create a dynamic infrastructure by turning software into centrally managed services.
MDOP facilitates accelerated deployment and manageability of Windows through these innovative technologies– available only to Windows Software Assurance
customers.
Reference: Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack
URL: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc507880.aspx

QUESTION 3
You are planning the decommissioning of research.contoso.com.
You need to ensure that an administrator named Admin5 in the research department can manage the user accounts that are migrated to contoso.com. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to Admin5.
What should you do before you migrate the user accounts?
A. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADPrincipalGroupMembershipcmdlet.
B. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then add Admin5 to the Account Operators group.
C. Create a new organizational unit (OU), and then run the Delegation of Control Wizard.
D. Run the New-Object cmdlet, and then run the Add-ADCentralAccessPolicyMembercmdlet.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
* Scenario: Decommission the research.contoso.com domain. All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com.
Reference: Delegation of Control Wizard http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx
QUESTION 4
You need to recommend changes to the DNS environment that support the implementation of the sales.contoso.com domain. The solution must ensure that the users in all of the domains can resolve both Internet names and the names of the servers in all of the internal domains.
What should you recommend?
A. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a reverse lookup zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to contoso.com.
B. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, add a conditional forwarder to the sales.contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the DNS servers of the company’s ISP.
C. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, create a zone delegation in the contoso.com zone. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, add a forwarder to the contoso.com DNS servers.
D. On the DNS servers in contoso.com, configure a conditional forwarder to sales.contoso.com. On the DNS servers in sales.contoso.com, configure a reverse zone.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Scenario: The client computers in sales.contoso.com will use the sales.contoso.com domain controllers as their DNS servers.
QUESTION 5
You are evaluating the implementation of data deduplication on the planned Windows Server 2012 file servers.
The planned servers will have the identical disk configurations as the current servers.
You need to identify which volumes can be enabled for data deduplication.
Which volumes should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. C
B. D
C. E
D. The CSV
E. DATA
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
* Scenario:
A mounted virtual hard disk (VHD) named DATA that is formatted NTFS A simple volume named E that is formatted NTFS

*
It slices, it dices, and it cleans your floors!
Well, the Data Deduplication feature doesn’t do everything in this version. It is only available in certain Windows Server 2012 editions and has some limitations.
Deduplication was built for NTFS data volumes and it does not support boot or system drives and cannot be used with Cluster Shared Volumes (CSV). We don’t
support deduplicating live VMs or running SQL databases. See how to determine which volumes are candidates for deduplication on Technet.

QUESTION 6
You are planning the implementation of two new servers that will be configured as RADIUS servers.
You need to recommend which configuration must be performed on the VPN servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do on each VPN server?
A. Add a RADIUS client.
B. Install the Health Registration Authority role service.
C. Enable DirectAccess.
D. Modify the authentication provider.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
*
Implement RADIUS authentication for VPN connections.

*
The new sales.contoso.com domain will contain a web application that will access data from a Microsoft SQL Server located in the contoso.com domain. The web application must use integrated Windows authentication. Users’ credentials must be passed from the web applications to the SQL Server.
QUESTION 7
You need to recommend which changes must be implemented to the network before you can deploy the new web application.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Change the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.
B. Upgrade the DNS servers to Windows Server 2012.
C. Change the functional level of both the domains to Windows Server 2008 R2.
D. Upgrade the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Scenario:
The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

The company is migrating to Windows Server 2012.

QUESTION 8
You need to recommend a fault-tolerant solution for the VPN. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Network adapter teaming
B. Network Load Balancing (NLB)
C. Failover Clustering
D. DirectAccess
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
*
Scenario: Core networking services in each office must be redundant if a server fails.

*
The Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature distributes traffic across several servers by using the TCP/IP networking protocol. By combining two or more computers that are running applications into a single virtual cluster, NLB provides reliability and performance for web servers and other mission-critical servers.
Reference: Network Load Balancing Overview http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831698.aspx
QUESTION 9
You are planning the migration of research.contoso.com.
You need to identify which tools must be used to perform the migration.
Which tools should you identify?
A. Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
B. Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) and Microsoft Federation Gateway
C. Active Directory Migration Tool version 3.2 (ADMT v3.2) and Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
D. Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS) and Group Policy Management Console (GPMC)
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
* Scenario:
All of the users and the Group Policy objects (GPOs) in research.contoso.com will be migrated to contoso.com.
two domain controllers for the research.contoso.com domain. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

QUESTION 10
You need to recommend a solution for DHCP logging. The solution must meet the technical requirement.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Event subscriptions
B. IP Address Management (IPAM)
C. DHCP audit logging
D. DHCP filtering
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Scenario: A central log of the IP address leases and the users associated to those leases must be created.
*
Feature description
IPAM in Windows Server 2012 is a new built-in framework for discovering, monitoring, auditing, and managing the IP address space used on a corporate network.
IPAM provides for administration and monitoring of servers running Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) and Domain Name Service (DNS). IPAM
includes components for:

Automatic IP address infrastructure discover)’: IPAM discovers domain controllers, DHCP servers, and DNS servers in the domains you choose. You can
enable or disable management of these servers by IPAM.
Custom IP address space display, reporting, and management: The display of IP addresses is highly customizable and detailed tracking and utilization data is
available. IPv4 and IPv6 address space is organized into IP address blocks, IP address ranges, and individual IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned built-in
or user-defined fields that can be used to further organize IP address space into hierarchical, logical groups.
Audit of server configuration changes and tracking of IP address usage: Operational events are displayed for the IPAM server and managed DHCP servers.
IPAM also enables IP address tracking using DHCP lease events and user logon events collected from Network Policy Server (NPS), domain controllers, and
DHCP servers. Tracking is available by IP address, client ID, host name, or user name.
Monitoring and management of DHCP and DNS services: IPAM enables automated service availability monitoring for Microsoft DHCP and DNS servers
across the forest. DNS zone health is displayed, and detailed DHCP server and scope management is available using the IPAM console.

Reference: IP Address Management (IPAM) Overview
QUESTION 11
After the planned upgrade to Windows Server 2012, you restore a user account from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.
You need to replicate the restored user account as quickly as possible.
Which cmdlets should you run?
A. Get-ADReplicationSite and Set-ADReplicationConnection
B. Get-ADReplicationAttributeMetadata and Compare-Object
C. Get-ADReplicationUpToDatenessVectorTable and Set-ADReplicationSite
D. Get ADDomainController and Sync-ADObject
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
*
Scenario:
All of the domain controllers are global catalog servers. The FSMO roles were not moved since the domains were deployed.
*
The Get-ADDomainController cmdlet gets the domain controllers specified by the parameters. You can get domain controllers by setting the Identity, Filter or
Discover parameters.
*
The Sync-ADObject cmdlet replicates a single object between any two domain controllers that have partitions in common. The two domain controllers do not
need to be direct replication partners. It can also be used to populate passwords in a read-only domain controller (RODC) cache.
Reference: Get-ADDomainController, Sync-ADObject

QUESTION 12
You implement a new virtualized print server that runs Windows Server 2012.
You need to migrate the print queues.
Which tool should you use?
A. Windows Server Migration Tools
B. Active Directory Migration Tool (ADMT)
C. Print Management
D. Computer Management
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
*
Scenario: Migrate the existing print queues to virtualized instances of Windows Server 2012.

*
To manage the migration process, use one of the following:
The Printer Migration Wizard, which you access through Print Management, a snap-in in
Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
The Printbrm.exe command-line tool.

You can perform the migration locally or remotely, and from either a client computer or server. Important
As a best practice, run the Printer Migration Wizard or Printbrm.exe from a computer running Windows Server 2012
* Reference: Migrate Print and Document Services to Windows Server 2012
QUESTION 13
What method should you use to deploy servers?
A. WDS
B. AIK
C. ADK
D. EDT Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
WDS is a server role that enables you to remotely deploy Windows operating systems. You can use it to set up new computers by using a network-based installation. This means that you do not have to install each operating system directly from a CD, USB drive, or DVD.
Reference: What’s New in Windows Deployment Services in Windows Server
Testlet 1 Topic 2, Proseware, Inc

Overview
General Overview
Proseware, Inc. is a pharmaceutical services company that has a sales department, a marketing department, an operations department, and a human resources department.
Physical Locations
Proseware has two main offices. One of the offices is located in New York. The other office is located in Chicago. The New York office uses a 172.16.1.0/24 network ID. The Chicago office uses a 192.168.1.0/24 network ID.
The offices connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each office connects directly to the Internet.
Existing Environment
The network contains an Active Directory forest named proseware.com. The forest contains two domains named proseware.com and chicago.proseware.com. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the New York office reside in the proseware.com domain. All of the user accounts and the computer accounts in the Chicago office reside in the chicago.proseware.com domain. All DNS zones are Active-Directory-integrated.
Each office is configured as an Active Directory site. The network ID for each office is associated to the appropriate site.
Each office contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers were recently upgraded from Windows Server 2008 R2 to Windows Server 2012 R2. The functional level of the domain and the forest is Windows Server 2003.
The company uses Active Directory user attributes to store the personal information of its employees in custom attributes.
Existing Servers
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.

All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
DC01 has an IPv4 scope. The starting IP address in the range is 172.16.1.100 and the ending address is 172.16.1.199.
DC03 has an IP4v scope. The starting IP address in the range is 192.168.1.100 and the ending IP address is 192.168.1.199. There are no exclusion ranges configured on DC01 or DC03.
Requirements

Planned Changes
Proseware plans to implement the following changes:
Deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the London office.

Give users remote access to both offices by using a VPN connection from their laptop or tablet.

If DC01 fails, ensure that the computers in the New York office can receive IP addresses within 30 minutes.

In the New York site, deploy two 50-TB, Fibre Channel SAN disk arrays. Offloaded Data Transfer (ODX) will be used on both storage arrays. The Hyper-V hosts will use the new SANs for virtual machine storage.

Open three additional offices in Montreal, Atlanta, and London. The offices will connect to each other by using a high-bandwidth, low-latency WAN link. Each office will connect directly to the Internet.

For legal reasons, the Montreal site will have its own forest named montreal.proseware.com.

The Montreal and Atlanta offices will have local IT administrators to manage the network infrastructure of their respective office. The London office will not have a local IT staff. Each office will have approximately 50 client computers.
Technical Requirements
Proseware identifies the following technical requirements:
Users in the Montreal office must only be allowed to access shares that are located on File01 and File02. The Montreal users must be prevented from
accessing any other servers in the proseware.com forest regardless of the permissions on the resources,
Users in the New York office must be able to reconnect to the remote access VPN servers automatically. Users in the Chicago office must use SSL to connect to the remote access VPN servers.

Domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows Server 2008 R2 must be able to be deployed to the proseware.com domain.

Administrators in the New York office must be able to restore objects from the Active Directory Recycle Bin.

The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache.

Each DNS server must be managed by an administrator from the same office as the DNS server.

The required time to create new fixed virtual hard disks (VHDs) on the SANs must be minimized.

The remote access servers must be able to restrict outgoing traffic based on IP addresses.

All certificates must be deployed to all of the client computers by using auto-enrollment.

All of the DHCP Server server roles must be installed on a domain controller.

Only one DHCP server in each site must lease IP addresses at any given time.

DHCP traffic must not cross site boundaries.

RODCs must not contain personal user information.
QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a trust model.
What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A one-way, forest trust that has selective authentication.
B. A one-way, external trust
C. A two-way, external trust
D. A one-way, forest trust that has domain-wide authentication.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From case study:
Users in the Montreal office must only be allowed to access shares that are located on File01 and File02. The Montreal users must be prevented from accessing
any other servers in the proseware.com forest regardless of the permissions on the resources.

QUESTION 2
You need to recommend a deployment method for Proseware.
What is the best approach to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
A. A WDS Deployment server and Multicast transmissions
B. A WDS Deployment server and Unicast transmissions
C. A WDS Transport server and Multicast transmissions
D. A WDS Transport server and Unicast transmissions
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Consider implementing multicasting if your organization:
Has network routers that support multicasting.
Is a large company that requires many concurrent client installations. Wants to use network bandwidth efficiently. This is because with this feature, images are
sent over the network only once, and you can specify limitations (for example, to only use 10 percent of your bandwidth).
Has enough disk space on client computers for the image to be downloaded.

QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a solution for the remote access servers. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Network address translation (NAT)
B. Logging levels
C. Packet filtering
D. Packet tracing
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Scenario: The remote access servers must be able to restrict outgoing traffic based on IP addresses.

*
Network address translation (NAT) allows you to share a connection to the public Internet through a single interface with a single public IP address. The computers on the private network use private, non-routable addresses. NAT maps the private addresses to the public address.
QUESTION 4
You need to recommend a solution for the RODC.
Which attribute should you include in the recommendation?
A. systemFlags
B. searchFlags
C. policy-Replication-Flags
D. flags
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Scenario: Deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) to the London office

*
The read-only domain controller (RODC) filtered attribute set (FAS) is a set of attributes of the Active Directory schema that is not replicated to an RODC. If you have data that you do not want to be replicated to an RODC in case it is stolen, you can add these attributes to the RODC FAS. If you add the attributes to the
RODC FAS before you deploy the first RODC, the attributes are never replicated to any RODC.
/ To decide which attributes to add to the RODC FAS, review any schema extensions that have been performed in your environment and determine whether they
contain credential-like data or not. In other words, you can exclude from consideration any attributes that are part of the base schema, and review all other
attributes. Base schema attributes have the systemFlags attribute value 16 (0x10) set.

Reference: Customize the RODC Filtered Attribute Set

QUESTION 5
You run the Get-DNSServer cmdlet on DC01 and receive the following output:

You need to recommend changes to DC01. Which attribute should you recommend modifying?
A. EnablePollutionProtection
B. isReadOnly
C. Locking Percent
D. ZoneType
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Scenario: The DNS servers must be prevented from overwriting the existing DNS entries that have been stored in cache.

*
Cache locking is configured as a percent value. For example, if the cache locking value is set to 50, then the DNS server will not overwrite a cached entry for half of the duration of the TTL. By default, the cache locking percent value is 100. This means that cached entries will not be overwritten for the entire duration of the TTL. The cache locking value is stored in the CacheLockingPercent registry key. If the registry key is not present, then the DNS server will use the default cache locking value of 100.
Reference: DNS Cache Locking
QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a configuration for the DHCP infrastructure.

Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7
You need to recommend the VPN protocols for Proseware.
What should you recommend? To answer, drag the appropriate VPN protocols to the correct offices. Each protocol may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content,
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Scenario:
/ Give users remote access to both offices by using a VPN connection from their laptop or tablet.
/ Users in the New York office must be able to reconnect to the remote access VPN servers automatically. Users in the Chicago office must use SSL to connect to
the remote access VPN servers.
*
IKEv2
Internet Key Exchange (IKE or IKEv2) is the protocol used to set up a security association (SA) in the IPsec protocol suite. IKE uses X.509 certificates for
authentication.
*
SSTP
Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol (SSTP) is a form of VPN tunnel that provides a mechanism to transport PPP or L2TP traffic through an SSL 3.0 channel.

QUESTION 8
You need to recommend a storage configuration for the Hyper-V hosts.
What should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.

Hot Area: Correct Answer:
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Try Microsoft 70-413 exam free demo before you decide to buy it in Flydumps. After you buy Flydumps Microsoft 70-413 exam dumps, you will get free update for ONE YEAR!

Microsoft 070-413 Flydumps Exam Certification – 100% Free VCE Files

QUESTION 1
You need to recommend a server deployment strategy for the main office that meets the server deployment requirements.
What should you recommend installing in the main office?
A. Windows Deployment Services (WDS)
B. The Windows Automated Installation Kit (Windows AIK)
C. The Express Deployment Tool (EDT)
D. The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory site topology to support on the company’s planned changes. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. A new site
B. A new site link bridge
C. A new site link
D. A new subnet

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 3
You need to recommend changes to the Active Directory environment to support the virtualization requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.
B. Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.
C. Implement Administrator Role Separation.
D. Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 4
You need to recommend a change to the Active Directory environment to support the company’s planned changes. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Raise the functional level of the domain and the forest.
B. Implement Administrator Role Separation.
C. Upgrade the domain controllers that have the PDC emulator master role to Windows Server 2012.
D. Upgrade the domain controller that has the domain naming master role to Windows Server 2012.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 5
You need to recommend an IPAM management solution for the Operators groups. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?
A. Run the Invoke-IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains. Add the computers used by the members of the Operators group to the IPAM server.
B. Modify the membership of the IPAM Administrators group and the WinRMRemoteWMIUsers_ group on the IPAM server.
C. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet and modify the membership of the WinRMRemoteWMRJsers_ group on the IPAM server.
D. Run the Set-IpamConfigurationcmdlet on the IPAM server. Run the Invoke- IpamGpoProvisioningcmdlet in all three domains.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 6
You need to recommend a solution that meets the security requirements. Which schema attribute properties should you recommend modifying?
A. isIndexed
B. searchFlags
C. isCriticalSystemObject
D. schemaFlagsEx

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 7
You need to recommend a migration strategy for the DHCP servers. The strategy must meet the technical requirements. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you recommend running on the physical DHCP servers?
A. Import-SmigServerSetting
B. Export-SmigServerSetting
C. Receive-SmigServerData
D. Send-SmigServerData Correct Answer: B