Tag: 070-457

Microsoft 070-457 Certification, Latest Release Microsoft 070-457 Dumps PDF Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Important Info: These new valid Microsoft 070-457 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 20
You have an XML schema collection named Sales.InvoiceSchema.

You need to declare a variable of the XML type named XML1. The solution must ensure that XML1 is
validated by using Sales.InvoiceSchema.

Which code segment should you use?
To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. Declare @XML1=XML(Sales.InvoiceSchema)
B. DECLARE @XML1 XML @XML1 = Sales.InvoiceSchema CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION XML1 AS @XML1
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176009.aspx
QUESTION 21
You have a database that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a query that returns a list of products from Sales.ProductCatalog. The solution must
meet the following requirements:
*UnitPrice must be returned in descending order.
*The query must use two-part names to reference the table. *The query must use the RANK function to
calculate the results. *The query must return the ranking of rows in a column named PriceRank. *The list
must display the columns in the order that they are defined in the table. PriceRank must appear last.

Which code segment should you use?

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice, RANK() OVER (ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank FROM Sales.ProductCatalog ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC
B. SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice ORDER BY ProductCatalog. UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank FROM Sales.ProductCatalog ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You have a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure1 retrieves all order ids after a specific date.
The rows for Procedure1 are not sorted.

Procedure1 has a single parameter named Parameter1. Parameter1 uses the varchar type and is
configured to pass the specific date to Procedure1.

A database administrator discovers that OrderDate is not being compared correctly to Parameter1 after the
data type of the column is changed to datetime.

You need to update the SELECT statement to meet the following requirements:
*The code must NOT use aliases.
*The code must NOT use object delimiters.
*The objects called in Procedure1 must be able to be resolved by all users. *OrderDate must be compared
to Parameter1 after the data type of Parameter1 is changed to datetime.

Which SELECT statement should you use?

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. SELECT OrderID FROM Orders
WHERE OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)
B. SELECT Orders.OrderID FROM Orders WHERE Orders.OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application.
You need to invoke a table-valued function for each row returned by a query.
Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?
A. CROSS JOIN
B. UNPIVOT
C. PIVOT
D. CROSS APPLY

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175156.aspx

QUESTION 24
You support a database structure shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to write a query that displays the following details: Total sales made by sales people, year, city, and country Sub totals only at the city level and country level A grand total of the sales amount
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY GROUPING SETS((SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate)), (Country, City), (Country), ())
B. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate))
C. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country)
D. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY ROLLUP(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.grapefruitmoon.net/diving-into-t-sql-grouping-sets/ Reference: http:// msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177673.aspx
QUESTION 25
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:

Global customers place orders from several countries.
You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.

Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

A. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID WHERE o.Rnk = 1
B. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM (SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS Rnk FROM Customer c INNER JOIN Orders o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID GROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) cs WHERE Rnk = 1
C. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
D. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmount FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You are developing a database that will contain price information.
You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. Which data type should you use?
A. Float
B. Money
C. Smallmoney
D. Numeric

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Numeric is the only one in the list that can give a fixed precision and scale. Reference: http://
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179882.aspx

QUESTION 27
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a banking transaction management application.
You need to retrieve a list of account holders who live in cities that do not have a branch location.
Which Transact-SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID NOT IN (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
B. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> ALL (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
C. SELECT AccountHolderlD FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> SOME (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
D. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> ANY (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
Correct Answer: AB Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188047.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/
en-us/library/ms177682.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173545.aspx

QUESTION 28
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Employee.
Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility.
On which column in the Employee table should you a create a unique constraint?
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeelD
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Unless stated above, no columns in the Employee table reference other tables.
Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table.
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeeID
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)

Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility.
On which column in the Employee table should you use an identity specification to include a seed of 1,000 and an increment of 1?
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeeID
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Products. The Products table has columns named Productld, ProductName, and CreatedDateTime. The table contains a unique constraint on the combination of ProductName and CreatedDateTime.
You need to modify the Products table to meet the following requirements: Remove all duplicates of the Products table based on the ProductName column. Retain only the newest Products row.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
B. ProductName = cte.ProductName AND p.CreatedDateTime > cte.CreatedDateTime
C. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON cte.ProductName = p.ProductName AND cte.CreatedDateTime > p.CreatedDateTime
D. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MIN(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
E. ProductName = cte.ProductName
F. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
G. ProductName = cte.ProductName
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You develop three Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Database1, Database2, and Database3. You have permissions on both Database1 and Database2.
You plan to write and deploy a stored procedure named dbo.usp_InsertEvent in Database3. dbo.usp_InsertEvent must execute other stored procedures in the other databases.
You need to ensure that callers that do not have permissions on Database1 or Database2 can execute the stored procedure.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. USE Database2
B. EXECUTE AS OWNER
C. USE Database1
D. EXECUTE AS CALLER

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx Reference: http://
blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/10/06/sql-server-executing-remote-stored-procedure- callingstored-procedure-on-linked-server/

QUESTION 33
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.
The tables are related by a column named CustomerId.

You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
Results must not include customers who have not placed any orders.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CuscomerlD = Orders.CustomerId
B. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId
C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId
D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177634.aspx

QUESTION 34
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements: Status information must be logged to a status table.
If the status table does not exist at the beginning of the batch, it must be created.
Which object should you use?
A. Scalar user-defined function
B. Inline user-defined function
C. Table-valued user-defined function
D. Stored procedure

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

QUESTION 35
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table.
What should you do?
A. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows. You
create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table.

You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table. You also need to ensure
that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions:
Always starts with 1.
Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 0 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALOE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
B. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
C. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence + 1 DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
D. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878091.aspx

QUESTION 37
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements: Takes an input variable Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?
A. Scalar-valued function
B. Inline function
C. User-defined data type
D. Stored procedure
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named BlogEntry that has the following columns:

Id is the Primary Key.
You need to append the “This is in a draft stage” string to the Summary column of the recent 10 entries

based on the values in EntryDateTime.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. UPDATE TOP(10) BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0)
B. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary = CAST(N’ This is in a draft stage’ as nvarchar(max)) WHERE Id IN(SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)
C. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0) FROM ( SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC) AS s WHERE BlogEntry.Id = s.ID
D. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, 0, 0) WHERE Id IN(SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You create a stored procedure named DeleteJobCandidate.
You need to ensure that if DeleteJobCandidate encounters an error, the execution of the stored procedure reports the error number.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190193.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188790.aspx
QUESTION 40
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to create a stored procedure as shown in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

The procedure can be called within other transactions.
You need to ensure that when the DELETE statement from the HumanResourcesJobCandidate table succeeds, the modification is retained even if the insert into the Audit.Log table fails.
Which code segment should you add to line 14?
A. IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0
B. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 0
C. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 1
D. IF @@TRANCCUNT = l

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IF (XACT_STATE()) = 1 — Test whether the transaction is committable. IF (XACT_STATE()) = -1 — Test whether the transaction is uncommittable. @@TRANCOUNT count number of transactions opened. In this case ALWAYS BE at least 1, because CATCH will be invoked only on error before COMMIT.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189797.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187967.aspx
QUESTION 41
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. Your application sends data to an NVARCHAR(MAX) variable named @var. You need to write a Transact-SQL statement that will find out the success of a cast to a decimal (36,9).
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213126.aspx
QUESTION 42
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?
A. SET XACT_ABORT ON
B. SET ARITHABORT ON
C. TRY
D. BEGIN
E. SET ARITHABORT OFF
F. SET XACT_ABORT OFF Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190306.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/ms188792.aspx
QUESTION 43
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal. You
write the following Transact-SQL query: INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders
You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use?
A. HOLDLOCK
B. ROWLOCK
C. XLOCK
D. UPDLOCK

E. TABLOCK Correct Answer: E
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189857.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
ms187373.aspx

QUESTION 44
You generate a daily report according to the following query: You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You write the following Transact-SQL query:

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected
index on SalesOrderDetail.
You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?
A. Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B. Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C. Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D. Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187348.aspx
QUESTION 46
Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another.
Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts.
You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time. Which query should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180026.aspx Reference: http:// blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/03/11/sql-server-difference-between-union-vs-union-all- optimalperformance-comparison/
QUESTION 47
Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column.
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE()
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 112)
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two answers will return the correct results (the “WHERE CONVERT…” and “WHERE … AND … ”
answers).
The correct answer for Microsoft would be the answer that is most “efficient”. Anybody have a clue as to
which is most efficient? In the execution plan, the one that I’ve selected as the correct answer is the query
with the shortest duration. Also, the query answer with “WHERE CONVERT…” threw warnings in the
execution plan… something about affecting CardinalityEstimate and SeekPlan.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx

QUESTION 48
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter.
You need to build a single process for each employee that will execute the appropriate stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?
A. a SELECT statement that includes CASE
B. BULK INSERT
C. A user-defined function
D. Cursor
E. view

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create the Airline_Schedules table.
You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188344.aspx

QUESTION 50
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. Each media file is less than 1 MB in size. The media files will require fast access and will be retrieved frequently.
You need to store media files in several tables. What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.
Correct Answer: F Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188362.aspx
QUESTION 51
You develop a database for a travel application.
You need to design tables and other database objects.
You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. You need to
display dates and times in several international formats.

What should you do?

A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213505.aspx
QUESTION 52
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID.
A sample of this data is as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents. You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies.
The view has the following definition: You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view.

What should you do?
A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
C. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.
D. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx
QUESTION 54
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Employee and Person. The tables have the following definitions:

Users are able to use single INSERT statements or INSERT…SELECT statements into this view.

You need to ensure that users are able to use a single statement to insert records into both Employee and
Person tables by using the VwEmployee view.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Products. The Products table has the following definition:

You need to create an audit record only when either the RetailPrice or WholeSalePrice column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF CCLUMNS_CHANGED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice) – – Create Audit Records
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS(SELECT RetailPrice from inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT WholeSalePnce FROM inserted) – – Create Audit Records
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice) – – Create Audit Records
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE(RetailPrice) OR UPDATE(WholeSalePrice) – – Create Audit Records

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

PDF format– Printable version, print Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Microsoft 070-457 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Flydumps never sell the useless Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps out.You will receive our Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Microsoft 070-457 Certification, Latest Release Microsoft 070-457 Dumps PDF Will Be More Popular

Latest Download Dumps for Microsoft 070-457 VCE Files To Guarantee You 100% Pass

QUESTION 1
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to
1 in the following XML format.

<row OrderId= “1” orderDate=”2000-01-01T00:00:00″, Amount=”3400.00″ Name=”Customer A”
Country=”Australia” />
<row OrderId=”2″ OrderDate=”2001-01-01T00:00:00″ Amount=”4300.00″ Name=”Customer A”
Country-“Australia” />

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510464.aspx

QUESTION 2
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerIdvalue set to 1 in the following XML format.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188273.aspx

QUESTION 3
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerXd – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, Orderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects.
You need to ensure that the top half of the students arranged by their average marks must be given a rank of 1 and the remaining students must be given a rank of 2.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, RANK ( ) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, DENSE_RANK () OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D. SELECT StudentCode as Code, NTILE (2) OVER (ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY
StudentCode
E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FRCM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER 3Y Marks DESC) AS Rank FRCM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK () OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM (SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER (PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks
for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects. You need to ensure that
the following requirements are met:
Students must be ranked based on their average marks.
If one or more students have the same average, the same rank must be given to these students.
Consecutive ranks must be skipped when the same rank is assigned.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D. SELECT StudentCode as Code, NTILE(2) OVER(ORDER BY AVG (Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp
WHERE Rank = 1
G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code,Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189798.aspx

QUESTION 7
You create a table that has the StudentCode, SubjectCode, and Marks columns to record mid-year marks for students. The table has marks obtained by 50 students for various subjects.
You need to retrieve the students who scored the highest marks for each subject along with the marks.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT StudentCode as Code, RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG(Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
B. SELECT Id, Name, Marks, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks
C. SELECT StudentCode as Code, DENSE_RANK() OVER(ORDER BY AVG(Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
D. SELECT StudentCode as Code, NTILE(2) OVER(ORDER BY AVG(Marks) DESC) AS Value FROM StudentMarks GROUP BY StudentCode
E. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
F. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY SubjectCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
G. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANK() OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks ASC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
H. SELECT StudentCode AS Code, Marks AS Value FROM ( SELECT StudentCode, Marks AS Marks, RANXO OVER(PARTITION BY StudentCode ORDER BY Marks DESC) AS Rank FROM StudentMarks) tmp WHERE Rank = 1
Correct Answer: F Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application
contains a table that has the following definition:

CREATE TABLE Inventory (
ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)

You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and
ItemsInWarehouse values for each row.

The new column is expected to be queried heavily, and you need to be able to index the column.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS ItemslnStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse PERSISTED
C. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse) PERSISTED
D. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemsInWarehouse)

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174979.aspx

QUESTION 9
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Customers. The Customers table has the following definition:

You need to create an audit record only when either the MobileNumber or HomeNumber column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE
AS
IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber)
– – Create Audit Records
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS( SELECT HomeNumber FROM inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT MobileNumber FROM inserted) – – Create Audit Records
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_CHANGED (HomeNumber, MobileNumber) – – Create Audit Records
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPhoneNumberChange ON Customers FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE (HomeNumber) OR UPDATE (MobileNumber) – – Create Audit Records

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510663.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/ms186329.aspx
QUESTION 10
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has two tables named SavingAccounts and LoanAccounts. Both tables have a column named AccountNumber of the nvarchar data type.
You use a third table named Transactions that has columns named TransactionId AccountNumber, Amount, and TransactionDate.
You need to ensure that when multiple records are inserted in the Transactions table, only the records that have a valid AccountNumber in the SavingAccounts or LoanAccounts are inserted.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions INSTEAD OF INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Transactions SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted WHERE AccountNumber IN (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) END
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions FOR INSERT AS BEGIN INSERT INTO Transactions SELECT TransactionID,AccountNumber,Amount,TransactionDate FROM inserted WHERE AccountNumber IN (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) END
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions
INSTEAD OF INSERT
AS
BEGIN
IF EXISTS (
SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT
(SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts
UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts))
BEGIN
ROLLBACK TRAN
END
END
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgValidateAccountNumber ON Transactions FOR INSERT AS BEGIN IF EXISTS ( SELECT AccountNumber FROM inserted EXCEPT (SELECT AccountNumber FROM LoanAccounts UNION SELECT AccountNumber FROM SavingAccounts)) BEGIN ROLLBACK TRAN END END

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference: