Cisco 642-983 Exam, Useful Cisco 642-983 VCE Online Sale

100% Valid Cisco 642-983 exam questions and answers are tested and approved by Microsoft experts. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Cisco 642-983 exam dumps,100% guarantee in quality and reliability.

QUESTION 46
Which two items does a user object in the UCS system contain?(Choose two)
A. Authentication and Authorization credentials
B. Microsoft Active Directory credentials
C. LDAP assignment
D. Role assignment

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 47
Refer to thee exhibit what does unassociated imply in the Overall Status field?
A. The physical server has not loaded the NX OS operating system
B. The service profile is not associated with a physical compute node
C. The physical server is not connected to an IOM
D. Neither the physical server nor the specified Service Profile are communicating with the CMC

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 48
Which two aspects of a UCS solution enable fast response to growth requirements in the data center? (Choose two)
A. UCS Manager
B. fabric interconnect
C. service profiles
D. expansion modules
E. virtual interface cards

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
A particular UCS system has 8 fiber channel uplinks configured. How many VSANs are supports by this configuration?
A. four
B. eight
C. sixteen
D. thirty-two

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
The Cisco 6100 XP Fabric Interconnect is available in Which two configurations?(Choose two)
A. 20 port+expansion module
B. 24 port+expansion module
C. 40 port+expansion module
D. 48 port+expansion module

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Due to the internal Fiber Channel over Ethernet architecture of the Cisco UCS ,what does each VSAN require?
A. it is carried on only 1 vhba per ucs system
B. it has a qos policy in order to maintain traffic priority
C. there is a supporting vsan to carry the fcoe traffic
D. there is a dedicated VLAN to carry the FCoEtraffic

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
In UCSM, where are Call Home conditions for monitoring configured?
A. Call Home Service Profiles
B. Call Home Policies
C. Call Home Events
D. Call Home Traps

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
A network administrator is viewing the control plane traffic flowing through their network in real-time. What built-in feature enabled this ability?
A. call home
B. wireshark
C. ethanalyzer
D. NX-OS

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
A service profile is created using vHBAs. What will happen if the profile is applied to a server with a mezzanine card without storage capability?
A. The blade association will fail
B. The storage adapter will not be visible to the OS
C. A virtual storage adapter will be created
D. A WWNN/WWPN will be auto-selected from the default pool

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
Which two factors determine the recommended maximum number of virtual interfaces on a Cisco UCS system? (Choose two)
A. the number of computer blades in the system
B. the number of interfaces sharing the uplinks
C. the driver version on the OS running on the computer blade
D. the number of uplinks between I/O Module and Fabric Interconnect

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which Cisco product is a storage comp0nent of the Cisco data center Unified Computing Solution?
A. Nexus 1000
B. UCS5 5100
C. Catalyst 6500
D. MDS 9000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Which Cisco product is a storage component of the Cisco data center Unified Computing Solution?
A. Nexus 1000
B. UCS5 100
C. Catalyst 6500
D. MDS 9000

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
The Cisco 6100 XP Fabric interconnect is available in which two configurations? (Choose two)
A. 20 port + expansion module
B. 24 port + expansion module
C. 40 port + expansion module
D. 48 port + expansion module
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
The cluster IP address of the UCS Fabric interconnects is used to access which three entities?(Choose three)
A. CMC
B. CLI
C. API
D. VSM
E. UI

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which benefit is provided by Ethernet enhancements in the Cisco UCS?
A. Lossless fabric
B. hop-by-hop congestion management
C. non-deterministic latency for HPC clusters

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
When creating a service profiIe using the Expert Wizard in a single vlan vnic configuration which four options are available(Choose four)
A. Fabric ID
B. Native Vlan
C. Vlan Trunking
D. Trunk encapsulation
E. Mac Address assignment

Correct Answer: ABCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
Which three advantages resuIt from a consolidation of discrete servers into a Cisco UCS? (Choose three.)
A. shared networking and SAN switching
B. reduced cabling
C. decreased compute density
D. rapid provisioning of additional resources

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Which statement regaming high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct?
A. A node is one of the two(2) CMCs
B. A node is one of the two(2) Fabric Interconnects
C. A group is a set off our(4)nodes
D. Each group is identified by a floating node ID

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which three advantages result from a conso1idation of discrete servers into a Cisco UCS? (Choose three)
A. shared networking and SAN switching
B. reduced cabling
C. decreased compute density
D. rapid provisioning of additional resources

Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
Which two steps are the result of associating a blade server?(Choose two)
A. The compute node reboots and is then connected to the CMC
B. A compute node is assigned to a service profile
C. if the association is successful the cisco UCS manager boots the cisco UUOS to configure the compute node
D. The compute node reboots to reload and then loads NX OS and establishes connections to both the CMC and the IOMs

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
When NIC teaming is used ,how are loops avoided in a virtual switch?
A. By using active / passive teaming with spanning tree on the active link
B. By using active / passive teaming with only the active link in use
C. By using active / active teaming with VM utilizing both uplink ports

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct regarding vNIcs on the connectivity
A. Configurations completed via this page cannot be changed
B. only two vNICs and two vHVAs can be created
C. Two VLANs can be configured on this page ,but one must be the default VLAN
D. This is where you enable VLAN trucking

Correct Answer: CD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which three of the fo11owing UCS components can be upgraded?(Choose three)
A. SFPs
B. BIOS firmware
C. cluster firmware
D. Fabric Interconnect
E. Baseboard Management Controller (BMC)

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which three roles are predefined in the Cisco UCS system?(Choose three)
A. Server Admin
B. Network Admin
C. Storage Admin
D. Security Admin

Correct Answer: ABC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which protocol does the UCS Fabric Interconnect support on port channel uplinks?
A. LACP
B. PAgP
C. MCPC

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
In which two locations can Nexus 1000v VSM be deployed? (Choose two)
A. Control Plane Virtual Appliance
B. Control Plane Physical Appliance
C. Control Plane Virtual ESX Switch
D. Control Plane Physical ESX Switch

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 72
Which of the following statements is true when associating b1ades with different mezzanine cards to the same service profile?
A. The blade association will fail
B. The storage adapter wi11 not bevisib1e to the OS
C. The UCSM wizard will replace the driver in the OS service profile
D. The IP Address associated with the b1ade will not follow the service profile

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 73
Which two items does a user object in the UCS system contain? (Choose two)
A. Authentication and Authorization credentials
B. Microsoft Active Directory credentials
C. LDAP assignment
D. Role assignment

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 74
Which statement is most correct regarding vNICs and VLANs?
A. only the default vlan has traffic that is tagged
B. All vNICs have to be associated with one or more VLANs except for the default vlan
C. vlan must be configured before configuring them into a vNIC
D. Tagging is done by the operating system NIC if the flag is set to tag traffic

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 75
Which statement regaming high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct?
A. A node is one of the two(2)CMCs
B. A node is one of the two(2)Fabric lnterconnects
C. A group is a set off our(4)nodes
D. Each group is identified by a floating node ID

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 76
Which three of the following UCS components can be upgraded? (Choose three.)
A. SFPs
B. BIOS firmware
C. c1uster firmware
D. Fabric Interconnect
E. Baseboard Management Controller(BMC)

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 77
Which two statements regarding SNMP monitoring of a UCS system are correct?(Choose two.)
A. SNMP v3 is supported
B. includes same MIBs as the Cisco Nexus7000
C. does not provides MIBs downstream of the fabric interconnect
D. includes same MIBs as the Cisco Nexus2000

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 78
Which two statements are characteristics of pin groups (choose 2)
A. they are used internally within fcoe to map a vsan to a specifc vlan
B. they pin traffic fro a specific compute node mezzanine card to aspecific up link port
C. an iplink port for the adapter is chosen automatically if no pin group is set

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 79
which three objects represent pools used in mobile service profiles in the cisco ucs? (choose three)
A. WWN
B. VSAN
C. UUID
D. MAC
E. VLAN

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 80
Refer to the exhibit information about which component is being displayed?
A. fouth mezzanine adapter on the first compute node in the first chassis
B. first mezzanine adapter on the fourth compute node of the first chassis
C. fouth iom on the first compute node in the first chassis
D. first iom on the first compute node in the fourth chassis

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 81
Which two statements regarding configuring high availabily in the Cisco UCS is correct? (Choosetwo.)
A. High availability is enabled during the configuration of either HSRP or VRRP from global configuration mode
B. High availability is configured during the initial setup of both Fabric interconnects
C. High availability can only be configured via the CMC
D. High availability is enabled during theinitial configuration of one of the Fabric lnterconnects

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 82
Which blade of the ucs solution is best able to accommodate the resource requirements of virtual machine growth?
A. UCS B250 M1 (EXPANDED MERNORY Blade Server)
B. UCS B200 M1 (Half-width Blade Server)
C. UCS 2100 IOM (IO Module)
D. UCS VIC M81KR (Virtual CNA)

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

If you have any doubts download the online Cisco 642-983 practice test from sample page. we want to delight our customers by offering Cisco 642-983 practice test online so that you can clear you Cisco 642-983 certification with the highly advanced IT experts are building the Cisco 642-983 practice test for the Top Cisco 642-983 exam in order to response the customers demand. You can download updated Cisco 642-983 practice test for checking the quality.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 700-505 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/700-505.html

EMC E22-290 PDF Download, Offer EMC E22-290 Study Material Online Shop

Comments are closed.