Tag: 070 448 exam

Microsoft 070-448 Practice Exam, Download Microsoft 070-448 Exam Dumps With Accurate Answers

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Microsoft 070-448 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? Microsoft 070-448 just published the newest Microsoft 070-448 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 21
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The solution has the following components:
A dimension named DimTime that contains an attribute named Month

A measure group named FactSales that references the DimTime dimension
You need to ensure that the aggregations designed on FactSales always include the Month attribute.
What should you do?
A.
Set the Usage property appropriately.
B.
Set the IsAggregatable property appropriately.
C.
Set the AggregationUsage property appropriately.
D.
Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property appropriately.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
You enable proactive caching for a partition.
You need to ensure that SSAS can query relational data when multidimensional storage is being updated.
What should you do?

A. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to Immediate.
B. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to Regular.
C. Set the OnlineMode property for the partition to OnCacheComplete.
D. Set the ProcessingMode property for the partition to LazyAggregations. Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
You create a dimension named DimCustomer that contains the following three attributes:
Customer

City

Country
The Customer attribute is the key. The DimCustomer dimension is related to a measure group named Sales that has the Granularity property set to City.
You need to ensure that you can retrieve measure values based on the City and Country attributes.
What should you do?
A. Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to City.Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Country.
B. Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Customer.Set the source attribute to Country and the related attribute to City.
C. Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to City.Set the source attribute to Customer and the related attribute to Country.
D. Set the source attribute to City and the related attribute to Customer.Set the source attribute to Country and the related attribute to Customer.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The cube structure is as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The Ownership column contains decimal values that represent percentage of ownership. The sum of all the values in the Ownership column for a single DimAccount member is 100%. You create the following measures:
Ownership

Amount
You need to ensure that when the Amount measure is calculated against the DimCustomer dimension, the weighted value is calculated based on the Ownership measure.
What should you do?
A. Set the MeasureExpression property of the Amount measure to [Amount]*[Ownership].
B. Set the FormatString property of the Amount measure to [Amount]*[Ownership].
C. Set the MeasureExpression property of the Amount measure to [DimCustomer]. [Amount]*[Ownership].
D. Set the FormatString property of the Amount measure to [DimCustomer]. [Amount]*[Ownership].

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The solution includes a table named FactOrders that contains two columns as shown in the following table:

You need to create a measure that returns the number of customers who have placed orders. What should you do?
A. Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to OrderKey.
B. Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to OrderKey.
C. Set the Usage property to Distinct count and the Source Column property to CustomerKey.
D. Set the Usage property to Count of rows and the Source Column property to CustomerKey. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You create a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution.
You create a dimension named DimProduct that contains an attribute named Price. You use the
DimProduct dimension in a cube.
You need to ensure that aggregations are not associated with the Price attribute.
What should you do?

A. Set the IsAggregatable property of the Price attribute to False.
B. Set the AttributeHierarchyEnabled property of the Price attribute to False.
C. Set the MembersWithData property of the Price attribute to NonLeafDataHidden.
D. Set the GroupingBehavior property of the Price attribute to DiscourageGrouping. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package extracts data from flat files and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 database.
The package contains two Boolean variables named @IsWeekday and @IsHoliday. When the package is executed on week days, the @IsWeekday variable is set to True. When the package is executed on holidays, the @IsHoliday variable is set to True.
You need to implement the following business logic in the control flow of the package:
When the .IsWeekday variable is set to True, the Perform Weekday Processing Data Flow task is executed.

When the .IsWeekday variable is set to False, the Perform Weekend Processing Data Flow task is
executed.

When the @IsHoliday variable is set to True, the Perform Holiday Processing Data Flow task is executed.
Which control flow logic should you implement?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
You need to modify the path where the package writes event data to a text file.
What should you do?

A. Modify the log provider.
B. Modify the Connection Manager.
C. Modify the Flat File Destination.
D. Move the package file to the new path. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You are editing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using Business Intelligence Development Studio. The package uses a custom data flow component. The package runs successfully.
You attempt to add another instance of the custom data flow component to the package. The data flow
component does not appear in the toolbox or in the Choose Toolbox Items dialog box.
You need to add the custom data flow component to the toolbox.
What should you do?

A. Copy the assembly to the appropriate folder.
B. Add the assembly to the Global Assembly Cache.
C. Register the assembly by using the REGSVR32 utility.
D. Register the assembly by using the Assembly Registration utility (REGASM.EXE). Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You design a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that inserts data from a source query to a destination table.
You need to insert only those rows that do not already exist in the destination table.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Use the Merge transformation.
B. Use the Lookup transformation.
C. Use the Union All transformation.
D. Use the Merge Join transformation.
E. Use the Fuzzy Lookup transformation.
F. Use the Fuzzy Grouping transformation. Correct Answer: BD

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package contains the following components:
A data flow task contained in a For Loop container

A Flat File destination component that uses a Flat File connection manager

An OnError event handler
When an error occurs in the package, you plan to write diagnostic information from an expression that includes the version of the package to a text file.
You need to ensure that the required information is written to the text file.
What should you do?
A. Use the VersionGUID variable.
B. Use the ExecutionGUID variable.
C. Use the SourceID variable.
D. Use the TaskID variable.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You modify a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package extracts data from a text file and loads this data to a SQL Server 2008 table as shown in the following two exhibits.
You need to update the package to extract data from multiple text files of the same directory.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)
A. Add a variable to the package.
B. Add a variable to the data flow task.
C. Add a Foreach Loop container to the package.
D. Add a For Loop container to the package.
E. Add an expression to the Flat File Source component.
F. Add an expression to the Flat File connection manager.

Correct Answer: ACF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) data flow that extracts data from two sources. Each source database is located on a different server. Each source is based on a SELECT statement that uses an ORDER BY clause. The data flow is as shown in the following diagram.

When the paths from the two sources are connected to a Merge Join component, the following error message is displayed:
“Data Flow Task: The input is not sorted. The ‘input “Merge Join Left Input” (80)’ must be sorted.” You need to ensure that data from each query is included in each row in the data flow. You want to achieve this goal by using minimum amount of execution time.
What should you do?
A. Add a Sort transformation for each data flow.
B. Add an OLE DB Command transformation for each data flow.
C. Update the sorting properties in each source component.
D. Replace the Merge Join transformation with a Union All transformation. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package uses an OLE DB connection manager to connect to a third-party database server. The
database does not support Integrated Windows authentication. You create an XML configuration file that

provides configuration for the connection manager.
You add the configuration file to the package.
When the package executes, you receive an error message which indicates that login failure occurred.
You need to execute the package successfully.
What should you do?

A. Edit the XML configuration file.
B. Use an indirect XML configuration.
C. Run the package on the same server as the third-party database server.
D. Use a Microsoft ADO.NET connection manager instead of an OLE DB connection manager.

Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. You plan to create a list of customers by using a List control. For each customer in the List control, you plan to include a table that contains the orders for that customer. The customer data is stored in the Customers table in the data source, and the order data is stored in the Orders table. You need to define the required dataset or datasets for this report. What should you do?
A. Create a query that joins the two tables in the data source by using the JOIN clause. Add the query as a single data set to the report.
B. Create a query that combines the two tables in the data source by using the UNION operator. Add the query as a single data set to the report.
C. Create a query for each table. Group both tables on the column that is used to join the tables. Add both queries as separate data sets to the report.
D. Create a query for each table. Sort both tables on the column that is used to join the tables. Add both queries as separate data sets to the report.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.

The report contains a table.
You need to ensure that alternate rows in the table have a pale green background.

Which code segment should you use for each text box?

A. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
B. =iif(RowNumber(Nothing) Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
C. =iif(CountRows() / 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
D. =iif(CountRows() Mod 2, “PaleGreen”, “White”)
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
A Multidimensional Expressions (MDX) query used in the report contains a parameter to display sales data for various product categories. You write the following query.

You discover that the query generates an error when executed.
You need to ensure that the query executes successfully. What should you do?
A. Remove the NON EMPTY clauses.
B. Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the ROWS axis.
C. Replace the CHAPTERS axis with the SECTIONS axis.
D. Rewrite the query to display the Order Quantity on the COLUMNS axis, the Calendar Year on the ROWS axis, and the Category data on the PAGES axis.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
The report uses a Table data region and contains a dataset. The dataset has a column named LastName.
You need to ensure that the report items are grouped by the first character in the LastName column.
Which expression in the Group properties dialog box should you use?

A. =First(Fields!LastName)
B. =Fields!LastName.Value
C. =First(Fields!LastName.Value)
D. =Fields!LastName.Value.Substring(0,1) Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You create a report in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. You write the following code segment in the report.

The code segment generates errors when compiled.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
The code segment compiles successfully.

The GetCmFromInches function can be called from other reports.
What should you do?
A. Remove the Private keyword from the function definition.
B. Remove the Shared keyword from the function definition.
C. Declare the function as Public Shared instead of Private Shared.
D. Create a custom assembly by using Microsoft Visual Basic .NET. Declare the function as Public
Shared. Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 40
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution.
You add a report that contains a single dataset and a query parameter.
You need to ensure that the report executes without user interaction from the Report Manager.
What should you do?

A. Configure the report to use snapshot execution.
B. Configure available values for the parameter from the dataset.
C. Configure the default value for the parameter based on an expression.
D. Configure the parameter data to refresh whenever the parameter is refreshed. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 41
You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

The report will be included in a Windows Forms application that is distributed to remote users.
These users have no access to the report server.
You need to ensure that the application renders the report correctly.
What should you do?

A. Use the ReportViewer control along with the LocalReport property.
B. Use the ReportViewer control along with the RemoteReport property.
C. Use the Render method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API.
D. Use the RenderStream method of the Reporting Services Simple Object Access Protocol (SOAP) API. Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 42
You design a report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).
Detail information is displayed each time the users render the report.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

Summary information is displayed when the report is initially rendered.

Detail information is displayed only when the users click a column header. What should you do?

A.
On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to True. Set the Visibility can be
toggled by another report item property to True.
B. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.
C. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to True. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to False.
D. On the column that contains detail information, set the hidden property to False. Set the Visibility can be toggled by another report item property to True.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report contains a parameter named Category that is used to filter a list of products. The list uses a dataset that contains the following query:

You modify the report parameter to allow multiple values. You need to modify the report to help search for multiple Category values by using minimum amount of development effort. What should you do?
A. Implement the query in a view.
B. Implement the query in a table-valued user-defined function.
C. Modify the query to use the IN operator instead of the = operator.
D. Implement the query in a stored procedure that uses dynamic SQL to execute the query. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) project in Business Intelligence Development Studio.
You configure the project properties as shown in the following image.

You need to create a deployment manifest for all packages in the project. What should you do?
A. Build the Integration Services project.
B. Modify the AllowConfigurationChanges property of the project.
C. Copy each package. Rename each copy with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.
D. View the code of each Data Transformation Services (DTS) package. Copy the first <DTS:Property> xml node to a file with a .SSISDeploymentManifest file extension.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You create a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package by using SQL Server 2008.
You use a development server named SQL_DEV1. There is no network connectivity between the
development server and the production server.
You deploy the package to the SQL_PROD1 server.
The package fails to execute. The error message states that the package cannot connect to the

SQL_DEV1 server.
You need to modify the package to refer to the SQL_PROD1 server when being executed.
What should you do?

A. Modify the properties of the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level.
B. Modify the deployment manifest file in Microsoft Notepad, and then modify the connection string manually.
C. On the Connection Managers tab of the Execute Package utility, select the Connection Manager check box, and then modify the connection string.
D. Modify the properties of the package to use the ServerStorage package protection level. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
You are developing a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.
The package performs the following tasks:
Processes multiple files by using a ForEach Loopcontainer.

Imports the contents of the files to a table by using a Data Flowtask.

Logs the results of the status into a table by using an Execute SQL task.
You need to ensure that all the tasks of the package except the Execute SQL task execute within a single transaction.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. In the Foreach Loop container, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported
B. In the Data Flow task, configure the TransactionOption property to Required
C. In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to Required
D. In the package, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported
E. In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to NotSupported
F. In the Execute SQL task, configure the TransactionOption property to Supported. Correct Answer: CE

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
You design a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS). The package is designed by using your local development environment.
The package extracts data from a remote server and inserts it in the PROD database on the local SQL Server 2008 instance. You deploy the package to the MSDB database on the production server.
You need to ensure that only users that belong to an appropriate database role can modify and execute the deployed package. You also need to ensure that these users cannot access other packages that are deployed to the server.
What should you do?
A. Assign the users to the db_ssisoperator role.
B. Assign the users to the db_ssisltduser role.
C. Assign the users to a custom database role in the PROD database.
D. Assign the users to a custom database role in the MSDB database. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
You develop a package by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).
You use a local instance of SSIS to develop and test the package.
The package uses an XML configuration file that contains a connection string. The connection string

includes a user name and a password to connect to the source data. You deploy the package to the
production server. You discover that validation errors occur when the package is being executed.
You need to ensure that the package executes successfully in the production environment.
What should you do?

A. Configure the package to use the DontSaveSensitive package protection level.
B. Configure the package to use the EncryptSensitiveWithPassword package protection level.
C. Configure the package to use the EncryptAllWithUserKey package protection level.
D. Remove the user name and the password from the connection string before you deploy the package. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You plan to use SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) on a SQL Server 2008 failover cluster. You have a complex package that takes a long time to run. You need to ensure that if the package executes during a failover, the package can be resumed at the point of failure. What should you do?
A. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to its own cluster resource group.
B. Cluster the SSIS service. Add the SSIS service to the SQL Server cluster resource group.
C. Implement checkpoints within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs.
D. Implement transactions within your package. Restart the package whenever a failover occurs. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package.

The package downloads several files from a remote FTP server by using multiple FTP tasks, and then
processes data by using multiple Execute SQL tasks.
You need to configure the package to restart at the point of failure after the package downloads the files.
What should you do?

A. Configure the FTP tasks to support transactions.
B. Configure the Execute SQL tasks to support transactions.
C. Move all the FTP tasks to a sequence container.
D. Configure the package to use a checkpoint. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 51
You develop a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report.
The report uses the “User!UserID” expression in a text box within the report header.
You need to ensure that data-driven subscriptions successfully execute for this report.
What should you do?

A. Remove the expression from the report header.
B. Configure the report to use no credentials.
C. Configure the report to use stored credentials.
D. Modify the expression in the report header as “User!UserName.” Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
You maintain a report in a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
The report contains query parameters that allow users to filter the contents of the report. The report queries the data source randomly. You configure the report to be rendered from a report execution snapshot. You need to ensure that users
can continue to use parameters to filter the report. What should you do?
A. Add a default value to all parameters.
B. Modify the datasets to use the Table query type.
C. Remove the filters from the dataset queries. Use the parameters to filter the datasets.
D. Move the queries to the stored procedures. Use the stored procedures to populate and filter the datasets of the report.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You are managing the security in SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS).

You assign a new user to a role. You need to grant the permissions to the user to publish reports and
manage content only in a private folder.
What should you do?

A. Assign the user to the Publisher role.
B. Assign the user to the My Reports role.
C. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Browser roles.
D. Assign the user to the Content Manager and the Report Builder roles. Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 54
You install and configure SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance. The users of the report server plan to deliver reports through e-mail messages. You need to configure the report server for e-mail message delivery by using a remote SMTP server. What should you do?
A. Modify the rssrvpolicy.config file.
B. Modify the RSReportServer.config file.
C. Modify the Web.config file.
D. Modify the Global.asax file.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
You maintain an instance of SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The instance contains several
reports.

You deploy a report project on the instance by using the Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
You discover that the production data sources on the instance are replaced by the test data sources of the
report project.
You need to ensure that when the report project is deployed in future, the existing reports are unaffected.

What should you do?

A. Configure the OverwriteDataSources property.
B. Configure the TargetServerURL property.
C. Configure the TargetDataSourceFolder property.
D. Configure the TargetReportFolder property.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
You implement a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package contains the following components:
A Foreach Loop container for the Collection property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

A Foreach Loop container for the Variable Mappings property as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

A String variable named FileName.

A String variable named DirectoryPath.

Both PDF and software format demos for Microsoft 070-448 exam dumps are offered by Flydumps for free.You can try Microsoft 070-448 free demo before you decide to buy the full version practice test.Microsoft 070-448 exam dumps details are researched and produced by our Professional Certification Experts who are constantly using industry experience to produce precise, and logical.Microsoft 070-448 dumps will not only help you pass in one attempt,but also save your valuable time.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Microsoft 070-448 Practice Exam, Download Microsoft 070-448 Exam Dumps With Accurate Answers

Free Latest Download Microsoft 070-448 Certification Guarantee You 100% Pass Download

QUESTION 1
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You plan to process a cube by using an XML for Analysis (XMLA) script.
You need to ensure that aggregations are populated.
What should you do?

A. Execute a processIndex command.
B. Execute a processUpdate command.
C. Execute a processStructure command.
D. Execute a processData command. Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You plan to run the Usage-Based Optimization Wizard. You need to enable query logging.
What should you do?

A. Set the LogDir server property to a valid path.
B. Set the QueryLogSampling server property to 10.
C. Set the AllowedBrowsingFolders server property to include the folder from the LogDir setting.
D. Set the QueryLogConnectionString server property to a valid connection string. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You maintain a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database is configured by using multiple security roles.
The database is accessed by a Microsoft ASP.NET application that runs on a remote computer. The application is configured to use Windows Authentication. You need to ensure that the users of the application can successfully access the SSAS database.
You also need to ensure that security restrictions of the roles are applied.
What should you do?
A. Configure Kerberos authentication
B. Configure Analysis Services for HTTP authentication
C. Set the AnonymousConnectionsEnabled policy to True
D. Set the Security\RequireClientAuthentication property to True

Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You are maintaining a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution in the production environment. You modify the solution to include two new measure groups in the development environment. You need to ensure that only one measure group is deployed to the cube in the production environment. What should you do?
A. Use the Deployment Wizard.
B. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an XMLA command.
C. Use Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS) to issue an UPDATE MEMBER command.
D. Use Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS) along with the Deploy only changes option set to True.

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a dimension named Customer.
You need to configure the Dimension Data settings to meet the following requirements:

Deny access to the {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany],[Customer].
[Country].&[France]} set of attribute members.
New members added to the attribute are visible by default. What should you do?

A.
Add all the country members except those of France and Germany to the Allowed Set property.

B.
Add the following set to the Denied Set property. {[Customer].[Country].&[Germany], [Customer]. [Country].&[France]}

C.
Add the following set to the Denied Set property. Except([Customer].[Country].[Country], {[Customer]. [Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]})

D.
Add the following set to the Allowed Set property. Extract({[Customer]. [Country].&[Germany],[Customer].[Country].&[France]},[Customer].[Country])

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database that contains a Product dimension. The dimension contains the Category and Subcategory attributes.
The attributes have a Rigid relationship type.
The data source for the Product dimension changes the relationship between the Category and Subcategory values.
You need to execute an XML for Analysis (XMLA) command to process the dimension to successfully reflect the change.
What should you do?
A. Use the ProcessAdd command.
B. Use the ProcessUpdate command.
C. Use the ProcessIndexes command.
D. Use the ProcessClear and the ProcessDefault commands. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a production server. The database contains a cube.
You add new functionality to the cube on a development server. You need to deploy the new functionality from the development server to the production server by ensuring that the effect on the users is minimized.
What should you do?
A. Use the Synchronize Database Wizard.
B. Copy the appropriate files from the development server to the production server.
C. Detach the production database. Copy the appropriate files to the production server, and then attach the database on the production server.
D. Modify the Target Server property to the production server by using Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). Deploy the solution.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database on a default instance.
You plan to document the Analysis Services performance information.
You need to collect information related to the temporary file usage when the database is processed.
Which object should you use?

A. MSAS 2008: Memory
B. MSAS 2008: Cache
C. MSAS 2008: Proc Aggregations
D. MSAS 2008: Storage Engine Query Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You are a server administrator of a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. The instance
contains a database that is used by the members of the Sales group.

You configure a new role named Northern Region by using the “{[Customers].[Region].
[Region].[Northern]}’ allowed permission set.

You assign the Sales group to the Northern Region role.
You need to verify that users in the Northern Region role can view data only for their region.

What should you do?

A. Temporarily add your account to the Northern Region role.
B. Add the User ID=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.
C. Add the Roles=Northern Region; parameter to the connection string.
D. Select the Enable Visual Totals check box for the Northern Region role. Correct Answer: C

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) instance.
The network security model for the domain that hosts the instance changes.
You need to ensure that the instance will only support Kerberos authentication.
What should you do?

A. Edit the RSReportServer.config file.
B. Edit the rssrvpolicy.config file.
C. Edit the Site Settings of the instance by using the Report Manager.
D. Edit the Server Settings by using Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS). Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference: