Category: PRO

Microsoft 70-461 Exams, 100% Pass Guarantee Microsoft 70-461 Exam Guide Latest Version PDF&VCE

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-467 dumps:

Flydumps.com is the absolute way to pass your Microsoft 070-685 exam within no time. An authentic and comprehensive Microsoft 070-685 exam solution is available at Flydumps.com. With our exclusive online Microsoft 070-685 dump you will pass Microsoft 070-685 exam easily. Flydumps.com guarantees 100% success rate.

Question: 21

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. A network administrator changes the IP address of a file server. Employees are unable to connect to the file server. You need to ensure that the employees are able to connect to the file server immediately. What should you do?
A. Instruct the employees to run the ipconfig /renew command.
B. Update the Hosts file on the file server with the new IP address.
C. Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to flush the DNS resolver cache on each computer.
D. Run a remote Windows PowerShell script to run the netstat command on each computer.

Answer: C

Explanation:
This example wil flush the DNS resolver cache on the remote computer named “SVR1”
Run-RemoteCMD SVR1
Enter command to run: ipconfig /flushdns

B. could work but this requires an immediate solution.
Question: 22

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain named contoso.com. Employees access the company intranet site at . The Test team must be able to access a new version of  before the site is in production. You need to ensure that the Test team can access the new version of the site without affecting other employees’ access to the current site. What should you do?
A. Create a DNS record for app.contoso.com that specifies the IP address of the test server.
B. Create a Windows Firewall rule that blocks access to the IP address of the test server on the employees’ computers.
C. Create a Windows Firewall rule that allows access to the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.
D. Add an entry to the Hosts file that specifies app.contoso.com and the IP address of the test server on the Test team’s computers.

Answer: D
Question: 23
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. You deploy network printers. You need to ensure that employees are able to find these printers. What should you do first?
A. Ensure that your print servers include Windows 7 print drivers.
B. In the Location Aware Printing applet, choose the Change my default printer when I change networks setting.
C. Create a group policy to enable the Automatically publish new printers in Active Directory policy.
D. Create a group policy to enable the Prune printers that are not automatically republished policy. In the Prune non-republishing printers drop-down list, select the Whenever printer is not found option.

Answer: C
Explanation:

Question: 24
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. An employee installs several new applications on a computer. After the applications are installed, the computer takes longer to start. You need to reduce the startup process time. What should you do?
A. Run the msconfig tool.
B. Run the bcdedit command.
C. Use the Services console to stop the applications.
D. Use the Task Manager tool to stop the applications.

Answer: A
Question: 25
Your company network has 500 client computers that run Windows 7. Your team consists of 20 desktop support technicians. Two technicians troubleshoot a hardware-related performance issue on a computer. The technicians obtain different results by using their own User Defined Data Collector Sets. You need to create a standardized Data Collector Set on a network share that is accessible to your team. What should you create?
A. Event Trace Data Collector Set
B. Performance Counter Data Collector Set
C. Performance Counter Alert Data Collector Set
D. System Configuration Information Data Collector Set

Answer: B
Question: 26
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has four 1-GB RAM modules and a single physical disk. When the employees run a three-dimensional (3-D) design application that extensively uses the RAM, they experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the swap files on the computers are extensively used. You need to improve the performance of the computers. What should you do?
A. Disable the hardware acceleration setting on the computers.
B. Replace the four 1-GB RAM modules on the computers with two 2-GB RAM modules.
C. Move the page file to the same directory that contains the executable file for the 3-D design application.
D. Configure the virtual memory on the computers so that the initial size of the virtual memory is equal to the maximum size of the virtual memory.

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Each computer has the following components:
.
Single quad-core processor

.
8 GB of RAM

.
250-GB hard disk drive The hard disk drive is partitioned into drive C for the operating system and drive D for the user data. Employees run an application that generates large reports. These reports take too long to generate on the computers. You confirm that processor time and memory are acceptable. You need to identify why these reports are generating slowly. You create a User Defined Data Collector Set. What should you include in this set?

A.
Memory\Available Mbytes and Memory\% Committed Bytes In Use counters

B.
Process\% Privileged Time and Process\% User Time counters for each processor core

C.
Physical Disk\ Avg. Disk Queue Length and Physical Disk\% Disk Time counters for Disk0 of the computers

D.
Logical Disk\Free Megabytes and Logical Disk\% Free Space counters for the user data drives of the computers

Answer: C
Question: 28
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The Finance department staff run an application that collects data from 09:30 hours to 15:00 hours everyday. After data collection, the application generates reports that contain data aggregation for the day and the previous week.
During report generation, the Finance department staff experience slow performance on their computers. You discover that the usage of the processor on these computers is between 90 and 100 percent. You need to reduce the impact of report generation on the Finance computers. What should you do?
A. Set the priority of the application to Low.
B. Set the priority of the application to Real-time.
C. Configure the processor affinity mask to ensure that the application uses all the available processors.
D. Modify the memory settings of the computers to optimize the performance of the background applications.

Answer: A

Question: 29

Multiple users report that their Windows 7 computers take longer to start than when their computers were first installed. A help desk technician reports that the problem is related to installed applications. You need to recommend a solution that identifies the applications that run during the startup process. What should you recommend?
A. Event Forwarding
B. MSConfig.exe
C. Problem Steps Recorder
D. Reliability Monitor
Question: 30

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain. Five users in the branch office report that their Windows 7 computer is slow when it runs multiple applications. From your computer, you need to identify the application that uses the most processor on the computers. Which tool should you use?
A. Performance Monitor
B. Reliability Monitor
C. Resource Monitor
D. System Information

Answer: A

Question: 31
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers and client computers are members of the domain. A print server is located in the branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the branch office report poor performance when they access an intranet Web site in the main office. You need to recommend changes to the network to improve the performance of intranet access by computers in the branch office. What should you recommend implementing?
A. A VPN
B. BranchCache
C. HTTP redirect
D. WebDav

Answer: B
Question: 32
Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The branch office contains the following wireless devices:
.
A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless spectrum

.
A wireless access point that uses 802.11b

.
Printers that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g

.
100 portable computers that use 802.11b and 802.11g
Users report that they have an intermittent connection to the wireless access point. You need to
recommend a solution that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all times.
What should you recommend?
A.
Move the wireless printers to the reception area.
B.
Move the wireless access point to another location.
C.
Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.
D.
Replace the wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. After the installation of a third-party defragmentation tool, several employees are unable to start their portable computers in normal or safe modes. The Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) recovery partition is not installed on the computers. The Boot Configuration Database (BCD) has also been corrupted. You need to repair the BCD so that the computers can start. What should you do?
A. Create a new system repair disc and run the System Image Recovery tool on the employee computers.
B. Create a new system repair disc and run the Startup Repair recovery tool on the employee computers.
C. Start each computer from the installation DVD. Select the Last Known Good Configuration advanced boot option.
D. Start each computer from the installation DVD. In the System Recovery Options dialog box, select the System Restore recovery tool.

Answer: B
Question: 34
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. You discover that memory usage on the computers is high. You need to find the cause of the issue. What should you do?
A. Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool on each computer.
B. Run the Resource Monitor tool and review the content in the Memory tab.
C. Open Action Center and run the Hardware and Devices troubleshooting program.
D. Open Performance Information and Tools and view the Windows Experience Index.

Answer: B
Explanation:

Question: 35
All computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several support requests have been made
by employees who have recently had hardware upgrades to their computers. Each request states
that the employee’s computer restarts automatically at random times.
You examine one of the computers and verify the following information:

.
Only approved applications and processes are run on the computer.
.
All updates to the operating system and applications have been applied to the computer.
.
No malicious software is found on the computer.
You need to find out why the computers are restarting automatically.
What should you do?
A.
Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool.
B.
Run the fixmbr command from the Recovery Console.
C.
Run the fixboot command from the Recovery Console.
D.
Run the Check for performance issues Control Panel tool.
Answer: A
Explanation:

Question: 36

Your company has a main office and a branch office. A user from the branch office reports that he receives stop errors on his desktop computer. A help desk technician reports that the errors are caused by a defective internal smart card reader. You plan to remove the smart card reader next week. You need to recommend a solution that prevents the stop errors from re-occurring when the computer is restarted. What should you recommend?
A. Modify the Data Execution Protection (DEP) settings.
B. From Device Manager, disable the smart card reader.
C. From Device Manager, uninstall the smart card reader.
D. From the Trusted Platform Management (TPM) console, turn off TPM.

Answer: B

Question: 37

Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2. The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7. The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server. Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources. You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources. What should you do?
A. Re-install the network card driver.
B. Disable IPv6 on the network interface.
C. Disable and then enable the network interface.
D. Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

The users on your network have portable computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Some users report that the batteries on their computers lose their charge faster than before. You need to identify which batteries to replace. What should you do?
A. From each computer, run Powercfg.exe.
B. From each computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.
C. From a network server, run Msconfig.exe.
D. From a network server, run System Information.

Answer: A
Question: 39
The help desk reports that several computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise have bad sectors on their hard drives. You need to minimize the loss of data on the computers caused by storing data on the bad sectors. What should you instruct the help desk to do?
A. Run chkdsk.exe /r.
B. Run defrag.exe c: /a.
C. Modify the System Protection settings.
D. Modify the Write Caching Policy for the disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
chkdsk.exe
Check Disk -check and repair disk problems
Syntax: CHKDSK [drive:] [[path] filename] [/F] [/V] [/R] [/L [: size]]
Key
[drive:] The drive to check.
Filename File(s) to check for fragmentation (FAT only).
/F Automatically Fix file system errors on the disk.
/X Fix file system errors on the disk, (Win2003 and above) dismounts the volume first, closing all
open file handles.
/R Scan for and attempt Recovery of bad sectors.
/V Display the full path and name of every file on the disk.

/L: size NTFS only: change the log file size to the specified number of kilobytes.
If size is not specified, displays the current log size and the drive type (FAT or NTFS).
/C Skip directory corruption checks.
/I Skip corruption checks that compare directory entries to the file record segment (FRS) in the
volume’s master file table (MFT)

Question: 40

All client computers on your network have identical hardware. Your network adapter vendor releases a new driver. Several users install the new driver. The help desk technicians report that several users are unable to connect to network resources. The technicians instruct the users to restart their computers. When the users log on to their computers, they are still unable to connect to network resources. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can connect to network resources. What should you instruct the users to do?
A. Roll back the network adapter driver.
B. Restore the last known good configuration.
C. Enable the network boot option in the BIOS.
D. Modify the properties on the Network Location Awareness service.

You have an Active Directory domain. All client computers run Windows 7 and are joined to the domain. All administrators have laptop computers that have integrated smart card readers. All administrator accounts are configured to require the smart cards to log on to the domain. A smart card reader fails on your laptop. You order a replacement smart card reader. The new reader will be delivered next week. You need to ensure that you can log on to the domain by using your administrative user account. You request that a domain administrator modify the properties of your user account. What else should you request the domain administrator to do?
A. Reset your computer account.
B. Reset your user account password.
C. Disable and enable your user account.
D. Remove your computer from the domain, and then join your computer to the domain.

Answer: B

Question: 42

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Your company policy requires that all unnecessary services be disabled on the computers. The Sales department staff has been provided with new mobile broadband adapters that use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology. You need to ensure that portable computers can connect to the broadband GSM network. Which service should be enabled on the portable computers?
A. WLAN AutoConfig
B. WWAN AutoConfig
C. Computer Browser
D. Portable Device Enumerator Service

Answer: B
Question: 43
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. Employees using portable computers report that they get connected to a coffee shop wireless network from the company conference room. You need to ensure that the employees connect to the company wireless network by default from anywhere within the company premises. What should you do?
A. Configure the Network authentication (Shared mode) setting.
B. Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the network type to WPA-PSK.
C. Apply a Wireless Network Policy to automatically connect to the company wireless network.
D. Apply a Wireless Network Policy to set the company wireless network as the preferred network.

Answer: D
Question: 44
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All portable computers connect only to the 802.1X-authenticated wireless network. Wireless settings are set through the domain’s Group Policy. You discover that new portable computers cannot be joined to the domain. You need to ensure that new portable computers can be joined to the domain. What should you do?
A. Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by using a Bootstrap Profile.
B. Connect the portable computers to the wireless network by using a Non-Broadcast Profile.
C. Connect the portable computers to the domain by using smart card authentication.
D. Connect the portable computers to the domain by using network security key authentication.

Answer: A
Question: 45

Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network. Users report that they experience intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network. You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the internal wireless network. You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network. What should you do?
A. Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.
B. Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.
C. Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.
D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office. A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network. Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs. You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office. What should you do?
A. Implement DirectAccess.
B. Implement VPN with compression.
C. Implement Distributed File System.
D. Configure Branch Cache.

Answer: D

Question: 47

Your company uses portable computers that run Windows 7. The Sales department staff use Wireless Wide Area Network (WWAN), WLAN, and wired network connections to work from a remote location. The Sales department staff reestablishes their secure connections and restart applications frequently. You need to ensure that the employees are able to work without unnecessary interruptions. What should you do?
A. Create a Group Policy to configure preferred wireless access points
B. Configure Group Policy preferences to create multiple VPN connections
C. Configure each portable computer to use the VPN Reconnect feature
D. Configure each portable computer to use the Extensible Authentication Protocol

Answer: C

Question: 48
Your company has a main office and two branch office locations. All client computers on your
company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain.
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office. Branch office employees
use a slow WAN link with high latency to access files on a network share located in the main office.
You need to meet the following requirements:
·Reduce WAN link utilization
·Improve user response time when accessing files
What should you do?

A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Mode.
B. Configure BranchCache in Distributed Mode.
C. Configure the Default Cache Size setting by using Group Policy.
D. Configure the Configure Slow link speed setting by using Group Policy.

All client computers on your company network run Windows XP and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. You plan to migrate all computers to Windows 7. You also plan to deploy a new VPN server to support remote network access for the computers. You need to ensure that all computers will be supported for remote access during the migration to Windows. What should you do?
A. Set the VPN server to Layer 2 Tunneling Protocol.
B. Set the VPN server to Secure Socket Tunneling Protocol.
C. Set the VPN server to Internet Key Exchange version 2.
D. Configure the Direct Access feature on the VPN server.

Answer: A
Question: 50
All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location. Software updates are not being applied to the client computers because employees log off before the updates are applied. You need to ensure that software updates are always applied to the client computers. What should you do?
A. Configure the Direct Access feature.
B. Configure the VPN Reconnect feature.
C. Use Group Policy to publish a package that contains the software updates.
D. Use Group Policy to redeploy a package that contains the software updates.

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location. Employees remain connected to the VPN server to browse the Internet for personal use. You need to ensure that employees are unable to use the VPN connection for personal use. What should you do?
A. Configure the VPN connection to append a connection-specific DNS suffix.
B. Configure the VPN connection to use machine certificates for authentication.
C. Use Group Policy to disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting on each client computer.
D. Use Group Policy to configure the firewall on each computer to block outgoing connections when using the VPN connection.

Answer: C

Question: 52

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Employees use Windows Internet Explorer 8 to access Web sites. You discover that some computers are infected with malicious software. Employees are able to access Web sites that might have been compromised by malicious software. You need to configure the settings in Internet Explorer 8 to prevent malicious software from being installed on the computers. What should you do?
A. Configure Popup Blocker.
B. Configure SmartScreen Filter.
C. Add the sites to the Local intranet zone.
D. Add company-approved Web sites to the Compatibility View List.

Answer: B

Question: 53

All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Domain Services domain. Malicious software is spreading automatically from removable drives. You need to ensure that malicious software does not automatically run on the computers. What should you do?
A. Disable the Windows Installer by using Domain Group Policy.
B. Disable the Autoplay function by using Domain Group Policy.
C. Disable the ActiveX installation policy by using Domain Group Policy.
D. Prevent the installation of unsigned drivers by using Domain Group Policy.

Answer: B
No one else except Flydumps.com assures you 100 percent ratio with its value pack.This value pack offers complete Microsoft 070-685 forum to get top grades. This value pack is specially designed and includes things like Microsoft 070-685 real exam questions as well as Microsoft 070-685 notes to clear certain points that are complicated in the syllabus. Another key feature that makes Flydumps.com’s value pack important is that is has all Microsoft 070-685 simulation in it that are very important.These important features in the Flydumps.com value pack has increased its importance for passing Microsoft 070-685 test with top ranks.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-467 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-467.html

Microsoft 70-461 Exams, 100% Pass Guarantee Microsoft 70-461 Exam Guide Latest Version PDF&VCE

Microsoft 70-685 Test Prep, Sale Latest Microsoft 70-685 Preparation Materials With New Discount

Need The Newest Microsoft 70-685 Exam Dumps? Why not try Microsoft 70-685 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new Microsoft 70-685 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

Testlet 1
Consolidated Messenger Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Consolidated Messenger. Network Configuration The company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Office3. The offices connect to each other over the Internet by using VPN connections. Each office
has an 802.11g wireless access point. All wireless access points are configured to use Radius01 for authentication. Active Directory Configuration The network contains one Active Directory domain named consolidatedmessenger.com. The relevant organizational unit structure is shown in the following
diagram.

The relevant Group Policy objects (GPOs) in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.

Applications
The relevant applications on the network are shown in the following table.
Server Configuration
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.
Client Configuration
Each office has 500 desktop computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
There are 250 mobile users that travel regularly between all three offices. The mobile users have laptop computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
To prevent the spread of malware, the company restricts the use of USB devices and only allows the use of approved USB storage devices.
Printers
The marketing group has several printers that are shared on File01. A shared printer name Printer1 is a high-performance, black-and-white printer. A shared printer named Printer2 is a high-definition, photo-quality, color printer. Printer2 should only be used to print marketing brochures.
QUESTION 1
The chief financial officer (CFO) releases new guidelines that specify that only users from finance are allowed to run FinanceApp1. Users in the Marketing OU report that they can run FinanceApp1.
You need to ensure that only users in the Finance OU can run FinanceApp1.
What should you do?
A. In the AllComputers GPO, create a new AppLocker executable rule.
B. In the Desktops GPO and the Laptops GPO, create a new Windows Installer rule.
C. In the AllComputers GPO, create a software restriction policy and define a new hash rule.
D. In the Desktops GPO and the Laptops GPO, create a software restriction policy and define a new path rule.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Chapter 10 p 467- 468 Understanding the difference between SRP and AppLocker You might want to deploy application control policies onto Windows operating systems earlier than Windows Server2008R2 or Windows7. You can use AppLocker policies only on the supported editions of Windows Server2008R2 and Windows7, but you can use SRP on supported editions of Windows beginning with Windows Server2003 and WindowsXP. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee460955(WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd548340(WS.10).aspx
QUESTION 2
Users in the ERPApp1 pilot project report intermittent application issues. You need to consolidate all application events for the users in a central location. What should you do?
A. Configure event subscriptions.
B. Configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings.
C. Create a custom view in Event Viewer.
D. Create a user-defined Data Collector Set.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Chapter 8 Lesson 1 p 302 – 305
A. Configure event subscriptions.
Event Viewer enables you to view events on a single remote computer. However, troubleshooting an issue might require you to examine a set of events stored in
multiple logs on multiple computers.
Windows 7 includes the ability to collect copies of events from multiple remote computers and store them locally. To specify which events to collect, you create an
event subscription. Among other details, the subscription specifies exactly which events will be collected and in which log they will be stored locally. Once a
subscription is active and events are being collected, you can view and manipulate these forwarded events as you would any other locally stored events.

B. Configure the Advanced Audit Policy Configuration settings. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd408940(WS.10).aspx

C. Create a custom view in Event Viewer.
You can create a filter that includes events from multiple event logs that satisfy specified criteria. You can then name and save that filter as a custom view. To
apply the filter associated with a saved custom view, you navigate to the custom view in the console tree and click its name.

D. Create a user-defined Data Collector Set.
You can create a custom Data Collector Set containing performance counters and configure alert activities based on the performance counters exceeding or
dropping below limits you define. After creating the Data Collector Set, you must configure the actions the system will take when the alert criteria are met.
Membership in the local Performance Log Users or Administrators group, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete these procedures.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xxKPgT5irU http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKelHBve57k
QUESTION 3
The help desk reports that users in the Marketing OU print draft documents, e-mails, and other miscellaneous documents on Printer2. You need to recommend a solution so that marketing users print documents to Printer1 by default.
What should you do?
A. Enable printer pooling.
B. Configure Group Policy Preferences.
C. Modify the priorities of the shared printers.
D. Modify the permissions of the shared printers.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732092.aspx Action: This type of preference item provides a choice of four actions: Create, Replace, Update, and Delete. The behavior of the preference item varies with the action selected and whether the printer connection already exists. Set this printer as the default printer – Select this check box to make the shared printer connection the default Windows printer for the current user. Only if a local printer is not present – Select this check box to bypass changing the default printer if there is a local printer configured on the computer. This setting is unavailable until you select the Set this printer as the default printer check box. Note: A local printer is any printer that is not connected to a shared network printer. This includes physical printers connected to parallel, serial, and USB ports, TCP/IP printers, and virtual printers installed through software. To create a new Shared Printer preference item Open the Group Policy Management Console. Right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that should contain the new preference item, and then click Edit. In the console tree under User Configuration, expand the Preferences folder, and then expand the Control Panel Settings folder. Right-click the Printers node, point to New, and select Shared Printer. In the New Shared Printer Properties dialog box, select an Action for Group Policy to perform. Enter shared printer settings for Group Policy to configure or remove. Click the Common tab, configure any options, and then type your comments in the Description box. Click OK. The new preference item appears in the details pane.
QUESTION 4
The Office1 network link is brought offline for emergency maintenance. Users in Office2 and Office3 report that they cannot connect to the wireless network.
You need to recommend changes to ensure that users in all offices can connect to the wireless network if a WAN link fails.
What should you recommend?
A. that redundant DHCP scopes be created
B. that additional RADIUS servers be deployed
C. that universal group caching be implemented
D. that additional default gateways be configured
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
The company purchases 500 USB flash drives from a new hardware vendor and distributes them to the users.
The help desk reports that the users are unable to access the new USB flash drives.
You need to ensure that users can save data on the USB flash drives.
What should you do?
A. Instruct the help desk to modify the BitLocker settings.
B. Instruct the help desk to modify the Windows Defender settings.
C. Request that an administrator modify the driver signing policy.
D. Request that an administrator modify the device installation restriction policy.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Open Group Policy Management and edit the applicable GPO in your Active Directory.
Disable autorun:
Computer Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Windows Components \ AutoPlay Policies Turn off Autoplay: Enabled
Limit to approved devices:
Computer Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ System > Device Installation \ Device Installation Restrictions Allow installation of devices that match any of
these device IDs: (add the corporate device)
Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings: Enabled
Testlet 1
City Power & Light Scenario: You are an enterprise desktop support technician for City Power & Light. City Power & Light is a utility company. The company has a main office and a branch
office. The main office is located in Toronto. The branch office is located in Boston. The main office has 1,000 employees. The branch office has 10 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains a single Active Directory domain named cpandl.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server Configuration
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers in the main office are configured as shown in the following table.

All computers in the main office are configured to use DHCP. All computers in the branch office are configured to use static IP addresses.
User Information
All user accounts are standard user accounts.

All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.

Each portable computer has a PPT P-based VPN connection to the internal network.
Corporate Security Guidelines
All users must be granted the least privileges possible.

All locally stored documents must be encrypted by using Encrypting File System (EFS).

The hard disk drives on all port able computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).

All encryption certificates must be stored on smart cards.
QUESTION 1
The company is deploying a new application.
When users attempt to install the application, they receive an error message indicating that they need administrative privileges to install it.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that users can install the application. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines. What should you
recommend?

A. Publish the application by using a Group Policy.
B. Disable User Account Control (UAC) by using a Group Policy.
C. Add all domain users to the local Power Users group by using Restricted Groups.
D. Add the current users to the local Administrators group by using Group Policy preferences.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
http://magalan.co.uk/install_software_via_group_policy.html
QUESTION 2
Several mobile users access the Internet by using cellular connections.
The help desk reports a high volume of calls from mobile users who report the following connection problems:
When their cellular connections fail, their VPN connections also fail. When their cellular connections are reestablished, they must manually connect to the VPN

server.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the VPN connections are automatically reestablished.
What should you recommend?

A. Implement an IKEv2 VPN.
B. Implement an SSTP-based VPN.
C. Configure credential roaming.
D. Configure a Kerberos user ticket lifetime. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Chapter 6 Lesson 1 p 232 – 233 Internet Key Exchange version 2 (IKEv2) support was added in Windows Server2008R2 and Windows7 to accommodate a new VPN type that supports VPN Reconnect. VPN Reconnect refers to the ability of a VPN connection to survive short interruptions in network connectivity, such as when you move from one wireless access point to another, or when you switch from a wired to a wireless network adapter. By taking advantage of features in IKEv2, even changes in IP address at the client do not drop the VPN connection or require any user actions. As soon as connectivity to the RRAS VPN server is restored, then the VPN tunnel is automatically reestablished.
QUESTION 3
Five users from the main office travel to the branch office. The users bring their portable computers. The help desk reports that the users are unable to access any network resources from the branch office. Branch office users can access the network resources. You need to ensure that the main office users can access all network resources by using their portable computers in the branch office. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines.
What should you instruct the help desk to do on the portable computers?
A. Create a new VPN connection.
B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.
C. Add the users to the Network Configuration Operators group.
D. Configure the alternate configuration for the local area connection.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Users report that their DirectAccess connections fail. You instruct the help desk to tell the users to run the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter. The help desk reports that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter fails to function. You need to ensure that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter functions properly.
What should you do?
A. Instruct the help desk to enable IPv6 on the users’ computers.
B. Instruct the help desk to modify the users’ Windows Firewall settings.
C. Request that the domain administrator configure the Teredo State Group Policy setting.
D. Request that the domain administrator configure the Corporate Website Probe URL Group Policy setting.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Troubleshooting item in Control Panel
To focus troubleshooting on DirectAccess and collect additional information, you can use the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter in the
Troubleshooting item of Control Panel.
To start the DirectAccess troubleshooter:
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
In System and Security, click Find and fix problems. Click Network and Internet, and then click Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess.
Note: For this troubleshooting tool to work correctly, you must configure the Computer Configuration/ Policies/Administrative Templates/Network/Network Connectivity Status Indicator/Corporate Website Probe URL Group Policy setting in the Group Policy object for DirectAccess clients. http://technet.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/ee624046(WS.10).aspx
QUESTION 5
The company implements a data recovery agent (DRA) for Bitlocker.
A portable computer fails.
The help desk reports that it is unable to use the DRA to recover the data from the computer’s hard disk drive.

You need to ensure that the DRA can be used to recover data from the hard disk drives of all portable computers.
Which tool should you use?

A. CertUtil.exe
B. Cipher.exe
C. Manage-bde.exe
D. SDelete.exe
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd875513(WS.10).aspx
Testlet 1
A. Datum Corporation Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for A. Datum Corporation.
Active Directory Configuration
The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.

The network contains a single Active Directory domain named adatum.com. Two Group Policy objects (GPOs) are configured as shown in the following table.

The relevant servers in the main office are configured as shown in the following table.

Wireless Network
A wireless network is implemented in the main office. The wireless network is configured to use WPA2-Enterprise security.
Client Configuration
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are configured to use DHCP. Windows Firewall is disabled on all client computers.
All computers in the research department have Windows XP Mode and Windows Virtual PC installed. You deploy a custom Windows XP Mode image to the
research department computers.
An application named
App1 is installed in the image.

Each research department computer has the following hardware:

4 GB of RAM

Intel Core i7 processor

500 -GB hard disk drive
Corporate Security Policy
The corporate security policy includes the following requirements:
Users without domain accounts must be denied access to internal servers.

All connections to the company’s wireless access points must be encrypted.

Only employees can be configured to have user accounts in the Active Directory domain.

The hard disk drives on all portable computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).
QUESTION 1
Users in the research department report that they cannot run App1 or Windows XP Mode. You need to ensure that all research department users can run App1. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?
A. Approve all Windows 7 updates on WSUS1.
B. Enable hardware virtualization on the research department computers.
C. Give each member of the research department a computer that has an Intel Core i5 processor.
D. Request that a domain administrator create a GPO that configures the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) settings.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Chapter 9 Lesson 2 p 361 Chapter 1 p 29 36 Using WindowsXP Mode, you can run programs that were designed for WindowsXP on computers running: Windows7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate editions. Requirements: Download and install Windows Virtual PC Download and install Wind0ws XP Mode CPU with Intel-VT or AMD-V technology enabled in the BIOS – hardware virtualization
QUESTION 2
Users in branch office 1 report that they fail to access the company’s intranet Web site located on Web1.
They also fail to access Web sites on the Internet. A desktop support technician restarts a desktop computer in branch office 1 and discovers the IP configuration
shown in the following screenshot.
You need to resolve the network connectivity issue. What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)
A. Instruct branch office 1 users to disable IPv6.
B. Instruct branch office 1 users to run Ipconfig /Renew.
C. Request that a network administrator configure the DHCP router option for branch office 1.
D. Request that a network administrator verify DHCP broadcasts are being relayed to the main office.
Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Chapter 2 Lesson 1 p 68 Chapter 25 p 1218 Chapter 31 p 1562
QUESTION 3
Datum hires several consultants to work at the main office for six months. The consultants require Internet access.

The help desk reports that the consultants cannot access the company’s wireless network. You need to ensure that the consultants have wireless access to the
Internet. The solution must adhere to the corporate security policy.
What should you request?

A. that a wireless access key be given to each consultant
B. that a user certificate be generated and imported to each consultant’s computer
C. that a computer certificate be generated and imported to each consultant’s computer
D. that a network administrator install a wireless access point that is connected directly to the Internet
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
answer is D. because of the “users without domain accounts” policy. Chapter 2 Lesson 3 p 89
QUESTION 4
The motherboard on a portable computer fails. The data on the computer’s hard disk drive cannot be recovered. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the data on hard disks can be recovered if the motherboard on other portable computers fail
Which two configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Disable BitLocker on all portable computers.
B. Convert the hard disks on all portable computers to dynamic disks.
C. Export and securely store the computer certificates on all portable computers.
D. Configure the BitLocker settings on all portable computers by using Group Policy.
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
The help desk reports that several client computers in branch office 1 are missing security updates.
You need to identify which security updates are missing. What should you request?
A. that a WSUS administrator generate a Computer Report from WSUS1
B. that a domain administrator run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
C. that a desktop support technician run a Windows Defender scan on each computer
D. that a desktop support technician generate a System Configuration report for each computer
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA): to detect common security miss-configurations and missing security updates on your computer systems.
Testlet 1
Margie’s Travel Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Margie’s Travel. Margie’s Travel is a company that specializes in booking travel for large corporations. The company has a main office in New York and operates a call center in New York and a call center in Los Angeles. The company has 1,000 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest named margiestravel.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table.

All sites connect to each other by using high-speed WAN links.
Server Configuration
The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Security Configuration
The relevant security settings for the domain are configured as shown in the following table.

The relevant network policies on the NPS servers and the RRAS servers are configured as shown in the following table.

User Information
All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. Sales staff is located in the main office and uses portable computers. All portable computers are members of the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.
Application Configuration
Call center staff uses a custom application to book airline tickets. The application is packaged as an MSI file and is signed by using a code signing certificate that was issued by CA3. The application is published by using Group Policies.
QUESTION 1
The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.
You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.
What should you do?

A. Disable User Account Control (UAC).
B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.
C. Request that the application package be re-signed.
D. Request that the user certificates be issued to the new users. Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to a pilot group in the main office.
Users in the pilot group report that all of the Office 2007 applications run successfully. You deploy Office 2007 to users in the New York call center. The call center users report that they are unable to launch the Office 2007 applications.
You need to ensure that the call center users can run all of the Office 2007 applications. What should you do?
A. Modify the AppLocker rule.
B. Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C. Deploy the 2007 Office system Administrative Template files.
D. Configure the Office 2007 applications to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
At 08:00 on a Tuesday morning, an administrator in Site 3 takes DC3 offline to update the server. Users in Site 3 report that they cannot log on to their computers.
The users receive the following error message: “Your account has time restrictions that prevent you from logging on at this time.
Please try again later.”

You need to ensure that all users can log on to their computers when DC3 is offline for maintenance. Your solution must adhere to the corporate security policies.

What should you do?

A. Modify the logon hours for all users in Site 3.
B. Change the time zone settings for all client computers in Site 3 to UTC-05:00.
C. Request that a second domain controller be deployed in Site 3.
D. Request that the time zone settings for DC1 and DC2 be changed to UTC-08:00.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You have two external consultants. The consultants use their own personal portable computers.
The consultants report that they are unable to connect to your wireless network.
You need to give the consultants wireless access to the Internet. The solution must prevent external consultants from accessing internal resources.
What should you do?

A. Issue a user certificate to the consultants.
B. Issue a computer certificate to the consultants.
C. Join both portable computers to the domain. Add the computer accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.
D. Create a domain user account for each consultant. Add the user accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Users access a third-party Web site.
The Web site is updated to use Microsoft Silverlight.
After the update, the help desk receives a high volume of phone calls from users who report that the Web site fails to function.
You need to ensure that the Web site functions properly for the users.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Windows Internet Explorer AJAX settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B. Modify the Windows Internet Explorer add-ons settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
C. Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Restricted sites by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D. Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Compatibility View list by using a Group Policy object (GPO). Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference: Testlet 1
Alpine Ski House Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House. Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is
located in Vancouver.
Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.

Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.
The network contains four Active Directory sites. All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is
shown in the following table.

Server Configuration
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The relevant servers are configured as shown in the following table.

DHCP Configuration
The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table.

Computer Information
All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain. All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card. During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France. Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.
QUESTION 1
The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets. Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public computer.
You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the chalets.
What should you do?
A. Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image.
B. Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers.
C. Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain.
D. Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections. Link the new Group Policy to each site.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Remote users report that after they renew their smart card certificates, they are unable to log on to their computers by using their smart cards. You need to ensure that users can log on by using their smart cards.
What should you instruct the users to do?
A. Change their smart card PINs.
B. Request a new smart card certificate.
C. Log on by using their user names and passwords, and then lock and unlock their computers.
D. Establish a VPN connection from the logon screen and use their smart cards for authentication.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time to start and that they are unable to access the Internet.
You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. What should you request an administrator to do?
A. Add the DHCP server role to DC3.
B. Add the DNS server role to Server3.
C. Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3.
D. Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Chapter 6 Lesson 1 p 223 239 Chapter 7 p 325 003 Router option – configured at the scope level 006 DNS Servers option server-level options and apply to all clients served by this DHCP server The answer is D. The PC can’t get internet access because the DNS servers are at site 1. DC3 already has the DNS service on it, you just need to change the DNS settings in DHCP. 003 Router option is for changing gateways.
QUESTION 4
Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess. You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic.
Which tool should you use?
A. Netsh.exe
B. Netstat.exe
C. Perfmon.exe
D. Winsat.exe
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Your users access a third-party Web site to fulfill purchase orders.
The Web site is updated.
Users receive the following error message when they access the updated Web site:
“Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an ActiveX control in an unsafe manner. As a result, this page may not display correctly.”

You need to ensure that users can access the Web site and that the Web site content is displayed correctly.
What should you do?

A. Modify the Internet Explorer AJAX settings.
B. Modify the Internet Explorer Internet zone settings.
C. Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites zone.
D. Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Compatibility View List.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Testlet 1 Fabrikam, Inc Scenario:
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Fabrikam, Inc.
Active Directory Information
The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office hosts all of the company’s servers. The main office connects to the branch office by using a
WAN link.
The network contains a single Active Directory domain that has 500 users. The domain contains three domain controllers and an enterprise root certification
authority (CA).

All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.

All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. The computer accounts for all desktop computers are in an OU named Desktops. The
computer accounts for all portable computers are in an OU named Laptops.
A startup script is deployed to all computers by using Group Policy objects (GPOs).

Client Configurations
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. All users have desktop computers. All computers are members of the domain.

All desktop computers use wired connections to connect to the network. All portable computers use wireless connections to connect to the network. The wireless
network is secured by using EAP-TLS.
Company policy states that all client computers must be configured by using DHCP.
The company has an internal Web site. The Web site is configured to use SSL encryption and to require client certificates. All company users can access the

internal Web site.

QUESTION 1
The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers.
The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer. You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers.
What should you do?
A. Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools.
B. Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows Features.
C. Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory.
D. Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory and modify the Windows Features. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=7887 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7mCMYVJEmCs
QUESTION 2
Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office. You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs.
What should you recommend implementing?
A. BranchCache
B. DirectAccess
C. Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)
D. Universal Group Membership Caching Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3
The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before. You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site.
What should you do?
A. Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.
B. Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).
C. Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.
D. Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
The help desk reports that all newly installed desktop computers cannot access the companys file server. The help desk sends you the screen capture shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to resolve the network connectivity issue. The solution must adhere to the company policy. What should you instruct help desk to do?
A. Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the public profile.
B. Modify Windows Firewall and enable File and Printer Sharing in the domain profile.
C. Modify the network configuration and define the IPv4 default gateway.
D. Modify the network configuration to automatically obtain an IP address and a DNS server address. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps.com helps millions of candidates pass Microsoft 70-685 exams and get the certifications.We have tens of thousands of successful stories.Our dumps are reliable,affordable,updated and of really best quality to overcome the difficulties of any IT certifications .Flydumpsrs.com exam dumps are latest updated in highly outclass manner on regular basis and material is released periodically.Latest Microsoft 70-685 are available in testing centers with whom we are maintaining our relationship to get latest material.

Microsoft 70-599 Real Questions Answers, Useful Microsoft 70-599 Certification Guaranteed Success

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Microsoft 70-599 exam in an easy way with Adobe 9A0-094 questions and answers.By training our Microsoft 70-599 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 1
You are testing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application is designed to optimize the frames per second display on both the composite thread and the UI thread. The application testing must validate that this performance metric is achieved. You need to recommend a way to test the application to confirm that the performance metric is met. Which property of the System.Windows.Interop.Settings class should be modified?
A. MaxFrameRate
B. EnableGPUAcceleration
C. EnableRedrawRegions
D. EnableFrameRateCounter
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 2
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that uses a timer. The application throws an exception when trying to update the UI from a thread other than the UI thread. You need to ensure that the timer updates on the UI thread. Which class should you recommend to prevent the exception?
A. Timer
B. ThreadPool
C. DispatcherTimer
D. Thread
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 3
You are debugging a Windows Phone 7 application that contains a breakpoint in the Activated event. You click the Search button of the emulator to perform a Bing
search and notice that Microsoft Visual Studio is still attached to the emulator process. You need to step into the code of the Activated event.
What should you recommend?

A. Stop the debugger and then start it again.
B. Attach to the XDE.exe process.
C. Launch the application by using the Start button of the emulator and clicking the application icon.
D. Click the Back button of the emulator.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 4
You are testing a Windows Phone 7 application that uses a large amount of device memory at run time. According to the Windows Phone 7 application certification requirements, the application must not use more than 90 MB of device memory if a devices physical memory is only 256 MB. You need to ensure that the application conforms to the application certification requirements. Which properties of the DeviceExtendedProperties class should be used to test the application? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply).
A. ApplicationPeakMemoryUsage
B. DeviceTotalMemory
C. DeviceManufacturer
D. DeviceHardwareVersion
E. DeviceFirmwareVersion
F. ApplicationCurrentMemoryUsage
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 5
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that includes data entry functionality. The application will require data to be saved when users click the Start button. The data must be available in the application regardless of how the application is exited and re-entered. You need to recommend a way to ensure the availability of user data. What should you recommend?
A. Use the OnNavigatedFrom() method to store the data in the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
B. Use the Closing and Deactivated events to store the data to isolated storage.
C. Use the OnNavigatedTo() method to store the data to isolated storage.
D. Use the Closing and Deactivated events to store the data in the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 6
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The current size of the application is 60 MB and includes several high-definition videos. The videos must be as high quality as possible. You need to ensure that users can download the application from the Windows Phone 7 Marketplace over a General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) or 3G phone connection. What should you recommend?
A. Ensure that the maximum XAP file size is within the size limitation of the Windows Phone 7 Marketplace standards for over-the-air downloads.
B. Ensure that the maximum size of each video is within the size limitation of the Windows Phone 7 Marketplace standards for over-the-air downloads.
C. Ensure that the XAP file is smaller than the maximum size of isolated storage.
D. Ensure that each video is smaller than the maximum size of isolated storage.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 7
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application will capture and store the current date and time each time it is run. When a user leaves the application by using the phone’s Start button and navigates back by using the phone’s Back button, the application must load previously stored data. You need to ensure that previously stored date and time information is reloaded when a user navigates back to the application by using the phones Back button. What should you recommend to load the saved state data?
A. the Application.Activated event
B. the PhoneApplicationPage.OnNavigatedFrom() method
C. the Application.Launching event
D. the PhoneApplicationPage.OnNavigatedTo() method
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 8
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application must continually perform calculations and update the UI while a user is interacting with the application. You need to ensure that the UI is always able to respond to user input. Which actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use the BackgroundWorker class.
B. Use the Application object for the application.
C. Use the Thread.BeginInvoke method.
D. Use the Dispatcher.BeginInvoke() method.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 9
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application downloads images from a photography website. The UI is not responding while downloading these images. You need to recommend an update to the application to prevent it from being unresponsive while downloading images. What should you recommend?
A. Use the BeginGetRequest() method of the HttpWebRequest class.
B. Use the BeginGetRequest() method of the WebClient class.
C. Use the DownloadStringCompleted() method of the HttpWebRequest class.
D. Use the OpenReadAsync() method of the WebClient class.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 10
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to recommend a design strategy that will allow the application to be accepted into the Windows Phone 7 Marketplace. What should you recommend?
A. The application must support trial mode.
B. The file size of the application must meet the criteria of the Windows Phone 7 Marketplace.
C. The application must be localized to each region that is supported by the Windows Phone 7 Marketplace.
D. The file size of the application must be downloadable over a General Packet Radio Service (GPRS) or 3G phone connection.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 11
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application requires an animation that moves a UIElement object on the screen from point A to point B. You need to ensure that the animation does not impact the performance of the application. What should you recommend?
A. Update the X and Y coordinates of UIElement.
B. Use ScaleTransform.
C. Use TranslateTransform.
D. Use PlaneProjection.
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 12
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that uses multiple pages for the entry of user data. A user can freely navigate among the pages in the application at any time. The user can also perform actions that use a launcher or chooser object to select data to populate data entry fields. You need to recommend a way for page data to persist when the user navigates through the application. What should you recommend?
A. Add logic to the Application_Launching and Application_Closing events that retrieve and store page data to IsolatedStorage when the events are executed.
B. Add logic to the Application_Deactivated and Application_Activated events that retrieve and store page data by using the State property of the PhoneApplicationService object when the events are executed.
C. Add a button to the page with a Click event that persists the page data to IsolatedStorage when the button is clicked.
D. Add NavigatedTo and NavigatedFrom events that retrieve and store page data by using the State property of the PhoneApplicationService object when the events are executed.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 13
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that depends on having a network connection. The network connection occasionally becomes unavailable. The
application must not poll to see if a network connection is available. Application data must be available when the application is closed and reopened. You need to
ensure that application data is available when the network connection returns.
What should you recommend?

A. Use the NetworkChange.NetworkAddressChanged event and save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
B. Use the NetworkInterface.GetIsNetworkAvailable method and save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
C. Use the NetworkInterface.GetIsNetworkAvailable method and save the data to isolated storage.
D. Use the NetworkChange.NetworkAddressChanged event and save the data to isolated storage.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 14
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that refreshes data from the network. The application will retrieve data when the phone is active. You need to stop network activity when the screen on the phone is locked. What should you recommend?
A. Set the ApplicationIdleDetectionMode property of the applications PhoneApplicationService object to Disabled.
B. Handle the Obscured event of the applications root PhoneApplicationFrame object.
C. Handle the Unobscured event of the applications root PhoneApplicationFrame object.
D. Handle the Application_Deactivated event of the applications root PhoneApplicationFrame object.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 15
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that receives data from a third-party RESTful service. The data is in JSON format. You need to recommend a way to consume the service. What should you recommend?
A. Use the wsHttpBinding of Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF).
B. Use the WebResponse object.
C. Use the basicHttpBinding of Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF).
D. Use the WebClient object.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 16
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. You need to store data so that it will be available if the application is resumed. What should you recommend?
A. In application Closing event handler, save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.In application Launching event handler, read the data from the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
B. In the application Deactivated event handler, save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.In the application Activated event handler, read the data from the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
C. In the application Deactivated event handler, save data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.In the application Launching event handler, read the data from the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
D. In the application Closing event handler, save the data to the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.In the application Activated event handler, read the data from the PhoneApplicationService.State dictionary.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 17
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application that receives data from a Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. A WCF service call fails when a user presses the Start button after the WCF service call begins but before it completes. You need to ensure that the WCF service call succeeds. What should you recommend?
A. Handle the deactivated and activated events and retry the WCF service call if it did not complete.
B. Check the results of the completed event and retry the WCF service call if no data exists.
C. Add a try/catch block around the WCF service call and retry the WCF service call if an exception has been caught.
D. Examine the error property of the completed event and retry the WCF service call if an error occurred.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 18
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application must be able to receive data from a Microsoft Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) web service. You need to ensure that authentication requests are passed to the WCF web service. What should you recommend?
A. basic authentication with credentials in the header
B. Windows Identity Framework (WIF)
C. OpenID protocol
D. Window Live ID Single Sign-On (SSO)
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 19
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. The application must use a dynamic application key to access a companys web services. You need to recommend a way to help keep the application secure. What should you recommend?
A. Use a custom class in the same assembly as the WebClient object that contains a string property holding the application key.
B. Encrypt the application key and store it in the Application.Resources section of the App.xaml.cs file.
C. Store the application key in a resource file associated to the application project.
D. Create a proxy web service to retrieve the application key.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 20
You are designing a Windows Phone 7 application. If a user receives a phone call while the application is running, the application loses some input when the user returns to the application after completing the phone call. You need to update the application so it restores user input when the application is resumed, but not when the application is restarted. Which option should you recommend for saving user input?
A. ApplicationSettings
B. Application.Current.Host.Settings
C. ResourceDictionary
D. PhoneApplicationService
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

The actual Microsoft 70-599 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Microsoft 70-599 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Microsoft 70-599 certification exam.Now we add the latest Cisco 642-181 content and to print and share content.

Microsoft 70-518 Cert Exam, Discount Microsoft 70-518 Online Exam UP To 50% Off

Flydumps Microsoft 70-518 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert,Moreover,they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Adobe exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Microsoft 70-518 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Adobe expert professionals.

Question: 1
You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to create a Customer object that contains an Orders property. The Orders property contains an array of Order objects. When users browse Customer objects, they must be able to optionally view Order objects. You need to design a data access strategy that retrieves data only when necessary. Which strategy should you use?
A. lazy loading
B. eager loading
C. file streaming
D. pessimistic locking
Answer: A
Question: 2
You are designing the data access layer (DAL) for an application that uses Microsoft SQL Server 2008,
Microsoft ADO.NET, and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. Conflicts are occurring in the SQL Server
database due to concurrent updates.
You need to design a database locking strategy that meets the following requirements:

.
Resolves concurrent update conflicts without loss of data

.
Ensures that data conflicts can be resolved by users

.
Locks only the data necessary for updates What should you do?

A.
Use optimistic locking. Terminate the update when a DBConcurrencyException occurs.

B.
Use pessimistic locking. Terminate the update when a DBConcurrencyException occurs.

C.
Use pessimistic locking. Retry the failing update operation in the DBConcurrencyException exception handler until it succeeds.

D.
Use optimistic locking. In the DBConcurrencyException exception handler, display the data of both original and updated records to the user. Allow the user to resolve the conflicts.
Answer: D
Question: 3
You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The application will be used by a sales team to enter sales orders
and update customer information. You need to ensure that the application meets the following requirements:
.
Allows users to enter sales orders while their computers are disconnected from the network

.
Uploads sales orders to the server database when connected to the network

.
Compiles against the .NET Framework 4 client profile What should you use?

A.
XML files

B.
WCF services

A.
Microsoft Sync Framework

C.
the System.Web.Caching namespace classes
Answer: C
Question: 4
You are designing a sales and inventory tracking system by using Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The sales, inventory, and shipping tables will reside in different databases on different database servers. You need to ensure that the tables are updated simultaneously. What should you do?
A. Use LINQ to SQL.
B. Use Distributed transactions.
C. Use Microsoft Sync Framework.
D. Use the ADO.NET Entity Framework.
Answer: B
Question: 5
You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. New features that reqire changes to be made to the database schema are added to the application every week. You need to ensure that the changes made to the database schema do not require the application to be recompiled. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Modify the xml mapping file when the schema changes occur.
B. Modify the conceptual schema xml file when the schema changes occur.
C. Build a storage model and use it to access data from the business entities.
D. Build a conceptual model and use it to access data from the business entities.
Answer: A, D
Question: 6
You are designing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to implement control caching to improve the loading time of a control. It is not required to refresh the content of the control after the application loads. The application will be compiled by using the .NET 4 client profile. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
.
The control is reusable in multiple forms.

.
Data in the control is cached when the application is loaded. What should you do?

A.
In the Load event of the application window, add code to load the control. Save the control to an instance variable.

B.
In the Load event of the application window, add code to load the control. Save the control to the cache by using objects in the System.Web.Caching namespace.

C.
In the constructor of the application window, add code to load the control. Save the control to a static variable.

D.
In the constructor of the application window, add code to load the control. Save the control to the cache by using objects in the System.Web.Caching namespace.
Answer: C
Question: 7
You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The application is used mostly in a disconnected scenario. The application requires offline data from a Microsoft SQL Server 2008 database. When the application connects to the network, data will be modified and synchronized. You need to ensure that the application does not access the database server directly to synchronize data when online. Which technology should you use?
A. WCF Data Service
B. Remote Data Access
C. ADO.NET Sync Services
D. SQL Server Merge Replication
Answer: C
Question: 8
You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to create an Author object that contains a Books property. The Books property contains a large array of Book objects. When users browse through author data in the application, they must be able to view all information related to books written by that author without additional queries. You need to design a data access strategy that meets the requirement. Which strategy should you use?
A. lazy loading
B. eager loading
C. optimistic locking
D. pessimistic locking
Answer: B
Question: 9
You are developing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to use Microsoft Sync Framework to synchronize the data stored in a local Microsoft SQL Server Compact Edition database with the data stored in a centralized SQL Server 2008 database. Four columns are added to each table involved in the synchronization process to track changes to the database. You add the following four columns to the database table.

Users report that the synchronization process is not always successful. You need to ensure that the application synchronizes data successfully. What should you do?
A.

B.
C.
D.
Answer: A
Question: 10
You are designing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. You need to design a data access strategy that meets the following requirements:
.
Automatically tracks changes

.
Maps the database data model to the object model Which data access technology should you use?

A.
LINQ to SQL

B.
LINQ to XML

C.
ADO.NET DataSet

D.
ADO.NET DataReader
Answer: A
Question: 11
You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4, Microsoft Visual Studio 2010, and Microsoft SQL Server 2008. The application will store data in a SQL Server database instance. You plan to use the Code Generation technology to develop data entities. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
.
When the application runs, a database must be created if it does not already exist.

.
When the database schema changes, data entities must be added dynamically. Which data access technology should you use?

A.
LINQ to SQL

B.
ADO.NET Data View

C.
ADO.NET Typed DataSets

D.
ADO.NET Entity Framework
Answer: A
Question: 12
You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. The application will consume a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service. The WCF service will provide data to the application. You plan to use the ADO.NET Entity Framework to create a data model that will be used by the application. Another development team makes changes to the WCF service data contract. You need to ensure that changes made to the WCF service data contract do not require the application to be recompiled. What should you do?
A. Create a conceptual model and a storage model based on the existing version of the WCF service.
B. Create a storage model based on the business model. Use a class generated from the storage model for programming.
C. Create a storage model based on the schema of the existing WCF service. Update the mapping file when the new version of the WCF service is available.
D. Create a conceptual model based on the business model. Use a class generated from the conceptual model for programming. Update the mapping file when the new version of the WCF service is available.
Answer: D
Question: 13
You are designing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to design an instrumentation strategy for the application. You need to ensure that the strategy meets the following requirements:
.
Captures detailed performance information.
.
Enables or disables diagnostic messages by using an application configuration option without
requiring the application to restart.
What should you design?
A.
A custom trace listener

B.
A custom performance counter

C.
An override to the Debug class

D.
An override to the EventLog class
Answer: B
Question: 14
You are designing a complex and critical Windows desktop application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You plan to implement a logging strategy for the application. You need to record all unexpected errors that occur in the application. What should you do?
A.
.
Subscribe to the unhandled exception event handler for the AppDomain object.

.
Record relevant application-specific information to an external log.
B.
.
Subscribe to the unhandled exception event handler for the application’s dispatcher on the main application thread.

.
Record relevant application-specific information to an external log.
C.
.
Create a generic catch (Exception e) block in the Main method of the application.

.
Record relevant application-specific information to a log in the Main method.
D.
.
Create a global WIN 32 unhandled exception filter.

.
Record relevant application-specific information to an external log from within the filter.
Answer: D
Question: 15
You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. During testing of the application, you identify several bottlenecks by using Windows Task Manager and Windows Performance Monitor. You need to recommend a system test strategy that will meet the following requirements:
.
Identify major application workloads.

.
Identify the functions of the application that are most impacted. Which testing strategy should you recommend?

A.
Usability testing

B.
Security testing

C.
Stability testing
D. Scalability testing
Answer: D
Question: 16
You are designing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4. Remote users have limited network connectivity. Users will not have write permissions to the local file system. You plan to design the error logging strategy for the application. You need to ensure that the application can collect error information. You also need to ensure that the errors can be analyzed from a centralized location. What should you do?
A. Use a local log file.
B. Use the Microsoft Sync Framework.
C. Log the errors to a Web service.
D. Log the errors to the Windows System event log.
Answer: B
Question: 17
You are developing an application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4. The application will be used by all employees of your company, Local file stores on the computers are secure and inaccessible remotely. You need to design a remote monitoring strategy to monitor the usage time of the application by each user. What should you do?
A. Create a TraceLog object and the Trace object by using the System.Diagnostics element to trace startup, shutdown, and user idle time events throughout the application.
B. Create a TraceLog object by using the System.Diagnostics element in the application configuration file. Add the TraceSource element for startup, shutdown, and user idle time events.
C. Use the System.Management.Instrumentation namespace to publish startup, shutdown, and user idle time events of the application. Publish the events to Microsoft Operations Manager.
D. Use the System.Management.Instrumentation namespace to issue event queries against methods that pass ProgressEvent and StoppedEvent arguments. Publish the events to the Event Log.
Answer: C
Question: 18
You are designing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4 and Microsoft Visual Studio 2010. You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
.
All UI elements are labeled.

.
All property values are exposed.

.
Keyboard navigation contains tab stops for all controls.

.
The application functions on high contrast displays. Which testing strategy should you recommend?

A.
Stress testing

B.
Stability testing

C.
Usability testing

D.
Accessibility testing
Answer: D
Question: 19
You are developing a Windows application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4. You plan to design a diagnostic logging strategy that will be used in a production environment. You need to ensure that the strategy meets the following requirements:
.
Enables or disables diagnostic messages by using an application configuration option.

.
Changes the level of detail in the diagnostic messages without recompiling the application. Which class should you use?

A.
Trace

B.
Debug

C.
Contract

D.
EventLog
Answer: A
Question: 20
You are developing a Windows Presentation Foundation (WPF) application by using Microsoft .NET Framework 4. You need to recommend a testing strategy to identify the additional hardware resources that are necessary to support future projected growth. Which testing strategy should you recommend?
A. Load testing
B. Stress testing
C. Capacity testing
D. Integration testing
Answer: C

CCNA Exam Certification Guide is a best-of-breed Microsoft 70-518 exam study guide that has been completely updated to focus specifically on the objectives.Senior instructor and best-selling author Wendell Odom shares preparation hints and Microsoft 70-518 tips to help you identify areas of weakness and improve both your conceptual and hands-on knowledge.Microsoft 70-518 Material is presented in a concise manner,focusing on increasing your understanding and retention of exam topics.

Microsoft 70-452 Free Dumps,100% Real Microsoft 70-452 Exam Questions Will Be More Popular

Because Microsoft 70-452 exam has changed recently,Flydumps presents the new version of Microsoft 70-452 practice test, which helps candidates to pass the Microsoft 70-452 exam easily. The exam dumps covers all aspect of Microsoft 70-452 exam. You can visit our website to free Microsoft 70-452 download the New Version VCE Player.

Question No : 1
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.

You plan to create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution that contains
five sales dashboard reports.
Users must be able to manipulate the reports’ parameters to analyze data.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Which two tasks should you perform?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Filter data by using expressions.
B. Specify the default values for each parameter.
C. Create an available values list for each parameter.
D. Create report parameters by using query parameters to filter data at the data source.
Answer: A,B

Explanation:
Question No : 2
You design a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. You create a report by using Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008.
The report contains the following components:
You need to ensure that a summary of sales transactions is displayed for each customer
after the customer details.

Which component should you add to the report?

A. List
B. Table
C. Matrix
D. Subreport
Answer: D

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms160348(SQL.100).aspx How to: Add a Subreport and Parameters (Reporting Services) Add subreports to a report when you want to create a main report that is a container for multiple related reports. A subreport is a reference to another report. To relate the reports through data values (for example, to have multiple reports show data for the same customer), you must design a parameterized report (for example, a report that shows the details for a specific customer) as the subreport. When you add a subreport to the main report, you can specify parameters to pass to the subreport. You can also add subreports to dynamic rows or columns in a table or matrix. When the main report is processed, the subreport is processed for each row. In this case, consider whether you can achieve the desired effect by using data regions or nested data regions.

Question No : 3
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The solution includes a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database contains a data mining structure that uses a SQL Server 2008 table as a data source. A table named OrderDetails contains detailed information on product sales. The OrderDetails table includes a column named Markup.
You build a data mining model by using the Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm. You classify Markup as discretized content.
The algorithm produces a large number of branches for Markup and results in low confidence ratings on predictable columns.
You need to verify whether the Markup values include inaccurate data.
What should you do?
A. Modify the content type of Markup as Continuous.
B. Create a data mining dimension in the SSAS database from OrderDetails.
C. Create a data profile by using SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS).
D. Create a cube in SSAS. Use OrderDetails as a measure group. Recreate the data mining structure and mining model from the cube data.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Discretized The column has continuous values that are grouped into buckets. Each bucket is considered to have a specific order and to contain discrete values. Possible values for discretization method are automatic, equal areas, or clusters. Automatic means that SSAS determines which method to use. Equal areas results in the input data being divided into partitions of equal size. This method works best with data with regularly distributedvalues. Clusters means that SSAS samples the data to produce a result that accounts for ※clumps§ of data values. Because of this sampling, Clusters can be used only with numeric input columns. You can use the date, double, long, or text data type with the Discretized content type.
Microsoft Decision Trees Algorithm Microsoft Decision Trees is probably the most commonly used algorithm, in part because of its flexibility〞 decision trees work with both discrete and continuous attributes〞and also because of the richness of its included viewers. It*s quite easy to understand the output via these viewers. This algorithm is used to both view and to predict. It is also used (usually in conjunction with the Microsoft Clustering algorithm) to find deviant values. The Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm processes input data by splitting it into recursive (related) subsets. In the default viewer, the output is shown as a recursive tree structure. If you are using discrete data, the algorithm identifies the particular inputs that are most closely correlated with particular predictable values, producing a result that shows which columns are most strongly predictive of a selected attribute. If you are using continuous data, the algorithm uses standard linear regression to determine where the splits in the decision tree occur. Clicking a node displays detailed information in the Mining Legend window. You can configure the view using the various drop-down lists at the top of the viewer, such as Tree, Default Expansion, and so on. Finally, if you*ve enabled drillthrough on your model, you can display the drillthrough information〞either columns from the model or (new to SQL Server 2008) columns from the mining structure, whether or not they are included in this model.
Data Profiling The control flow Data Profiling task relates to business problems that are particularly prominent in BI projects: how to deal with huge quantities of data and what to do when this data originates from disparate sources. Understanding source data quality in BI projects〞when scoping, early in prototyping, and during package development〞is critical when estimating the work involved in building the ETL processes to populate the OLAP cubes and data mining structures. It*s common to underestimate the amount of work involved in cleaning the source data before it is loaded into the SSAS destination structures.The Data Profiling task helps you to understand the scope of the source-data cleanup involved in your projects. Specifically, this cleanup involves deciding which methods to use to clean up your data. Methods can include the use of advanced package transformations (such as fuzzy logic) or more staging areas (relational tables) so that fewer in-memory transformations are necessary during the transformation processes. Other considerations include total number of tasks in a single package, or overall package size.

Question No : 4
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The solution contains a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. A measure group in the database contains log entries of manufacturing events. These events include accidents, machine failures, production capacity metrics, and other activities.
You need to implement a data mining model that meets the following requirements:
Which algorithm should the data mining model use?
A. the Microsoft Time Series algorithm
B. the Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm
C. the Microsoft Linear Regression algorithm
D. the Microsoft Logistic Regression algorithm
Answer: A

Explanation:
Microsoft Time Series Algorithm Microsoft Time Series is used to impact a common business problem, accurate forecasting. This algorithm is often used to predict future values, such as rates of sale for a particular product. Most often the inputs are continuous values. To use this algorithm, your source data must contain at one column marked as Key Time. Any predictable columns must be of type Continuous. You can select one or more inputs as predictable columns when using this algorithm.
Time series source data can also contain an optional Key Sequence column. Function The ARTxp algorithm has proved to be very good at short-term prediction. The ARIMA algorithm is much better at longer-term prediction. By default, the Microsoft Time Series algorithm blends the results of the two algorithms to produce the best prediction for both the short and long term.
Microsoft Decision Trees Algorithm Microsoft Decision Trees is probably the most commonly used algorithm, in part because of its flexibility〞 decision trees work with both discrete and continuous attributes〞and also because of the richness of its included viewers. It*s quite easy to understand the output via these viewers. This algorithm is used to both view and to predict. It is also used (usually in conjunction with the Microsoft Clustering algorithm) to find deviant values. The Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm processes input data by splitting it into recursive (related) subsets. In the default viewer, the output is shown as a recursive tree structure. If you are using discrete data, the algorithm identifies the particular inputs that are most closely correlated with particular predictable values, producing a result that shows which columns are most strongly predictive of a selected attribute. If you are using continuous data, the algorithm uses standard linear regression to determine where the splits in the decision tree occur. Clicking a node displays detailed information in the Mining Legend window. You can configure the view using the various drop-down lists at the top of the viewer, such as Tree, Default Expansion, and so on. Finally, if you*veenabled drillthrough on your model, you can display the drillthrough information〞either columns from the model or (new to SQL Server 2008) columns from the mining structure, whether or not they are included in this model.
Microsoft Linear Regression Algorithm Microsoft Linear Regression is a variation of the Microsoft Decision Trees algorithm, and works like classic linear regression〞it fits the best possible straight line through a series of points (the sources being at least two columns of continuous data). This algorithm calculates all possible relationships between the attribute values and produces more complete results than other (non每data mining) methods of applying linear regression. In addition to a key column, you can use only columns of the continuous numeric data type. Another way to understand this is that it disables splits. You use this algorithm to be able to visualize the relationship between two continuous attributes. For example, in a retail scenario, you might want to create physical placement locations in a retail store and rate of sale for items. The algorithm result is similar to that produced by any other linear regression method in that it produces a trend line. Unlike most other methods of calculating linear regression, the Microsoft Linear Regression algorithm in SSAS calculates all possible relationships between all input dataset values to produce its results. This differs from other methods of calculating linear regression, which generally use progressive splitting techniques between the source inputs

Question No : 5
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The solution includes a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. A cube in the database contains a large dimension named Customers. The database uses a data source that is located on a remote server.
Each day, an application adds millions of fact rows and thousands of new customers. Currently, a full process of the cube takes several hours.
You need to ensure that queries return the most recent customer data with the minimum amount of latency.
Which cube storage model should you use?
A. hybrid online analytical processing (HOLAP)
B. relational online analytical processing (ROLAP)
C. multidimensional online analytical processing (MOLAP)
D. automatic multidimensional online analytical processing (automatic MOLAP)
Answer: A

Explanation:
Relational OLAP Relational OLAP (ROLAP) stores the cube structure in a multidimensional database. The leaf-level measures are left in the relational data mart that serves as the source of the cube. The preprocessed aggregates are also stored in a relational database table. When a decision maker requests the value of a measure for a certain set of dimension members, the ROLAP system first checks to determine whether the dimension members specify an aggregate or a leaf-level value. If an aggregate is specified, the value is selected from the relational table. If a leaf-level value is specified, the value is selected from the data mart. Also, because the ROLAP architecture retrieves leaf-level values directly from the data mart, the leaf-level values returned by the ROLAP system are always as up-to-date as the data mart itself. In other words, the ROLAP system does not add latency to leaf-level data. The disadvantage of a ROLAP system is that the retrieval of the aggregate and leaf-level values is slower than the other OLAP architectures.
Multidimensional OLAP Multidimensional OLAP (MOLAP) also stores the cube structure in a multidimensional database. However, both the preprocessed aggregate values and a copy of the leaf-level values are placed in the multidimensional database as well. Because of this, all data requests are answered from the multidimensional database, making MOLAP systems extremely responsive. Additional time is required when loading a MOLAP system because all the leaflevel data is copied into the multidimensional database. Because of this, times occur when the leaf-level data returned by the MOLAP system is not in sync with the leaf-level data in the data mart itself. A MOLAP system, therefore, does add latency to the leaf-level data. The MOLAP architecture also requires more disk space to store the copy of the leaf-level values in the multidimensional database. However, because MOLAP is extremely efficient at storing values, the additional space required is usually not significant.
Hybrid OLAP Hybrid OLAP (HOLAP) combines ROLAP and MOLAP storage. This is why we end up with the word ※hybrid§ in the name. HOLAP tries to take advantage of the strengths of each of the other two architectures while minimizing their weaknesses. HOLAP stores the cube structure and the preprocessed aggregates in a multidimensional database. This provides the fast retrieval of aggregates present in MOLAP structures. HOLAP leaves the leaf-level data in the relational data mart that serves as the source of the cube. This leads to longer retrieval times when accessing the leaf-level values. However, HOLAP does not need to take time to copy the leaf-level data from the data mart. As soon as the data is updated in the data mart, it is available to the decision maker. Therefore, HOLAP does not add latency to the leaf-level data. In essence, HOLAP sacrifices retrieval speed on leaf-level data to prevent adding latency to leaf-level data and to speed the data load.

Question No : 6
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The solution includes a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) database. The database contains a cube named Financials. The cube contains objects as shown in the exhibit.

A calculated member named Gross Margin references both Sales Details and Product Costs.
You need to ensure that the solution meets the following requirements:
What should you do?
A. Add dimension-level security and enable the Visual Totals option.
B. Add cell-level security that has read permissions on the Gross Margin measure
C. Add cell-level security that has read contingent permissions on the Gross Margin measure.
D. Change the permissions on the Managers dimension level from Read to Read/Write.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174927.aspx User Access Security Architecture Microsoft SQL Server Analysis Services relies on Microsoft Windows to authenticate users. By default, only authenticated users who have rights within Analysis Services can establish a connection to Analysis Services. After a user connects to Analysis Services, the permissions that user has within Analysis Services are determined by the rights that are assigned to the Analysis Services roles to which that user belongs, either directly or through membership in a Windows role.
Dimension-Level Security A database role can specify whether its members have permission to view or update dimension members in specified database dimensions. Moreover, within each dimension to which a database role has been granted rights, the role can be granted permission to view or update specific dimension members only instead of all dimension members. If a database role is not granted permissions to view or update a particular dimension and some or all the dimension’s members, members of the database role have no permission to view the dimension or any of its members. Note Dimension permissions that are granted to a database role apply to the cube dimensions based on the database dimension, unless different permissions are explicitly granted within the cube that uses the database dimension.
Cube-Level Security A database role can specify whether its members have read or read/write permission to one or more cubes in a database. If a database role is not granted permissions to read or read/write at least one cube, members of the database role have no permission to view any cubes in the database, despite any rights those members may have through the role to view dimension members.
Cell-Level Security A database role can specify whether its members have read, read contingent, or read/write permissions on some or all cells within a cube. If a database role is not granted permissions on cells within a cube, members of the database role have no permission to view any cube data. If a database role is denied permission to view certain dimensions based on dimension security, cell level security cannot expand the rights of the database role members to include cell members from that dimension. On the other hand, if a database role is granted permission to view members of a dimension, cell-level security can be used to limit the cell members from the dimension that the database role members can view.

Question No : 7
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
The solution includes a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) infrastructure in a scale-out deployment. All reports use a SQL Server 2008 relational database as the data source. You implement row-level security.
You need to ensure that all reports display only the expected data based on the user who is viewing the report.
What should you do?
A. Store the credential of a user in the data source.
B. Configure the infrastructure to support Kerberos authentication.
C. Configure the infrastructure to support anonymous authentication by using a custom authentication extension.
D. Ensure that all report queries add a filter that uses the User.UserID value as a hiddenparameter.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Question No : 8
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You need to load data into your online transaction processing (OLTP) database once a week by using data from a flat file. The file contains all the details about new employees who joined your company last week. The data must be loaded into the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Employee.EmployeeID is an identity.

A SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package contains one data flow for each of the destination tables. In the Employee Data Flow, an OLE DB Command transformation executes a stored procedure that loads the Employee record and returns the EmployeeID value.
You need to accomplish the following tasks:
What should you do?
A. Use a Lookup Transformation in each of the child table data flows to find the EmployeeID based on first name and last name.
B. Store the EmployeeID values in SSIS variables and use the variables to populate the FK columns in each of the child tables.
C. After the Employee table is loaded, write the data to a Raw File Destination and use the raw file as a source for each of the subsequent Data Flows.
D. After the Employee table is loaded, write the data to a Flat File Destination and use the flat file as a source for each of the subsequent Data Flows.
Answer: C

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141661.aspx Raw File Destination The Raw File destination writes raw data to a file. Because the format of the data is native to the destination, the data requires no translation and little parsing. This means that the Raw File destination can write data more quickly than other destinations such as the Flat File and the OLE DB destinations. You can configure the Raw File destination in the following ways: Specify an access mode which is either the name of the file or a variable that contains the name of the file to which the Raw File destination writes. Indicate whether the Raw File destination appends data to an existing file that has the same name or creates a new file.
The Raw File destination is frequently used to write intermediary results of partly processed data between package executions. Storing raw data means that the data can be read quickly by a Raw File source and then further transformed before it is loaded into its final destination. For example, a package might run several times, and each time write raw data to files. Later, a different package can use the Raw File source to read from each file, use a Union All transformation to merge the data into one data set, and then apply additional transformations that summarize the data before loading the data into its final destination such as a SQL Server table. Raw File Source The Raw File source lets us utilize data that was previously written to a raw data file by a Raw File destination. The raw file format is the native format for Integration Services. Because of this, raw files can be written to disk and read from disk rapidly. One of the goals of Integration Services is to improve processing efficiency by moving data from the original source to the ultimate destination without making any stops in between. However, on some occasions, the data must be staged to disk as part of an Extract, Transform, and Load process. When this is necessary, the raw file format provides the most efficient means of accomplishing this task.

Question No : 9
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You create a SQL Server 2008 Integration Services (SSIS) package to perform an extract, transform, and load (ETL) process to load data to a DimCustomer dimension table that contains 1 million rows.
Your data flow uses the following components:
What should you do?
A. Modify the UPDATE statement in the OLE DB Command transform to use the PAGLOCK table hint.
B. Modify the UPDATE statement in the OLE DB Command transform to use the TABLOCK table hint.
C. Stage the data in the data flow. Replace the OLE DB Command transform in the dataflow with an Execute SQL task in the control flow.
D. Stage the data in the data flow. Replace the UPDATE statement in the OLE DB Command transform with a DELETE statement followed by an INSERT statement.
Answer: C

Explanation:
Data Flow Once we set the precedence constraints for the control flow tasks in the package, we can define each of the data flows. This is done on the Data Flow Designer tab. Each data flow task that was added to the control flow has its own layout on the Data Flow Designer tab. We can switch between different data flows using the Data Flow Task drop-down list located at the top of the Data Flow tab. The Data Flow Toolbox contains three types of items: data flow sources, data flow transformations, and data flow destinations. However, on some occasions, the data must be staged to disk as part of an Extract, Transform, and Load process. When this is necessary, the Raw File format provides the most efficient means of accomplishing this task. Execute SQL Task The Execute SQL task enables us to execute SQL statements or stored procedures. The contents of variables can be used for input, output, or input/output parameters and the return value. We can also save the result set from the SQL statements or stored procedure in a package variable. This result set could be a single value, a multirow/multicolumn result set, or an XML document. http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/dknight/archive/2008/12/29/ssis-avoid-ole-db-command.aspxSSIS 每 Avoid OLE DB Command he OLE DB Command runs insert, update or delete statements for each row, while a Bulk Insert in this instance. That means every single row that goes through your package would have an insert statement run when it gets to an OLE DB Command. So if you know you are dealing with more than just a couple hundred rows per run then I would highly suggest using a staging table vs. the OLE DB Command.

Question No : 10
You design a SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services (SSAS) solution. The data source view has tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

The FactInternetSales measure will be queried frequently based on the city and country of the customer.
You need to design a cube that will provide optimal performance for queries.
Which design should you choose?
A.
.
Create two dimensions named Customer and Geography from the DimCustomer table and the DimGeography table, respectively.

.
Create a materialized reference relationship between the Geography dimension and the FactInternetSales measure by using the Customer dimension as an intermediate dimension.

B.

.
Create two dimensions named Customer and Geography from the DimCustomer table and the DimGeography table, respectively.

.
Create an unmaterialized reference relationship between the Geography dimension and the FactInternetSales measure by using the Customer dimension as an intermediate dimension.

C.

.
Create a dimension named Customer by joining the DimGeography and DimCustomer tables.

.
Add an attribute relationship from CustomerKey to City and from City to Country. Create a regular relationship in the cube between the Customer dimension and the FactInternetSales measure.

D.

.
Create a dimension named Customer by joining the DimGeography and DimCustomer tables.

.
Add an attribute relationship from CustomerKey to City and from CustomerKey to Country.

.
Create a regular relationship in the cube between the Customer dimension and the FactInternetSales measure.
Answer: C
Explanation:

Question No : 11
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
Employees use a Windows Forms application based on Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5. SQL Server is not installed on the employees’ computers.
You write a report by using Report Definition Language (RDL).
You need to ensure that if the employees are disconnected from the corporate network, the application renders the report.
What should you do?
A. Configure the application to use an SSRS Web service by using the Render method.
B. Configure the application to use an SSRS Web service by using the RenderStream method.
C. Embed ReportViewer in the application and configure ReportViewer to render reports by using the local processing mode.
D. Embed ReportViewer in the application and configure ReportViewer to render reports by using the remote processing mode.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Embedding Custom ReportViewer Controls Microsoft provides two controls in Visual Studio 2008 that allow you to embed SSRS reports (or link to an existing SSRS report hosted on an SSRS instance) in your custom Windows Forms or Web Forms applications. Alternatively, you can also design some types of reports from within Visual Studio and then host them in your customapplications. The two report processing modes that this control supports are remote processing mode and local processing mode. Remote processing mode allows you to include a reference to a report that has already been deployed to a report server instance. In remote processing mode, the ReportViewer control encapsulates the URL access method we covered in the previous section. It uses the SSRS Web service to communicate with the report server.Referencing deployed reports is preferred for BI solutions because the overhead of rendering and processing the often large BI reports is handled by the SSRS server instance or instances. Also, you can choose to scale report hosting to multiple SSRS servers if scaling is needed for your solution. Another advantage to this mode is that all installed rendering and data extensions are available to be used by the referenced report. Local processing mode allows you to run a report from a computer that does not have SSRS installed on it. Local reports are defined differently within Visual Studio itself, using a visual design interface that looks much like the one in BIDS for SSRS. The output file is in a slightly different format for these reports if they*re created locally in Visual Studio. It*s an *.rdlc file rather than an *.rdl file, which is created when using a Report Server Project template in BIDS. The *.rdlc file is defined as an embedded resource in the Visual Studio project. When displaying *.rdlc files to a user, data retrieval and processing is handled by the hosting application, and the report rendering (translating it to an output format such as HTML or PDF) is handled by the ReportViewer control. No server-based instance of SSRS is involved, which makes it very useful when you need to deploy reports to users that are only occasionally connected to the network and thus wouldn*t have regular access to the SSRS server. Only PDF, Excel, and image-rendering extensions are supported in local processing mode. If you use local processing mode with some relational data as your data source, a new report design area opens up. As mentioned, the metadata file generated has the *.rdlc extension. When working in local processing mode in Visual Studio 2008, you*re limited to working with the old-style data containers〞that is, table, matrix, or list. The new combined-style Tablix container is not available in this report design mode in Visual Studio 2008. Both versions of this control include a smart tag that helps you to configure the associated required properties for each of the usage modes. Also, the ReportViewer control is freely redistributable, which is useful if you*re considering using either version as part of a commercial application.

Question No : 12
You design a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. The solution contains a report. The report includes information that is grouped into hierarchical levels.
You need to ensure that the solution meets the following requirements:
Which feature should the report use?
A. filter
B. drilldown
C. drillthrough
D. a document map

Answer: B
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd207141.aspx
Drillthrough, Drilldown, Subreports, and Nested Data Regions (Report Builder 3.0 and
SSRS)

You can organize data in a variety of ways to show the relationship of the general to the
detailed. You can put all the data in the report, but set it to be hidden until a user clicks to

reveal details; this is a drilldown action. You can display the data in a data region, such as a table or chart, which is nested inside another data region, such as a table or matrix. You can display the data in a subreport that is completely contained within a main report. Or, you can put the detail data in drillthrough reports, separate reports that are displayed when a user clicks a link.

Question No : 13
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You plan to develop SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) reports. Several reports will contain identical data regions.
You need to minimize the amount of maintenance when changes are made to the data regions.
What should you do?
A. Grant the Create Linked Reports role to all users.
B. Create each data region as a report. Embed the reports by using the subreport control.
C. Create a report template for each data region. Use the report template to create each report.
D. Create a shared data source in the SSRS project. Use the new shared data source for all reports.
Answer: B

Explanation:
Question No : 14
You are designing a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution. You have a report that has several parameters that are populated when users execute the report.
You need to ensure that the solution meets the following requirements: Which feature should you use?
A. My Reports
B. Linked Reports
C. Standard Subscription
D. Data-Driven Subscription
Answer: B

Explanation:
With a linked report, our report is deployed to one folder. It is then pointed to by links placed elsewhere within the Report Catalog. To the user, the links look just like a report. Because of these links, the report appears to be in many places. The sales department sees it in their folder. The personnel department sees it in their folder. The fact of the matter is the report is only deployed to one location, so it is easy to administer and maintain. An execution snapshot is another way to create a cached report instance. Up to this point, we have discussed situations where cached report instances are created as the result of a user action. A user requests a report, and a copy of that report*s intermediate format is placed in the report cache. With execution snapshots, a cached report instance is created automatically. Not all users can change execution snapshots. To change the execution snapshot properties for a report, you must have rights to the Manage Reports task. Of the four predefined security roles, the Content Manager, My Reports, and Publisher roles have rights to this task. (McGraw-Hill – Delivering Business Intelligence with Microsoft SQL Server 2008 (2009))
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630404.aspx A linked report is a report server item that provides an access point to an existing report. Conceptually, it is similar to a program shortcut that you use to run a program or open a file. A linked report is derived from an existing report and retains the original’s report definition. A linked report always inherits report layout and data source properties of the original report. All other properties and settings can be different from those of the original report, including security, parameters, location, subscriptions, and schedules. You can create a linked report on the report server when you want to create additional versions of an existing report. For example, you could use a single regional sales report to create region-specific reports for all of your sales territories. Although linked reports are typically based on parameterized reports, a parameterized report is not required. You can create linked reports whenever you want to deploy an existing report with different settings.
Question No : 15
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You have developed SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) reports that are deployed on an SSRS instance.
You plan to develop a new application to view the reports. The application will be developed by using Microsoft ASP.NET 3.5.
You need to ensure that the application can perform the following tasks:
What should you do?
A. Configure the ASP.NET application to use the SSRS Web service.
B. Configure the ASP.NET application to use URL access along with the Command parameter.
C. Embed a ReportViewer control in the ASP.NET application. Configure the control to use the local processing mode.
D. Embed a ReportViewer control in the ASP.NET application. Configure the control to use the remote processing mode.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Report Server Web Service The Report Server Web service is the core engine for all on-demand report and model processing requests that are initiated by a user or application in real time, including most requests that are directed to and from Report Manager. It includes more than 70 public methods for you to access SSRS functionality programmatically. The Report Manager Web site accesses these Web services to provide report rendering and other functionality. Also,other integrated applications, such as the Report Center in Office SharePoint Server 2007, call SSRS Web services to serve up deployed reports to authorized end users. The Report Server Web service performs endto- end processing for reports that run on demand. To support interactive processing, the Web service authenticates the user and checks the authorization rules prior to handing a request. The Web service supports the default Windows security extension and custom authentication extensions. The Web service is also the primary programmatic interface for custom applications that integrate with Report Server, although its use is not required. If you plan to develop a custom interface for your reports, rather than using the provided Web site or some other integrated application (such as Office SharePoint Server 2007), you*ll want to explore the SQL Server Books Online topic ※Reporting Services Web Services Class Library.§ There you can examine specific Web methods.

Question No : 16
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You design a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report that meets the following requirements:
You need to design the report to minimize the impact on bandwidth.
What should you do?
A. Create a standard report that contains all sales orders. Implement report filtering based on the month.
B. Create a standard report that contains all sales orders. Implement grouping for the monthly summaries.
C. Create a standard report that contains the monthly summaries. Create a subreport for the sales orders for any given month.
D. Create a standard report that contains the monthly summaries. Create a drillthrough report for the sales orders for any given month.
Answer: D

Explanation:
Drillthrough Action Defines a dataset to be returned as a drillthrough to a more detailed level. Creating Drillthrough Actions For the most part, Drillthrough Actions have the same properties as Actions. Drillthrough Actions do not have Target Type or Target Object properties. In their place, the Drillthrough Action has the following:
-Drillthrough Columns Defines the objects to be included in the drillthrough dataset.
-Default A flag showing whether this is the default Drillthrough Action.
-Maximum Rows The maximum number of rows to be included in the drillthrough dataset. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff519554.aspx
Drillthrough Reports(Report Builder 3.0 and SSRS) A drillthrough report is a report that a user opens by clicking a link within another report. Drillthrough reports commonly contain details about an item that is contained in an original summary report. The data in the drillthrough report is not retrieved until the user clicks the link in the main report that opens the drillthrough report. If the data for the main report and the drillthrough report must be retrieved at the same time, consider using a subreport

Question No : 17
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You create a sales report by using SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS). The report is used by managers in a specific country.
Each manager prints multiple copies of the report that contains the previous day’s sales for each of their sales executives.
You need to ensure that the report uses the minimum number of round trips to the database server.
What should you do?
A. Query the database for both Country and Sales Executive.
B. Implement report filtering for both Country and Sales Executive.
C. Implement report filtering for Country and query the data source for Sales Executive.
D. Implement report filtering for Sales Executive and query the data source for Country.
Answer: D

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd239395.aspx Choosing When to Set a Filter Specify filters for report items when you cannot filter data at the source. For example, use report filters when the data source does not support query parameters, or you must run stored procedures and cannot modify the query, or a parameterized report snapshot displays customized data for different users. You can filter report data before or after it is retrieved for a report dataset. To filter data before it is retrieved, change the query for each dataset. When you filter data in the query, you filter data at the data source, which reduces the amount data that must be retrieved and processed in a report. To filter data after it is retrieved, create filter expressions in the report. You can set filter expressions for a dataset, a data region, or a group, including detail groups. You can also include parameters in filter expressions, providing a way to filter data for specific values or for specific users, for example, filtering on a value that identifies the user viewing the report.

Question No : 18
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.
You plan to create a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) report. The report must display the list of orders placed through the Internet.
You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Which type of report should you create?
A. Linked
B. Ad Hoc
C. Cached
D. Snapshot
Answer: D

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630404.aspx#Snapshot A report snapshot is a report that contains layout information and query results that were retrieved at a specific point in time. Unlike on-demand reports, which get up-to-date query results when you select the report, report snapshots are processed on a schedule and then saved to a report server. When you select a report snapshot for viewing, the report server retrieves the stored report from the report server database and shows the data and layout that were current for the report at the time the snapshot was created. Report snapshots are not saved in a particular rendering format. Instead, report snapshots are rendered in a final viewing format (such as HTML) only when a user or an application requests it. Deferred rendering makes a snapshot portable. The report can be rendered in the correct format for the requesting device or Web browser. Report snapshots serve three purposes:
-Report history. By creating a series of report snapshots, you can build a history of a report that shows how data changes over time.
-Consistency. Use report snapshots when you want to provide consistent results for multiple users who must work with identical sets of data. With volatile data, an on-demand report can produce different results from one minute to the next. A report snapshot, by contrast, allows you to make valid comparisons against other reports or analytical tools that contain data from the same point in time.
-Performance. By scheduling large reports to run during off-peak hours, you can reduce processing impact on the report server during core business hours.

Question No : 19
You are creating a SQL Server 2008 Reporting Services (SSRS) solution for a company that has offices in different countries. The company has a data server for each country.
Sales data for each country is persisted in the respective data server for the country. Report developers have only Read access to all data servers. All data servers have the same schema for the database.
You design an SSRS solution to view sales data.
You need to ensure that users are able to easily switch between sales data for different countries.
What should you do?
A. Implement a single shared data source.
B. Implement multiple shared data sources.
C. Implement an embedded data source that has a static connection string.
D. Implement an embedded data source that has an expression-based connection string.
Answer: D

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156450.aspx Expression-based connection stringsare evaluated at run time. For example, you can specify the data source as a parameter, include the parameter reference in the connection string, and allow the user to choose a data source for the report. For example, suppose a multinational firm has data servers in several countries. With an expression-based connection string, a user who is running a sales report can select a data source for a particular country before running the report. Design the report using a static connection string. A static connection string refers to a connection string that is not set through an expression (for example, when you follow the steps for creating a report-specific or shared data source, you are defining a static connection string). Using a static connection string allows you to connect to the data source in Report Designer so that you can get the query results you need to create the report. When defining the data source connection, do not use a shared data source. You cannot use a data source expression in a shared data source. You must define an embedded data source for the report. Specify credentials separately from the connection string. You can use stored credentials, prompted credentials, or integrated security. Add a report parameter to specify a data source. For parameter values, you can either provide a static list of available values (in this case, the available values should be data sources you can use with the report) or define a query that retrieves a list of data sources at run time.
Be sure that the list of data sources shares the same database schemA. All report design begins with schema information. If there is a mismatch between the schema used to define the report and the actual schema used by the report at run time, the report might not run. Before publishing the report, replace the static connection string with an expression. Wait until you are finished designing the report before you replace the static connection string with an expression. Once you use an expression, you cannot execute the query in Report Designer. Furthermore, the field list in the Report Data pane and the Parameters list will not update automatically.

Question No : 20
You design a Business Intelligence (BI) solution by using SQL Server 2008.

The solution will contain a total of 100 different reports created by using Report Definition
Language (RDL).
Each report must meet the following requirements:
The business rules for all reports that determine the calculations change frequently.
You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. You need to perform this action

by using the minimum amount of development and maintenance effort.

What should you do?
A. Create hidden parameters in each report.
B. Create internal parameters in each report.
C. Implement the function in the <Code> element of each report.
D. Implement the function in a custom assembly. Reference the assembly in each report.
Answer: D

Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms159238.aspx Including References to Code from Custom Assemblies To use custom assemblies in a report, you must first create the assembly, make it available to Report Designer, add a reference to the assembly in the report, and then use an expression in the report to refer to the methods contained in that assembly. When the report is deployed to the report server, you must also deploy the custom assembly to the report server. To refer to custom code in an expression, you must call the member of a class within the assembly. How you do this depends on whether the method is static or instance-based. Static methods within a custom assembly are available globally within the report. You can access static methods in expressions by specifying the namespace, class, and method name. The following example calls the method ToGBP, which converts the value of the StandardCost value from dollar to pounds sterling: Copy =CurrencyConversion.DollarCurrencyConversion.ToGBP(Fields!StandardCost.Value) Instance-based methods are available through a globally defined Code member. You access these by referring to the Code member, followed by the instance and method name. The following example calls the instance method ToEUR, which converts the value of StandardCost from dollar to euro: Copy =Code.m_myDollarCoversion.ToEUR(Fields!StandardCost.Value) Note In Report Designer, a custom assembly is loaded once and is not unloaded until you close Visual Studio. If you preview a report, make changes to a custom assembly used in the report, and then preview the report again, the changes will not appear in the second preview. To reload the assembly, close and reopen Visual Studio and then preview the report