Tag: 070-410

Easily To Pass Microsoft 070-410 VCE | 070-410 Dumps Online

Relatively speaking, the collection of relevant information on research has a certain degree of difficulty. If you would like to take part in Microsoft 070-410 exam, http://www.lead4sure.com/070-410.html will be the best choice for you; there we will provide you with the most up to-date information and Microsoft 070-410 exam sample questions, download, to give you a better learning platform to help you smooth the adoption of exam. You can choose to Lead4sure, a large number of experienced team of IT professionals, and make unremitting efforts to the success of a compilation of the most effective Microsoft 98-364 exam sample questions and the most advanced Microsoft 070-410 dumps simulation questions and answers.

QUESTION 25
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. The setup.exe command
B. The dism.exe command
C. The imagex.exe command
D. The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 26
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a
network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.
Which tool should you use?

A. Routing and Remote Access
B. Network and Sharing Center
C. Server Manager
D. Network Load Balancing Manager
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
070-410 vce
QUESTION 27
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?
A. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove
B. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove
C. msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x
D. msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Would be a server core install
B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel
C. Would leave components
D. Would leave components
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.
This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.
Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.
QUESTION 28
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine
named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.
What should you do first?

A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet
C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:  070-410 pdf
A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system
B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management D. Add a New network adapter The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.
What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B. Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management
C. Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D. Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.

B. Modifies service entries

C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled

D. Modifies service entries
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”
QUESTION 30
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A. Configure slow-link mode.
B. Configure Slow link speed
C. Enable file synchronization on costed networks
D. Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders. B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of App1ying and updating Group Policy.
C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.

In case you have a new other Microsoft 070-410 pdf, businesses usually remember you happen to be very qualified with the deliver the results. A person’s high quality practicing for Microsoft 070-410 vce is from Lead4sure. You’ll find your accreditation the same manner 1000s on a yearly basis perform, making use of Lead4sure own Official certifications coaching items, methods and also Microsoft 070-410 applications.

Article Link: http://www.exampass.net/download-latest-cisco-210-260-dumps.html

Read More:http://www.ccna100-101.com/get-microsoft-070-410-dumps.html

Offcial Site:https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-410.aspx

200-105 pdf

Microsoft 070-410 Cert Exam, Download Latest Microsoft 070-410 Real Exam Questions And Answers Online Sale

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Microsoft 070-410 exam sample questions are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy which can make you succeed in the Microsoft 070-410. Microsoft 070-410 practice questions and Microsoft 070-410 pdf test material are backed by one year of free updates, meaning that you will always get the latest updates for your Microsoft 070-410. As soon as the Microsoft 070-410 Objectives change, FLYDUMPS Microsoft 070-410 exam sample questions changes as well. We know your needs and we will help you in passing your Microsoft 070-410 with confidence.

QUESTION 11
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed. You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements:
· Preserve the server roles and their configurations. · Minimize Administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI B. Not least effort C. Not least effort
D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes. For more information about these installation options, how to convert between them, and how to use the new Minimal Server Interface and Features on Demand, see http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786.
QUESTION 12
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. The dsadd.exe command
B. The Server Manager console
C. The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D. The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
B. You can manage remote server by Server Manager and install roles/features C. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) is a role service that enables authorized remote users to connectto resources on an internal corporate or private network, from any Internet-connected device that can run theRemote Desktop Connection (RDC) client. D. Performs prerequisite checks for DirectAccess (DA) to ensure that it can be installed, installs DA for remoteaccess (RA) (includes management of remote clients) or for management of remote clients only, and installsVPN (both Remote Access VPN and siteto-site VPN).

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725706.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh918408(v=wps.620).aspx
QUESTION 13
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.
B. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE
D. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Quick and Easy
C. Uninstalls PS-ISE
D. Doesn’t remove all GUI components

http://www.petri.co.il/switching-gui-server-core-windows-server-2012.htm
QUESTION 14
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: G Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain.
What should you use?
A. The New-ADComputer cmdlet
B. The djoin.exe command
C. The dsadd.exe command
D. The Add-Computer cmdlet
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/
en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
B. Run dcdiag /test:dns
C. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
D. Run ipconfig /displaydns.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:

B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.

C. dns backup file

D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the
%systemroot%\System32\Config folder.
The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that hostspecific services.
SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory.
You can use Notepad, to view this file.
The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.
This record should appear similar to the following:
_ldap._tcp.Domain_Name
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the
forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?

A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Distribution Groups only used for email B, Universal can be used for any domain or forest
C. Distribution Groups only used for email
D. Permissions can be assigned only within the same domain as the parent domain local group Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 18
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is
named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by
using install from media (IFM).
What should you do first?

A. Create a system state backup of DC1.
B. Create IFM media on DC1.
C. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
E. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Backs up system state data to be restored
C. Only valid option. You could install ADDS role on Server 1 and run ADDS configuration wizard andadd DC to existing domain
D. Need to add ADDS role first
E. Wrong server Installation from media does not work across different operating system versions. In other words, you must use a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to generate installation media to usefor another Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller installation. We can use the Install from media (IFM) option to install an Additional Domain Controller in an existing domainis the best option such as a branch office scenario where network is slow, unreliable and costly. IFM will minimize replication traffic during the installation because it uses restored backup files to populate theAD DS database. This will significantly reduce the amount of traffic copied over the WAN link. Things to remember: If you are deploying your first Domain Controller in the domain, you cannot use IFM. The OS will need to match the IFM media. (If you create a 2008 R2 IFM, promote a 2008 R2 DC) If you are creating a DC that will be a Global Catalog Server, create your IFM on a Global Catalog Server. If you are creating a DC that will be a DNS Server, create your IFM on a DNS Server. If you want to copy the SYSVOL, the DC on which you generate the installation media and the new DC mustbe at least running Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Membership of the Domain Admins group is the minimum required to complete IFM.
http://www.brandonlawson.com/active-directory/deploying-domain-controllers-with-installfrom- media-ifm/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574166.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx Media used by the IFM option is created with Windows Server Backup or Ntdsutil.exe from another existingWindows Server 2012 R2 computer only You cannot use a Windows Server 2008 R2 or previous operating system to create media for a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller.
QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in a organizational unit (OU)
named ServersOU. You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain.
You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

A. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
B. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
C. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
D. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. This would add the group to the wrong OU
B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this isthe correct OU for the GPO change
D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences? Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, GroupPolicy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy. You use preferences to configure many areas of theOS, including: System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables User and group accounts for the local computer VPN and dial-up networking connections Printer configuration and mapping Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management Start Menu properties and menu items

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731972.aspx
QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012
R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts.
Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A. Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B. Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C. Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D. Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers. What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A. From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.
B. Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control
C. From the View menu, select Advanced Features.
D. Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basiccontainers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on thetoolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced)OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. Viewing ADUC Advanced Settings:

http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Viewing-advanced-settings-in-ActiveDirectory- Users-and-Computers
QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?
A. Server Manager
B. winrm.exe
C. Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D. dcpromo.exe
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. using the Add Roles Wizard in Server Manager, followed by the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard
B. winrm is the server side service for remote managment
C. used for trust between multiple domains
D. Dcpromo.exe has been deprecated. In Windows Server 2012 R2, if you run dcpromo.exe (without anyparameters) from a command prompt, you receive a message directing you to Server Manager http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472162.aspx#BKMK_GUI http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831568.aspx

QUESTION 23
You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two
network adapters from different third- party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?

A. New-NetSwitchTeam
B. Add-NetSwitchTeamMember
C. Install-Feature
D. netsh.exe
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Creates a new switch team
B. Adds a network adapter member to an existing switch team C. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Network shell (netsh) is a command-line utility that allows you to configure and display the status of various network communications server role

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553811(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725935(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 24
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1. You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
-Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
-Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?
A. A simple space
B. A spanned volume
C. A mirrored space
D. A parity space
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures. B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant
C. Fault tolerant but Not max space
D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos. http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx
QUESTION 25
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. The setup.exe command
B. The dism.exe command
C. The imagex.exe command
D. The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt
QUESTION 26
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a
network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.
Which tool should you use?

A. Routing and Remote Access
B. Network and Sharing Center
C. Server Manager
D. Network Load Balancing Manager
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx
QUESTION 27
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?
A. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove
B. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove
C. msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x
D. msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Would be a server core install
B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel
C. Would leave components
D. Would leave components
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.
This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.
Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx
QUESTION 28
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine
named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1.
What should you do first?

A. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet
C. Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
D. Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system
B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management D. Add a New network adapter The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/set-bandwidth-limits-for-hyper-v-vms-withwindows- server-2012/5924
QUESTION 29
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1.
What should you do on Core1?

A. Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B. Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management
C. Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D. Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.

B. Modifies service entries

C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled

D. Modifies service entries
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on- windows-server-2012/
QUESTION 30
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A. Configure slow-link mode.
B. Configure Slow link speed
C. Enable file synchronization on costed networks
D. Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders. B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of App1ying and updating Group Policy.
C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127408.aspx http://www.group-policy.com/ref/policy/2229/Configure_slow-link_mode

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client
computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File
and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.
You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A. The Shadow Copies settings
B. A Windows Server Backup schedule
C. A data recovery agent
D. The Recycle Bin properties
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1
B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored D. No settings for file version http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx
QUESTION 32
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 is connected to
two identical print devices. You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print
jobs will print automatically on the other print device.
What should you do on Server1?

A. Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.
B. Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
C. Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.
D. Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately
B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of theprint server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. Whenprinting to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternateports are not available
C. NLB for printing is not supported
D. Would need 2 nodes A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for theirdocuments. A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logicalprinter on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeedingdocuments print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioningprinter is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics: All printers in the pool are the same model. Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer willreceive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard timefinding their printed document. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing poolis one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

Each Answers in Microsoft 070-410 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 1y0-a26 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/1y0-a26.html

Microsoft 070-410 Cert Exam, Download Latest Microsoft 070-410 Real Exam Questions And Answers Online Sale

Microsoft 070-410 professional Certification, Pass the Microsoft 070-410 Test Software Are Based On The Real Exam

With Flydumps Microsoft 070-410 practice tests, you can pass the exam easily and go further on Microsoft career path.The Microsoft 070-410 Flydumps are authenticated by expert and covering all aspect of Microsoft 070-410 exam. Visit www.Flydumps.com to get the Microsoft 070-410 100% pass ensure!

QUESTION 1
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
B. Take Disk 1 offline.
C. Create a partition on Disk 1.
D. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?
A. Add one HBA
B. Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C. Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.
D. Configure network adapter teaming.
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have
Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.
B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements, as well as schema requirements.
C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.
D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates. What should you do on DC1?
A. From Server Manager, create a storage pool.
B. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder.
C. From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature
D. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 5
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.
You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1. Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents
part of the solution.Choose two.)

A. An inbound rule for protocol 47
B. An outbound rule for protocol 47
C. An inbound rule for TCP port 1723
D. An inbound rule for TCP port 1701
E. An outbound rule for TCP port 1723
F. An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The computer accounts for all member servers are located in an organizational unit (OU)
named Servers. You link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Servers OU.
You need to ensure that the domain’s Backup Operators group is a member of the local Backup Operators group on each member server. The solution must not
remove any groups from the local Backup Operators groups.
What should you do?

A. Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the This group is a member of list.
B. Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the Members of this group list.
C. Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the This group is a member of list.
D. Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the Members of this group list.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all
client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed. You need to ensure that only the
latestversion of Appl.exe can run on the client computers.
What should you create?

A. An application control policy packaged app rule
B. A software restriction policy certificate rule
C. An application control policy Windows Installer rule
D. An application control policy executable rule
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you modify?
A. Security Options
B. User Rights Assignment
C. Restricted Groups
D. Preferences
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?

A. Delete volume E
B. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks
C. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks
D. Create a volume on Disk 2
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1. You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?
A. Create a storage pool.
B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server
server role installed. You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following
requirements:
Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
Minimize Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C. Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D. On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation. When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 12
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?
A. The dsadd.exe command
B. The Server Manager console
C. The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D. The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. What should you do?
A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.
B. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE
D. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?
A. NUMA topology
B. Resource control
C. Resource metering
D. Virtual Machine Chimney
E. The VLAN ID
F. Processor Compatibility
G. The startup order
H. Automatic Start Action
I. Integration Services
J. Port mirroring
K. Single-root I/O virtualization
Correct Answer: G
QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain.
What should you use?
A. The New-ADComputer cmdlet
B. The djoin.exe command
C. The dsadd.exe command
D. The Add-Computer cmdlet
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
B. Run dcdiag /test:dns
C. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
D. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the
forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.

What should you do first?
A. Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B. Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C. Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D. Convert Group1 to a domain local security group
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is
named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by
using install from media (IFM).
What should you do first?

A. Create a system state backup of DC1.
B. Create IFM media on DC1.
C. Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
E. Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in a organizational unit (OU)
named ServersOU. You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain.
You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

A. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
B. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
C. a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
D. a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012
R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts.
Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A. Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B. Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C. Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D. Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter
Correct Answer: C

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Microsoft 070-410 product from Certpaper, as “Microsoft 070-410 Questions & Answers with explanations”, you are automatically offered the Microsoft 070-410 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it. If you want to renew your Microsoft 070-410 purchase during the period of these 90 days, your Microsoft 070-410 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.

100% Valid Download Latest Microsoft 070-410 Pdf Exam Free Practice Test Ensure You 100% Pass From Flydumps

QUESTION 1
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
B. Take Disk 1 offline.
C. Create a partition on Disk 1.
D. Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks- inhyperv.aspx Pass-through Disk Configuration Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective

QUESTION 2
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1. What should you do first?
A. Add one HBA
B. Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C. Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.
D. Configure network adapter teaming.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays. WindowsServer 2012 provides Fibre Channel ports within the
guest operating system, which allows you toconnect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This feature protects your investments inFibre Channel,
enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows youto cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and
provides an important new storage option forservers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure. With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to
Fibre Channel storage from within a virtualmachine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads.
Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtualSANs, live migration, and MPIO.
QUESTION 3
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have
Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.
B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements, as well as schema requirements.
C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.
D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Offline Files have four modes of operation: Online Slow link Auto offline Manual offline Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode selection by manually switching to manual offline mode. To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode. Reads, Writes and Synchronization In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit – see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync). In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background- synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx http://helgeklein.com/blog/2012/04/windows-7-offline-files-survival-guide/
QUESTION 4
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates. What should you do on DC1?
A. From Server Manager, create a storage pool.
B. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder.
C. From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature
D. From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Create Disk Storage Pool
B. PolicyDefinitions folder in SYSVOL
C. Group Policy Management is a console for GPO Mgmt
D. Folder is for logon scripts PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory,they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy ManagementConsole in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additionalsource of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies. By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would stronglyrecommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well. The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder ona domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The GroupPolicy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are laterreplicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in thefollowing location: \\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name. http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/tag/policydefinitions/ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841/en-us http://www.virtuallyimpossible.co.uk/how-to-create-a-group-policy-central-store/ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2741591/en-us
QUESTION 5
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.
You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1. Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents
part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A. An inbound rule for protocol 47
B. An outbound rule for protocol 47
C. An inbound rule for TCP port 1723
D. An inbound rule for TCP port 1701
E. An outbound rule for TCP port 1723
F. An outbound rule for TCP port 1701
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To enable VPN tunnels between individual host computers or entire networks that have a firewall between them, you must open the following ports: PPTP To allow PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic, open TCP 1723. To allow PPTP tunneled data to pass through router, open Protocol ID 47. http:// www.windowsitpro.com/article/pptp/which-ports-do-you- need-to-open-on-a-firewall-to- allow-pptp-andl2tp-over-ipsec-vpn-tunnels–46811 If you use a personal firewall or a broadband router, or if there are routers or firewalls between the VPN client and the VPN server, the following ports and protocol must be enabled for PPTP on all firewalls and routers that are between the VPN client and the VPN server: Client ports Server port Protocol 1024-65535/TCP 1723/TCP PPTP Additionally, you must enable IP PROTOCOL 47 (GRE). http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314076/en-us

70-410 exam
QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The computer accounts for all member servers are located in an organizational unit (OU)
named Servers. You link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Servers OU.
You need to ensure that the domain’s Backup Operators group is a member of the local Backup Operators group on each member server. The solution must not
remove any groups from the local Backup Operators groups.
What should you do?

A. Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the This group is a member of list.
B. Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the Members of this group list.
C. Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the This group is a member of list.
D. Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the Members of this group list.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to B. Needs to be added to member of list
C. Wrong group
D. Wrong group
Restricted groups allow an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive groups (that is,”restricted” groups). The two properties are Members and Member Of . The Members list defines who should and should not belongto the restricted group. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to. When a restricted Group Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that is not on theMembers list is removed. Any user on the Members list which is not currently a member of the restrictedgroup is added. The Restricted Groups folder is available only in Group Policy objects associated with domains, OUs,and sites. The Restricted Groups folder does not appear in the Local Computer Policy object. If a Restricted Group is defined such that it has no members (that is, the Members list is empty), then allmembers of the group are removed when the policy is enforced on the system. If the Member Of list is emptyno changes are made to any groups that the restricted group belongs to. In short, an empty Members listmeans the restricted group should have no members while an empty Member Of list means “don’t care” whatgroups the restricted group belongs to.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx
QUESTION 7
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed. You need to ensure that only the latest version of Appl.exe can run on the client computers.
What should you create?
A. An application control policy packaged app rule
B. A software restriction policy certificate rule
C. An application control policy Windows Installer rule
D. An application control policy executable rule
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version B. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software torun, depending on the security level.
C. For .msi or .msp
D. Executable Rules, for .exe and can be based on Publisher, Product name, filename and version. Use Certificate Rules on Windows Executables for Software Restriction Policies This security setting determines if digital certificates are processed when a user or process attempts to runsoftware with an .exe file name extension. This security settings is used to enable or disable certificate rules, atype of software restriction policies rule. With software restriction policies, you can create a certificate rule thatwill allow or disallow software that is signed by Authenticode to run, based on the digital certificate that isassociated with the software. In order for certificate rules to take effect, you must enable this security setting. When certificate rules are enabled, software restriction policies will check a certificate revocation list (CRL) tomake sure the software’s certificate and signature are valid. This may decrease performance when start signedprograms. You can disable this feature. On Trusted Publishers Properties, clear the Publisher and Timestampcheck boxes.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows8-using- grouppolicy/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994597.aspx#BKMK_Cert_Rules http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782660%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you modify?
A. Security Options
B. User Rights Assignment
C. Restricted Groups
D. Preferences
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Allows configuration of computers
B. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on thecomputer
C. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group D. With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existingmembers of the group In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings,click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747484(v=ws.10).aspx In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.
QUESTION 9
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?

A. Delete volume E
B. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks
C. Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks
D. Create a volume on Disk 2
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A. Storage Pools use unallocated space There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data. Storage pools are only a collection ofdrives that are managed by windows. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399688.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758075.aspx
QUESTION 10
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1. You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?
A. Create a storage pool.
B. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
C. Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D. Convert the disk to a GPT disk.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT For any hard drive over 2TB, we need to use GPT partition. If you have a disk larger than 2TB size, the rest ofthe disk space will not be used unless you convert it to GPT. An existing MBR partition can’t be converted to GPT unless it is completely empty; you must either deleteeverything and convert or create the partition as GPT. It is not possible to boot to a GPT partition, impossible to convert MBR to GPT without data loss. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ gg463525.aspx

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Microsoft 070-410 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Microsoft 070-410 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Microsoft 070-410 dump you will pass Microsoft 070-410 exam easily.Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate.

 

Read More: http://www.exampass.net/cisco-352-001-pdf.html

Get All Free The latest EX200 Exam Dumps