Tag: 070-432 pdf

Microsoft 070-432 Exam Dumps, 100% Pass Microsoft 070-432 PDF On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 352-011 Practical Exam dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/352-011.html

Important Info: Microsoft 070-432 now is offering the latest and 100 percent pass Microsoft 070-432 exam questions and answers, by training our vce dumps you can pass Microsoft 070-432 exam easily and quickly. Visit the site Flydumps.com to get the free Microsoft 070-432 exam vce and pdf dumps and FREE VCE PLAYER!

QUESTION 21
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that runs on a Windows Server 2003 computer. The instance uses mixed authentication mode.
You need to ensure that the SQL Server 2008 authenticated logins follow the same password complexity rules that are enforced by Windows Server 2003. You
also need to ensure that the password complexity rules continue to be enforced.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Use the ALTER LOGIN … HASHED statement to modify all logins.
B. Use the ALTER LOGIN … CHECK_POLICY = ON statement to modify all logins.
C. Use the ALTER LOGIN … CHECK_EXPIRATION = ON statement to modify all logins.
D. Use Policy-Based Management to create a policy that prevents any violation of these rules.
E. Create an SQL Server Agent job that runs periodically to raise an alert if a rule violation is detected.

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 22
You are reviewing and configuring the security of a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains database DB1.
The security audit policy specifies the following requirements:
Only successful and failed logon attempts are recorded in log files. The SQL Server instance is shut down if records cannot be written to the log files. You need to

configure the SQL Server instance to comply with the security audit policy.
Which Transact-SQL statements should you run?

A. sp_configure ‘show advanced options’, l:GORECONFIGURE:GOsp_configure ‘default trace enabled’. 1 ;GORECONFIGUREGO
B. sp_configure ‘show advanced options’. 1 ;GORECONFIGURE;GOsp_configure ‘common criteria compliance enabled’. 1 ;GORECONFIGUREGO
C. CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE ( FILEPATH =’\\MAIN_SERVER\AuditV ) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN) ;GOCREATE DATABASE AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_SpecificationFOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP).ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP) WITH (STATE=ON);GO ALTER SERVER AUDIT SrvAucfit WITH (STATE=ON);GO
D. CREATE SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit TO FILE (FILEPATH =`\\MAIN_SERVER\Audit\’) WITH (ON_FAILURE = SHUTDOWN);GOCREATE SERVER AUDIT SPECIFICATION Audit_SpecificationFOR SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit ADD (SUCCESSFUL_LOGIN_GROUP),ADD (FAILED_LOGIN_GROUP) WITH (STATE=ON);GOALTER SERVER AUDIT Srv_Audit WITH (STATE=ON);GO

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 23
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance for Home.com. You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) instance. A data mining structure should be deployed which contains the Microsoft Clustering mining model. From Scalable K- Means to Non-scalable K-Means.
You should alter the attribute of the mining model. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should change MODELLING_CARDINALITY
B. You should change CLUSTERING_METHOD
C. You should change INDEXDEFRAG
D. You should change SHRINKFILE

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 24
You are mastering the company database, including the SQL Server 2005 database which include a table called Production. Product. The table has more than 50
columns The most common queries are listed below Transact-SQL statements. –QUERY 1SELECT [Name], [ProductLine], [ListPrice], [Class], [Style] FROM
[Production]. [Product]WHERE [ProductLine] = ‘T’ –QUERY 2SELECT * FROM [Production].
[Product] ORDER BY [Name]

When you are minimizing the space required for the indexes.

You should select the best indexes to maintain the most common searched to the Production. Product tableWhich is the correct answer?

A. You should develop a clustered index on the Name column.
B. You should develop a nonclustered index on the Name column.
C. You should develop a clustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice, Class and Style columns.
D. You should develop a nonclustered index on the ProductLine, ListPrice columns.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 25
You administer a SQL Server 200S instance. The instance contains an On-Line Analytical Processing (OLAP) database along with a dimension table named
Customers.
The data of the Customers table is updated every hour.

The Customers table contains redundant data.
You need to conserve the disk space used to store the Customers table.
Which compression technology should you use?

A. Row compression
B. Page compression
C. Backup compression
D. Windows NITS file system compression

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 26
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks.

The AdventureWorks database contains a table named OrderSpecs. The OrderSpecs table has a clustered primary key named OrderId on the OrderId column.
The OrderSpecs table has a single XML column named ProductSpecs that stores XML data, and there is an XML index on the same XML column.
You add a new column named ProductId to the OrderSpecs table.
You need to include ProductId in the primary key.
What should you do?

A. Alter the XML index and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = OFF option. Alter the primary key and set the ALLOW_ROW_LOCKS = ON option.
B. Drop the XML index on the table. Modify the primary key. Recreate the XML index.
C. Disable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column. Modify the primary key. Enable the XML index on the ProductSpecs column.
D. Move the XML data to a temporary table. Clear the XML data from the original table by setting the ProductSpecs column to NULL. Modify the primary key. Repopulate the ProductSpecs column.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 27
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You use the SQL Server Import and Export Wizard to export data from SQL Server to a Microsoft Excel file.
You save the package definition to a file.
You need to reexecute the package from the command line.
Which utility should you use?

A. bcp.exe
B. dta.exe
C. dtexec.exe
D. sqlmaint.exe Correct Answer: C QUESTION 28
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains two tables as shown in the following table:

The OrderHistory table contains two table partitions: one partition contains all data and the other partition is empty.
You plan to develop a process to move data from the partition that contains data for the oldest month of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the
OrderHistory table. You need to ensure that the process can be repeated at the end of every month.
What should you do?

A. Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.
B. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option.
C. Alter the partition function of the Orders table by using the split option. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the merge option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.
D. Alter the partition function of the OrderHistory table by using the split option. Switch the appropriate partition of the Orders table to the appropriate partition of the OrdersHistory table. Alter the OrderHistory table by using the merge option. Alter the Orders table by using the merge option.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 29
You are mastering the company database, with SQL Server 2008 computer named SQLTEST1The master database on SQLTEST1 is down. Some SQL Server Agent jobs should be included in the SQLTEST1.The whole database should be backed up every day. You rebuild and restore the master database. You should make sure that SQLTEST1 functions as it did before the database lost. Which is the correct answer?
A. You should reserve the model and master databases for the database.
B. You should reserve the Log Transaction for the database.
C. You should rebuild the whole table schema for the database.
D. You should rebuild the whole SQL Server Web Service for the database.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named AdventureWorks. The AdventureWorks database contains a table named Orders.
The Orders table has several indexes and a very large number of rows. The database supports an enterprise Web environment that is constantly used.
Thirty percent of the indexes on the Orders table is fragmented.
You need to defragment the indexes by ensuring that the effect on database availability is minimized.
Which option should you include in the ALTER INDEX statement?

A. Online
B. Fill factor
C. Pad index
D. Sort in tempdb

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You need to find out the number of users who access the SQL Server instance by using Windows System Monitor.
Which performance object should you capture?

A. SQLServer:Exec Statistics
B. SQLServenBuffer Manager
C. SQLServer:Access Methods
D. SQLServer:General Statistics

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 32
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains databases for a finance application and a manufacturing application. You configure the Resource Governor to limit the maximum CPU query time allowed by the applications. The administrator of the manufacturing application reports that certain reports no longer execute successfully. You need to modify the Resource Governor configuration to allow the manufacturing application to consume more CPU time.
Which Resource Governor component should you configure?
A. The workload group that is used by default
B. The workload group that is used by the finance application
C. The classifier function that identifies the finance application
D. The workload group that is used by the manufacturing application Correct Answer: D QUESTION 33
You troubleshoot the performance of a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You need to identify the longest-running common language runtime (CLR) queries.
Which dynamic management view should you use?

A. sys.dm_os_wait_stats
B. sys.dm_exec_requests
C. sys.dm_exec_sessions
D. sys.dm_exec_query_stats

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
You are mastering the company database; a new SQL Server 2008 computer named TesterDB should be set by yourself. Reporting Services will work in TesterDB. It should be set to run database backups and other maintenance job automatically. In the network environment, the company has no other SQL Server computers. The whole approach SQL2 will be made by using SQL1s DNS name. You should enable any necessary devices on SQL2. Which is the correct answer?(select more than one)
A. You should utilize SQL Server Web Service technology
B. You should utilize SQL Server Browser technology
C. You should utilize Internet Information Services technology
D. You should utilize Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator technology

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 35
You are mastering the company database called Testing; you should back up the Testing database fully. You do transaction log once every two hours from 08:00 to 17:00.You should run database snapshots for the Testing database. You should develop database snapshot every day at 07:00. At 8:30 the user removes the whole information on the Testing database which was entered intothe CurrentSpeaker table yesterday. Deletion is the first step for the database. It is now 11:45 and many other changes have happened in the database. You should find solution to solve this problem .Which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize the SELECT subquery in the INSERT statement to move the deleted rows from this morning??s database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker table.
B. You should utilize the Delete subquery in the INSERT statement to transfer the deleted rows from yesterday mornings database snapshot to the CurrentSpeaker
C. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the
10:00 backup. Use the STOP AT statement on the some restores to prevent
D. You should reserve last nights Full Backup and all transaction log backups until the
10:00 backup. Utilize the STOP AT statement on the last restore to prevent

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
You migrate an application from Microsoft SQL Server 2000 to Microsoft SQL Server 2008.
You need to monitor the SQL Server instance to record the use of features that will be discontinued.
What should you do?

A. Use the SQL Server 2008 Upgrade Advisor.
B. Use the SQL Server Profiler that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes.
C. Use a SQL server-side trace that captures the SQL:BatchCompleted and Exception event classes.
D. Use a SQL server-side trace that captures the Deprecation Announcement and Deprecation Final Support event classes.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
You administer a remote SQL Server 2008 instance. Users report that the performance of the application is poor.
You use SQL Profiler to capture a workload of the remote instance to a trace table on the remote SQL Server instance.
You need to analyze the workload of the remote SQL Server instance on a local SQL Server instance by using the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
What should you do?

A. Use the data collector to recapture the workload.
B. Use SQL Profiler to recapture the workload to a trace file.
C. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the local server.
D. Enable the XP_MSVER stored procedure on the remote server.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 38
You manage a SQL Server 2008 instance. You plan to maintain a management data warehouse that collects performance data by using the data collector.
You need to implement a process that routinely gathers and uploads data in the management data warehouse on different schedules.
What data collection process should you implement?

A. Create a cached data collection.
B. Create a scheduled non-cached data collection.
C. Create an on-demand non-cached data collection.
D. Create two different SQL Agent jobs that are scheduled at the same time. One job creates a data collection and the other job uploads the data collection. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. Your failure recovery plan requires you to back up the default trace.
You need to backup the subdirectory that contains the default trace.
Which SQL Server database engine subdirectory should you back up?

A. LOG
B. BINN
C. DATA D. INSTALL

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 40
You are mastering the company database, you should check the log of the SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition everyday, and you get the information on the torn page errors of the database. In order to fine the solution of the torn page, which is the correct answer?
A. You should utilize the latest database backup to restore only the torn page. Then restore any transaction logs which have been made since the full backup.
B. You should reserve the newest database backup and then reserve any transaction logs which have been made since the past backup.
C. You should operate DBCC CHECKDB.
D. You should reserve the database from the newest database snapshot.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. The instance contains various SQL Server Agent jobs that use seven shared schedules to run each job on each day of the week. You need to ensure that a job named Job5 no longer runs on Thursdays. What should you do?
A. Delete the schedule for Thursday.
B. Disable the schedule for Thursday.
C. Remove the schedule for Thursday from Job5.
D. Add a new Job5 schedule for Thursday and disable it.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 42
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance. You have a stored procedure that implements a database maintenance process.
You need to create a SQL Server Agent job that runs the stored procedure. You also need to ensure that the job is removed after successful completion.
What should you do?

A. Create a job that is scheduled to run once.
B. Create a job that uses the automatically delete job option.
C. Create a job that is assigned to the Database Maintenance category.
D. Create an Alert that will be raised when the job completes. This Alert will run another job to delete the maintenance job.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 43
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance. You create a new SQL Agent job that includes a Windows PowerShell job step.
The PowerShell job step uses the SQLCmd utility to transfer data between servers.
You need to ensue that an operator named ResponseTeam is notified by an e-mail message if the job fails.
What should you do?

A. Enable Notifications. Create the ResponseTeam operator. Direct the Notification to the ResponseTeam operator on job failure.
B. Enable Notifications. Create the ResponseTeam operator. Direct the Notification to the ResponseTeam operator on failure of the Powershell job step.
C. Create the ResponseTeam operator. Assign the ResponseTeam operator as the failCsafe operator. Enable the job.
D. Create the ResponseTeam operator. Configure the job step proxy account to use the ResponseTeam operator account. Select the proxy account for the e-mail profile.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
You maintain several SQL Server 2008 instances. You need to ensure that the names of all user-defined stored procedures contain the prefix usp_ on all
instances.
You also need to ensure that you cannot create stored procedures that do not contain this prefix.
What should you do?

A. Create a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.
B. Create a policy that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
C. Create a condition that targets the name of stored procedure that is evaluated on demand.
D. Create a condition that targets the name of the stored procedure that is evaluated on change.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The data file and the transaction log file are located on the E: drive. The E:
drive has only 5 percent available space.
You need to move both files to the V: drive.
Which procedure should you use?

A. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. ALTER DATABASE Finance SET RESTRICTED_USER WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location. Run the following Transact-SQL statements.
ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE ( NAME = Finance_Data, FILENAME =
‘v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf’); ALTER DATABASE Finance SET MULTI_USER;

B. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. ALTER DATABASE Finance SET OFFLINE WITH ROLLBACK_IMMEDIATE; Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location. Run the following Transact-SQL statements. ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE (NAME = Finance_Data, FILENAME = ‘v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf’); ALTER DATABASE Finance MODIFY FILE (NAME = Finance_Log, FILENAME = ‘v:\SQLServer\Finance_Log.ldf’); ALTER DATABASE Finance SET ONLINE;
C. Stop the SQL Server service. Move the data file to the new location. Start the SQL Server service. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. EXEC sp_attach_single_file_db @dbname = N’Finance’, @physname = N’v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf’;
D. Stop the SQL Server Service. Move the data file and transaction log file to the new location. Start the SQL Server service. Run the following Transact-SQL statement. EXEC sp_attach_db @dbname = N’Finance’, @filename1 = N’v:\SQLServer\Finance_Data.mdf’, @filename2 = N’v:\SQLServer\Finance_Log.ldf’;

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
You are mastering the company database, with SQL Server 2008 computer named SQLDB. The function of the SQLDB is to perform transaction log backups and so on.SQL1 should be reset by another administrator using the tool of SQL Server Surface Area Configuration.
You should see that SQL1 no longer runs the maintenance tasks automatically. On SQLDB, You should make sure the tasks of the maintenance are finished without menWhich is the correct answer?
A. You should reset the Web service to log on by using the role of administrator.
B. You should reset the server so that the SQL Server Agent service starts automatically.
C. You should reset operate a full backup of the master database by hand.
D. You should reset SQLDB to use Windows Integrated authentication.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 47
You maintain multiple SQL Server 2008 instances on the same physical computer.
Users can connect to the default instance but are unable to connect to the named instances. You verify that currently all SQL Server instances run.
You need to start the service required to connect to the named instances.
Which Service should you start?

A. Server
B. SQL Server Agent
C. SQL Server Browser
D. SQL Active Directory Helper

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 48
You manage a SQL Server 2008 instance.
You need to verify whether a database integrity check (DBCC CHECKDB) was run for a particular database.
Which log file should you examine?

A. log.trc
B. default.trc
C. ERRORLOG
D. SQLAGENT
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
A SQL Server Agent job executes every 2 minutes. The job logs information to a text file named SQL1.log located on the E: drive.
Users report that the server is unresponsive. You discover the following problems:

The SQL Server Agent job no longer functions.
The SQL Server Agent service does not run.
You need to find out the cause of the SQL Server Agent service failure.
Which log should you examine?

A. SQL1.log
B. log_xx.trc
C. ERRORLOG
D. SQLAGENT.OUT

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 50
You administer a SQL Server 200S instance. A user named Mary reports that she is waiting for a query to complete. You need to ascertain whether the query is
blocked.
Which tool should you use?

A. The Windows System Monitor tool
B. The Database Engine Tuning Advisor tool
C. The Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio
D. The Job Activity Monitor tool in Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio

Correct Answer: C

If you fail in Microsoft 070-432 exam test with Microsoft 070-432 exam dumps, we promise to give you full refund! You only need to scan your Microsoft 070-432 exam score report to us together with your receipt ID. After our confirmation, we will give you full refund in time.Or you can choose to charge another IT exam Q&As instead of Microsoft 070-432 exam dumps.Useful Cisco certifications exam dumps are assured with us.If our Microsoft 070-432 exam dumps can’t help you pass American Microsoft 070-432 exam,details will be sent before we send the exam to you.We don’t waste our customers’ time and money! Trusting www.flydumps.com is your best choice!

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 352-011 Practical Exam dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/352-011.html

Microsoft 070-432 Exam Dumps, 100% Pass Microsoft 070-432 PDF On Sale

Professional Download Microsoft 070-432 VCE Files To Guarantee You 100% Pass Download

QUESTION 1
Your workstation has installed Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio (SSMS), and not installed Microsoft Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS).
You should design a package, which has the following features:
The package should be transactional.
The package should be optimized for 10 tables.
The package should be stored safely in the msdb database of a server which is remote.

Which is correct?

A. You should create the package by using DTS Designer.
B. You should create the package by using the Package Migration Wizard.
C. You should create the package by using the Microsoft SQL Server Import and Export Wizard.
D. On the Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Integration Services (SSIS) menu, you should click the Create Package submenu.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
You are mastering the company database called TesterDB; the database includes a database that uses SQL Server log shipping. Log shipping will happen half a
hour. You should make the full backup.
In order to cut the net bandwidth utilization when maintenance every night.
Which is the correct answer?

A. You should set the database to utilize the bulk-logged recovery model.
B. You should reproduce only those indexes that ask it every night.
C. You should add the time during transaction log backups.
D. You should disable log shipping after the nightly maintenance.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You are mastering the company database, Users complaints that the SQL Server 2008 application is running slowly. You should check the information of the CPU utilization, disk utilization, and memory utilization. The network should be considered. the detailed information should be checked for the proper example of SQL Server2008.Which is the correct answer?
A. You should check the proper dynamic management views (DMVs).
B. In the databases, you should check the distribution of the statistics which are hosted
C. You should check a statistics update command??s the output.
D. You should check the recovery model of the master database.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. The backup strategy for the Finance database is as shown in the following table.

The system databases, user database data, and log files are stored on separate disks. The hard disks that contain the user database data files are reported to have failed at 15:00 hours on Wednesday.
You need to restore the Finance database from the database backups by ensuring minimal data loss in minimum possible time.
What should you do?
A. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. Restore the differential backup taken on Wednesday.
B. Back up the transaction log. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. Restore all transaction log backups.
C. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. Restore the differential backup taken on Monday and Tuesday. Restore the transaction log backups taken at 08:00 hours and at 12:00 hours on Wednesday.
D. Back up the transaction log. Restore the full backup taken on Sunday. Restore the differential backup taken on Tuesday. Restore all transaction log backups taken during Wednesday

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The Finance database contains the following filegroups:
The PRIMARY filegroup that contains the On-Line Transaction Processing (OLTP) data stored in the F: volume.
A filegroup named Histoiy that contains historical data stored in the G: volume. The transaction log of the database is stored in the H: volume.
As part of the archiving strategy for the Finance database, data is frequently moved from the PRIMARY filegroup to the History filegroup.
The backup strategy for the Finance database consists of the following requirements:
Backing up the PRIMARY filegroup five times a day Backing up the History filegroup at the end of each working day Backing up the transaction log every 15 minutes At 13:00 hours, the volume that contains the History filegroup fails.
You need to restore the database by ensuring minimal data loss in minimum possible time. What should you do?
A. Restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup.
B. Restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup. Restore all the transaction log backups after the most recent backup of the History filegroup.
C. Backup the transaction log. Restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup. Restore all the transaction log backups after the most recent backup of the History filegroup.
D. Backup the transaction log. Restore the most recent backup of the PRIMARY filegroup. Restore the most recent backup of the History filegroup. Restore all the transaction log backups after the most recent backup of the History filegroup.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 6
You maintain an instance of Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The instance contains a database named Finance.
The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Full. A full database backup of all the user databases is performed at 02:00 hours daily. The transaction log backup occurs every 15 minutes. A differential backup is performed every 4 hours. You plan to perform a full backup of the Finance database at 11:00 hours. You need to ensure that the backup is performed without affecting the overall backup
and restore procedures for the Finance database. You also need to ensure that the backup files are restored in proper sequence. Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. BACKUP LOG FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.trn’;
B. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.bak’ WITH NOUNLOAD;
C. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.bak` WITH COPY_ONLY:
D. BACKUP DATABASE FINANCE TO DISK = ‘t:\backups\finance.bak` WITH DIFFERENTIAL;

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
You maintain a SQL Server 2008 instance that contains a database named Finance. The Finance database currently contains 100 GB of data. On an average, 1
GB of data is modified or inserted daily.
The recovery model of the Finance database is set to Simple. Business requirements specify that data loss of more than two hours worth of transactions during
business hours is unacceptable.

You need to select a backup strategy that uses the least amount of disk space by adhering to the business requirements. What should you do?
A. Perform a full database backup once daily.
B. Perform a full database backup once daily. Perform a differential backup every two horns during business hours.
C. Perform a full database backup once daily. Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.
D. Perform a full database backup once every week. Perform a differential backup once daily. Perform a transaction log backup every two hours during business hours.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
You are mastering the company database, and managing 20 SQL Server 2005 computers which are operated by other administrators that are asked to meet
company service level agreements (SLAs) on querying response time.
Some of the method on controlling query response times on the servers should be told for these administrators.
Which is the correct answer?

A. You should create a query that searches the sys.dm_db_partition_stats dynamic management view (DMV). Then distribute this search to the administrators.
B. You should develop an XML schema which includes the event and column names of the query response times, which should be captured in SQL Server Profiler.
C. You should develop SQL Server Profiler templates, which contain query start times and end times. Then distribute these templates to the database
D. You should teach the administrators to use System Monitor Control Tool

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
You administer a SQL Server 2008 instance.
A stored procedure is used as the data source for a report that is frequently executed during business hours.
Users report that the data returned by the report is inconsistent. You discover that the inconsistencies are caused by phantom reads.
You need to ensure that the report returns consistent results without affecting other users.
What should you do?

A. Configure the database for Read Committed Snapshot isolation.
B. Configure the database for Auto Update Statistics asynchronously.
C. Modify the stored procedure to use the Snapshot isolation level.
D. Modify the stored procedure to use the Repeatable Read isolation level.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
You are managing a SQL Server 2008 instance which includes some applications for Home.com.
You set the SQL Server Agent service to implement through utilizing the SerTest\Test account.
You create a job named MailingTester that allows a file to be stored to a log server. The job could not run normally because it could not own proper access to the
log server.

You decide to set the service of SQL Server Agent.
You should make sure that you could run the settings such that the SQL Server Agent service owns all access to the log server. Which is the correct answer?

A. You should utilize the type of Domain account
B. You should utilize the type of remote System account
C. You should utilize the type of remote Service account
D. You should utilize the type of Local Service account

Correct Answer: A