Tag: 70-178

Microsoft 70-178 Free Study Guide For Groundbreaking Results Download

Exam Description
The Microsoft 70-178 Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) is the exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification. Candidates can prepare for this exam by taking the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 (ICND2) v1.0 course. This exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to successfully install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network. The exam covers topics on VLSM and IPv6 addressing; extending switched networks with VLANs; configuring, verifying and troubleshooting VLANs; the VTP, RSTP, OSPF and EIGRP protocols; determining IP routes; managing IP traffic with access lists; NAT and DHCP; establishing point-to- point connections; and establishing Frame Relay connections.
Exam Topics
The following topics are general guidelines for the content likely to be included on the Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 2 exam. However, other related topics may also appear on any specific delivery of the exam. In order to better reflect the contents of the exam and for clarity purposes, the guidelines below may change at any time without notice.
Topic 1 – Configure, verify and troubleshoot a switch with VLANs and interswitch communications. (63 Questions) Describe enhanced switching technologies (including: VTP, RSTP, VLAN, PVSTP, 802.1q) Describe how VLANs create logically separate networks and the need for routing between them Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VLANs Configure, verify, and troubleshoot trunking on Cisco switches Configure, verify, and troubleshoot interVLAN routing Configure, verify, and troubleshoot VTP Configure, verify, and troubleshoot RSTP operation Interpret the output of various show and debug commands to verify the operational status of a Cisco switched network Implement basic switch security (including: port security, unassigned ports, trunk access, etc.)
Topic 2 – Implement IP addressing and Services(18 Questions) Calculate and apply a VLSM IP addressing design to a network Determine the appropriate classless addressing scheme using VLSM and summarization to satisfy addressing requirements in a LAN/WAN environment Describe the technological requirements for running IPv6 (including: protocols, dual stack, tunneling, etc) Describe IPv6 addresses Identify and correct common problems associated with IP addressing and host configurations
Topic 3 – Configure and troubleshoot basic operation and routing on Cisco devices. (69 Questions) Compare and contrast methods of routing and routing protocols Configure, verify and troubleshoot OSPF Configure, verify and troubleshoot EIGRP Verify configuration and connectivity using ping, traceroute, and telnet or SSH Troubleshoot routing implementation issues Verify router hardware and software operation using SHOW DEBUG commands Implement basic router security
Topic 4 – Implement, verify, and troubleshoot NAT and ACLs in a medium-size Enterprise branch office network. (20 Questions) Describe the purpose and types of access control lists Configure and apply access control lists based on network filtering requirements Configure and apply an access control list to limit telnet and SSH access to the router Verify and monitor ACL’s in a network environment Troubleshoot ACL implementation issues Explain the basic operation of NAT Configure Network Address Translation for given network requirements using CLI Troubleshoot NAT implementation issues
Topic 5 – Implement and verify WAN links. (24 Questions) Configure and verify Frame Relay on Cisco routers Troubleshoot WAN implementation issues Describe VPN technology (including: importance, benefits, role, impact, components) Configure and vary PPP connection between Cisco routers

QUESTION 1
A section of your project contains only a summary task along with four subtasks and a milestone.
You discover that the section is located in the incorrect phase and has the incorrect Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbering.
You need to move the section to another phase of the project. You also need to ensure that the section reflects the correct WBS numbering.
What should you do?

A. Select the summary task and change the scheduling mode to Manually Scheduled.
B. Select the entire section and click Move Task.
C. Drag the summary task.
D. Modify the start and finish dates of the summary task. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have a Project 2010 schedule that contains the following tasks:
Inactive tasks

Manually scheduled tasks
Manually scheduled summary tasks
Tasks that contain strikethrough font
You want to save the schedule as a Project 2007 project.
You need to ensure that no new milestones are created.
What should you do?
A.
Change all inactive tasks to active tasks.
B.
Change all tasks that contain strikethrough font to tasks that include normal font.
C.
Change all manually scheduled summary tasks to automatic scheduling.
D.
Change all manually scheduled tasks to automatic scheduling.

Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You manage several projects. Each project has shared resources and work distribution.
You need to ensure that you can adjust the workload for specific resources used across multiple project schedules.
What should you do?

A. Enable the Load Summary Resource Assignments option. Then, select the Level Resource function on each project.
B. Open the individual schedules and use the Visual Reports option. Then, use the Resource Usageview to manually modify resource Work.
C. Open a blank project and select Insert Subproject for each project schedule. Then, use the Level Resource function for selected resources.
D. Open the shared Resource Pool for each project schedule. Then, use the Level Resources function.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You manage a project that specifies all constraint types to As Soon As Possible.
You discover that one of your key tasks is scheduled to end prior to the targeted finish date.
You need to display the targeted finish date on the default Gantt chart.
What should you modify in the Task Information window?

A. Set the Deadline date field.
B. Set the Constraint date field.
C. Set the Finish date field.
D. Select the Mark task as milestone check box.
E. Select the Display on Timeline check box. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

We provide Microsoft 70-158 help and information on a wide range of issues.Microsoft 70-158 is professional and confidential and your issues will be replied within 12 hous.Microsoft 70-158 free to send us any questions and we always try our best to keeping our Customers Satisfied.

Microsoft 70-178 – Study Guide Free Download Of Latest Microsoft 70-178 With All New Exam Questions

QUESTION 1
A section of your project contains only a summary task along with four subtasks and a milestone.
You discover that the section is located in the incorrect phase and has the incorrect Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) numbering.
You need to move the section to another phase of the project. You also need to ensure that the section reflects the correct WBS numbering.
What should you do?

A. Select the summary task and change the scheduling mode to Manually Scheduled.
B. Select the entire section and click Move Task.
C. Drag the summary task.
D. Modify the start and finish dates of the summary task. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have a Project 2010 schedule that contains the following tasks:
Inactive tasks

Manually scheduled tasks
Manually scheduled summary tasks
Tasks that contain strikethrough font
You want to save the schedule as a Project 2007 project.
You need to ensure that no new milestones are created.
What should you do?
A.
Change all inactive tasks to active tasks.
B.
Change all tasks that contain strikethrough font to tasks that include normal font.
C.
Change all manually scheduled summary tasks to automatic scheduling.
D.
Change all manually scheduled tasks to automatic scheduling.

Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You manage several projects. Each project has shared resources and work distribution.
You need to ensure that you can adjust the workload for specific resources used across multiple project schedules.
What should you do?

A. Enable the Load Summary Resource Assignments option. Then, select the Level Resource function on each project.
B. Open the individual schedules and use the Visual Reports option. Then, use the Resource Usageview to manually modify resource Work.
C. Open a blank project and select Insert Subproject for each project schedule. Then, use the Level Resource function for selected resources.
D. Open the shared Resource Pool for each project schedule. Then, use the Level Resources function.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You manage a project that specifies all constraint types to As Soon As Possible.
You discover that one of your key tasks is scheduled to end prior to the targeted finish date.
You need to display the targeted finish date on the default Gantt chart.
What should you modify in the Task Information window?

A. Set the Deadline date field.
B. Set the Constraint date field.
C. Set the Finish date field.
D. Select the Mark task as milestone check box.
E. Select the Display on Timeline check box. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
The first major phase of your project is scheduled for a duration of 45 days. However, you do not have task information for other phases. You need to indicate that the duration of the entire project is 200 days. What should you do?
A. Select the Project Summary Task option.
B. Select the Summary Tasks option.
C. Create a manually scheduled summary task.
D. Update the project calendar.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
The project you manage has only part-time resources.
The part-time resources work four hours a day from Wednesday through Saturday.
You need to create a new calendar and set the calendar as the default for your project.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Select the part-time calendar from the Change Working Time window.
B. Set the calendar type to part-time for all tasks.
C. Select the part-time calendar from the Project Information window.
D. On the Project tab, Select Change Working Time, and then click Create New Calendar.
E. Change the Calendar type in the Project Options dialog box. Correct Answer: CD
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You need to set the default constraint type for all new tasks to As Late As Possible. What should you do?
A. Select all tasks, and then click Layout.
B. In the Options dialog box, enable the New Tasks are effort driven check box.
C. Select all tasks, and then set the constraint type to As Late As Possible.
D. In the Project Information window, from the Schedule From drop-down list box, select Project Finish Date. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You manage a project according to the schedule as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to set the Task Mode for task 4 to be the same as task 6. What should you do?
A. Create a task dependency from Task 4 to Task 6.
B. Set Task 4 as critical.
C. Add a 1 day lead to Task 4.
D. Set Task 4 as manually scheduled.
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You use bottom-up scheduling. You need to group four consecutive tasks in a major phase. You highlight the four tasks. Which command should you use?
A. Outdent
B. Fill Down
C. Insert Summary
D. Move Task Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You need to view Task ID 0 on your project plan. What should you do?
A. On the Advanced tab of the Project 2010 options, select Show Status Bar.
B. On the Format tab, select Summary Tasks.
C. On the Format tab, select Project Summary Task.
D. Insert a new Summary Task. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference: