Category: MCSA

Where to get the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-742 dumps and 70-742 practice test questions and answers

The latest updates Microsoft MCSA 70-742 dumps, 70-742 pdf free download, 70-742 exam practice test questions to improve your skills.
“Identity with Windows Server 2016 ” 70-742 Exam. Easy to pass the exam: Pass4itsure.com!

70-742 exam

The latest Microsoft MCSA 70-742 pdf free download

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-742 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Cq7DdY9wIOIMCYPG68MXVmh274oAM-72

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-742: Identity with Windows Server 2016 – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-742.aspx Candidates for this exam manage identities using the functionalities in Windows Server 2016. Candidates install, configure, manage, and maintain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) as well as implement Group Policy Objects (GPOs).

Candidates should also be familiar with implementing and managing Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS), Active Directory
Federations Services (AD FS), Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS), and Web Application proxy.

pass4itsure 70-742 exam Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Install and Configure Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) (20-25%)
  • Manage and Maintain AD DS (15-20%)
  • Create and Manage Group Policy (25-30%)
  • Implement Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS) (10-15%)
  • Implement Identity Federation and Access Solutions (15-20%)

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-742 Exam Practice Test Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Your company has multiple branch offices.
The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
In one of the branch offices, a new technician is hired to add computers to the domain.
After successfully joining multiple computers to the domain, the technician fails to join any more computers to the
domain.
You need to ensure that the technician can join an unlimited number of computers to the domain.
What should you do?
A. Configure the technician\\’s user account as a manager service account.
B. Run the Set-ADComputer cmdlet.
C. Modify the Security settings of the Computers container.
D. Add the technician to the Domain Computers group.
Correct Answer: C
Users who have the Create Account Objects privilege for the Computers container can create an unlimited number of
computer accounts in the domain. You can grant this privilege by accessing the Advanced Security settings on the
Security Tab of the Computer container via Active Directory Users And Computers or the Active Directory Administrative
Center.
References: https://books.google.co.za/books?id=LvNODQAAQBAJandpg=PT268andlpg=PT268anddq=Modify+the+Se
curity+settings+of+the+Computers+container+2016andsource=blandots=1lRBQ21cL0andsig=1AUSon_6cjIqyN_927iOB
7z3Egandhl=enandsa=Xandved=0ahUKEwjBi4OS-rnbAhXKD8AKHerKDcgQ6AEISjAC#v=onepageandq=Modify%20th
e%20Security%20settings%20of%20the%20Computers%20container%202016andf=false

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a member server named
Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Contoso.com has the following configuration.
PS C:\> (Get-ADForest).ForestMode
Windows2008R2Forest
PS C:\> (Get-ADDomain).DomainMode Windows2008R2Domain PS C:\>
You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm on Server1 and to configure device
registration.
You need to configure Active Directory to support the planned deployment.
Solution: You raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012 R2.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
Device Registration requires Windows Server 2012 R2 forest schema (not just domain schema).
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/identity/ad-fs/deployment/configure-a-federation-server-with-device-registration-service

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains several domains.
An administrator named Admin01 installs Windows Server 2016 on a server named Server1 and then joins Server1 to
the contoso.com domain.
Admin01 plans to configure Server1 as an enterprise root certification authority (CA).
You need to ensure that Admin01 can configure Server1 as an enterprise CA. The solution must use the principle of
least privilege.
To which group should you add Admin01?
A. Server Operators in the contoso.com domain
B. Cert Publishers on Server1
C. Enterprise Key Admins in the contoso.com domain
D. Enterprise Admins in the contoso.com domain.
Correct Answer: D
To install Active Directory Certificate Services, log on as a member of both the Enterprise Admins group and the root
domain\\’s Domain Admins group. References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/networking/core-network-guide/cncg/server-certs/install-the-certification-authority

 

QUESTION 4
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may
be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You recently deleted 5,000 objects from the
Active Directory database.
You need to reduce the amount of disk space used to store the Active Directory database on a domain controller. Which
tool should you use?
A. Dsadd quota
B. Dsmod
C. Active Directory Administrative Center
D. Dsacls
E. Domain
F. Active Directory Users and Computers
G. Ntdsutil
H. Group Policy Management Console
Correct Answer: G

QUESTION 5
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may
be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 5,000 user accounts.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named DomainPolicy that is linked to the domain and a GPO named DCPolicy
that is linked to the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU).
You need to use the application control policy settings to prevent several applications from running on the network.
What should you do?
A. From the Computer Configuration node of DCPolicy, modify Security Settings.
B. From the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Security Settings.
C. From the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Administrative Templates.
D. From the User Configuration node of DCPolicy, modify Security Settings.
E. From the User Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Folder Redirection.
F. From user Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Administrative Templates.
G. From Preferences in the User Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Windows Settings.
H. From Preferences in the Computer Configuration node of DomainPolicy, modify Windows Settings.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named
Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The computer accounts of Server1 and Server2 are in the
Computers container.
A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to the domain. GPO1 has multiple computer settings defined and
has following configurations.pass4itsure 70-742 exam question q6

An administrator discovers that GPO1 is not applied to Server1. GPO1 is applied to Server2. Which configuration
possibly prevents GPO1 from being applied to Server1?
A. The permissions on the domain object of contoso.com
B. The WMI filter settings
C. The Enforced setting of GPO1
D. The GpoStatus property
E. The loopback processing mode in GPO1
F. The permissions on the domain object of contoso.com
Correct Answer: B
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/threat-protection/windows-firewall/create-wmi-filters-for-the-gpo


QUESTION 7
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains
a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Contoso.com has the following configuration.
PS C:\> (Get-ADForest).ForestMode
Windows2008R2Forest PS C:\> (Get-ADDomain).DomainMode Windows2008R2Domain PS C:\>
You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm on Server1 and to configure device
registration.
You need to configure Active Directory to support the planned deployment.
Solution: You upgrade a domain controller to Windows Server 2016.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
Device Registration requires Windows Server 2012 R2 forest schema. Upgrading a domain controller will run
adprep.exe to upgrade the schema as part of the upgrade process.
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/identity/ad-fs/deployment/configure-a-federation-server-
with-device-registration-service https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/identity/ad-ds/deploy/upgrade-domain-
controllers-towindows-server-2012-r2-and-windows-server-2012

QUESTION 8
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The domain contains an Active Directory
Federation Services (AD FS) server named Server1.
On a standalone server named Server2, you install and configure the Web Application Proxy.
You have an internal web application named WebApp1. AD FS has a relying party trust for WebApp1.
You need to provide external users with access to WebApp1. Authentication to WebApp1 must use AD FS
preauthentication.
Which tool should you use to publish WebApp1?
A. Remote Access Management on Server2
B. Remote Access Management on Server1
C. AD FS Management on Server2
D. AD FS Management on Server1
E. Routing and Remote Access on Server1
Correct Answer: A
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/remote/remote-access/web-application-proxy/publishing-applications-using-ad-fs-preauthentication

 

QUESTION 9
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. Users frequently access the website of an
external partner company.
The URL of the website is http://partners.adatum.com.
The partner company informs you that it will perform maintenance on its Web server and that the IP addresses of the
Web server will change.
After the change is complete, the users on your internal network report that they fail to access the website.
However, some users who work from home report that they can access the website.
You need to ensure that your DNS servers can resolve partners.adatum.com to the correct IP address immediately.
What should you do?
A. Run dnscmd and specify the CacheLockingPercent parameter.
B. Run Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList.
C. Run ipconfig and specify the Renew parameter.
D. Run Set-DnsServerCache.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a forest root domain named contoso.com and a
child domain named eu.contoso.com. Each domain contains two domain controllers that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The forest functional level is Windows Server 2008 R2. The domain functional level of contoso.com is Windows Server
2012 R2. The domain functional level of eu.contoso.com is Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to raise the domain functional level of contoso.com to Windows Server 2016. The solution must minimize
administrative effort.
What should you do before you raise the domain functional level?
A. Raise the forest functional level
B. Upgrade all of the domain controllers in the forest
C. Upgrade all of the domain controllers in contoso.com
D. Raise the domain functional level of eu.contoso.com
Correct Answer: C
References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/identity/ad-ds/active-directory-functional-levels

QUESTION 11
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers
named DC1 and DC2.
DC1 holds the RID master operations role. DC1 fails and cannot be repaired. You need to move the RID role to DC2.
Solution: On DC2, you open the command prompt, run ntdsutil.exe, connect to DC2, and use the Transfer RID master
option.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
There are 2 ways of transferring FSMO roles. You can do that using graphical consoles available on a DC or any
server/workstation with Administrative Tools / Remote Server Administration Tools installed or using command-line tool
called
ntdsutil.
First of all you need to connect to Domain Controller to which you want to transfer FSMO roles. To do that you have to
type:
ntdsutil: roles (enter)
fsmo maintenance: connections (enter)
server connections: connect to server (enter)
server connections: quit (enter)
fsmo maintenance:
Now you will be able to transfer FSMO roles to selected Domain Controller.
RID master
fsmo maintenance: transfer RID master (enter)
Click “Yes” button to move role.
References: http://kpytko.pl/active-directory-domain-services/transferring-fsmo-roles-from-command-line/

QUESTION 12
You deploy a new enterprise certification authority (CA) named CA1.
You plan to issue certificates based on the User certificate template.
You need to ensure that the issued certificates are valid for two years and support autoenrollment.
What should you do first?
A. Run the certutil.exe command and specify the resubmit parameter.
B. Duplicate the User certificate template.
C. Add a new certificate template for CA1 to issue.
D. Modify the Request Handling settings for the CA.
Correct Answer: B
The built-in templates to do support allow auto-enrollment. You need to duplicate the template then modify the
permissions on the new template. References:
https://docs.centrify.com/en/centrify/adminref/index.html#page/cloudhelp/cloud-admin-install-create-cert-templates.html

QUESTION 13
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while
others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com.
You need to identify which server is the schema master.
Solution: You open Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click contoso.com in the console tree, and then click
Operations Master.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
You need to use the Schema snap-in to find the schema master. The Schema snap-in is not installed by default but can
be installed by using Schmmgmt.dll.
References: https://www.petri.com/determining_fsmo_role_holders

Follow Pass4itsure free sharing of YouTube channels

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest Microsoft 70-742 YouTube videos:

Follow us! We update the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills! Microsoft MCSA 70-742 dumps share for free! Easy via 70-742 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-742.html (Q&As: 260)

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

Pass4itsure 70-742 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-742 exam.
Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass 70-742 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-742 exam dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

Where to get the latest Microsoft MCSA 70-741 dumps and 70-741 practice test questions and answers

The latest updates Microsoft MCSA 70-741 dumps, 70-741 pdf free download, 70-741 exam practice test questions to improve your skills.
“Networking with Windows Server 2016” 70-741 Exam. Easy to pass the exam: Pass4itsure.com!

70-741 exam

The latest Microsoft MCSA 70-741 pdf free download

[PDF] Free Microsoft 70-741 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tFtKCUyMkbh4EAQwnfhp76Ud-xQCesIM

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Valid information provided by Microsoft officials

Exam 70-741: Networking with Windows Server 2016 – Microsoft: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-741.aspx Candidates for this exam perform tasks related to the networking features and functionalities available in Windows Server 2016. Candidates should have familiarity with implementing and managing DNS, DHCP, and IPAM, as well as deploying remote access solutions such as VPN and RADIUS.

Candidates should also have experience managing DFS and branch cache solutions, configuring high-performance network features and functionality, and implementing Software Defined Networking (SDN) solutions such as Hyper-V Network Virtualization (HNV) and Network Controller.

pass4itsure 70-741 exam Skills measured

This exam measures your ability to accomplish the technical tasks listed below.

  • Implement Domain Name System (DNS) (15-20%)
  • Implement DHCP and IPAM (25-30%)
  • Implement Network Connectivity and Remote Access Solutions (20-25%)
  • Implement Core and Distributed Network Solutions (15-20%)
  • Implement an Advanced Network Infrastructure (15-20%)

Latest Microsoft MCSA 70-741 Exam Practice Test Questions and Answers

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may
be correct for more than one question in the series. Each question is independent of the other questions in this series.
Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
Your network contains Windows and non-Windows devices.
You have a DHCP server named Server1 that has an IPv4 scope named Scope1.
You need to prevent a client computer that uses the same name as an existing registration from updating the
registration.
What should you do?
A. From the properties of Scope1, modify the Conflict detection attempts setting.
B. From the properties of Scope1, configure Name Protection.
C. From the properties of IPv4, configure the bindings.
D. From IPv4, create a new filter.
E. From the properties of Scope1, create an exclusion range.
F. From IPv4 run the DHCP Policy Configuration Wizard.
G. From Control Panel, modify the properties of Ethernet.
H. From Scope1, create a reservation.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. Both servers have the DHCP Server
server role installed.
Server1 has a DHCP scope named Scope1. Server2 has a DHCP scope named Scope2.
You need to ensure that client computers can get an IP address if a single DHCP server fails. You must be able to
control the percentage of requests to which each DHCP server responds during normal network operations.
What should you do?
A. Add Server1 and Server2 as nodes in a failover cluster, and then configure the DHCP Server server role.
B. Add Server1 and Server2 as nodes in a failover cluster, and then configure the quorum mode.
C. On Server1 and Server2, configure DHCP failover for Scope1 and Scope2.
D. Add Server1 and Server2 as nodes in a failover cluster, and then configure port rules for UDP 67 and UDP 68.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server
named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2016.
Server2 has 10 IPv4 scopes.
You need to ensure that the scopes are backed up every 30 minutes to the folder D:\DHCPBackup.
What should you run?
A. dism.exe
B. dns.exe
C. dnscmd.exe
D. netsh.exe
E. Set-DhcpServerDatabase
F. Set-DhcpServerv4DnsSetting
G. Set-DhcpServerv6DnsSetting
H. Set-DNSServerSetting
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 4
You have 2000 devices, One hundred of the devices are mobile devices that have physical addresses beginning with
98-5F.
You have a DHCP server named Server1.
You need to ensure that the mobile devices register their host name by using a DNS suffix of mobile.contoso.com
A. From the properties of Scopte1, Modify the Conflict detection attempts setting.
B. From the properties of Scope1, Configure Name Protection.
C. From the Properties of IPV4, configure the bindings.
D. From IPV4, create a new filter.
E. From the properties of Scope1, create an exclusion range.
F. From IPv4, run the DHCP Policy Configuration Wizard.
G. From Control Panel, modify the properties of Ethernet.
H. From Scope1, create a reservation
Correct Answer: F

QUESTION 5
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution,
while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DHCP server named
Server1. All client computers run Windows 10 and are configured as DHCP clients. Your helpdesk received calls today
from
users who failed to access the network from their Windows 10 computer.
You open the DHCP console as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q5

You need to ensure that all of the Windows 10 computers can receive a DHCP lease.
Solution: You activate the scope.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183581(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Host1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
You configure Host1 as a virtualization host and create 20 new virtual machines on Host1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines can connect to the Internet through Host1.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. On a virtual machine, install the Remote Access server role.
B. From the properties of each virtual machine, enable virtual LAN identification.
C. From the properties of each virtual machine, connect to the virtual machine switch.
D. On Host1, configure the network address translation (NAT) network.
E. On Host1, create an internal virtual machine switch and specify an IP address for the switch.
Correct Answer: CDE
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449441(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 7
You have a Hyper-V server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has an IP address of
192.168.1.78. Server1 has a container named Container1 that hosts a web application on port 84. Container1 has an IP
address of
172.16.5.6. Container1 has a port mapping from port 80 on Server1 to port 84 on Container1. You have a server named
Server2 that has an IP address of 192.168.1.79, You need to connect to the web application from Server2. To which IP
address and port should you connect?
A. 172.16.5.6:80
B. 192.168.1.78:80
C. 172.16.5.6:84
D. 192.168.1.78:84
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 8
You have a test environment that includes two servers named Server1 and Server2. The severs run Windows Server
2016. You need to ensure that you can implement SMB Direct between the servers. Which feature should the servers
support?
A. (RDMA)
B. Multipath I/O (MPIO)
C. virtual machine queue (VMQ)
D. single root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV)
Correct Answer: A
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134210%28v=ws.11%29.aspx?f=255andMSPPError=-2147217396

QUESTION 9
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is
repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is
exactly the same in each question in this series.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The functional level of the domain is Windows
Server 2012.
The network uses an address space of 192.168.0.0/16 and contains multiple subnets.
The network is not connected to the Internet.
The domain contains three servers configured as shown in the following table.

pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q9

Client computers obtain TCP/IP settings from Server3.
You add a second network adapter to Server2. You connect the new network adapter to the Internet. You install the
Routing role service on Server2.
Server1 has four DNS zones configured as shown in the following table.

pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q9-1

You need to create a zone to ensure that Server1 can resolve single-label names. What should you name the zone on
Server1?
A. . (root)
B. WINS
C. NetBIOS
D. GlobalNames
Correct Answer: D
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816610(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 10
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named
Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q10

You have the following subnets defined on Server1.

pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q10-1

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries
from all other DNS clients.
Solution: From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1, you create an inbound rule.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: B
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421709(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 11
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named
Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration.pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q11

You have the following subnets defined on Server1.

pass4itsure 70-741 exam question q11-1

You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4. Server1 must resolve queries
from all other DNS clients.
Solution: From Windows PowerShell on Server1, you run the Add-DnsServerQueryResolutionPolicy cmdlet.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/powershell/windows/dns-server/add-dnsserverqueryresolutionpolicy


QUESTION 12
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains
a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some questions sets might have more than one correct solutions,
while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not
appear in the review screen.
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 is configured as a VPN server.
Server1 is configured to allow domain users to establish VPN connections from 06:00 to 18:00 everyday of the week.
You need to ensure that domain users can establish VPN connections only between Monday and Friday.
Solution: From Network Policy Server, you modify the Network Policies on Server1.
Does this meet the goal?
A. Yes
B. No
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Your company has a main office in London and a branch office in Seattle. The offices connect to each other by using a
WAN link.
In the London office, you have a Distributed File System (DFS) server named FS1 that contains a folder named
Folder1.
In the Seattle office, you have a DFS server named FS2.
All servers run Windows Server 2016.
You configure replication of Folder1 to FS2.
Users in both offices frequently add files in Folder1.
You monitor DFS Replication, and you discover excessive replication over the WAN link during business hours.
You need to reduce the amount of bandwidth used for replication during business hours. The solution must ensure that
the users can continue to save content to Folder1.
What should you do?
A. Modify the quota settings on Folder1 on FS2.
B. Modify the properties of the replication group.
C. Configure the copy of Folder1 on FS2 as read-only.
D. Modify the replicated folder properties of Folder1 on FS1.
Correct Answer: B

Follow us! We update the latest effective exam dumps throughout the year to help you improve your skills! Microsoft MCSA 70-741 dumps share for free! Easy via 70-741 exam: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-741.html (Q&As: 251)

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

Pass4itsure 70-741 coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for the Microsoft 70-741 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provides the latest real questions and answers with the lowest prices, help you pass 70-741 exam easily at first try.

why pass4itsure 70-741 exam dumps

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

[2017-July-Version] Latest Updated Microsoft Windows 10 70-698 PDF Training & Microsoft 70-698 Dumps Youtube Study Guide

Microsoft 70-698 pdf MCSA exam study materials are advisable to help you get ready before the exam date. You do not have to spend so much just to prepare. These Microsoft http://www.kill4exam.com/70-698.html pdf study materials will be of help in short span of time with maximum efficiency. It is reliable, updates, and dynamic material for your IT career future.

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-698
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows 10
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Total Questions: 117 Q&A
Updated on: Jul 09, 2017

Kill4exam 70-698 PDF Implement apps

  • Configure desktop apps
  • configure startup options
  • configure Windows features
  • configure Windows Store
  • implement Windows Store apps
  • implement Windows Store for Business
  • provision packages; create packages;
  • use deployment tools
  • use the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK)

kill4exam 70-698 pdf Installing and Configuring Windows 10 examination is not that easy, but it is also not that hard with proper guidelines and preparation.

70-698

Kill4exam Latest and Most Accurate Microsoft 70-698 PDF Dumps Exam Q&As :

Topic 1, Definitions
QUESTION NO: 1
When counting DETs which of the following rules apply?
A. Count a DET for each recursive field on the ILF or EIF
B. Count a DET for each piece of data in an ILF or EIF required by the user to establish a
relationship with another ILF or EIF
C. Count a DET for each repeating field that is identical in format
D. Count a DET for each field that appears more than once in an ILF or EIF
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 2
Which of the following is an attribute used to represent relationships of one entity to another?
A. Primary key
B. Secondary key
C. Foreign key
D. Domestic key
70-698 exam Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 3
Which category (ies) of data entities is (are) usually identified to satisfy the Functional User
Requirements?
A. Business data
B. Reference data
C. Code data
D. Both A and B
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 4
What is a (are) valid example(s) of code data?
A. Substitution data
B. Static data
C. Valid values
D. All of the above
70-698 pdf Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 5
What is a user identifiable group of logically related data or control information referenced by the
application, but maintained within the boundary of another application?
A. An ILF
B. An IIF
C. An EIF
D. An ELF
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 6
Which of the following is NOT an example of the purpose of a function point count?
A. To enable comparison of functionality delivered by two applications
B. To determine maintenance support cost per function point
C. To understand the percentage of lines of code that is being reused across three different
applications
D. To determine the effort and duration of a development project
70-698 dumps Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 7
Which of the following statements regarding the counting scope is true?
A. It defines the set of Functional User Requirements to be included in the FP count
B. It always includes more than one application
C. It determines the purpose of the applications being counted
D. It defines a (sub) set of the modules being sized
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 8
Which of the following is NOT true of a boundary?
A. It encloses the logical data maintained by the application
B. It is the physical interface between the software under study and its users
C. It is dependent on the user’s external business view of the application and is independent of
technical and/or implementation considerations
D. It defines what is external to the application
70-698 vce Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 9
An example of the purpose of an FP count is to provide:
A. input to the estimation process needed to determine the level of effort to develop the first
release of an application
B. a comparison of functionality delivered by two different suppliers’ packages
C. determine the size of an application as part of the organization’s effort to determine the size of
its software portfolio
D. All of the above
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 10
Which of the following defines the purpose of a count?
A. Provides an answer to a business question, and it is the business question that determines the
purpose
B. Influences the positioning of the application between the software under review and the
surrounding software
C. Influences the type of FP count to answer the business problem under investigation
D. Provides an input to the estimation process needed to determine the level of effort required to
develop the first release of an application
70-698 pdf Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 11
Which of the following statements about an External Input is true?
A. Has the primary intent to maintain one or more ILFs
B. An elementary process to hold data or control information from outside the boundary
C. Has the primary intent to alter the behavior of a transaction
D. Has the primary intent to reference one or more EIFs
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 12
An EI is defined as:
A. an elementary process that processes data sent from outside the application boundary
B. control information sent from outside the user view
C. an elementary process that processes data or control information sent from outside the
application’s boundary
D. All of the above
70-698 dumps Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 13
Control information is defined as data that:
A. defines an elementary process of the application being counted
B. influences an elementary process of the application being counted
C. controls an elementary process of the application being counted
D. does not influence an elementary process of the application being counted
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 14
What is an elementary process?
A. The smallest unit of activity that is meaningful to the developer
B. The largest unit of activity that is meaningful to the user
C. The smallest unit of activity that is meaningful to the user
D. The largest unit of activity that is meaningful to the developer
70-698 vce Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 15
The primary intent of an EI is to maintain:
A. One or more ILFs or alter the behavior of the application
B. One or more ILFs
C. One or more EIFs or alter the behavior of the application
D. One or more EIFs
Answer: A

You don’t have to worry about investing your money in Kill4exam study materials online since these reliable vendors offer you a 100% money back guarantee if you fail within 100 days. Since you choose this kill4exam 70-698 pdf , you will view your success in overcoming the kill4exam 70-698 pdf . Surely you will enjoy taking the exam and view yourself in being a certified Microsoft http://www.kill4exam.com/70-698.html pdf IT professional.

 

Microsoft 70-457 Exam Dumps, Latest Upload Microsoft 70-457 Study Guide For Download

All most all IT professionals are familiar with the Microsoft 70-457 exam and dream to have that top most demanding certification. This is the top level certification from CISCO that is accepted universally. You can get your desired career which you dreamed with passing Microsoft 70-457 test and getting the certificate.

QUESTION 21
You have a database that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a query that returns a list of products from Sales.ProductCatalog. The solution must
meet the following requirements:
*UnitPrice must be returned in descending order.
*The query must use two-part names to reference the table. *The query must use the RANK function to
calculate the results. *The query must return the ranking of rows in a column named PriceRank. *The list
must display the columns in the order that they are defined in the table. PriceRank must appear last.

Which code segment should you use?

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice, RANK() OVER (ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank FROM Sales.ProductCatalog ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC
B. SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice ORDER BY ProductCatalog. UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank FROM Sales.ProductCatalog ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You have a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure1 retrieves all order ids after a specific date.
The rows for Procedure1 are not sorted.

Procedure1 has a single parameter named Parameter1. Parameter1 uses the varchar type and is
configured to pass the specific date to Procedure1.

A database administrator discovers that OrderDate is not being compared correctly to Parameter1 after the
data type of the column is changed to datetime.

You need to update the SELECT statement to meet the following requirements:
*The code must NOT use aliases.
*The code must NOT use object delimiters.
*The objects called in Procedure1 must be able to be resolved by all users. *OrderDate must be compared
to Parameter1 after the data type of Parameter1 is changed to datetime.

Which SELECT statement should you use?

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. SELECT OrderID FROM Orders
WHERE OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)
B. SELECT Orders.OrderID FROM Orders WHERE Orders.OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application.
You need to invoke a table-valued function for each row returned by a query.
Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?
A. CROSS JOIN
B. UNPIVOT
C. PIVOT
D. CROSS APPLY

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 24
You support a database structure shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to write a query that displays the following details: Total sales made by sales people, year, city, and country Sub totals only at the city level and country level A grand total of the sales amount
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY GROUPING SETS((SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate)), (Country, City), (Country), ())
B. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate))
C. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country)
D. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY ROLLUP(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 25
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:

Global customers place orders from several countries.
You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.

Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

A. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID WHERE o.Rnk = 1
B. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM (SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS Rnk FROM Customer c INNER JOIN Orders o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID GROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) cs WHERE Rnk = 1
C. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
D. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmount FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You are developing a database that will contain price information.
You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. Which data type should you use?
A. Float
B. Money
C. Smallmoney
D. Numeric

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 27
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a banking transaction management application.
You need to retrieve a list of account holders who live in cities that do not have a branch location.
Which Transact-SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID NOT IN (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
B. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> ALL (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
C. SELECT AccountHolderlD FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> SOME (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
D. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> ANY (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
Correct Answer: AB Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 28
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Employee.
Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility.
On which column in the Employee table should you a create a unique constraint?
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeelD
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Unless stated above, no columns in the Employee table reference other tables.
Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table.
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeeID
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)

Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility.
On which column in the Employee table should you use an identity specification to include a seed of 1,000 and an increment of 1?
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeeID
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Products. The Products table has columns named Productld, ProductName, and CreatedDateTime. The table contains a unique constraint on the combination of ProductName and CreatedDateTime.
You need to modify the Products table to meet the following requirements: Remove all duplicates of the Products table based on the ProductName column. Retain only the newest Products row.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
B. ProductName = cte.ProductName AND p.CreatedDateTime > cte.CreatedDateTime
C. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON cte.ProductName = p.ProductName AND cte.CreatedDateTime > p.CreatedDateTime
D. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MIN(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
E. ProductName = cte.ProductName
F. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
G. ProductName = cte.ProductName
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You develop three Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Database1, Database2, and Database3. You have permissions on both Database1 and Database2.
You plan to write and deploy a stored procedure named dbo.usp_InsertEvent in Database3. dbo.usp_InsertEvent must execute other stored procedures in the other databases.
You need to ensure that callers that do not have permissions on Database1 or Database2 can execute the stored procedure.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. USE Database2
B. EXECUTE AS OWNER
C. USE Database1
D. EXECUTE AS CALLER

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 33
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.
The tables are related by a column named CustomerId.

You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
Results must not include customers who have not placed any orders.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CuscomerlD = Orders.CustomerId
B. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId
C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId
D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 34
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements: Status information must be logged to a status table.
If the status table does not exist at the beginning of the batch, it must be created.
Which object should you use?
A. Scalar user-defined function
B. Inline user-defined function
C. Table-valued user-defined function
D. Stored procedure

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 35
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table.
What should you do?
A. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows. You
create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table.

You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table. You also need to ensure
that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions:
Always starts with 1.
Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 0 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALOE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
B. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
C. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence + 1 DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
D. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 37
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements: Takes an input variable Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?
A. Scalar-valued function
B. Inline function
C. User-defined data type
D. Stored procedure
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named BlogEntry that has the following columns:

Id is the Primary Key.
You need to append the “This is in a draft stage” string to the Summary column of the recent 10 entries

based on the values in EntryDateTime.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. UPDATE TOP(10) BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0)
B. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary = CAST(N’ This is in a draft stage’ as nvarchar(max)) WHERE Id IN(SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)
C. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0) FROM ( SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC) AS s WHERE BlogEntry.Id = s.ID
D. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, 0, 0) WHERE Id IN(SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You create a stored procedure named DeleteJobCandidate.
You need to ensure that if DeleteJobCandidate encounters an error, the execution of the stored procedure reports the error number.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to create a stored procedure as shown in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

The procedure can be called within other transactions.
You need to ensure that when the DELETE statement from the HumanResourcesJobCandidate table succeeds, the modification is retained even if the insert into the Audit.Log table fails.
Which code segment should you add to line 14?
A. IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0
B. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 0
C. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 1
D. IF @@TRANCCUNT = l

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IF (XACT_STATE()) = 1 — Test whether the transaction is committable. IF (XACT_STATE()) = -1 — Test whether the transaction is uncommittable. @@TRANCOUNT count number of transactions opened. In this case ALWAYS BE at least 1, because CATCH will be invoked only on error before COMMIT.

QUESTION 41
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. Your application sends data to an NVARCHAR(MAX) variable named @var. You need to write a Transact-SQL statement that will find out the success of a cast to a decimal (36,9).
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?
A. SET XACT_ABORT ON
B. SET ARITHABORT ON
C. TRY
D. BEGIN
E. SET ARITHABORT OFF
F. SET XACT_ABORT OFF Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 43
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal. You
write the following Transact-SQL query: INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders
You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use?
A. HOLDLOCK
B. ROWLOCK
C. XLOCK
D. UPDLOCK

E. TABLOCK Correct Answer: E
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
QUESTION 44
You generate a daily report according to the following query: You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You write the following Transact-SQL query:

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected
index on SalesOrderDetail.
You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?
A. Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B. Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C. Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D. Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 46
Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another.
Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts.
You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time. Which query should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 47
Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column.
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE()
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 112)
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two answers will return the correct results (the “WHERE CONVERT…” and “WHERE … AND … ”
answers).
The correct answer for Microsoft would be the answer that is most “efficient”. Anybody have a clue as to
which is most efficient? In the execution plan, the one that I’ve selected as the correct answer is the query
with the shortest duration. Also, the query answer with “WHERE CONVERT…” threw warnings in the
execution plan… something about affecting CardinalityEstimate and SeekPlan.

 

QUESTION 48
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter.
You need to build a single process for each employee that will execute the appropriate stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?
A. a SELECT statement that includes CASE
B. BULK INSERT
C. A user-defined function
D. Cursor
E. view

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create the Airline_Schedules table.
You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 50
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. Each media file is less than 1 MB in size. The media files will require fast access and will be retrieved frequently.
You need to store media files in several tables. What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.
Correct Answer: F Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 51
You develop a database for a travel application.
You need to design tables and other database objects.
You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. You need to
display dates and times in several international formats.

What should you do?

A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 52
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID.
A sample of this data is as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents. You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies.
The view has the following definition: You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view.

What should you do?
A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
C. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.
D. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 54
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Employee and Person. The tables have the following definitions:

Users are able to use single INSERT statements or INSERT…SELECT statements into this view.

You need to ensure that users are able to use a single statement to insert records into both Employee and
Person tables by using the VwEmployee view.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Products. The Products table has the following definition:

You need to create an audit record only when either the RetailPrice or WholeSalePrice column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF CCLUMNS_CHANGED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice) – – Create Audit Records
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS(SELECT RetailPrice from inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT WholeSalePnce FROM inserted) – – Create Audit Records
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice) – – Create Audit Records
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE(RetailPrice) OR UPDATE(WholeSalePrice) – – Create Audit Records

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 56
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server database that supports an application. The application
contains a table that has the following definition:

CREATE TABLE Inventory
(ItemID int NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,
ItemsInStore int NOT NULL,
ItemsInWarehouse int NOT NULL)

You need to create a computed column that returns the sum total of the ItemsInStore and
ItemsInWarehouse values for each row.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
B. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD ItemsInStore – ItemsInWarehouse = TotalItems
C. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems = ItemsInStore + ItemsInWarehouse
D. ALTER TABLE Inventory ADD TotalItems AS SUM(ItemsInStore, ItemslnWarehouse);

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

QUESTION 57
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You create a view from the Orders and OrderDetails tables by using the following definition.

You need to improve the performance of the view by persisting data to disk. What should you do?
A. Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
B. Create an AFTER trigger on the view.
C. Modify the view to use the WITH VIEW_METADATA clause.
D. Create a clustered index on the view. Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 58
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You want to create a table to store Microsoft Word documents. You need to ensure that the documents must only be accessible via Transact-SQL queries.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 59
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database is used by two web applications that
access a table named Products.
You want to create an object that will prevent the applications from accessing the table directly while still
providing access to the required data.

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:
Future modifications to the table definition will not affect the applications’ ability to access data.
The new object can accommodate data retrieval and data modification.
You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of changes to the existing applications.
What should you create for each application?

A. views
B. table partitions
C. table-valued functions
D. stored procedures

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
You are a database developer at an independent software vendor. You create stored procedures that contain proprietary code. You need to protect the code from being viewed by your customers.
Which stored procedure option should you use?
A. ENCRYPTBYKEY
B. ENCRYPTION
C. ENCRYPTBYPASSPHRASE
D. ENCRYPTBYCERT

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference:
QUESTION 61
You have a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.
The tables are related by a column named CustomerID.

You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
Results must include customers who have not placed any orders.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
B. SELECT CustomerName, CrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
D. SELECT CustomerName, CrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerID
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create and call a stored procedure that meets the following requirements:
Accepts a single input parameter for CustomerID.
Returns a single integer to the calling application.
Which Transact-SQL statement or statements should you use? (Each correct answer presents part of the
solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
F. Option F

Correct Answer: CF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice.
The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column.
You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent. You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
B. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
C. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price * INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
D. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice; SELECT ProductCode, Price, Price * 1.05 FROM Products

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 64
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.

You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements:
Returns a result set based on supplied parameters.
Enables the returned result set to perform a join with a table.

Which object should you use?

A. inline user-defined function
B. stored procedure
C. Table-valued user-defined function
D. Scalar user-defined function
Correct Answer: C Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 65
A table named Profits stores the total profit made each year within a territory. The Profits table has columns named Territory, Year, and Profit.
You need to create a report that displays the profits made by each territory for each year and its previous year.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
B. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
C. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LAG(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Territory ORDER BY Year) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits
D. SELECT Territory, Year, Profit, LEAD(Profit, 1, 0) OVER (PARTITION BY Year ORDER BY Territory) AS PrevProfit FROM Profits

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 66
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application. You need to rotate the unique values of the ProductName field of a table-valued expression into multiple columns in the output.
Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?
A. CROSS JOIN
B. CROSS APPLY
C. PIVOT
D. UNPIVOT

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 67
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a shopping application. You need to retrieve a list of customers who live in territories that do not have a sales person. Which Transact-SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer WHERE TerritoryID <> SOME(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
B. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer WHERE TerritoryID <> ALL(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
C. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer WHERE TerritoryID <> ANY(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)
D. SELECT CustomerID FROM Customer WHERE TerritoryID NOT IN(SELECT TerritoryID FROM Salesperson)

Correct Answer: BD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column.
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime = GETDATE()
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, OrderTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(I, 112))
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) AND OrderTime < DATEADD(DAY, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter. You plan to build a single process for each employee that will execute the stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?
A. a recursive stored procedure
B. Trigger
C. An UPDATE statement that includes CASE
D. Cursor
E. The foreach SQLCLR statement
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You create a stored procedure named dbo.ModifyData that can modify rows.
You need to ensure that when the transaction fails, dbo.ModifyData meets the following requirements: Does not return an error Closes all opened transactions Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. BEGIN TRANSACTION BEGIN TRY EXEC dbo.ModifyData COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH IF @@ TRANCOUNT = 0 ROLLBACK TRANSACTION; END CATCH
B. BEGIN TRANSACTION BEGIN TRY EXEC dbo.ModifyData COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH IF @@ERROR != 0 ROLLBACK TRANSACTION; THROW; END CATCH
C. BEGIN TRANSACTION BEGIN TRY EXEC dbo.ModifyData COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0 ROLLBACK TRANSACTION; THROW; END CATCH
D. BEGIN TRANSACTION BEGIN TRY EXEC dbo.ModifyData COMMIT TRANSACTION END TRY BEGIN CATCH IF @@ERROR != 0 ROLLBACK TRANSACTION; END CATCH

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction. You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries.
Which isolation level should you use?
A. Create a user-defined type on the master database.
B. Create a user-defined data type on the model database.
C. Create a user-defined type on the model database.
D. Create a user-defined data type on the master database.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
You are writing a set of queries against a FILESTREAM-enabled database.
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction.
You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?
A. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZA3LE
B. SET XACT_ABORT OFF
C. SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT
D. SET IMPLICIT_TRANSACTIONS ON
E. SET XACT_ABORT ON
F. SET IMPLICIT TRANSACTIONS OFF

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 73
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. An application that uses a database begins to run slowly. You discover that during reads, the transaction experiences blocking from concurrent updates. You need to ensure that throughout the transaction the data maintains the original version.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.
Correct Answer: M Explanation Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 74
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. You have a query that runs slower than expected.
You need to capture execution plans that will include detailed information on missing indexes recommended by the query optimizer.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Correct Answer: K Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. An application that uses a database begins to run slowly. You discover that a large amount of memory is consumed by single-use dynamic queries. You need to reduce procedure cache usage from these statements without creating any additional indexes.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.

Correct Answer: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 76
You are developing a database application by using Microsoft SQL Server 2012. An application that uses a database begins to run slowly. Your investigation shows the root cause is a query against a read-only table that has a clustered index.
The query returns the following six columns: One column in its WHERE clause contained in a non-clustered index Four additional columns One COUNT (*) column based on a grouping of the four additional columns
You need to optimize the statement. What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.
K. Include a SET STATISTICS SHOWPLAN_XML ON statement before you run the query.
L. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL REPEATABLE READ statement before you run the query.
M. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SNAPSHOT statement before you run the query.
N. Include a SET TRANSACTION ISOLATION LEVEL SERIALIZABLE statement before you run the query.
Correct Answer: F Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the CustomerId value set to 1 in the following XML format. <

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE
Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Correct Answer: F Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 78
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named ContosoDb. Tables are defined as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to display rows from the Orders table for the Customers row having the Customerld value set to 1 in the following XML format.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers-CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW
B. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers=CustomerId = 1 FOR XML RAW, ELEMENTS
C. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId = Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId = 1 FOR XML AUTO
D. SELECT OrderId, OrderDate, Amount, Name, Country FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId – Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
E. SELECT Name, Country, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId- 1 FOR XML AUTO
F. SELECT Name, Country, Crderld, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1
FOR XML AUTO, ELEMENTS
G. SELECT Name AS ‘@Name’, Country AS ‘@Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)
H. SELECT Name AS ‘Customers/Name’, Country AS ‘Customers/Country’, OrderId, OrderDate, Amount FROM Orders INNER JOIN Customers ON Orders.CustomerId= Customers.CustomerId WHERE Customers.CustomerId= 1 FOR XML PATH (‘Customers’)

Correct Answer: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that includes up-to-the-minute reporting requirements can be off-loaded from the primary database to another server. You also need to be able to add indexes to the secondary database.
Which configuration should you use?
A. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
B. Two servers configured in the same data center SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode One server configured as an Active Secondary
C. Two servers configured in the same data center A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes · A backup server configured as a warm standby
D. Two servers configured in different data centers SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E. Two servers configured on the same subnet SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
F. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
G. SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Correct Answer: F Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 80
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. You need to ensure that data changes are sent to a non-SQL Server database server in near real time. You also need to ensure that data on the primary server is unaffected.
Which configuration should you use?
A. · SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
B. · Two servers configured in different data centers · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
C. · Two servers configured in different data centers · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode · One server configured as an Active Secondary
D. · SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
E. · Two servers configured in the same data center · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode · One server configured as an Active Secondary
F. · Two servers configured on the same subnet · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G. · Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center · SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
H. · Two servers configured in the same data center · A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes · A backup server configured as a warm standby

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company. A database contains a large product catalog that is updated periodically.
You need to be able to send the entire product catalog to all branch offices on a monthly basis. Which configuration should you use?
A. · Two servers configured in the same data center · A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes · A backup server configured as a warm standby B · SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
B. · Two servers configured in the same data center · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode · One server configured as an Active Secondary D · Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center · SQL Server configured as a clustered instance
C. · SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
D. · Two servers configured in different data centers · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode · One server configured as an Active Secondary
E. · Two servers configured on the same subnet · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
F. · Two servers configured in different data centers · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode

Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
You administer all the deployments of Microsoft SQL Server 2012 in your company.
You need to ensure that an OLTP database that uses a storage area network (SAN) remains available if any of the servers fail. You also need to minimize the amount of storage used by the database.
Which configuration should you use?
A. · Two servers configured in different data centers · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode · One server configured as an Active Secondary
B. · SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform transactional replication
C. · Two servers configured in the same data center · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode · One server configured as an Active Secondary
D. · Two servers configured in different data centers · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Asynchronous-Commit Availability Mode
E. · Two servers configured in the same data center · A primary server configured to perform log-shipping every 10 minutes · A backup server configured as a warm standby
F. · Two servers configured on the same subnet · SQL Server Availability Group configured in Synchronous-Commit Availability Mode
G. · SQL Server that includes an application database configured to perform snapshot replication
H. · Two servers configured in a Windows Failover Cluster in the same data center · SQL Server configured as a clustered instance

Correct Answer: H Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 83
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table: The differential backup of the reporting database fails. Then, the reporting database fails at 14:00 hours.

You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?
A. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
B. Perform a point-in-time restore.
C. Restore the latest full backup.
D. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
G. Perform a page restore.
H. Perform a partial restore.
Correct Answer: C Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 84
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout

Microsoft 70-457 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Microsoft 70-457 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification.

Microsoft 070-457 Certification, Latest Release Microsoft 070-457 Dumps PDF Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Important Info: These new valid Microsoft 070-457 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 20
You have an XML schema collection named Sales.InvoiceSchema.

You need to declare a variable of the XML type named XML1. The solution must ensure that XML1 is
validated by using Sales.InvoiceSchema.

Which code segment should you use?
To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. Declare @XML1=XML(Sales.InvoiceSchema)
B. DECLARE @XML1 XML @XML1 = Sales.InvoiceSchema CREATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION XML1 AS @XML1
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms176009.aspx
QUESTION 21
You have a database that contains the tables as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to create a query that returns a list of products from Sales.ProductCatalog. The solution must
meet the following requirements:
*UnitPrice must be returned in descending order.
*The query must use two-part names to reference the table. *The query must use the RANK function to
calculate the results. *The query must return the ranking of rows in a column named PriceRank. *The list
must display the columns in the order that they are defined in the table. PriceRank must appear last.

Which code segment should you use?

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice, RANK() OVER (ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank FROM Sales.ProductCatalog ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC
B. SELECT ProductCatalog.CatID, ProductCatalog.CatName, ProductCatalog.ProductID, ProductCatalog.ProdName, ProductCatalog.UnitPrice, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice ORDER BY ProductCatalog. UnitPrice DESC) AS PriceRank FROM Sales.ProductCatalog ORDER BY ProductCatalog.UnitPrice DESC
Correct Answer: A Explanation

Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
You have a database that contains the tables shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You have a stored procedure named Procedure1. Procedure1 retrieves all order ids after a specific date.
The rows for Procedure1 are not sorted.

Procedure1 has a single parameter named Parameter1. Parameter1 uses the varchar type and is
configured to pass the specific date to Procedure1.

A database administrator discovers that OrderDate is not being compared correctly to Parameter1 after the
data type of the column is changed to datetime.

You need to update the SELECT statement to meet the following requirements:
*The code must NOT use aliases.
*The code must NOT use object delimiters.
*The objects called in Procedure1 must be able to be resolved by all users. *OrderDate must be compared
to Parameter1 after the data type of Parameter1 is changed to datetime.

Which SELECT statement should you use?

To answer, type the correct code in the answer area.

A. SELECT OrderID FROM Orders
WHERE OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)
B. SELECT Orders.OrderID FROM Orders WHERE Orders.OrderDate>CONVERT(datetime,@Parameter1)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database to develop a shopping cart application.
You need to invoke a table-valued function for each row returned by a query.
Which Transact-SQL operator should you use?
A. CROSS JOIN
B. UNPIVOT
C. PIVOT
D. CROSS APPLY

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175156.aspx

QUESTION 24
You support a database structure shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to write a query that displays the following details: Total sales made by sales people, year, city, and country Sub totals only at the city level and country level A grand total of the sales amount
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY GROUPING SETS((SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate)), (Country, City), (Country), ())
B. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate))
C. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY CUBE(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country)
D. SELECT SalesPerson.Name, Country, City, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate) AS Year, Sum(Amount) AS Total FROM Sale INNER JOIN SalesPerson ON Sale.SalesPersonID = SalesPerson.SalesPersonID GROUP BY ROLLUP(SalesPerson.Name, DatePart(yyyy, SaleDate), City, Country)

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://www.grapefruitmoon.net/diving-into-t-sql-grouping-sets/ Reference: http:// msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177673.aspx
QUESTION 25
You are a database developer for an application hosted on a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server. The database contains two tables that have the following definitions:

Global customers place orders from several countries.
You need to view the country from which each customer has placed the most orders.

Which Transact-SQL query do you use?

A. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID WHERE o.Rnk = 1
B. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM (SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY COUNT(o.OrderAmount) ASC) AS Rnk FROM Customer c INNER JOIN Orders o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID GROUP BY c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry) cs WHERE Rnk = 1
C. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, RANK() OVER (PARTITION BY CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC) AS Rnk FROM Orders
GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o
ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID
WHERE o.Rnk = 1
D. SELECT c.CustomerID, c.CustomerName, o.ShippingCountry FROM Customer c INNER JOIN (SELECT CustomerID, ShippingCountry, COUNT(OrderAmount) DESC) AS OrderAmount FROM Orders GROUP BY CustomerID, ShippingCountry) AS o ON c.CustomerID = o.CustomerID ORDER BY OrderAmount DESC

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
You are developing a database that will contain price information.
You need to store the prices that include a fixed precision and a scale of six digits. Which data type should you use?
A. Float
B. Money
C. Smallmoney
D. Numeric

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Numeric is the only one in the list that can give a fixed precision and scale. Reference: http://
msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179882.aspx

QUESTION 27
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server database that supports a banking transaction management application.
You need to retrieve a list of account holders who live in cities that do not have a branch location.
Which Transact-SQL query or queries should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID NOT IN (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
B. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> ALL (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
C. SELECT AccountHolderlD FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> SOME (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
D. SELECT AccountHolderID FROM AccountHolder WHERE CityID <> ANY (SELECT CityID FROM BranchMaster)
Correct Answer: AB Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188047.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/
en-us/library/ms177682.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173545.aspx

QUESTION 28
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. The database contains a table named Employee.
Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility.
On which column in the Employee table should you a create a unique constraint?
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeelD
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Unless stated above, no columns in the Employee table reference other tables.
Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table.
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeeID
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
The database contains a table named Employee. Part of the Employee table is shown in the exhibit.
(Click the Exhibit button.)

Confidential information about the employees is stored in a separate table named EmployeeData. One record exists within EmployeeData for each record in the Employee table. You need to assign the appropriate constraints and table properties to ensure data integrity and visibility.
On which column in the Employee table should you use an identity specification to include a seed of 1,000 and an increment of 1?
A. DateHired
B. DepartmentID
C. EmployeeID
D. EmployeeNum
E. FirstName
F. JobTitle
G. LastName
H. MiddleName
I. ReportsToID

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that includes a table named Products. The Products table has columns named Productld, ProductName, and CreatedDateTime. The table contains a unique constraint on the combination of ProductName and CreatedDateTime.
You need to modify the Products table to meet the following requirements: Remove all duplicates of the Products table based on the ProductName column. Retain only the newest Products row.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
B. ProductName = cte.ProductName AND p.CreatedDateTime > cte.CreatedDateTime
C. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON cte.ProductName = p.ProductName AND cte.CreatedDateTime > p.CreatedDateTime
D. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MIN(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
E. ProductName = cte.ProductName
F. WITH CTEDupRecords AS ( SELECT MAX(CreatedDateTime) AS CreatedDateTime, ProductName FROM Products GROUP BY ProductName HAVING COUNT(*) > 1 ) DELETE p FROM Products p JOIN CTEDupRecords cte ON
G. ProductName = cte.ProductName
Correct Answer: B Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
You develop three Microsoft SQL Server 2012 databases named Database1, Database2, and Database3. You have permissions on both Database1 and Database2.
You plan to write and deploy a stored procedure named dbo.usp_InsertEvent in Database3. dbo.usp_InsertEvent must execute other stored procedures in the other databases.
You need to ensure that callers that do not have permissions on Database1 or Database2 can execute the stored procedure.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. USE Database2
B. EXECUTE AS OWNER
C. USE Database1
D. EXECUTE AS CALLER

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188354.aspx Reference: http://
blog.sqlauthority.com/2007/10/06/sql-server-executing-remote-stored-procedure- callingstored-procedure-on-linked-server/

QUESTION 33
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Customers and Orders.
The tables are related by a column named CustomerId.

You need to create a query that meets the following requirements:
Returns the CustomerName for all customers and the OrderDate for any orders that they have placed.
Results must not include customers who have not placed any orders.

Which Transact-SQL query should you use?

A. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers LEFT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CuscomerlD = Orders.CustomerId
B. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers RIGHT OUTER JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerID = Orders.CustomerId
C. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers CROSS JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId
D. SELECT CustomerName, OrderDate FROM Customers JOIN Orders ON Customers.CustomerId = Orders.CustomerId

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177634.aspx

QUESTION 34
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
You need to create a batch process that meets the following requirements: Status information must be logged to a status table.
If the status table does not exist at the beginning of the batch, it must be created.
Which object should you use?
A. Scalar user-defined function
B. Inline user-defined function
C. Table-valued user-defined function
D. Stored procedure

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186755.aspx

QUESTION 35
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table.
What should you do?
A. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
C. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 36
You administer a database that includes a table named Customers that contains more than 750 rows. You
create a new column named PartitionNumber of the int type in the table.

You need to assign a PartitionNumber for each record in the Customers table. You also need to ensure
that the PartitionNumber satisfies the following conditions:
Always starts with 1.
Starts again from 1 after it reaches 100.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 0 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALOE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
B. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
C. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 1 MAXVALUE 100 UPDATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence + 1 DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence
D. CREATE SEQUENCE CustomerSequence AS int START WITH 1 INCREMENT BY 1 MINVALUE 0 MAXVALUE 100 CYCLE UPTATE Customers SET PartitionNumber = NEXT VALUE FOR CustomerSequence DROP SEQUENCE CustomerSequence

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878091.aspx

QUESTION 37
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application.
You need to create an object that meets the following requirements: Takes an input variable Returns a table of values Cannot be referenced within a view
Which object should you use?
A. Scalar-valued function
B. Inline function
C. User-defined data type
D. Stored procedure
Correct Answer: D Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 38
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named BlogEntry that has the following columns:

Id is the Primary Key.
You need to append the “This is in a draft stage” string to the Summary column of the recent 10 entries

based on the values in EntryDateTime.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. UPDATE TOP(10) BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0)
B. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary = CAST(N’ This is in a draft stage’ as nvarchar(max)) WHERE Id IN(SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)
C. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, NULL, 0) FROM ( SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC) AS s WHERE BlogEntry.Id = s.ID
D. UPDATE BlogEntry SET Summary.WRITE(N’ This is in a draft stage’, 0, 0) WHERE Id IN(SELECT TOP(10) Id FROM BlogEntry ORDER BY EntryDateTime DESC)

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 39
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You create a stored procedure named DeleteJobCandidate.
You need to ensure that if DeleteJobCandidate encounters an error, the execution of the stored procedure reports the error number.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190193.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188790.aspx
QUESTION 40
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to create a stored procedure as shown in the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)

The procedure can be called within other transactions.
You need to ensure that when the DELETE statement from the HumanResourcesJobCandidate table succeeds, the modification is retained even if the insert into the Audit.Log table fails.
Which code segment should you add to line 14?
A. IF @@TRANCOUNT = 0
B. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 0
C. IF (XACT_STATE ( ) ) = 1
D. IF @@TRANCCUNT = l

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: IF (XACT_STATE()) = 1 — Test whether the transaction is committable. IF (XACT_STATE()) = -1 — Test whether the transaction is uncommittable. @@TRANCOUNT count number of transactions opened. In this case ALWAYS BE at least 1, because CATCH will be invoked only on error before COMMIT.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189797.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187967.aspx
QUESTION 41
You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. Your application sends data to an NVARCHAR(MAX) variable named @var. You need to write a Transact-SQL statement that will find out the success of a cast to a decimal (36,9).
Which code segment should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213126.aspx
QUESTION 42
You create a stored procedure that will update multiple tables within a transaction. You need to ensure that if the stored procedure raises a run-time error, the entire transaction is terminated and rolled back.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you include at the beginning of the stored procedure?
A. SET XACT_ABORT ON
B. SET ARITHABORT ON
C. TRY
D. BEGIN
E. SET ARITHABORT OFF
F. SET XACT_ABORT OFF Correct Answer: A

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190306.aspx Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/ms188792.aspx
QUESTION 43
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a heap named OrdersHistoncal. You
write the following Transact-SQL query: INSERT INTO OrdersHistorical SELECT * FROM CompletedOrders
You need to optimize transaction logging and locking for the statement. Which table hint should you use?
A. HOLDLOCK
B. ROWLOCK
C. XLOCK
D. UPDLOCK

E. TABLOCK Correct Answer: E
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189857.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
ms187373.aspx

QUESTION 44
You generate a daily report according to the following query: You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
You use a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains two tables named SalesOrderHeader and SalesOrderDetail. The indexes on the tables are as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You write the following Transact-SQL query:

You discover that the performance of the query is slow. Analysis of the query plan shows table scans where the estimated rows do not match the actual rows for SalesOrderHeader by using an unexpected
index on SalesOrderDetail.
You need to improve the performance of the query. What should you do?
A. Use a FORCESCAN hint in the query.
B. Add a clustered index on SalesOrderId in SalesOrderHeader.
C. Use a FORCESEEK hint in the query.
D. Update statistics on SalesOrderId on both tables.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187348.aspx
QUESTION 46
Your database contains two tables named DomesticSalesOrders and InternationalSalesOrders. Both tables contain more than 100 million rows. Each table has a Primary Key column named SalesOrderId. The data in the two tables is distinct from one another.
Business users want a report that includes aggregate information about the total number of global sales and total sales amounts.
You need to ensure that your query executes in the minimum possible time. Which query should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D

Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180026.aspx Reference: http:// blog.sqlauthority.com/2009/03/11/sql-server-difference-between-union-vs-union-all- optimalperformance-comparison/
QUESTION 47
Your database contains a table named Purchases. The table includes a DATETIME column named PurchaseTime that stores the date and time each purchase is made. There is a non-clustered index on the PurchaseTime column.
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of purchases made on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime = GETDATE()
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, PurchaseTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR, GETDATE(), 112)
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Purchases WHERE PurchaseTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()) AND PurchaseTime < DATEADD(DAY, 1, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Two answers will return the correct results (the “WHERE CONVERT…” and “WHERE … AND … ”
answers).
The correct answer for Microsoft would be the answer that is most “efficient”. Anybody have a clue as to
which is most efficient? In the execution plan, the one that I’ve selected as the correct answer is the query
with the shortest duration. Also, the query answer with “WHERE CONVERT…” threw warnings in the
execution plan… something about affecting CardinalityEstimate and SeekPlan.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms181034.aspx

QUESTION 48
Your application contains a stored procedure for each country. Each stored procedure accepts an employee identification number through the @EmpID parameter.
You need to build a single process for each employee that will execute the appropriate stored procedure based on the country of residence.
Which approach should you use?
A. a SELECT statement that includes CASE
B. BULK INSERT
C. A user-defined function
D. Cursor
E. view

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. You create the Airline_Schedules table.
You need to store the departure and arrival dates and times of flights along with time zone information.
What should you do?
A. Add a HASH hint to the query.
B. Add a LOOP hint to the query.
C. Add a FORCESEEK hint to the query.
D. Add an INCLUDE clause to the index.
E. Add a FORCESCAN hint to the Attach query.
F. Add a columnstore index to cover the query.
G. Enable the optimize for ad hoc workloads option.
H. Cover the unique clustered index with a columnstore index.
I. Include a SET FORCEPLAN ON statement before you run the query.
J. Include a SET STATISTICS PROFILE ON statement before you run the query.

Correct Answer: I Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188344.aspx

QUESTION 50
You develop a database for a travel application. You need to design tables and other database objects. Each media file is less than 1 MB in size. The media files will require fast access and will be retrieved frequently.
You need to store media files in several tables. What should you do?
A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.
Correct Answer: F Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188362.aspx
QUESTION 51
You develop a database for a travel application.
You need to design tables and other database objects.
You create a view that displays the dates and times of the airline schedules on a report. You need to
display dates and times in several international formats.

What should you do?

A. Use the CAST function.
B. Use the DATE data type.
C. Use the FORMAT function.
D. Use an appropriate collation.
E. Use a user-defined table type.
F. Use the VARBINARY data type.
G. Use the DATETIME data type.
H. Use the DATETIME2 data type.
I. Use the DATETIMEOFFSET data type.
J. Use the TODATETIMEOFFSET function.

Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213505.aspx
QUESTION 52
You are a database developer of a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database. You are designing a table that will store Customer data from different sources. The table will include a column that contains the CustomerID from the source system and a column that contains the SourceID.
A sample of this data is as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the table has no duplicate CustomerID within a SourceID. You also need to ensure that the data in the table is in the order of SourceID and then CustomerID.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: D

Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
You have three tables that contain data for vendors, customers, and agents. You create a view that is used to look up telephone numbers for these companies.
The view has the following definition: You need to ensure that users can update only the phone numbers by using this view.

What should you do?
A. Alter the view. Use the EXPAND VIEWS query hint along with each SELECT statement.
B. Drop the view. Re-create the view by using the SCHEMABINDING clause, and then create an index on the view.
C. Create an AFTER UPDATE trigger on the view.
D. Create an INSTEAD OF UPDATE trigger on the view.

Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx
QUESTION 54
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains tables named Employee and Person. The tables have the following definitions:

Users are able to use single INSERT statements or INSERT…SELECT statements into this view.

You need to ensure that users are able to use a single statement to insert records into both Employee and
Person tables by using the VwEmployee view.
Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D Correct Answer: B

Explanation Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 55
You develop a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that contains a table named Products. The Products table has the following definition:

You need to create an audit record only when either the RetailPrice or WholeSalePrice column is updated.
Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
A. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF CCLUMNS_CHANGED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice) – – Create Audit Records
B. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF EXISTS(SELECT RetailPrice from inserted) OR EXISTS (SELECT WholeSalePnce FROM inserted) – – Create Audit Records
C. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF COLUMNS_UPDATED (RetailPrice, WholesalePrice) – – Create Audit Records
D. CREATE TRIGGER TrgPriceChange ON Products FOR UPDATE AS IF UPDATE(RetailPrice) OR UPDATE(WholeSalePrice) – – Create Audit Records

Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

PDF format– Printable version, print Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Microsoft 070-457 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Flydumps never sell the useless Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps out.You will receive our Microsoft 070-457 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 70-177 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/70-177.html

Microsoft 070-457 Certification, Latest Release Microsoft 070-457 Dumps PDF Will Be More Popular

Latest Microsoft 70-458 Exam Guide For The Candidates

Most accurate Microsoft 70-458 practice test for you to free download. csci-scrc is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Microsoft 70-458 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:

One of the hard disk drives that stores the reporting database fails at 16:40 hours. You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?
A. Perform a page restore.
B. Perform a partial restore.
C. Perform a point-in-time restore.
D. Restore the latest full backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:

One of the hard disk drives chat stores the transactional database fails at 23:32 hours. Attempts to create a tail log backup are unsuccessful.
You need to ensure that the transactional database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal,
What should you do?
A. Perform a page restore.
B. Perform a partial restore.
C. Perform a point-in-time restore.
D. Restore the latest full backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
Correct Answer: G Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:

At 16:20 hours, you discover that pages 17, 137, and 205 on one of the database files are corrupted on the transactional database.
You need to ensure that the transactional database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?

A. Perform a page restore.
B. Perform a partial restore.
C. Perform a point-in-time restore.
D. Restore the latest full backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
Correct Answer: A Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same set of answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series.
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 server that hosts a transactional database and a reporting database. The transactional database is updated through a web application and is operational throughout the day. The reporting database is only updated from the transactional database.
The recovery model and backup schedule are configured as shown in the following table:

The differential backup of the reporting database fails. Then, the reporting database fails at 14:00 hours.
You need to ensure that the reporting database is restored. You also need to ensure that data loss is minimal.
What should you do?

A. Perform a page restore.
B. Perform a partial restore.
C. Perform a point-in-time restore.
D. Restore the latest full backup.
E. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore the latest differential backup.
F. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore the latest log backup.
G. Restore the latest full backup, and restore the latest differential backup. Then, restore each log backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent differential backup.
H. Restore the latest full backup. Then, restore each differential backup taken before the time of failure from the most recent full backup.
Correct Answer: D Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database named Contoso that contains a single user-defined database role namedBillingUsers.
All objects in Contoso are in the dbo schema.
You need to grant EXECUTE permissions for all stored procedures in Contoso to BillingUsers.

Which Transact-SQL statement should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
You administer a Windows Azure SQL Database database named Inventory that contains a stored procedure named p_AddInventory.
Users need to be able to SELECT from all tables in the database and execute the stored procedure. You need to grant only the necessary permissions.
What should you do?
A. Add EXECUTE AS OWNER to the stored procedure. Add all users to the db_datareader role.
B. Add all users to the db_datawriter role. Add all users to the db_datareader role.
C. Create a new database role. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to the newrole. Add all users to the role. Add all users to the db_datareader role.
D. Create a new database role. Grant EXECUTE permission on p_AddInventory to the new role. Grant VIEW DEFINITION to to the role. Add all users to the role.
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In SQL Server you can define the execution context of the following user-defined modules: functions (except inline table-valued functions), procedures, queues, and triggers. By specifying the context in which the module is executed, you can control which user account the Database Engine uses to validate permissions on objects that are referenced by the module. This provides additional flexibility and control in managing permissions across the object chain that exists between user-defined modules and the objects referenced by those modules. Permissions must be granted to users only on the module itself, without having to grant them explicit permissions on the referenced objects. Only the user that the module is running as must have permissions on the objects accessed by the module.
Reference: EXECUTE AS Clause (Transact-SQL)
QUESTION 7
You administer a Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database that has Trustworthy set to on. You create a stored procedure that returns database-level information from Dynamic Management Views.
You grant User1 access to execute the stored procedure.
You need to ensure that the stored procedure returns the required information when User1 executes the stored procedure. You need to achieve this goal by
granting the minimum permissions required.

What should you do? Choose all that apply.

A. Grant the db_datareader role on the database to User1.
B. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS OWNER statement. Grant VIEW SERVER STATE permissions to the owner of the stored procedure.
C. Create a SQL Server login that has VIEW SERVER STATE permissions. Modify the stored procedure to include the EXECUTE AS {newlogin} statement.
D. Move the stored procedure to the User1 schema.
E. Grant the VIEW SERVER STATE permission to User1.
Correct Answer: BC Explanation Explanation/Reference:

The actual Microsoft 70-458 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Microsoft 70-458 certification exam.You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Microsoft 70-458 certification exam.Now we add the latest Microsoft 70-458 content and to print and share content.