Tag: 70-400

100 Percent Latest Microsoft 70-400 211q Exam Questions From Flydumps Ensure 100 Percent Exam Pass

100% Valid Dumps For Microsoft 70-400 Exam Pass:Flydumps have been updated the Microsoft 70-400 exam dumps and added the new exam questions, in the latest version of Microsoft 70-400 PDF Flydumps or VCE practice test, you will get all the new changed Microsoft 70-400 exam questions, which will help you 100% passing Microsoft 70-400 exam. Welcome to visit our website Flydumps.com and get your Microsoft 70-400 exam passed.

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You create a notification recipient specifically for the SQL Server administrator. The SQL Server administrator wants to receive notification from the technical support team about problems only if they are not resolved within a specific period of time. You need to ensure that the SQL Server administrator is notified about problems that remain unresolved after a specific period of time. What should you do?
A. Create a new resolution state specifically for the SQL Server administrator. Add this resolution state to the notification subscription.
B. Create a notification subscription specifically for the SQL Server administrator. Configure the alert aging option.
C. Create a user role specifically for the SQL Server administrator that allows the administrator to view only SQL Server computers.
D. Modify the notification recipient specifically for the SQL Server administrator. Configure notification to occur during a scheduled time period.
Answer: B
Question: 2
You have a Systems Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. Your company has three data center locations. There is an e-mail gateway server in each location. Only the e-mail gateways are allowed to communicate with the Internet. You need to configure Operations Manager 2007 so that all e-mail alerts will be sent to notification recipients, even when an e-mail gateway is unavailable. What should you do?
A. Modify the e-mail notification settings to use Windows Integrated authentication.
B. Modify the e-mail notification settings to use Anonymous authentication.
C. Modify the e-mail notification settings so that the Retry primary after value is 15 minutes.
D. Modify the e-mail notification settings to include all three e-mail gateway servers.

Answer: D
Question: 3
You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 at your company. The company has three Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 computers. You need to ensure that the Exchange administrators are able only to override the configuration of rules and monitors. What should you do?
A. Create a user role that is based on the Author profile. Add the Exchange administrators to this new role.
B. Create a user role that is based on the Advanced Operator profile. Add the Exchange administrators to this new role.
C. Add the Exchange administrators to the Operations Manager Operators user role.
D. Add the Exchange administrators to the Operations Manager Administrators user role.

Answer: B
numbring.jpg

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You deploy Operations Manager agents to all domain controllers in the corporate Windows Server 2003 Active Directory environment. The Active Directory team installs two new domain controllers into the corporate Active Directory environment. You need to ensure that the Active Directory team is able to install agents on all new domain controllers by using the Operations Console. What should you do?
A. Create a user role named Operator AD. Select the Operator profile, and add the Active Directory team as members. Set the scope of the user role to the Active Directory Domain Controllers (Windows Server 2003) group.
B. Create a user role named Advanced Operator AD. Select the Advanced Operator profile, and add the Active Directory team as members. Set the scope of the user role to the Active Directory Domain Controllers (Windows Server 2003) group.
C. Add members of the Active Directory team as members of the Operations Manager Administrator user role.
D. Create a user role named Author AD. Select the Author profile and add the Active Directory team as members. Set the scope of the user role to the Active Directory Domain Controllers (Windows Server 2003) group.

Answer: C
Question: 5
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You are specifying how alerts are assigned to support teams. You need to configure Operations Manager 2007 to allow Operators to assign alerts to specific areas of support, such as third-party vendors, hardware failures, and database errors. What should you do?
A. Create a separate notification subscription for each area of support.
B. When you are resolving alerts, add entries for each area of support in one of the custom fields of the alert properties.
C. When you are resolving alerts, add entries for each area of support on the Company Knowledge tab in the alert properties.
D. In global Management Group settings, configure custom alert resolution states for each area of support.

Answer: D
numbring.jpg

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You want to add Live Communications Server 2005 instant messaging capabilities to your configuration. You need to enable Instant Messaging as a notification channel in Operations Manager 2007. What should you do?
A. Import the Live Communications Server 2005 Management Pack.
B. Enable Instant Messaging notifications. Configure the local system account as the notification Run As account.
C. Enable Instant Messaging notifications. Configure a SIP-enabled domain account as the notification Run As account.
D. Configure notification recipients to receive Instant Messaging alerts.

Answer: C
Question: 7
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You install Operations Manager agents as part of the computer image for every member server in the corporate Active Directory domain. The agents have no agent settings information when they join the Active Directory domain. You need to automatically distribute agent settings to agents that are deployed as part of a computer image on all member servers that are joined to the corporate Active Directory domain. What should you do?
A. Configure an Active Directory Group Policy object (GPO) to apply settings.
B. Perform a client push installation of agents to all member servers in the corporate Active Directory domain.
C. Use the MOMADAdmin utility to publish Management Group information to all member servers in the corporate Active Directory domain.
D. Use the get-agent PowerShell commandlet to distribute agent configuration settings to all member servers in the corporate Active Directory domain.

Answer: C
numbring.jpg

Your company deploys System Center Operations Manager 2007 agents as part of a computer image. You join all computers in the company to the corporate Active Directory domain. You need to ensure that agents automatically obtain settings from the corporate Active Directory domain at startup. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the MOMAD Admin utility to publish Management Group information to the corporate Active Directory domain.
B. Run the Discovery Wizard. Perform automatic computer discovery to scan Active Directory for installed agents.
C. Configure Auto Agent Assignment on the target Management Server to assign desired computers to the target Management Server.
D. Configure an Active Directory Group Policy object (GPO) to publish Management Group information to computers in the corporate Active Directory domain.

Answer: A AND C
Question: 9
You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 at your company. All computers are joined to the corporate Active Directory domain. All client computers in the Active Directory domain run Microsoft Windows XP. You attempt to perform a client push installation of Operations Manager agents to several client computers. The installation fails on some of the computers. You receive the following error message: The RPC server is unavailable. You need to install agents on all client computers. What should you do?
A. Disable the Windows firewall on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.
B. Enable the Computer Browser service on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.
C. Add the Management Server Action account to the Domain Admins Active Directory global group. Retry the client push installation of the agent.
D. Add the Management Server Action account to the local Administrators group on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.

Answer: A
numbring.jpg

You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 in your company s Active Directory domain. You manually install an Operations Manager agent on an application server named Server1. Server1 is a member of the Active Directory domain. The agent does not appear in the Pending Management view in the Operations Console. An error message in the Operations Manager Event log on Server1 indicates that the agent is unable to obtain configuration information from the Management Server. You need to ensure that the agent appears in the Pending Management view in the Operations Console. What should you do?
A. Select the Review new manual agent installations in pending management view option.
B. Configure the agent on Server1 to use certificate-based authentication.
C. Add the Management Server action account to the local Administrators group on Server1. Restart the Health Service on Server1.
D. Disable mutual authentication in the Operations Console. Restart the Health Service on Server1.

Answer: A
Question: 11
Your company has two Active Directory domains. One domain is located in the trusted network. The other domain is located in the perimeter network. No trust relationship exists between the two domains. You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 in the Active Directory domain on the trusted network. You manually install the agent on an application server that resides in the Active Directory domain in the perimeter network. The agent does not appear in the Operations Console. An error event indicates that the agent is unable to obtain configuration information from the Management Server. You need to configure Operations Manager 2007 to monitor the agent. What should you do?
A. Disable mutual authentication in the Operations Console.
B. Perform a push installation of the agent to the target server.
C. Configure the agent on the application server to use certificate-based authentication.
D. On the Management Server, configure Auto Agent Assignment settings. Use the MOMAD Admin utility to publish Management Group information to the Active Directory domain in the perimeter network.

Answer: C
Your company has a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. The company has four branch offices, which are connected by a wide area network (WAN). The routers that connect the branch offices to the main office experience occasional failures. You need to configure Operations Manager 2007 to discover branch office routers and to monitor for device failure. What should you do?
A. Perform automatic discovery by using the Computer and Device Management Wizard to add the branch office routers as monitored objects.
B. Perform advanced discovery by using the Computer and Device Management Wizard to add the branch office routers as monitored objects.
C. Run the New-CustomMonitoringObject PowerShell commandlet on the Management Server. Use the Set-ProxyAgent commandlet to set a proxy agent to remotely monitor branch office routers.
D. Run the New-Object PowerShell commandlet on the Management Server. Use the Set-ProxyAgent commandlet to set a proxy agent to remotely monitor branch office routers.

Answer: B
Question: 13
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You export a custom management pack and make changes to its rules. When you attempt to import the updated management pack, you receive a message stating that the management pack is already installed. You need to ensure that you can import the updated custom management pack. What should you do?
A. Use an XML editor to increase the value in the version field of the custom management pack. Import the custom management pack into Operations Manager 2007.
B. Use the MOM 2005 to Operations Manager 2007 migration tool to import the custom management pack into Operations Manager 2007.
C. Import the MOM 2005 Backward Compatibility Management Pack. Import the custom management pack into Operations Manager 2007.
D. Seal the custom management pack by using the mpseal.exe utility. Import the sealed custom management pack into Operations Manager 2007.

Answer: A
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You need to schedule a regular export of your unsealed management packs. What should you do?
A. Create a scheduled task that uses the momcertimport.exe tool.
B. Create a scheduled task that uses the get-managementpack PowerShell commandlet.
C. Create a scheduled task that uses the mpexport.exe tool.
D. Create a scheduled task that uses the mpseal.exe tool.

Answer: B
Question: 15
You install System Center Operations Manager 2007 agents on 50 client computers that run Microsoft Windows XP Professional. You need to import management packs that will enable you to monitor the 50 client computers for operating system performance, availability, and Microsoft Office application errors. Which two management packs should you import? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Operations Manager 2007 MOM 2005 Backward Compatibility
B. Windows 2003 Base Operating System
C. Windows Client 2000/XP Operating System
D. Microsoft Information Worker
E. Office Project Server 2007
F. SharePoint Portal Server 2003

Answer: C AND D
Question: 16
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. Your company has 10 Microsoft SQL Server 2005 computers and 5 SQL Server 2000 computers. Currently, you do not receive alerts for long-running SQL S2005 agent jobs. You need to monitor the job duration of only the SQL 2005 agent jobs. What should you do?
A. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For all objects of type: SQL 2005 Agent.
B. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For specific object of type: SQL 2005 Agent.
C. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For all objects of type: SQL 2000 Computers.
D. Create an override to enable the Discover SQL 2005 Agent jobs discovery For specific object of type: SQL 2000 Agent.

Answer: A
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. Your company hosts multiple Web sites for other companies. You provide dedicated Web servers for each company. You allocate a specific range of IP addresses for each company s group of Web servers. All Web sites are hosted on Microsoft Windows Server 2003 computers that are running Internet Information Services (IIS)
6.0. You create a user role for each companys webmaster. You need to limit the Operations Manager console access of each company s webmaster to that companys servers. You need to maintain this limited access even when new servers are added. What should you do?
A. Create an Operations Manager group for each company. Populate the group with explicit members based on specific server names. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.
B. Create an Operations Manager group for each company. Populate the group with dynamic members based on the IP address range. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.
C. Create a single Operations Manager group. Populate the group with dynamic members based on the IP address ranges for all companies. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.
D. Create an Operations Manager group for each company. Populate the group with explicit members based on each specific server IP address. For each company, add the new group to the user role for that company.

Answer: B
Question: 18
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You import the Exchange Server 2003 Management Pack. You receive e-mail alert notifications from Exchange Server 2003 computers in your production environment and in your test environment. You need to ensure that you do not receive e-mail alert notifications from the servers in the test environment. What should you do?
A. Create overrides to disable Exchange Server 2003 discoveries for Exchange Server 2003 test servers.
B. Create a group that contains Exchange Server 2003 production servers. Modify the filters in notification subscriptions to target the new group.
C. Create a group that contains Exchange Server 2003 test servers. Modify the filters in notification subscriptions to target the new group.
D. Create a group that contains Exchange Server 2003 test servers. Create threshold overrides for rules and monitors that are targeted to this group.

Answer: B
You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007. You import a sealed management pack from a third-party software vendor into your production environment. The management pack applies to all servers on the companys network. You need to ensure that a specific rule in the management pack is not applied to your companys Web servers. What should you do?
A. Export the management pack from the Operations Console to a test environment. Make the necessary changes to the .xml file. Import the management pack back into the production environment.
B. Export the management pack from the Operations Console to a test environment. Modify the management pack by using the Operations Console. Import the management pack back into the production environment.
C. Create a new group for the Web servers. Create an override to disable the rule for this new group.
D. Create a new management pack for the Web servers. Apply overrides to the rules and monitors in the new management pack.

Answer: C
Question: 20
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You create a self-tuning threshold monitor. You need to reduce the frequency of alerts over the course of a business cycle. What should you do?
A. Modify the Value Sensitivity of the monitor to a lower setting.
B. Modify the Time Sensitivity of the monitor to a faster setting.
C. Modify the Learning Rate of the monitor to a faster setting.
D. Modify the Alert setting of the monitor to a lower number.

Answer: A
Question: 21
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You are creating a Windows Performance Counters monitor for % Processor Time. You need to be able to select the All instances option when you create this monitor. What should you do?
A. Create an aggregated rollup monitor.
B. Create a dependency rollup monitor.
C. Create a static threshold monitor.
D. Create a self-tuning threshold monitor.

Answer: C
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You create a self-tuning threshold monitor to monitor the number of user authentications against your company s Microsoft SQL Server 2005 computer. Most users log on at the same time each morning. Occasionally, users log on one hour later than usual, which generates alerts. You need to configure a deviation to this baseline to reduce the number of these alerts. What should you do?
A. Modify the Value Sensitivity of the monitor to a higher setting.
B. Modify the Time Sensitivity of the monitor to a slower setting.
C. Modify the Learning Rate of the monitor to a faster setting.
D. Modify the Alert setting of the monitor to a lower number.

Answer: B
Question: 23
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You are receiving false alerts from a self-tuning threshold. You discover that an override is configured that sets the inner sensitivity to the same value as the outer sensitivity. You need to eliminate the false alerts. What should you do?
A. Modify the override to change the inner sensitivity to a higher value than the outer sensitivity.
B. Modify the override to change the inner sensitivity to a lower value than the outer sensitivity.
C. Override the monitor and change alert priority to High.
D. Override the monitor and change frequency to a higher value.

Answer: B
Question: 24
You want to migrate your MOM 2005 custom management packs from your existing MOM 2005 environment to your System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You need to install the required software. What should you do?
A. Install a new MOM 2005 console and connect it to your MOM 2005 environment.
B. Install the Operations Manager 2007 Operations Console and the Migration Wizard on a different computer.
C. Install a new MOM 2005 console and connect it to your MOM 2005 environment.
D. Install the Operations Manager 2007 Operations Console and the Migration Wizard on the same computer as the new MOM 2005 console.
E. Install a MOM 2005 management server. Install the MOM 2005 Resource Kit on the same computer as the MOM 2005 management server.
F. Install a MOM 2005 management server. Install the Migration Wizard on the same computer as the MOM 2005 management server.

Answer: B
You install System Center Operations Manager 2007 parallel with your Microsoft Operations Manager (MOM) 2005 implementation. There are custom management packs in your MOM 2005 environment. You try to migrate your MOM 2005 custom management packs to Operations Manager 2007 by using the Management Pack migration tool. The import fails. You need to migrate your MOM 2005 management packs into Operations Manager 2007. What should you do?
A. Run the MPSEAL command.
B. Run the MPCONVERT command.
C. Import the latest version of the Operations Manager 2007 management pack.
D. Import the Operations Manager 2007 MOM 2005 Backward Compatibility management pack.

Answer: D
Question: 26
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You need to list all the processes that are running on one of the Microsoft SQL Server computers. The collection should occur only when the SQL Server state changes to unhealthy. You need to collect the information even if there is no administrator present. What should you do?
A. Run the List Processes task.
B. Run a PowerShell script that will return all processes.
C. Create a diagnostic task for the affected SQL Server monitor. Use the tasklist.exe command and the default options.
D. Create a rule by using the Timed Commands template. Specify the tasklist.exe command, and use the default options.

Answer: C

 

Preparing Microsoft 70-400 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Microsoft 70-400 Certification or Microsoft 70-400 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Microsoft 70-400 study material notes for test preparation.Latest Microsoft 70-400 study material available.

Microsoft 70-400 test: High Pass Rate Microsoft 70-400 Flydumps With All New Exam Questions

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You create a notification recipient specifically for the SQL Server administrator. The SQL Server administrator wants to receive notification from the technical support team about problems only if they are not resolved within a specific period of time. You need to ensure that the SQL Server administrator is notified about problems that remain unresolved after a specific period of time. What should you do?
A. Create a new resolution state specifically for the SQL Server administrator. Add this resolution state to the notification subscription.
B. Create a notification subscription specifically for the SQL Server administrator. Configure the alert aging option.
C. Create a user role specifically for the SQL Server administrator that allows the administrator to view only SQL Server computers.
D. Modify the notification recipient specifically for the SQL Server administrator. Configure notification to occur during a scheduled time period.
Answer: B
Question: 2
You have a Systems Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. Your company has three data center locations. There is an e-mail gateway server in each location. Only the e-mail gateways are allowed to communicate with the Internet. You need to configure Operations Manager 2007 so that all e-mail alerts will be sent to notification recipients, even when an e-mail gateway is unavailable. What should you do?
A. Modify the e-mail notification settings to use Windows Integrated authentication.
B. Modify the e-mail notification settings to use Anonymous authentication.
C. Modify the e-mail notification settings so that the Retry primary after value is 15 minutes.
D. Modify the e-mail notification settings to include all three e-mail gateway servers.

Answer: D
Question: 3
You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 at your company. The company has three Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 computers. You need to ensure that the Exchange administrators are able only to override the configuration of rules and monitors. What should you do?
A. Create a user role that is based on the Author profile. Add the Exchange administrators to this new role.
B. Create a user role that is based on the Advanced Operator profile. Add the Exchange administrators to this new role.
C. Add the Exchange administrators to the Operations Manager Operators user role.
D. Add the Exchange administrators to the Operations Manager Administrators user role.

Answer: B
numbring.jpg

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You deploy Operations Manager agents to all domain controllers in the corporate Windows Server 2003 Active Directory environment. The Active Directory team installs two new domain controllers into the corporate Active Directory environment. You need to ensure that the Active Directory team is able to install agents on all new domain controllers by using the Operations Console. What should you do?
A. Create a user role named Operator AD. Select the Operator profile, and add the Active Directory team as members. Set the scope of the user role to the Active Directory Domain Controllers (Windows Server 2003) group.
B. Create a user role named Advanced Operator AD. Select the Advanced Operator profile, and add the Active Directory team as members. Set the scope of the user role to the Active Directory Domain Controllers (Windows Server 2003) group.
C. Add members of the Active Directory team as members of the Operations Manager Administrator user role.
D. Create a user role named Author AD. Select the Author profile and add the Active Directory team as members. Set the scope of the user role to the Active Directory Domain Controllers (Windows Server 2003) group.

Answer: C
Question: 5
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You are specifying how alerts are assigned to support teams. You need to configure Operations Manager 2007 to allow Operators to assign alerts to specific areas of support, such as third-party vendors, hardware failures, and database errors. What should you do?
A. Create a separate notification subscription for each area of support.
B. When you are resolving alerts, add entries for each area of support in one of the custom fields of the alert properties.
C. When you are resolving alerts, add entries for each area of support on the Company Knowledge tab in the alert properties.
D. In global Management Group settings, configure custom alert resolution states for each area of support.

Answer: D
numbring.jpg

You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You want to add Live Communications Server 2005 instant messaging capabilities to your configuration. You need to enable Instant Messaging as a notification channel in Operations Manager 2007. What should you do?
A. Import the Live Communications Server 2005 Management Pack.
B. Enable Instant Messaging notifications. Configure the local system account as the notification Run As account.
C. Enable Instant Messaging notifications. Configure a SIP-enabled domain account as the notification Run As account.
D. Configure notification recipients to receive Instant Messaging alerts.

Answer: C
Question: 7
You have a System Center Operations Manager 2007 environment. You install Operations Manager agents as part of the computer image for every member server in the corporate Active Directory domain. The agents have no agent settings information when they join the Active Directory domain. You need to automatically distribute agent settings to agents that are deployed as part of a computer image on all member servers that are joined to the corporate Active Directory domain. What should you do?
A. Configure an Active Directory Group Policy object (GPO) to apply settings.
B. Perform a client push installation of agents to all member servers in the corporate Active Directory domain.
C. Use the MOMADAdmin utility to publish Management Group information to all member servers in the corporate Active Directory domain.
D. Use the get-agent PowerShell commandlet to distribute agent configuration settings to all member servers in the corporate Active Directory domain.

Answer: C
numbring.jpg

Your company deploys System Center Operations Manager 2007 agents as part of a computer image. You join all computers in the company to the corporate Active Directory domain. You need to ensure that agents automatically obtain settings from the corporate Active Directory domain at startup. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the MOMAD Admin utility to publish Management Group information to the corporate Active Directory domain.
B. Run the Discovery Wizard. Perform automatic computer discovery to scan Active Directory for installed agents.
C. Configure Auto Agent Assignment on the target Management Server to assign desired computers to the target Management Server.
D. Configure an Active Directory Group Policy object (GPO) to publish Management Group information to computers in the corporate Active Directory domain.

Answer: A AND C
Question: 9
You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 at your company. All computers are joined to the corporate Active Directory domain. All client computers in the Active Directory domain run Microsoft Windows XP. You attempt to perform a client push installation of Operations Manager agents to several client computers. The installation fails on some of the computers. You receive the following error message: The RPC server is unavailable. You need to install agents on all client computers. What should you do?
A. Disable the Windows firewall on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.
B. Enable the Computer Browser service on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.
C. Add the Management Server Action account to the Domain Admins Active Directory global group. Retry the client push installation of the agent.
D. Add the Management Server Action account to the local Administrators group on the computers that exhibit the failure. Retry the client push installation of the agent.

Answer: A
numbring.jpg

You deploy System Center Operations Manager 2007 in your company s Active Directory domain. You manually install an Operations Manager agent on an application server named Server1. Server1 is a member of the Active Directory domain. The agent does not appear in the Pending Management view in the Operations Console. An error message in the Operations Manager Event log on Server1 indicates that the agent is unable to obtain configuration information from the Management Server. You need to ensure that the agent appears in the Pending Management view in the Operations Console. What should you do?
A. Select the Review new manual agent installations in pending management view option.
B. Configure the agent on Server1 to use certificate-based authentication.
C. Add the Management Server action account to the local Administrators group on Server1. Restart the Health Service on Server1.
D. Disable mutual authentication in the Operations Console. Restart the Health Service on Server1.

Answer: A