Category: Microsoft SharePoint Applications

[2017-October-Version] The Most Recommended Microsoft 070-489 Dumps Exam Video Training for Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions

Do you want to find a high efficiency way to prepare for Microsoft 070-489 dumps verified answers exam test? “Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions” is the name of Microsoft 070-489 exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real Microsoft exam. The most recommended Microsoft 070-489 dumps exam video training for Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions. Pass4itsure Microsoft 070-489 dumps exam questions answers are updated ( 97 Q&As) are verified by experts.

The associated certifications of 070-489 dumps is Microsoft SharePoint Applications. Pass4itsure’s Microsoft https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-489.html dumps exam training materials is the best training materials.

Exam Code: 070-489
Exam Name: Developing Microsoft SharePoint Server 2013 Advanced Solutions
Q&As: 97

[2017-October-Version Microsoft 070-489 Dumps From Google Drive]:https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWMVJwQXUxZ0JQV28

[2017-October-Version Microsoft 70-414 Dumps From Google Drive]:https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWT1R2UXFwcFMwZEE

070-489 dumps

QUESTION 38
You are running an AS ABAP-based SAP system.
How can you determine the current Support Package level of all ABAP software components? (Choose
two)
A. Choose “System -> Status -> Component information”.
B. Use transaction SPAM (Support Package Manager).
C. Run the report “RSPFPAR”.
D. Launch the ICF path “/sap/bc/icf/info” in a Web browser.
E. Depending on the operating system, use the “disp+work -v” or “dw -v” command.
070-489 exam Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 39
During the startup of the central instance of an SAP system based on AS ABAP+Java 7.0x (dual stack),
different processes are started. Which processes are started by the ABAP Dispatcher by default? (Choose

three)
A. AS ABAP Message Server
B. AS ABAP Work Processes
C. AS Java Message Server
D. Internet Communication Manager (ICM) if parameter rdisp/start_icman is set to “true”
E. JControl
Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 40
Where can you find details on the memory consumption of the SAP integrated ITS?
A. In the SAP system, using the ICF service /sap/moni/its/mem
B. In the SAP system, using transaction/report SITSPMON (Internal ITS: Status)
C. On operating system level, using the command “icmon”
D. In the SAP system, using transaction SMICM (ICM Monitor)
070-489 dumps Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 41
How many clients can exist in an AS ABAP-based SAP system?
A. 65,536
B. 100
C. 1,000
D. 3
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 42
You have opened a CCMS monitor in transaction RZ20 (CCMS Monitor Sets).
What can you conclude by analyzing the attached screenshot?
A. Instances 00 and 01 of SAP system DEV on host twdf1921 are not running.
B. Instances 00 and 01 of SAP system DEV on host twdf1921 are running, but cannot be reached by
CCMS.
C. All nodes below the MTE “twdf1921_DEV_00” have the status “red”.
D. At least one node below the MTE “twdf1921_DEV_00” has the status “red”.
070-489 pdf Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Which of the following monitoring tools are designed to monitor AS Java-based SAP systems? (Choose
two)
A. Transaction ST02 (Tune Summary) in a central AS ABAP-based monitoring system
B. SAP NetWeaver Administrator (NWA)
C. Config tool
D. Transaction RZ20 (CCMS Monitor Sets) in a central AS ABAP-based monitoring system
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 44
Which ABAP software components are installed by default during the installation of an SAP ECC system?
(Choose three)
A. SAP_CRM
B. SAP_HR
C. SAP_BW
D. SAP_ERP
E. SAP_APPL
070-489 vce Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 45
For which of the following do you need to install and configure SAProuter? (Choose two)
A. EarlyWatch Service session done remotely by an SAP Support employee
B. Connection to https://scn.sap.com
C. Remote Consulting from SAP
D. Connection to https://service.sap.com
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 46
You are running an AS Java-based SAP system. You are maintaining local settings using the Visual
Administrator. These settings become effective immediately. You want to make sure that the new settings
are still valid after the next restart of your system. How do you fulfill this requirement?
A. No further steps are necessary in this scenario.
B. Mark check box “Activate in profile”.
C. Maintain the same settings in the global settings using the Visual Administrator.
D. Maintain the same settings in the Config Tool.
070-489 exam Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
You have developed repository objects for AS ABAP-based SAP systems. Your development work is being
logged within a transport request.
What happens when you release your task in the Transport Organizer (transaction SE09) of the
development system?
A. Repository locks are released for the respective repository objects.
B. The repository objects can no longer be changed.
C. Object entries are copied into the object list of the transport request for the respective repository objects.
D. The export process starts.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48
You are running an AS ABAP-based SAP system with several instances.
Where are enqueue locks stored that are managed by the AS ABAP system?
A. In the shared memory of each instance
B. In the database of the SAP system
C. In the shared memory of the instance where the enqueue work process is running
D. In the shared memory of the ABAP message server
070-489 dumps Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 49
You are a transport administrator for an AS ABAP-based SAP system landscape. In the import queue of a
single SAP system, you select multiple transport requests to be imported together.
What happens when these transport requests are imported? (Choose two)
A. If an object is included in more than one transport request, only the version in the last transport request
is activated/generated (according to the sequence in the import queue).
B. If an object is included in more than one transport request, it is first stored in the shadow repository. You
can then activate/generate selected versions from the shadow repository later.
C. If an object is included in more than one transport request, you can specify which object version will be
activated/generated using unconditional (import) modes.
D. The objects in the first transport request are imported and activated/generated first, then the objects in
the second transport request, and so on.
E. All objects in all the selected transport requests are merged together.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 50
You are performing an SAP system upgrade of an AS ABAP-based development system.
When do you perform the modification adjustments for ABAP Dictionary objects using transaction SPDD
(Modification Adjustment Dictionary)?
A. In the upgrade preparation phases (Roadmap steps 1-4)
B. After the upgrade (EXIT)
C. During the upgrade before activation of table definitions (ACT_UPG)
D. During the upgrade after the first kernel switch (KX_SWITCH_1)
070-489 pdf Correct Answer: C

Each IT person is working hard for promotion and salary increases. It is also a reflection of the pressure of modern society. We should use the strength to prove ourselves. Participate in the Microsoft 070-489 dumps please. In fact, this examination is not so difficult as what you are thinking. You only need to select the appropriate https://www.pass4itsure.com/070-489.html dumps training materials.

Read More Youtube:https://youtu.be/__Lkfs_jUmQ

Microsoft 70-488 Real Questions Answers,Best Microsoft 70-488 Questions Online Store

Flydumps Microsoft 70-488 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.Get a complete hold on Microsoft 70-488 brain dumps on Flydumps, you will pass the exam absolutely.

Testlet 1
Topic 1, Consolidated Messenger
Background

Business Scenario
You are the lead architect, developer, and web administrator of SharePoint 2013 for your company, Consolidated Messenger. Consolidated Messenger is a national company with hundreds of franchises. Consolidated Messenger focuses on bicycle-based courier services in metropolitan areas.
Technical Scenario
When a franchisee purchases a franchise, they are provided with: Access to Consolidated Messenger’s SharePoint 2013 multi-tenant farm located at https:// sp.consolidatedmessenger.com

Access to a Customers list in the Corporate site collection, named CorporateSiteCollection, which includes a list of all Customers across all franchisees

A single site collection for each franchisee, named
FranchiseeSiteCollection
An unlimited number of customer subsites for each franchisee

Consolidated Messenger has funded the creation of three apps.

Solution Architecture

Site Collection Structure

SharePoint Farm Design
My Sites are not created for each Franchisee unless they are requested.
Business Requirements Technical Requirements

Each Franchise site collection must include a SharePoint document library to store CSV files.
FranchiseMonitor App

Application Design
Franchise employees use Microsoft Excel 2013 to create a list of pick-up and drop-off locations for each bicycle courier for each day. The spreadsheet is named Appointments.csv.
Business Requirements
The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app.
Technical Requirements
The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier’s location on the
bicycle courier’s microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained
stationary for more than three minutes.
The FranchiseMonitor app must be listed on the Site Contents page of the
host web.
The FranchiseMonitor app must use claims-based authentication, once
launched, to authenticate the franchisee against an API provided by Margie’s
Travel.
The FranchiseMonitor app must be deployed to all site collections by the
SharePoint administrator.
The FranchiseMonitor app must be immediately available to be installed
on websites within the tenancy on a website-by-website basis to any tenant
contained in the SharePoint farm.
The FranchiseMonitor app must be able to create lists within SharePoint to
store records of the CSV files so that they may be sent to the CloudManager app.

CourierMobile App

Application Design
Each bicycle courier for each franchise is provided a Microsoft Surface
Pro device with LTE. Most bicycle couriers do not return their Microsoft Surface
Pro devices back to their franchise locations nightly.
The CourierMobile app runs on the bicycle courier’s Microsoft Surface
Pro device.

Margie’s Travel provides an API to enable external developers to
authenticate by using OAuth and claims-based authentication. Many couriers are
members of Margie’s Travel.
The CourierMobile app receives Microsoft Outlook appointments and
Outlook appointment cancellations from the CloudManager app. The
appointments include the address of the location for pick-up or drop-off.

Business Requirements
The CourierMobile app must display a Bing map to display route data
when Outlook appointments or appointment cancellations are received.
The CourierMobile app must capture the location of the Microsoft Surface
Pro device on a regular interval. This data must be captured regardless of whether
the device has connectivity.
The CourierMobile app must be able to connect to the SharePoint
Customers list and verify whether the account belongs to the franchisee to avoid
pickups or deliveries to customers that do not belongs to the franchisee. When the

CourierMobile add accesses the Customers list, it must only read its contents with
the minimum permissions necessary.

Technical Requirements
The CourierMobile app must provide the ability to authenticate by using
the courier’s Microsoft account or the Margie’s Travel API.
The CourierMobile app must include a custom sign-in page that includes
branding from Consolidated Messenger and Margie’s Travel, based on the
authentication provider selected by the user.
The CourierMobile app must be able to capture more than 30 million data
points of location data daily as they occur and upload the location data to the
cloud when connected to the Internet.

CloudManager App

Application Design
CloudManager processes two sets of data:

Updates to the list of appointments received from the FranchiseMonitor
app
Geo-location data received from the CourierMobile app
Business Requirements
The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geolocation data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.
Technical Requirements
The CloudManager app must elastically scale to capture courier location
data as the number of bicycle couriers increases or decreases.
The CloudManager app must process bicycle courier location data from a
data store capable of storing more than 30 million items.

Solution Code

MyClaimsProvider.es

AppManifest.xml for Franchise Monitor app

QUESTION 1
You need to ensure that the CourierMobile app determines whether the franchisee owns the account. What should you do?
A. Use OAuth and App only security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/ sitecollection/web/list scope URI.
B. Use OAuth and App+User security. Request the Read right from the http://sharepoint/content/ sitecollection scope URI.
C. Use SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.
D. Use the SharePoint user credentials of the bicycle messenger to connect to SharePoint and read from the Accounts list in the site collection.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
A franchisee deletes several sites from the franchise’s site collection. The franchisee site collection
administrator must recover the sites.
You need to instruct the franchisee site collection administrator on how to access the page to recover the
sites.

What should the site collection administrator do to get to the appropriate page?
A. Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the second stage Recycle Bin settings to 100 percent.
B. Select General Settings for the Web Application in Central Administration and change the first stage Recycle Bin settings to 0 days.
C. Select the Recycle Bin on the Site Settings page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.
D. Select the Recycle Bin in the Quick Launch page. Choose the appropriate sites and select Restore Selection.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: The sites have been deleted.They need to be restored.A and B are wrong because modifying the Recycle Bin settings after the sites are deleted will have no effect on the deleted sites.
QUESTION 3
You need to ensure that the CloudManager app can write route progress check-ins to the courier’s microfeed.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Ensure that SP.RequestExecutor.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.
B. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Manage permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee’s My Site.
C. Ensure that the MySite host is provisioned for each franchisee.
D. Ensure that all cookies are made available between the My Site and the CloudManager app domain.
E. Ensure that the CloudManager app has the Write permission request scoped to the URL for the franchisee’s My Site.
F. Ensure that SP.UserProfiles.js can be accessed in a browser window with no errors.
Correct Answer: ABDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* From scenario: / Business Requirements The FranchiseMonitor app must allow a Franchise employee to upload Appointments.csv to a SharePoint document library in each Franchisee site collection, and send Appointments.csv to the CloudManager app. / The FranchiseMonitor app must display the courier’s location on the bicycle courier’s microfeed on the SharePoint farm if the courier has remained stationary for more than three minutes. / The CloudManager app must implement business logic that parses Appointments.csv and geo- location data and sends Appointments or Appointment cancellations to the CourierMobile app.
QUESTION 4
You need to implement the custom claims provider for the SharePoint farm.
Which code segments should you implement? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
F. Option F
Correct Answer: BDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
* From scenario: MyClaimsProvider.es

QUESTION 5
You need to set the appropriate permissions for the franchise employees’ customer list and customer subsite access.
What should you do?
A. Add franchise employees to the Members group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the franchisee subsite level. Add franchise employees to the custom role.
B. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customers list. Add franchise employees to the custom role at the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the subsite level. Add franchise owners to the Owners group at the subsite level.
C. Create a custom role definition in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection with Limited Access to the Customer list. Add franchise employees to the custom role. Allow full inheritance of the role definition and permissions at the site level.
D. Add franchise employees to the Visitors group in the CorporateSiteCollection site collection. Break inheritance at the franchisee subsite level. Create a custom role definition at the subsite level with Full Control permissions. Add franchise employees to the custom role.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You need to create rules in the CourierMobile app based on the ItemType that arrives.
For which ItemTypes should you test? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Tent
B. IPM.Note
C. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Request
D. IPM.Appointment
E. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Cancelled
F. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Pos
G. IPM.Schedule.Meeting.Neg
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
* The CourierMobile app receives Microsoft Outlook appointments (D) and Outlook appointment cancellations (E) from the CloudManager app. The appointments include the address of the location for pick-up or drop-off.
QUESTION 7
You need to meet the requirements for data storage for the CourierMobile app and the CloudMananger app.
Which technologies should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Windows Azure SQL Database
B. SharePoint content database
C. Secure Store
D. SQL Server Express LocalDB
E. SharePoint list
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: SQL Azure in the cloud.
lightweight version of Express that has the same programmability features, but

D: LocalDB is a
it runs in user mode and has a fast, zero-configuration installation and a short list of prerequisites.

From scenario:
*
CourierMobile App The CourierMobile app must be able to capture more than 30 million data points of location data daily as they occur and upload the location data to the cloud when connected to the Internet.

*
Cloudmanager App / The CloudManager app must elastically scale to capture courier location data as the number of bicycle couriers increases or decreases. / The CloudManager app must process bicycle courier location data from a data store capable of storing more than 30 million items.
QUESTION 8
You need to create a custom sign-in page to allow the users of the FranchiseMonitor app to authenticate against SharePoint and Margie’s Travel API.
What should you do?
A. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
B. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named FedAuth. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
C. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Farm solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
D. Create an app for SharePoint. Set the trust level to Sandbox solution. Create an application page that writes a cookie named ASPXAUTH. Deploy the app and configure the Sign In Page URL in Central Administration Authentication Provider for the zone.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Some franchisees want to launch the FranchiseMonitor app from a link named Launch Franchise Monitor that is displayed next to the name of the user who is currently logged in. Other franchisees do not want to have the link present. The link must be contained within the same outof-the-box control, as shown in the screenshot below:

You need to configure support for the Launch Franchise Monitor link.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions
from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Note: *Empty elements are most often used to define SharePoint project items that lack a project or project item template in Visual Studio. When you add an empty element to your project, a node named EmptyElement[x] (where [x] is a unique number) is created. EmptyElement[x] contains a single file that is named Elements.xml. Use XML statements to define the desired elements in Elements.xml.
QUESTION 10
You need to select the app experience for the CourierMobile app.
In the App for Office 2013 dialog window, which configuration option should you select? (To
answer, select the appropriate configuration option in the answer area.)

Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 11
You need to design the FranchiseMonitor app to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the
answer area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You need to design the CloudManager app to meet the requirements.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each drop-down list in the
answer area.)

Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13
You need to add markup at line AM10 to set the minimum app permissions for the

Which code segments should you include in Target 1 and Target 2 to complete the code? (To answer, select the appropriate options from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Explanation Testlet 1

Topic 2, SharePoint
A client asks you to create a basic task tracking app for SharePoint. The app will be hosted remotely. The users will be able to set up task lists, mark tasks as completed, and manage their task lists.
Business Requirements
The client specifies the following business requirements:
Users can create task lists.

Users can retrieve task lists.

Project leads can remove task lists.

Users can modify task lists.

Only users with a paid license can use the app.

Tasks can be tagged with the programming language being used. Task list
items may be tagged only with the following terms: C++, C#, and JavaScript.
Navigational links across the top should be driven by the term store and
use URLs that will improve search engine ranking.
Set a system message that all users can access without the need to query a
data source.
Remote users will authenticate to the app by using a username and
password.
During development, the app will be tested by deploying to a development
SharePoint site at http://sharepoint.contoso.com/tasks.
When completed, the app will be published to the Microsoft Store as a
paid app.

Existing Site Configuration
The table below shows the current site configuration for the client’s SharePoint site.

Task List Design

User Groups
SharePoint groups will be used to manage access to features of the app.

Task Display
The app should retrieve the Tasks list and display the contents on a webpage 20 tasks at a time.
Technical Requirements
You have the following requirements:
Query the Microsoft apps licensing service to validate the license.

Package and configure the app.

Configure navigation to use taxonomy-based navigation automatically
generated by SharePoint.
Utilize CSOM to retrieve data from the SharePoint site.

Implement the system message by using a property bag that uses the key
named SystemMessage.
Implement and configure the credential store.

The app will be internally tested for at least one month to track and fix any
run-time errors.

Pending Issues
When you deploy the app from Visual Studio 2012, you receive the error: “Error occurred in deployment step ‘Install app for SharePoint’: Sideloading of apps is not enabled on this site.”
Application Structure
Relevant portions of the app files are shown below. (Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
LicenseValidation.es

SystemMessage.es

ImpIementTaskList.es RetrieveTaskList.es
CanDeleteTask.es TermSet Navigation.es
QUESTION 1

You need to configure the credential store for the app.
Which properties should you configure? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Pin
B. Windows Password
C. Windows User Name
D. Password
E. User Name Correct Answer: DE
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
*
A client asks you to create a basic task tracking app for SharePoint. The app will be hosted remotely

*
Remote users will authenticate to the app by using a username and password.
QUESTION 2
You need to deploy the package. Which file should you select?
A. the file ending in .publish
B. the file ending in .wsp
C. the file ending in .dll
D. the file ending in .app Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You receive an error when you deploy the app.
You need to resolve the error.
What should you do?

A. Deploy the app to http://contoso-public.sharepoint.com.
B. Enable side-loading of apps in the Visual Studio project properties.
C. Deploy the app to https://contoso-my.sharepoint.com.
D. Deploy the app to https://contoso.sharepoint.com/tasks. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You need to implement term set navigation.
Which code segment should you insert at line TN16?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You need to validate that specific users can delete tasks. Which code segment should you insert at line CD04?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You need to implement term set navigation.
Which code segment should you insert at line TN24?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You need to complete the code at line LV19 to implement the validation of the app license. Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: C
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You receive an error when you deploy the app.
You need to resolve the error.
What should you do?

A. Create a deployment package and upload the app to the app catalog in SharePoint.
B. Enable side-loading of apps in the app manifest.
C. Deploy the app to https://contoso-my.sharepoint.com.
D. Enable side-loading of apps in the Visual Studio project properties. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You need to configure navigation for the site.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Create simple links or headers for new pages.
B. Create friendly URLs for new pages automatically.
C. Add unique identifiers to new pages.
D. Create term-driven pages with friendly URLs.
E. Add new pages to navigation automatically.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You need add to code at line IL22 to implement the task list design. How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Explanation Explanation/Reference: Testlet 1
Topic 3, Coho Winery
Background
Coho Winery implements a SharePoint farm. They have an intranet site for company employees and an extranet site for their customers. Coho Winery sells products to wholesale and retail customers. Customers must be able to order specific brands and pay directly.
Business Requirements

Site Collection
The company must organize its main enterprise site to have multiple site collections for different wine brands from various regions. Site documents must have a consistent look and feel.
New Features
The first version (1.0.0.0) of the feature must support the addition of newer functionality when the feature is upgraded to version 1.5.0.0.
Technical Requirements

General
A Document content type named Finance must be created at the site level.
It must contain two site columns named Customer Name and Transaction Date.
The Order Details and Payment Confirmation content types must be
derived from the Finance content type.
Workflows associated with document content types must be initiated when
documents are generated.
When Payment Confirmation documents are generated, a workflow must
send a notification to the customer by email.

User Authorization
A custom role named Whole sale must be created. Wholesale customers
must be assigned to this role in order to view the promotions page.
A custom permission level must be created. This permission level must
add the ViewPages permission to the existing base permissions. This permission
level must be added to Wholesale user role.
Anonymous users must be able to browse the site with limited access to
resources.
The web application has been created with anonymous access enabled.

Users are prompted for credentials when they browse to the site.
Application Lifecycle Management
Versioning of the solution artifacts must adhere to industry best practices.

In a future upgrade process, a new site column named Division must be
added to the Finance content type programmatically.
Only one version of an assembly must be available at runtime.

Code based hot fixes must be deployed directly to the Global Assembly
Cache on all SharePoint servers.
During maintenance periods, content must be available but must not be
modified.

Backup and Recovery
In the event of hardware failure, the SharePoint environment must be
restored to the most recent date.
The backup process must not degrade system performance.
Performance Optimization and Memory Usage
SPSite objects must be removed from memory immediately after the objects go out of scope.
Automation
Windows PowerShell must be used to automate all operations wherever possible.
Application Structure
Relevant portions of the application files are shown below. (Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to which they belong.)
ContentType.es

UserAuthorization.es

ContentType.Finance.Template.xml

ExportWholesaleSites.ps1

QUESTION 1
A server in the SharePoint farm experiences high memory usage. Task Scheduler on the server runs a Windows PowerShell script to perform backups of Wholesale sites.
You need to resolve any memory leak issues in the Windows PowerShell script.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Insert the code segment at line EW04: Start-SPAssignment -Global
B. Insert the code segment at line EW17: $site.Close()
C. Insert the code segment at line EW17: Stop-SPAssignment -SemiGlobal
D. Insert the code segment at line EW17: Stop-SPAssignment Global
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
*
Start-SPAssignment Global initiates a new assignment store.

*
Stop-SPAssignment .Disposes of objects in the provided assignment collection. The Stop-SPAssignmentcmdlet disposes of objects in the provided assignment collection. Use the Global parameter to dispose of all objects in the global assignment collector and to stop the global store from collecting additional objects. Provide a SemiGlobal assignment collector to dispose of all contained objects.

From scenario:

*
Performance Optimization and Memory Usage
SPSite objects must be removed from memory immediately after the objects go out of scope.

QUESTION 2
After deploying a solution, a code-based hotfix becomes available.
You need to deploy the hotfix.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Use assembly binding redirection in the web application configuration file.
B. Increment the assembly file version of the assembly.
C. Increment the product version of the assembly.
D. Increment the assembly version of the assembly.
E. Use assembly binding redirection in the assembly policy file.
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A:Assembly versions are everywhere in SharePoint web.config files, web part definitions, workflow definitions, event receiver bindings the list goes on. In each case, the version number is absolutely required so that SharePoint can load the code to run at that time. If you update an assembly’s version, you have two choices to ensure your code can still be loaded:
/ Find and update every reference to the previous assembly version. / Use a binding redirect in the relevant .config file (e.g. web.config) to point to the new version of the assembly.
C: Assembly Version : This is the version number used by framework during build and at runtime to locate, link and load the assemblies. When you add reference to any assembly in your project, it is this version number which gets embedded. At runtime, CLR looks for assembly with this version number to load. But remember this version is used along with name, public key token and culture information only if the assemblies are strong-named signed. If assemblies are not strong-named signed, only file names are used for loading.
Incorrect:
not B: Assembly File Version : This is the version number given to file as in file system. It is displayed by
Windows Explorer. Its never used by .NET framework or runtime for referencing.

From scenario:

*
solution artifacts must adhere to industry best practices.

*
Code based hot fixes must be deployed directly to the Global Assembly Cache on all SharePoint servers.

*
Only one version of an assembly must be available at runtime.
QUESTION 3
Customers report that upon creation of the Payment Confirmation document, they do not receive a confirmation message.
You need to ensure that customers receive confirmation messages.
What should you do?
A. Ensure that the user has the correct permissions to start a workflow.
B. Ensure that the Payment Confirmation content type is deployed.
C. Ensure that the user is assigned to the Wholesale role.
D. Ensure that a workflow is associated with the document content type.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You need to set the appropriate permission levels.
A variable named customRole references Wholesale.
Which code segment should you add at line UA09?
A. customRole.BasePermissions= _permissions | SPBasePermissions.ViewFormPages;
B. customRole .BasePermissions= _permissions| SPBasePermissions.ViewPages;
C. customRole.BasePermissions=SPBasePermissions.EmptyMaskSPBasePermissions.ViewPages;
D. customRole.BasePermissions=SPBasePermissions.ViewPages;
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You must upgrade the existing version of the application to a newer version.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Add the following code segment at line CX11: <VersionRangeBeginVersion=”1.0″ EndVersion=”2.e”>
B. Add the following code segment at CX13: <VersionRangeBeginVersion-“1.0.0.0″EndVersion-“2.0.0.0”>
C. Use Microsoft Visual Studio to change the feature version to 1.5.0.0.
D. Use Microsoft Visual Studio to change the feature version to 1.5.
E. Add the following code segment at line CX11: <VersionRange BeginVersion-“1.0.0.0″EndVersion-“2.0.0.0”>
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
A\Batch 1
You need to automate the backup of a site collection.

What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Back up to a network folder.
B. Set the LockStatus of the site collection to Adding content prevented
C. Back up to a local folder and then move the backup to a network folder.
D. Use Central Administration to perform the backup.
E. Use Windows PowerShell to perform the backup.
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You need to add code at line UA09 to create the custom role.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment
from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You need to add code at line CT11 to create the content types.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to

the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You need to create the required site columns.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You need to add code at line UA11 to create the custom role. You have the following code:

Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the code? (To answer, select the appropriate code segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
Hot Area:

The actual Microsoft 70-488 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Microsoft 70-488 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Microsoft 70-488 certification exam.Now we add the latest Microsoft 70-488 content and to print and share content.

Microsoft 70-489 Practice,Most Popular Microsoft 70-489 Practice Questions Are Based On The Real Exam

Flydumps Microsoft Certification Microsoft 70-489 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior Microsoft lecturers and experts.They have been devoting themselves to providing candidates with the best study materials to make sure what they get are valuable.

Testlet 1
Topic 1, Trey Research
Background
You develop an intranet portal for Trey Research. End users of the portal are researchers and office staff.
Business Requirements
All end users must be able to customize their profile with relevant information. Researchers must store research papers, upload supporting documents, and search content.
Storage
The portal must use an existing Microsoft SQL Server database to access and store work profile information and research papers.
Data Access
The portal must use Business Connectivity Services (BCS) to access data
from external systems.
Researchers must search content from SharePoint and external systems.

Researchers must manage a research topic and related content as a single
entity.

User Profile
Employees must be able to customize their profile.

Administrators must be able to create new profile properties.
Technical Requirements

Data Store
The data model for the database entities is shown below:

Users must not be allowed to update the Employees.Username and ResearchPapers.ID fields. The fields uniquely distinguish the corresponding entity.
Access External Data
You must create an external content type named TreyResearch to access
the SQL data source. During development, the data source will be
accessible locally.
You must develop an app to access the fields named Employee Name and
Research Paper Title.
Researchers must be able to find all research papers that are written by a
particular employee.
A research paper always must be associated with the employee that wrote
it.

Document Management
Researchers must be able to upload research papers and relevant
supporting materials into a document set named Research Content.
All the document sets must be stored in a list named ResearchPapers.

All documents that are uploaded must contain the prefix DOC in the file
name.

Environment
The SQL database will be on a different physical server when the solution is deployed to a production environment. The solution must use the SQL Server user named sqltrey to connect to the database. The BCS service is configured and running in the production environment.
Personalize
You must use custom profile properties to add a new section to the user
profile properties page.
The solution must use the client-side object model (CSOM) to upload
employee profile pictures.
Employees must be able to change their display name on the site.

Each employee’s page must display the value of the DisplayName and
Title fields.

Search
The Microsoft Bing API web service must be used to search for research
papers. No code must be written.
The app must use a Content Enrichment web service named
AbstractIndexer. The app must use the AbstractIndexer service to index
search content.
The solution must store large-sized media files in a dedicated SQL Server
database.
The database must use the ResearchPapers.ID field as the foreign key to
associate the field with the TreyResearch external content type.

Application Structure
Relevant portions of the solution files are shown below. (Line numbers in the code segments are included for reference only and include a two-character prefix that denotes the specific file to
which they belong.)
App.js

ManageUserProfiles.es ContentManagement.es
QUESTION 1
You need to configure the external content type to search for research papers. Which indexing connector should you use?
A. .NET Type Connector
B. WCF Service Connector
C. Custom Connector
D. SQL Server Connector Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You need to generate document identifiers for each new document that is uploaded to the site. What should you do?
A. Create a derived class that inherits from the abstract class named Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.Documentld and then override all of the abstract methods.
B. Create a derived class that inherits from the abstract class named Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.DocumentldProvider and then override all of the virtual members.
C. Create a derived class that inherits from the Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.DocumentldProvider abstract class and then implement all abstract members.
D. Create a class to implement the Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.IDocumentld interface and then override all of the virtual members. Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
You need to configure authentication to access the SQL data source during development. Which authentication mechanism should you use?
A. Impersonated Windows Identity
B. Pass Through
C. Impersonated Custom Identity
D. Forms Based Authentication Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You need to ensure that users can upload pictures. Which code segment should you insert at line MP57?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You need to ensure that employees can change their display name. Which object model should you use?
A. Use the server-side object model.
B. Use a Representational State Transfer (REST) based service.
C. Use the JavaScript object model.
D. Use the .Net client-side object model. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You need to search for research papers that contain media files.
What should you do? {Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Add an Association operation from the ResearchPapers.ID field to the Windows Media Service.
B. Use Remote BLOB storage.
C. Add an Association operation from the ResearchPapers.ID field to the TreyResearch external content type.
D. Create a SQL Server-based external content type. Correct Answer: BD
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
You need to configure the Content Enrichment web service to index content from the AbstractIndexer service. What should you do?
A. Set the value of the OutputProperties array to Trigger=True.
B. Set the value of the SendRawData property to false.
C. Configure conditions for the Trigger property.
D. Set the value of the InputProperties property to Trigger=True. Correct Answer: A
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You need to add code to line MP22 to create the custom profile property.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to
the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You need to add code to line MP57 to display the required properties for the user profile.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to
the correct locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once,
or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You need to configure authentication for the external content type in the production
environment.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions
from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Note:
* From scenario:
You must create an external content type named TreyResearch to access the SQL data source.
During development, the data source will be accessible locally.
The solution must use the SQL Server user named sqltrey to connect to the database.

QUESTION 11
You need to add code at line AJ05 to complete the implementation of the app.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segment to
the correct location in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or
not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
You need to create the external content type to support the data model.
In the Return Parameter Configuration dialog box, in the properties section, which options
should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the answer area.)

Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
You must create an external content type named TreyResearch to access the SQL data source.
During development, the data source will be accessible locally.

QUESTION 13
You need to add code to line CM07 to create the Research Content document set.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation Explanation/Reference: Testlet 1
Topic 2, Lucerne Publishing
Background
You are hired by Lucerne Publishing to design and implement a new public-facing Internet site by using SharePoint. Lucerne Publishing also needs an intranet site to host sensitive documents and content.
Business Requirements

Internet
Content owners must be able to:

Modify content in pages that are published for anonymous site visitors.

Modify search engine optimization (SEO) properties to optimize visibility of the
web site.
Create content in multiple languages and use automatic translation.
Intranet
Each department must have its own site. Each department home page must
display relevant information about the department and contact information for
employees.
Each user is encouraged to create their own blog, on which they will publish
information about current projects and get feedback from other users in the
company.
Personalized content must be displayed for an employee when an employee
accesses the intranet. The page must include a feed that displays updates from
other users’ blog posts.

Technical Requirements

Service Applications
The Internet and intranet web applications must use the Managed Metadata
Service (MMS). Both web applications use a separate MMS service application
and do not share term sets.
The intranet web application uses the User Profile Service Application (UPA).
The intranet uses all available social features of the UPA.
Users follow, mention, and identify documents and people. Users often discuss news by using
hash tags. You must develop an app part that allows the current user to show different top feeds
from user profiles.

Hardware
The hardware that hosts the Internet site must handle thousands of concurrent users.
URLs
The following table lists the URLs that the SharePoint sites will use.

Search Engine Optimization (SEO)
You must implement search engine optimization for the public-facing
Internet site. SharePoint must produce a site map file.
You must publish data from the intranet site to the Internet web site by
using cross-site publishing. You must define a catalog, add the data, and
publish it to the Internet site.
You must create a custom tool that site collection administrators use to
manage catalog connections.
You must define the API calls to remove or update existing catalog
connections.

Filtering
You must enable canonical URL filtering to improve ranking by Internet search engines. The
Internet site that must use canonical filtering has the following URL:
http://www.lucernepublishing.com/products/pages/products.aspx? productID=
<num>&productCategory=<category>
You must define the filters that the site collection administrator uses.

Internet
You publish the Internet site for multiple device types, such as mobile phones and tablet devices.
The solution uses multiple master pages. Device channels select the master page to display based
upon the capabilities of the device that connects to the site.
The following table lists the device channels and master pages that the site uses.
You create a Windows Phone app. When users access the site by using a Windows phone, a message must appear on every page of the mobile site. The message must notify users that they can download the Windows Phone app to their phone. The HTML that contains the message must render only to the Windows phones.
Intranet
Each department must have its own site collection.

Each employee must have Reader permissions to their department site collection.

Employees access the intranet site by using a wide variety of devices.

Some employees report that the home page loads slowly. You investigate the
issue and find out that the size of some images is very large. You must enable
image renditions on the intranet site collection.
You must develop an app part that displays information from the users’ personal
sites and news feeds.

Custom Development
You design an application framework. The framework is used by other
developers on the team. The framework must include entry points that are
used to log errors and exceptions. You need the entry points.
You create a custom Visual Web Part in a solution package. You deploy
the solution package as a farm solution by using Windows PowerShell. An
error message that includes a correlation ID displays when you add the
custom Visual Web Part to a SharePoint site.
You must create a tool to maintain social links. The tool must:

o Allow the current user to follow another user.

o Return true if the target user is currently being followed by
the current user.
You develop a Windows Store app that synchronizes data between the
intranet sites and the app to allow users to work offline.

Performance Improvement
You have not modified the Request Management configuration.

You must implement caching in your custom code to improve the
performance of the company’s intranet site.
The SharePoint front-end web servers are load-balanced. Each request
within a user session can be processed by different front-end web servers.
Objects that are cached must always be available, regardless of which
front-end web server processes the request.
You must monitor the amount of memory that is available and the number
of current requests for each server.

QUESTION 1
You need to configure filtering for the Product page.
Which filtering option should you use?
A. products/pages/products.aspx?productID=*&.productCategory=*
B. products.aspx;productID;productCategory; lucernepublishing.com
C. products; productID; productCategory; lucernepublishing.com
D. products/pages/products.aspx?*
E. productID;productCategory
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You create a custom Visual Web Part. You deploy the solution package to the farm by using Windows PowerShell. When you try to add the custom Visual Web Part to a SharePoint site, an error message displays that includes a correlation ID.
You need to determine the cause of the error.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Run the Get-SPLogEvent Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B. Run the Get-SPDiagnosticConfig Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C. Run the Get-SPHealthAnalysisRule Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D. View the Service Calls tab on the Developer Dashboard.
E. View the Unified Logging Service (ULS) tab on the Developer Dashboard.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://ittechnotebook.blogspot.co.uk/2013/07/how-to-find-real-error-in-sharepoint.html
QUESTION 3
You need to implement caching in your code.
Which caching option should you use?
A. Object Cache
B. Distributed Cache
C. Windows Server AppFabric Cache
D. ASP.NET cache
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 4
You need to resolve the image loading issue.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Set the size of the site collection object cache to at least 100 MB.
B. Enable the binary large object (BLOB) cache on each front-end web server.
C. Activate the Content Organizer site feature.
D. Enable authenticated cache profiles for the site output cache.
E. Enable publishing features for the site collection.
F. Set the default device channel to the active channel.
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A: The object cache is used internally to optimize page rendering by storing properties of sites, page layouts, and pages. The object cache reduces the amount of traffic between the Web server and a SQL database. This results in higher throughput of rendered pages, thereby increasing the number of pages that can be delivered to clients.
B: SharePoint Server 2013 provides a disk-based cache that stores files that are used by web pages to help them load quickly in the browser, and reduces the load on the database server when it uses those files. These files are known as binary large objects (BLOBs), and the cache is known as the BLOB cache. The BLOB cache is stored directly on the hard disk drive of a front- end web server computer.
*
When using Image Rendition you will have to enable BLOBCache to improve performance

*
By using Device Channel Renditions you can create smaller image sizes designed specifically for mobile use. This allows the mobile user to browse the smaller version, increasing the overall performance for the device they are using. Image Rendition enables you to have large files stored within your website along with smaller scaled variations for mobile users. When using Image Rendition you will have to enable BLOBCache to improve performance

From scenario:

*
Some employees report that the home page loads slowly. You investigate the issue and find out that the size of some images is very large. You must enable image renditions on the intranet site collection.
QUESTION 5
You need to raise the visibility of the sites.
What should you do?
A. Enable the Reports and Data Search feature for the site collection.
B. Create a custom timer job that generates the SiteMap.xml file in the root directory of the web application.
C. Add a Script Editor Web Part to the landing page of the publishing site. In the web part, enter the location of the SiteMap.xml file.
D. In Internet Information Services (IIS), enable the SiteMap ISAPI filter for the web application.
E. Enable the Search Engine Sitemap Site Collection feature for the site collection.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You need to implement connection management for catalog connections.
Which method should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Public void UpdateCatalogConnection(CatalogConnectionSettingscatalogInfo)
B. Public void OnPublishCatalog(string catalogPath)
C. Public void DeleteCatalogConnection(string catalogPath)
D. Public void SetCatalogConnection(string catalogPath, boot disconnect)
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
From scenario:
You must create a custom tool that site collection administrators use to manage catalog connections.
You must define the API calls to remove (C) or update (A) existing catalog connections.

QUESTION 7
You need to ensure that the data synchronization does not affect the end user experience on the intranet.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: AC Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You need to implement logging.
Which items should you implement? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SPDiagnosticsServiceBase.WriteEvent
B. Microsoft.SharePoint.Diagnostics.ULSLogEntry
C. SPUser.Sid
D. PortalLog.LogString
E. SPAlertTemplate
F. SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges
Correct Answer: BF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
F: The SPSecurity.RunWithElevatedPrivileges executes the specified method with Full Control rights even if the user does not otherwise have Full Control.
From Scenario:
You design an application framework. The framework is used by other developers on the team. The framework must include entry points that are used to log
errors and exceptions. You need the entry points.

Incorrect:
Not D: PortalLog.LogString method
This member is reserved for internal use and is not intended to be used directly from your code.

QUESTION 9
You need to retrieve the required performance counters.
What should you do?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You need to implement the social maintenance tool.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from each
dropdown list in the answer area.)
Hot Area:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You need to notify Windows phone users about the new Windows phone app.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions
from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer: Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Note:
*
A device channel panel is a container that can be used on a master page or page layout when you want specific content to render based on the alias of a given device channel, or set of channels. For example, you may have a web part or control that you want revealed only on the desktop view of the site, and not on any mobile device. The device channel panel can enable you to encapsulate this web part in code, and enable you to render it only through a designated device channel.

*
From scenario: You create a Windows Phone app. When users access the site by using a Windows phone, a message must appear on every page of the mobile site. The message must notify users that they can download the Windows Phone app to their phone. The HTML that contains the message must render only to the Windows phones.

QUESTION 12
You need to implement the social features.
How should you complete the relevant code? (To answer, select the appropriate option from the
dropdown list in the answer area.)
Hot Area:
Correct Answer:
Explanation Explanation/Reference: Testlet 1

Topic 3, Contoso Ltd
Background
Contoso Ltd. is a global real estate company. You are hired to replace the company’s existing ASP.NET website at http://www.contoso.com with a new SharePoint 2013 public-facing website. The site will display data about the company and information about residential properties that the individual agents in the company are selling. You have SharePoint Server environments for development, staging, and production.
Search
The website has the following requirements:
Site visitors must be able to search for documents that are located
anywhere on the site.
When site visitors search for real estate properties, they must see
information about a property.
When a visitor searches for the word Guidelines, a PDF document named
Real Estate Guidelines must appear at the top of the search results.

Search Engine Optimization
The company wants to ensure that the website displays prominently in Internet search results
when people search for real estate.
The website has the following requirements:

Internet search engines must properly rank pages so that the more popular
pages on the site appear first in the Internet search engine results.
SharePoint must generate the sitemap.xml and robots.txt files that are used
by Internet search engines. When an Internet search engine crawls the site, the search engine must recognize that the following URLs display information about different agents:

http://www.contoso.com/FindAnAgent?agentName=JohnDoe&officeId
=
Sacramento

http://www.contoso.com/FindAnAgent?agentName=JohnDoe&officeId
=
Houston The search engine must recognize that the following URLs display the same information about the same agent:

http://www.contoso.com/FindAnAgent?
agentName=JohnDoe&officeId=Sacramento
http://www.contoso.com/FindAnAgent?agentName=JohnDoe&officeId =
Sacramento8icerts=true

Managed Metadata Service (MMS)
The MMS must include three term sets named Offices, Cities, and Features.
Offices Term Set
The Offices term set has the following requirements:
The Offices term set must be a child of the group named Navigation.

The Offices term set must be configured to use friendly URLs in the
Offices sub-site.
The name for each new office must be added to the Offices term set
programmatically.
The left navigation pane for the Offices page on the website must use the
terms in the Offices term set.
When the company opens a new office, a link for each new office must
display in the left navigation pane.

Cities Term Set
The Cities term set has the following requirements:
The Cities term set must contain a list that contains the names of major
metropolitan areas.
Many of the cities that are included in the Offices term set may also
appear in the Cities term set, but the term sets may not be identical.
If a city is required in both term sets, it must first be added to the Offices
term set before it can be added to the Cities term set.
If a term is changed in the Offices term set, it must automatically change
in the Cities term set.
The term Dallas must have a term ID of {b6ell481-3445-413c-9da0-bl5ae5d5cbd4}.

Features Term Set
You have an Excel file that contains a list of possible features for each property. The Features term set has the following requirements:
The Features term set must contain the terms that describe details about
each property, such as whether the building is a single family house or a
condominium.
The list of possible features must be programmatically imported from the
Excel file into the term store in each server environment.

Web Application
The Internet Information Services (IIS) website contains a folder named _ConfigurationFiles. The web application has the following requirements:
Anonymous access must be enabled on the web application.

Internet search engines must index the site.

Internet search engines must not index the files in the _ConfigurationFiles
folder.

Site Collections and Content
The web application includes the following three site collections.
Board Member Site Collection
The Board Member site collection is only accessible to the board members so that they can view
private company information.
The Board Member site collection has the following requirements:

Only board members can log in to the site collection.

A page within the site collection must display a list of all the board
members.
The website must be located at http://www.contoso.com/sites/board.
Internet Site Collection
Anonymous access is enabled on the Internet site collection. The Internet site collection has the following requirements:
The site collection must include a sub-site named Offices.

The URL of the Offices sub-site is http://www.contoso.com/Offices.

Each office must have its own page on the site.

The pages for each office must have the same style and structure.

Each office page must contain a Content Search Web Part that displays a
listing of all the properties that are being sold by agents in the office.
The Content Search Web Part must use a custom display template named

Real Estate Property to render search results when site visitors search for a
property.
The target page for terms in the Office term set must point to a page
named Office.aspx that is in the Pages library of the Offices sub-site.
The site must contain an About Us section that contains a Content Search
Web Part that lists the members of the board of directors for the company.
Each member of the board must have a page that contains biographical
information about that board member.
The list of board members must be available in the Board Member site
collection.
Site visitors must be able to view information about individual agents,
including their contact information, certifications, and picture.
When agents visit the Internet site collection, the agents may add
information about each of the real estate properties that they are selling.
The agents must be able to tag real estate properties according to their
features.
Real estate agents must enter real estate property information into a web

form that is used specifically for data collection. The web form must collect the following information:

The property address.

Up to five pictures of the property.

The selling price.

The number of bedrooms and bathrooms.

The name of the real estate agent.

Tags that will further describe the property.
Agent Site Collection
The Agent site collection is in the same web application and is accessible only to agents. The Agent site collection has the following requirements:
The site collection must include a site that contains instructions for real
estate agents that tells them how to add property information to the
website.
The website must be located at http://www.contoso.com/sites/agents.

A Web Part must use the .NET client-side object model (CS0M) to
retrieve all of the terms from only the Features term set.

Page Layouts and Web Parts

Page Layouts
You must create the following page layouts: About Us, Biography With Image, Biography No
Image, and Office.
The page layouts have the following requirements:

The About Us page layout must include a field to which the user may add
Web Parts.
The Biography With Image and Biography No Image page layouts must
display biographical information about the board of directors.
You must create a content type named Biography. Biography With Image
and Biography No Image page layouts must use the Biography content
type.
The Office page layout must display information for each office and must
use the fields that that are defined in the Elements.xml file.

Web Parts
The Agent Web Part has the following requirements:
The Web Part must display information about an individual agent.

The Web Part must display information that is based on query string
parameters.
The URL of the page that hosts the Web Part must be
The following table lists the query string parameters and the way that each parameter must be used by the Web Part.

We help you do exactly that with our high quality Microsoft 70-489 Certification using the above training materials.Regardless of whichever computer you have, you just need to download one of the many Microsoft 70-489 PDF readers that are available for free.